Britannia Industries LimitedBRITANNIACorporate

Consumer Defensive Packaged Foods Latest results: Jun 2026 15 quarters of data
₹4,764.00
MCap ₹114,750 Cr · P/E 43.5
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹4,834 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+8.6% YoY
₹813 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+12.7% YoY
16.8%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+3.7% YoY
₹576 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+15.7% YoY
₹23.93
EPS · Jun 2026
+15.7% YoY

📝 Britannia Industries Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Britannia Industries Limited reported revenue of ₹4,834 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 8.6% from ₹4,453 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 6.2% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 15.7% year-on-year to ₹576 crore, from ₹498 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹23.93.

Operating profit stood at ₹813 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 16.8%, compared with 16.2% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Britannia Industries Limited posted revenue of ₹18,446 crore, a growth of 6.6% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹2,561 crore (up 20.2% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹18,827 crore with a net profit of ₹2,639 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹4,764.00, BRITANNIA has a market capitalisation of ₹114,750 crore and a trailing P/E of about 43.5.

Within the Packaged Foods industry, it is the 2nd-largest of the 43 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Jun 2026, promoters held 50.55%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 13.40%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 20.93%, public shareholders 15.13% of Britannia Industries Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹114,750 Cr
Current Price ?
₹4,764.0
P/E ?
43.48above ind
Industry P/E ?
38.60
P/B ?
24.73
P/S ?
6.10
P/FCF ?
48.36
Enterprise Value ?
₹116,098 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
33.33
PEG ?
4.83
Earnings Yield ?
2.7%
Dividend Yield ?
1.90%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹18,827 Cr
OPM ?
18.5%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹2,639 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹109.58
ROCE ?
61.0%
ROE ?
56.9%
ROA ?
29.5%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹4,834 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹576 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
8.6%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
15.7%
Sales growth (3y) ?
6%
Sales growth (5y) ?
8%
Profit growth (3y) ?
9%
Profit growth (5y) ?
8%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹1,348 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.29
Interest Coverage ?
27.8
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
50.55%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-12.0%
Return 6 months ?
-16.9%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 4,0113,8953,8714,2894,1023,9244,0944,5014,4184,2834,4534,6654,7764,5534,834 +8.6% +6.2%
Operating Profit —795667841793770728746810779721914935822813 +12.7% -1.1%
Other Income —53525347554352607254110936159 +10.0% -2.6%
Interest —3048482926293444302634331822 -14.2% +24.0%
Depreciation —5863647173676975747578767771 -5.4% -7.9%
Profit Before Tax 981761607782740727676695751746674913919788779 +15.5% -1.2%
Net Profit 767558443570538530502514557557498690688685576 +15.7% -15.9%
EPS —23.1718.3923.6822.3522.0120.8421.3623.1323.1320.6928.6428.5628.4623.93 +15.7% -15.9%
OPM % — 20.4% 17.2% 19.6% 19.3% 19.6% 17.8% 16.6% 18.3% 18.2% 16.2% 19.6% 19.6% 18.1% 16.8% +3.7% -7.2%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹17,296 Cr ₹18,446 Cr ₹18,827 Cr +6.6%
Operating Profit ₹3,063 Cr ₹3,392 Cr ₹3,484 Cr +10.7%
OPM % 17.71% 18.39% 18.50% +3.8%
NPM % 12.32% 13.89% 14.02% +12.7%
Other Income ₹227 Cr ₹318 Cr ₹323 Cr +40.1%
Depreciation ₹285 Cr ₹306 Cr ₹302 Cr +7.4%
Interest ₹137 Cr ₹111 Cr ₹107 Cr -19.0%
EBIT ₹2,778 Cr ₹3,086 Cr ₹3,182 Cr +11.1%
PBT ₹2,868 Cr ₹3,294 Cr ₹3,398 Cr +14.9%
Tax — — ₹203 Cr —
Net Profit ₹2,131 Cr ₹2,561 Cr ₹2,639 Cr +20.2%
EPS ₹88.46 ₹106.35 ₹109.59 +20.2%
Material Cost — — ₹2,933 Cr —
Employee Cost — — ₹168 Cr —
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 24242424 +0.0%
Reserves 3,1573,5033,8624,617 +19.5%
Borrowings 2,6642,0401,2181,348 +10.7%
Other Liabilities 2,7942,8042,9152,951 +1.2%
Total Liabilities 8,6388,3718,0208,940 +11.5%
Fixed Assets 2,2932,4212,5632,476 -3.4%
CWIP 1041878238 -53.7%
Investments 3,3242,7712,8723,684 +28.3%
Other Assets 2,9172,9912,5032,743 +9.6%
Total Assets 8,6388,3718,0208,940 +11.5%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 2,4422,2342,3732,547 +7.3%
Cash from Investing Activity -1,386508184-782 -525.0%
Cash from Financing Activity -1,048-2,510-2,759-1,782 +35.4%
Net Cash Flow 8232-203-17 +91.6%
Free Cash Flow 1,8301,7532,0372,373 +16.5%
CFO/OP 115%97%100%99% -1.0%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 7888 +0.0%
Inventory Days 41423940 +2.6%
Days Payable 51595559 +7.3%
Cash Conversion Cycle -3-9-8-11 -37.5%
Working Capital Days -30-30-233 +113.0%
ROCE % 53%53%57%61% +7.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 % Chg
Promoters 50.55%50.55%50.55%50.55%50.55% +0.0%
FIIs 15.58%15.02%14.88%15.63%13.40% -14.3%
DIIs 18.65%19.39%19.55%18.82%20.93% +11.2%
Government 0.01%0.01%0.03%0.05%— —
Public 15.20%15.03%14.97%14.94%15.13% +1.3%
No. of Shareholders 2,72,9142,62,1392,55,9392,51,4662,68,246 +6.7%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Packaged Foods · top 25 of 43 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 NESTLEIND Nestlé India ₹1,383.30 266,744 64.5 25,582 4,134 24.0% 16.2% 14.6% 6.9% 20.3% 36.3%
2 BRITANNIA Britannia Industries ₹4,962.00 119,519 45.9 19,530 2,610 18.4% 13.4% 6.7% 16.5% 8.2% 14.1%
3 TATACONSUM Tata Consumer ₹991.00 98,078 60.0 20,861 1,661 13.5% 8.0% 17.6% 62.7% 51.6% -37.7%
4 PATANJALI Patanjali Foods ₹341.00 37,097 20.4 40,338 1,815 4.3% 4.5% 18.2% 39.5% 15.1% 46.1%
5 HATSUN Hatsun Agro ₹1,229.90 27,396 73.7 10,364 372 11.3% 3.6% 13.2% 35.3% 21.9% -9.7%
6 MILKYMIST Milky Mist ₹317.20 24,419 — — — — — — — 43.6% 824.0%
7 AWL AWL Agri ₹185.17 23,921 20.8 77,721 1,158 3.2% 1.5% 17.3% -14.8% 17.5% 47.6%
8 ZYDUSWELL Zydus Wellness ₹524.75 16,695 88.6 4,537 188 13.1% 4.1% 70.2% -57.7% 1538.5% 1600.0%
9 LTFOODS LT Foods ₹439.00 15,244 23.8 11,634 641 10.7% 5.5% 26.1% 2.1% 27.9% 8.9%
10 CCL CCL Products ₹1,078.30 14,378 31.1 4,686 462 16.7% 9.9% 43.5% 25.0% 7.5% 29.0%
11 BIKAJI Bikaji Foods ₹549.75 13,784 53.3 3,076 255 13.4% 8.3% 14.2% 30.8% 12.5% 1.6%
12 GODREJAGRO Godrej Agrovet ₹675.00 12,988 29.1 10,474 424 8.0% 4.0% 9.1% 10.2% 9.2% -13.8%
13 AVANTIFEED Avanti Feeds ₹800.00 10,900 20.6 6,361 588 10.1% 9.2% 8.1% 17.9% 18.3% -37.4%
14 KWIL Kwality Wall's ₹41.46 9,741 — 1,909 -334 -5.0% -17.5% — — 16.0% 33.4%
15 519031 Shah Foods ₹218.45 930 — — -0 — — -100.0% -290.9% -100.0% -158.8%
16 HEXAGON Hexagon Nutrition ₹66.49 817 — — — — — — — 43.2% 25.0%
17 523475 Lotus Chocolate ₹851.65 734 — 444 -8 -13.4% -1.8% 1.0% -99.4% -43.0% -364.2%
18 GANESHCP Ganesh Consumer ₹163.07 659 14.5 857 46 10.0% 5.3% — — -7.1% 25.2%
19 531676 Emrock ₹18.08 405 23.2 2 1 57.0% 52.2% 312.0% 533.3% 199.1% 90.1%
20 539594 Mishtann Foods ₹17.02 330 10.3 772 178 23.4% 23.0% -17.3% -22.3% -95.3% -99.4%
21 543737 Aveer Foods ₹485.00 220 55.7 144 4 6.4% 2.5% 32.0% -9.4% 1.3% 11.3%
22 532070 Gujjubhai Industries ₹198.10 211 96.0 113 4 5.9% 3.8% 56.2% 17.1% 43.9% 9.9%
23 544151 Chatha Foods ₹127.35 202 50.2 166 7 7.8% 4.2% — — -1.2% 33.3%
24 519295 Bambino Agro ₹366.60 196 29.9 390 10 7.7% 2.5% 7.1% 8.5% -4.0% -5.1%
25 539528 Aayush Wellness ₹264.40 123 314.8 157 4 1.2% 2.6% 112.0% 19.3% 6.3% 3.4%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Britannia Industries Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Britannia Industries Limited reported revenue of ₹4,834 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 8.6% from ₹4,453 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 6.2% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Britannia Industries Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 15.7% year-on-year to ₹576 crore, from ₹498 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹23.93.
What is BRITANNIA's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹4,764.00, BRITANNIA has a market capitalisation of ₹114,750 crore and a trailing P/E of about 43.5.
Who owns Britannia Industries Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Jun 2026, promoters held 50.55%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 13.40%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 20.93%, public shareholders 15.13% of Britannia Industries Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI