Bhansali Engineering Polymers LimitedBEPLCorporate

Petrochemicals Latest results: Mar 2026 13 quarters of data
₹128.56
MCap ₹3,199 Cr · P/E 17.8
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹342 Cr
Sales · Mar 2026
-1.0% YoY
₹64 Cr
Operating Profit · Mar 2026
+33.1% YoY
18.8%
OPM % · Mar 2026
+34.3% YoY
₹52 Cr
Net Profit · Mar 2026
+30.6% YoY
₹2.07
EPS · Mar 2026
+30.2% YoY

📝 Bhansali Engineering Polymers Limited — results explained

Quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26)

Bhansali Engineering Polymers Limited reported revenue of ₹342 crore for the quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26), down 1.0% from ₹345 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 13.3% sequentially over the December 2025 quarter.

Net profit rose 30.6% year-on-year to ₹52 crore, from ₹39 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹2.07.

Operating profit stood at ₹64 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 18.8%, compared with 14.0% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Bhansali Engineering Polymers Limited posted revenue of ₹1,276 crore, a decline of 8.7% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹180 crore (up 0.1% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹1,276 crore with a net profit of ₹180 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹128.56, BEPL has a market capitalisation of ₹3,199 crore and a trailing P/E of about 17.8.

Within the Petrochemicals industry, it is the 5th-largest of the 16 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 57.47%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 1.72%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.02%, public shareholders 40.79% of Bhansali Engineering Polymers Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹3,199 Cr
Current Price ?
₹128.6
P/E ?
17.76above ind
Industry P/E ?
12.90
P/B ?
2.95
P/S ?
2.51
P/FCF ?
24.06
Enterprise Value ?
₹3,199 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
14.80
PEG ?
1.78
Earnings Yield ?
6.5%
Dividend Yield ?
3.14%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹1,276 Cr
OPM ?
16.9%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹180 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹7.24
ROCE ?
24.0%
ROE ?
16.6%
ROA ?
14.0%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹342 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹52 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
-1.0%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
30.6%
Sales growth (3y) ?
-2%
Sales growth (5y) ?
0%
Profit growth (3y) ?
10%
Profit growth (5y) ?
-12%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹0 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.00
Interest Coverage ?
1,007.6
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
57.47%
Change in promoter holding ?
-0.01%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
13.7%
Return 6 months ?
32.4%

🗓️ Quarterly results (13 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Mar bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 328294314292321340367346345308325301342 -1.0% +13.3%
Operating Profit 22575847516253524853495164 +33.1% +26.9%
Other Income 81391081211781181010 +33.4% +2.7%
Interest 0000000000000 -11.7% +6.0%
Depreciation 2222222222222 -8.1% -3.0%
Profit Before Tax 28676554577162575462555872 +34.0% +23.7%
Net Profit 14514840405346413946404252 +30.6% +22.2%
EPS 0.862.031.941.621.622.141.861.641.591.841.631.702.07 +30.2% +21.8%
OPM % 6.7% 19.2% 18.3% 16.1% 15.9% 18.1% 14.5% 15.0% 14.0% 17.1% 15.1% 16.8% 18.8% +34.3% +11.9%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹1,398 Cr ₹1,276 Cr ₹1,276 Cr -8.7%
Operating Profit ₹214 Cr ₹216 Cr ₹216 Cr +0.8%
OPM % 15.35% 16.95% 16.95% +10.4%
NPM % 12.88% 14.12% 14.12% +9.6%
Other Income ₹37 Cr ₹39 Cr ₹39 Cr +4.9%
Depreciation ₹9 Cr ₹8 Cr ₹8 Cr -7.1%
Interest ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr +6.5%
EBIT ₹205 Cr ₹208 Cr ₹208 Cr +1.2%
PBT ₹244 Cr ₹247 Cr ₹247 Cr +1.5%
Tax ₹64 Cr ₹67 Cr ₹67 Cr +5.5%
Net Profit ₹180 Cr ₹180 Cr ₹180 Cr +0.1%
EPS ₹7.23 ₹7.24 ₹7.24 +0.1%
Material Cost ₹981 Cr ₹860 Cr ₹860 Cr -12.4%
Employee Cost ₹59 Cr ₹63 Cr ₹63 Cr +5.8%
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 17252525 +0.0%
Reserves 1,0518989771,058 +8.3%
Borrowings 0000 —
Other Liabilities 99133102202 +98.0%
Total Liabilities 1,1671,0561,1041,285 +16.4%
Fixed Assets 140133137133 -2.9%
CWIP 0191131 +181.8%
Investments 3332 -33.3%
Other Assets 1,0249029531,119 +17.4%
Total Assets 1,1671,0561,1041,285 +16.4%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 140231109168 +54.1%
Cash from Investing Activity -1544235-30 -112.8%
Cash from Financing Activity -50-324-100-100 +0.0%
Net Cash Flow 75-4924439 -84.0%
Free Cash Flow 135210103133 +29.1%
CFO/OP 112%138%81%109% +34.6%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 64696773 +9.0%
Inventory Days 63604479 +79.5%
Days Payable 23402165 +209.5%
Cash Conversion Cycle 104898986 -3.4%
Working Capital Days 136148117129 +10.3%
ROCE % 19%24%25%24% -4.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 57.48%57.48%57.48%57.48%57.47% -0.0%
FIIs 1.44%1.42%1.13%1.36%1.72% +26.5%
DIIs 0.13%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.02% —
Public 40.97%41.10%41.36%41.16%40.79% -0.9%
No. of Shareholders 1,19,8301,17,4201,16,2731,13,5451,15,544 +1.8%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Petrochemicals · 16 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 SWANCORP SWAN ₹268.90 8,429 46.3 4,172 209 -5.7% 5.0% -11.5% -66.3% -16.4% -233.3%
2 RAIN Rain Industries ₹210.07 7,066 29.6 9,310 310 26.4% 3.3% 515.0% -21.8% 1122.3% 693.5%
3 SOTL Savita Oil ₹767.45 5,262 12.7 4,853 414 10.7% 8.5% 14.4% 61.5% 49.6% 414.8%
4 STYRENIX Styrenix Performance ₹2,006.50 3,531 12.9 2,593 273 15.7% 10.5% -13.3% -11.7% 38.5% 98.6%
5 BEPL Bhansali Engineering ₹123.40 3,071 17.0 1,276 180 16.9% 14.1% -8.7% 0.1% -1.0% 30.6%
6 PANAMAPET Panama Petrochem ₹470.80 2,848 5.9 4,106 479 14.8% 11.7% 20.0% 32.7% 150.3% 624.8%
7 MANALIPETC Manali Petrochemicals ₹85.40 1,469 8.2 1,063 180 13.4% 16.9% 23.3% 508.5% 17.1% 348.8%
8 DCW DCW ₹44.26 1,306 18.3 2,210 72 9.2% 3.3% 7.1% 60.0% 13.9% 218.2%
9 TNPETRO Tamilnadu PetroProducts ₹125.00 1,125 7.9 1,783 142 11.5% 8.0% -19.7% 67.0% 68.5% 127.3%
10 KOTHARIPET Kothari Petrochemicals ₹136.63 804 11.2 578 72 16.6% 12.5% 2.2% 12.3% -9.0% -5.4%
11 AGARIND Agarwal Industrial ₹429.50 642 15.7 1,492 41 7.4% 2.8% -31.1% -62.1% -27.0% -20.6%
12 GOACARBON Goa Carbon ₹390.60 357 — 563 -47 -4.4% -8.3% 37.0% -119.0% -67.0% 17.2%
13 514165 Indian Acrylics ₹12.40 78 — 372 -21 0.1% -5.6% -9.8% 22.6% 24.4% 66.5%
14 531454 Polylink Polymers ₹33.96 50 51.5 87 1 3.6% 1.7% -7.3% -43.0% 13.5% 120.8%
15 506858 Gujarat Petrosynthese ₹62.35 33 14.2 25 3 2.2% 10.5% 33.4% 61.0% 45.7% 46.5%
16 530027 Aadi Industries ₹5.37 8 — — -0 — — — -5.9% — -40.0%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Bhansali Engineering Polymers Limited's revenue in Q4 FY26?
Bhansali Engineering Polymers Limited reported revenue of ₹342 crore for the quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26), down 1.0% from ₹345 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 13.3% sequentially over the December 2025 quarter.
What was Bhansali Engineering Polymers Limited's net profit in Q4 FY26?
Net profit rose 30.6% year-on-year to ₹52 crore, from ₹39 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹2.07.
What is BEPL's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹128.56, BEPL has a market capitalisation of ₹3,199 crore and a trailing P/E of about 17.8.
Who owns Bhansali Engineering Polymers Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 57.47%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 1.72%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.02%, public shareholders 40.79% of Bhansali Engineering Polymers Limited.
TTM ends 2026-03-31. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI