Container Corporation of India LimitedCONCORCorporate

Industrials Railroads Latest results: Jun 2026 15 quarters of data
₹447.95
MCap ₹34,117 Cr · P/E 27.5
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹2,154 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+0.2% YoY
₹436 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+2.3% YoY
20.2%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+2.0% YoY
₹278 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+7.7% YoY
₹3.65
EPS · Jun 2026
+8.0% YoY

📝 Container Corporation of India Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Container Corporation of India Limited reported revenue of ₹2,154 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 0.2% from ₹2,150 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 4.6% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 7.7% year-on-year to ₹278 crore, from ₹258 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹3.65.

Operating profit stood at ₹436 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 20.2%, compared with 19.8% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Container Corporation of India Limited posted revenue of ₹9,060 crore, a growth of 2.2% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹1,222 crore (down 3.9% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹9,064 crore with a net profit of ₹1,242 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹447.95, CONCOR has a market capitalisation of ₹34,117 crore and a trailing P/E of about 27.5.

Within the Railroads industry, it is the largest of the 2 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Jun 2026, promoters held 54.80%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 7.85%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 29.86%, public shareholders 7.49% of Container Corporation of India Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹34,117 Cr
Current Price ?
₹447.9
P/E ?
27.48below ind
Industry P/E ?
40.40
P/B ?
2.65
P/S ?
3.76
P/FCF ?
103.38
Enterprise Value ?
₹35,034 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
18.14
PEG ?
13.74
Earnings Yield ?
3.8%
Dividend Yield ?
2.03%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹9,064 Cr
OPM ?
21.3%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹1,242 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹16.30
ROCE ?
13.0%
ROE ?
9.6%
ROA ?
8.3%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹2,154 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹278 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
0.2%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
7.7%
Sales growth (3y) ?
4%
Sales growth (5y) ?
7%
Profit growth (3y) ?
2%
Profit growth (5y) ?
17%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹917 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.07
Interest Coverage ?
17.5
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
54.80%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-8.0%
Return 6 months ?
-11.0%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 1,9882,1661,9192,1902,2052,3182,0972,2832,2022,2812,1502,3512,3022,2572,154 +0.2% -4.6%
Operating Profit 426445392537512489432575458433426569506420436 +2.3% +3.8%
Other Income 11496811021019492130991439496958994 +0.4% +5.5%
Interest 141514151819181817171618202119 +16.4% -9.0%
Depreciation 13615313814915416016516281155157143149149146 -6.9% -1.8%
Profit Before Tax 390371321476441396341526460405347504433340365 +5.2% +7.2%
Net Profit 296278244358334295255371343302258377329258278 +7.7% +7.6%
EPS 4.874.574.014.704.394.833.356.095.644.963.384.954.323.393.65 +8.0% +7.7%
OPM % 21.4% 20.5% 20.4% 24.5% 23.2% 21.1% 20.6% 25.2% 20.8% 19.0% 19.8% 24.2% 22.0% 18.6% 20.2% +2.0% +8.6%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹8,863 Cr ₹9,060 Cr ₹9,064 Cr +2.2%
Operating Profit ₹1,899 Cr ₹1,921 Cr ₹1,931 Cr +1.2%
OPM % 21.42% 21.21% 21.31% -1.0%
NPM % 14.35% 13.49% 13.70% -6.0%
Other Income ₹465 Cr ₹374 Cr ₹374 Cr -19.6%
Depreciation ₹563 Cr ₹598 Cr ₹587 Cr +6.2%
Interest ₹69 Cr ₹75 Cr ₹78 Cr +8.7%
EBIT ₹1,336 Cr ₹1,323 Cr ₹1,344 Cr -0.9%
PBT ₹1,731 Cr ₹1,624 Cr ₹1,642 Cr -6.2%
Tax ₹340 Cr ₹89 Cr ₹87 Cr -73.9%
Net Profit ₹1,272 Cr ₹1,222 Cr ₹1,242 Cr -3.9%
EPS ₹20.04 ₹16.04 ₹16.31 -20.0%
Material Cost — — — —
Employee Cost ₹372 Cr ₹146 Cr ₹113 Cr -60.7%
Extraordinary Items ₹33 Cr — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 305305305381 +24.9%
Reserves 10,94011,50812,04512,509 +3.9%
Borrowings 700888813917 +12.8%
Other Liabilities 1,3361,1651,1171,159 +3.8%
Total Liabilities 13,28113,86514,28014,966 +4.8%
Fixed Assets 5,3255,7206,2996,915 +9.8%
CWIP 826892854899 +5.3%
Investments 1,4431,3341,3341,266 -5.1%
Other Assets 5,6865,9195,7925,886 +1.6%
Total Assets 13,28113,86514,28014,966 +4.8%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 1,3821,3691,6651,468 -11.8%
Cash from Investing Activity -604-683-601-251 +58.2%
Cash from Financing Activity -839-805-909-952 -4.7%
Net Cash Flow -60-119155265 +71.0%
Free Cash Flow 810587827330 -60.1%
CFO/OP 98%93%96%96% +0.0%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 10141619 +18.8%
Cash Conversion Cycle 10141619 +18.8%
Working Capital Days -20-12-52 +140.0%
ROCE % 14%14%14%13% -7.1%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 % Chg
Promoters 54.80%54.80%54.80%54.80%54.80% +0.0%
FIIs 12.74%12.38%9.05%8.32%7.85% -5.6%
DIIs 26.12%25.82%28.68%29.77%29.86% +0.3%
Government 0.08%0.00%0.00%0.00%— —
Public 6.27%7.01%7.45%7.10%7.49% +5.5%
No. of Shareholders 3,40,6623,61,2453,62,9993,57,6043,57,912 +0.1%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Railroads · 2 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 CONCOR Container ₹499.25 38,024 30.5 9,085 1,248 21.6% 13.7% 2.2% -3.5% 0.3% 0.6%
2 JWL Jupiter Wagons ₹239.94 10,254 61.5 3,127 161 11.5% 5.1% -26.5% -56.6% 46.0% -15.7%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Container Corporation of India Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Container Corporation of India Limited reported revenue of ₹2,154 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 0.2% from ₹2,150 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 4.6% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Container Corporation of India Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 7.7% year-on-year to ₹278 crore, from ₹258 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹3.65.
What is CONCOR's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹447.95, CONCOR has a market capitalisation of ₹34,117 crore and a trailing P/E of about 27.5.
Who owns Container Corporation of India Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Jun 2026, promoters held 54.80%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 7.85%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 29.86%, public shareholders 7.49% of Container Corporation of India Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI