Dalmia Bharat LimitedDALBHARATCorporate

Basic Materials Building Materials Latest results: Jun 2026 15 quarters of data
₹1,684.40
MCap ₹31,621 Cr · P/E 243.2
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹108 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+44.0% YoY
₹27 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+170.0% YoY
25.0%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+88.0% YoY
₹23 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
-30.3% YoY
₹1.23
EPS · Jun 2026
-30.1% YoY

📝 Dalmia Bharat Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Dalmia Bharat Limited reported revenue of ₹108 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 44.0% from ₹75 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 2.9% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit fell 30.3% year-on-year to ₹23 crore, from ₹33 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹1.23.

Operating profit stood at ₹27 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 25.0%, compared with 13.3% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Dalmia Bharat Limited posted revenue of ₹361 crore, a growth of 78.7% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹140 crore (down 26.3% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹394 crore with a net profit of ₹130 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹1,684.40, DALBHARAT has a market capitalisation of ₹31,621 crore and a trailing P/E of about 243.2.

Within the Building Materials industry, it is the 6th-largest of the 10 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Jun 2026, promoters held 55.84%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 6.81%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 19.94%, the government 0.14%, public shareholders 17.28% of Dalmia Bharat Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹31,621 Cr
Current Price ?
₹1,684.4
P/E ?
243.24above ind
Industry P/E ?
33.30
P/B ?
4.02
P/S ?
80.26
P/FCF ?
15,810.52
Enterprise Value ?
₹31,840 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
361.82
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
0.2%
Dividend Yield ?
0.52%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹394 Cr
OPM ?
22.3%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹130 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹6.92
ROCE ?
2.0%
ROE ?
1.7%
ROA ?
1.6%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹108 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹23 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
44.0%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-30.3%
Sales growth (3y) ?
40%
Sales growth (5y) ?
20%
Profit growth (3y) ?
-11%
Profit growth (5y) ?
42%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹219 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.03
Interest Coverage ?
2.6
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
55.84%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-7.6%
Return 6 months ?
-14.6%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 323435333032342961787580101105108 +44.0% +2.9%
Operating Profit 3135072595108292427 +170.0% +12.5%
Other Income 1194985912991287028767814 -50.0% -82.1%
Interest 111111111-2115116 +500.0% -45.5%
Depreciation 12121112223310910 +233.3% +11.1%
Profit Before Tax 129510879171011414753415208225 -26.5% -69.5%
Net Profit 118998391196107773314207323 -30.3% -68.5%
EPS 0.594.750.484.430.480.595.120.530.374.111.760.751.073.891.23 -30.1% -68.4%
OPM % 9.4% 2.9% 8.6% 15.2% 0.0% 21.9% 5.9% 17.2% 14.8% 6.4% 13.3% 10.0% 28.7% 22.9% 25.0% +88.0% +9.2%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹202 Cr ₹361 Cr ₹394 Cr +78.7%
Operating Profit ₹21 Cr ₹71 Cr ₹88 Cr +238.1%
OPM % 10.40% 19.67% 22.34% +89.1%
NPM % 94.06% 38.78% 32.99% -58.8%
Other Income ₹189 Cr ₹119 Cr ₹105 Cr -37.0%
Depreciation ₹7 Cr ₹25 Cr ₹32 Cr +257.1%
Interest ₹1 Cr ₹18 Cr ₹23 Cr +1700.0%
EBIT ₹14 Cr ₹46 Cr ₹56 Cr +228.6%
PBT ₹204 Cr ₹151 Cr ₹142 Cr -26.0%
Tax — — ₹2 Cr —
Net Profit ₹190 Cr ₹140 Cr ₹130 Cr -26.3%
EPS ₹10.13 ₹7.47 ₹6.94 -26.3%
Material Cost — — — —
Employee Cost — — ₹55 Cr —
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 37383838 +0.0%
Reserves 7,8117,7627,8007,837 +0.5%
Borrowings 3512219 +1725.0%
Other Liabilities 96101163147 -9.8%
Total Liabilities 7,9477,9068,0138,241 +2.8%
Fixed Assets 686671280 +294.4%
CWIP 001219 +58.3%
Investments 7,3467,3547,3857,773 +5.3%
Other Assets 533486545169 -69.0%
Total Assets 7,9477,9068,0138,241 +2.8%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 11303946 +17.9%
Cash from Investing Activity 24268131138 +5.3%
Cash from Financing Activity -174-175-172-184 -7.0%
Net Cash Flow 79-77-20 +100.0%
Free Cash Flow 930382 -94.7%
CFO/OP 171%147%222%97% -56.3%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 36313859 +55.3%
Cash Conversion Cycle 36313859 +55.3%
Working Capital Days -634501-28 -105.6%
ROCE % 3%2%3%2% -33.3%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 % Chg
Promoters 55.84%55.84%55.84%55.84%55.84% +0.0%
FIIs 8.23%8.75%7.92%7.15%6.81% -4.8%
DIIs 17.37%17.81%18.99%20.25%19.94% -1.5%
Government 0.13%0.13%0.13%0.13%0.14% +7.7%
Public 18.42%17.45%17.11%16.61%17.28% +4.0%
No. of Shareholders 76,77375,97173,79763,68072,957 +14.6%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Building Materials · 10 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 ULTRACEMCO UltraTech Cement ₹10,873.00 319,851 37.5 91,884 8,571 19.2% 9.3% 19.7% 26.6% 15.9% 17.2%
2 GRASIM Grasim Industries ₹3,216.20 218,140 35.8 184,029 11,379 18.1% 6.2% 19.8% 25.8% 21.4% 39.0%
3 AMBUJACEM Ambuja Cements ₹347.15 86,260 19.0 39,866 5,186 15.5% 13.0% 16.3% 7.3% -7.7% -35.1%
4 SHREECEM Shree Cement ₹22,570.00 81,434 50.0 21,896 1,637 20.9% 7.5% 8.6% 55.7% 18.0% -17.5%
5 JKCEMENT J.K. Cement ₹4,839.00 37,390 39.5 14,451 939 16.2% 6.5% 15.9% 13.3% 20.2% -15.3%
6 DALBHARAT Dalmia Bharat ₹1,754.00 32,928 35.3 15,058 953 20.0% 6.3% 5.9% 65.4% 7.0% -51.4%
7 ACC ACC ₹1,132.70 21,271 11.1 25,351 1,908 10.3% 7.5% 17.6% -11.3% -4.1% -60.8%
8 RAMCOCEM Ramco Cements ₹865.00 20,439 31.7 9,228 645 14.6% 7.0% 6.0% 156.4% 9.6% -63.3%
9 INDIACEM India Cements ₹347.95 16,174 116.8 4,480 93 10.5% 2.1% 7.8% 90.4% -0.5% 120.2%
10 JSWCEMENT JSW CEMENT ₹117.94 15,926 21.2 6,849 721 17.8% 10.5% — — 21.6% 111.2%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Dalmia Bharat Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Dalmia Bharat Limited reported revenue of ₹108 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 44.0% from ₹75 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 2.9% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Dalmia Bharat Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit fell 30.3% year-on-year to ₹23 crore, from ₹33 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹1.23.
What is DALBHARAT's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹1,684.40, DALBHARAT has a market capitalisation of ₹31,621 crore and a trailing P/E of about 243.2.
Who owns Dalmia Bharat Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Jun 2026, promoters held 55.84%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 6.81%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 19.94%, the government 0.14%, public shareholders 17.28% of Dalmia Bharat Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI