Agarwal Industrial Corporation LimitedAGARINDCorporate

Petrochemicals Latest results: Jun 2026 15 quarters of data
₹370.25
MCap ₹554 Cr · P/E 13.5
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹433 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
-27.0% YoY
₹30 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
-17.4% YoY
6.9%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+13.1% YoY
₹10 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
-20.6% YoY
₹6.92
EPS · Jun 2026
-20.6% YoY

📝 Agarwal Industrial Corporation Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Agarwal Industrial Corporation Limited reported revenue of ₹433 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 27.0% from ₹594 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 7.0% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit fell 20.6% year-on-year to ₹10 crore, from ₹13 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹6.92.

Operating profit stood at ₹30 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 6.9%, compared with 6.1% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Agarwal Industrial Corporation Limited posted revenue of ₹1,652 crore, a decline of 31.1% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹44 crore (down 62.1% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹1,492 crore with a net profit of ₹41 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹370.25, AGARIND has a market capitalisation of ₹554 crore and a trailing P/E of about 13.5.

Within the Petrochemicals industry, it is the 11th-largest of the 16 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 57.20%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 2.37%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.06%, public shareholders 40.37% of Agarwal Industrial Corporation Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹554 Cr
Current Price ?
₹370.2
P/E ?
13.46above ind
Industry P/E ?
12.90
P/B ?
0.80
P/S ?
0.37
P/FCF ?
3.38
Enterprise Value ?
₹895 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
8.10
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
6.5%
Dividend Yield ?
0.89%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹1,492 Cr
OPM ?
7.4%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹41 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹27.50
ROCE ?
8.0%
ROE ?
6.0%
ROA ?
3.4%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹433 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹10 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
-27.0%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-20.6%
Sales growth (3y) ?
-6%
Sales growth (5y) ?
13%
Profit growth (3y) ?
-22%
Profit growth (5y) ?
2%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹341 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.49
Interest Coverage ?
2.4
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
57.20%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-25.3%
Return 6 months ?
-21.0%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 487660629232488776708326542823594245408405433 -27.0% +7.0%
Operating Profit 244342274460603553543628213230 -17.4% -6.7%
Other Income 311212222525563 +62.0% -54.1%
Interest 3444513867987755 -37.4% +4.0%
Depreciation 3667711101015121313131314 +7.2% +6.3%
Profit Before Tax 22333218336744203437171452014 -18.3% -32.1%
Net Profit 16282816283839182831131231610 -20.6% -35.3%
EPS 11.2419.5618.4310.7018.4725.4126.0712.3318.5220.428.718.021.8710.536.92 -20.6% -34.3%
OPM % 5.0% 6.5% 6.7% 11.6% 9.0% 7.7% 8.5% 10.7% 9.8% 6.5% 6.1% 11.4% 5.1% 7.9% 6.9% +13.1% -12.7%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹2,399 Cr ₹1,652 Cr ₹1,492 Cr -31.1%
Operating Profit ₹202 Cr ₹117 Cr ₹110 Cr -42.1%
OPM % 8.41% 7.07% 7.41% -15.9%
NPM % 4.82% 2.65% 2.76% -45.0%
Other Income ₹10 Cr ₹17 Cr ₹18 Cr +68.5%
Depreciation ₹47 Cr ₹52 Cr ₹53 Cr +8.9%
Interest ₹30 Cr ₹27 Cr ₹24 Cr -7.7%
EBIT ₹154 Cr ₹65 Cr ₹58 Cr -57.8%
PBT ₹135 Cr ₹55 Cr ₹52 Cr -59.3%
Tax ₹11 Cr ₹4 Cr ₹3 Cr -67.8%
Net Profit ₹116 Cr ₹44 Cr ₹41 Cr -62.1%
EPS ₹77.34 ₹29.13 ₹27.34 -62.3%
Material Cost ₹1,263 Cr ₹876 Cr ₹713 Cr -30.6%
Employee Cost ₹6 Cr ₹9 Cr ₹9 Cr +62.7%
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
CWIP 701631 +93.8%
Equity Capital 15151515 +0.0%
Reserves 389496612674 +10.1%
Borrowings 158361435341 -21.6%
Other Liabilities 188248283172 -39.2%
Total Liabilities 7501,1201,3451,202 -10.6%
Fixed Assets 341589691718 +3.9%
Investments 26363438 +11.8%
Other Assets 376495605415 -31.4%
Total Assets 7501,1201,3451,202 -10.6%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 157112100235 +135.0%
Cash from Investing Activity -158-276-157-89 +43.3%
Cash from Financing Activity -1517840-128 -420.0%
Net Cash Flow -1713-1818 +200.0%
Free Cash Flow 9-158-65164 +352.3%
CFO/OP 129%75%60%212% +253.3%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 35464134 -17.1%
Inventory Days 25283835 -7.9%
Days Payable 36475044 -12.0%
Cash Conversion Cycle 25262924 -17.2%
Working Capital Days 1400-3 —
ROCE % 23%20%17%8% -52.9%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 57.20%57.20%57.20%57.20%57.20% +0.0%
FIIs 6.04%5.91%5.05%4.69%2.37% -49.5%
DIIs 0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.06% +500.0%
Public 36.75%36.88%37.75%38.11%40.37% +5.9%
No. of Shareholders 20,01120,09419,37918,78019,551 +4.1%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Petrochemicals · 16 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 SWANCORP SWAN ₹268.90 8,429 46.3 4,172 209 -5.7% 5.0% -11.5% -66.3% -16.4% -233.3%
2 RAIN Rain Industries ₹210.07 7,066 29.6 9,310 310 26.4% 3.3% 515.0% -21.8% 1122.3% 693.5%
3 SOTL Savita Oil ₹767.45 5,262 12.7 4,853 414 10.7% 8.5% 14.4% 61.5% 49.6% 414.8%
4 STYRENIX Styrenix Performance ₹2,006.50 3,531 12.9 2,593 273 15.7% 10.5% -13.3% -11.7% 38.5% 98.6%
5 BEPL Bhansali Engineering ₹123.40 3,071 17.0 1,276 180 16.9% 14.1% -8.7% 0.1% -1.0% 30.6%
6 PANAMAPET Panama Petrochem ₹470.80 2,848 5.9 4,106 479 14.8% 11.7% 20.0% 32.7% 150.3% 624.8%
7 MANALIPETC Manali Petrochemicals ₹85.40 1,469 8.2 1,063 180 13.4% 16.9% 23.3% 508.5% 17.1% 348.8%
8 DCW DCW ₹44.26 1,306 18.3 2,210 72 9.2% 3.3% 7.1% 60.0% 13.9% 218.2%
9 TNPETRO Tamilnadu PetroProducts ₹125.00 1,125 7.9 1,783 142 11.5% 8.0% -19.7% 67.0% 68.5% 127.3%
10 KOTHARIPET Kothari Petrochemicals ₹136.63 804 11.2 578 72 16.6% 12.5% 2.2% 12.3% -9.0% -5.4%
11 AGARIND Agarwal Industrial ₹429.50 642 15.7 1,492 41 7.4% 2.8% -31.1% -62.1% -27.0% -20.6%
12 GOACARBON Goa Carbon ₹390.60 357 — 563 -47 -4.4% -8.3% 37.0% -119.0% -67.0% 17.2%
13 514165 Indian Acrylics ₹12.40 78 — 372 -21 0.1% -5.6% -9.8% 22.6% 24.4% 66.5%
14 531454 Polylink Polymers ₹33.96 50 51.5 87 1 3.6% 1.7% -7.3% -43.0% 13.5% 120.8%
15 506858 Gujarat Petrosynthese ₹62.35 33 14.2 25 3 2.2% 10.5% 33.4% 61.0% 45.7% 46.5%
16 530027 Aadi Industries ₹5.37 8 — — -0 — — — -5.9% — -40.0%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Agarwal Industrial Corporation Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Agarwal Industrial Corporation Limited reported revenue of ₹433 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 27.0% from ₹594 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 7.0% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Agarwal Industrial Corporation Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit fell 20.6% year-on-year to ₹10 crore, from ₹13 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹6.92.
What is AGARIND's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹370.25, AGARIND has a market capitalisation of ₹554 crore and a trailing P/E of about 13.5.
Who owns Agarwal Industrial Corporation Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 57.20%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 2.37%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.06%, public shareholders 40.37% of Agarwal Industrial Corporation Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI