The India Cements LimitedINDIACEMCorporate

Basic Materials Building Materials Latest results: Jun 2026 15 quarters of data
₹302.30
MCap ₹14,052 Cr · P/E 151.1
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹1,019 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
-0.5% YoY
₹156 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+87.2% YoY
15.3%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+88.9% YoY
₹27 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+120.2% YoY
₹0.87
EPS · Jun 2026
+120.7% YoY

📝 The India Cements Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

The India Cements Limited reported revenue of ₹1,019 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 0.5% from ₹1,025 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 17.1% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

The company swung to a net profit of ₹27 crore from a net loss of ₹133 crore a year earlier. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.87.

Operating profit stood at ₹156 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 15.3%, compared with 8.1% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, The India Cements Limited posted revenue of ₹4,485 crore, a growth of 7.8% over FY25, with a net loss of ₹67 crore.

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹4,480 crore with a net profit of ₹93 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹302.30, INDIACEM has a market capitalisation of ₹14,052 crore and a trailing P/E of about 151.1.

Within the Building Materials industry, it is the 9th-largest of the 10 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 75.00%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 3.42%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 12.43%, public shareholders 9.15% of The India Cements Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹14,052 Cr
Current Price ?
₹302.3
P/E ?
151.12above ind
Industry P/E ?
33.30
P/B ?
1.39
P/S ?
3.14
P/FCF ?
-122.19
Enterprise Value ?
₹15,357 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
32.75
PEG ?
4.87
Earnings Yield ?
1.1%
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹4,480 Cr
OPM ?
10.5%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹93 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹2.00
ROCE ?
2.0%
ROE ?
0.9%
ROA ?
0.7%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹1,019 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹27 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
-0.5%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
120.2%
Sales growth (3y) ?
-7%
Sales growth (5y) ?
0%
Profit growth (3y) ?
31%
Profit growth (5y) ?
-18%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹1,305 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.13
Interest Coverage ?
1.0
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
75.00%
Change in promoter holding ?
-6.49%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-26.3%
Return 6 months ?
-27.3%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 1,2811,4861,4371,2641,1441,2671,0271,0329031,1971,0251,1171,1141,2291,019 -0.5% -17.1%
Operating Profit -60-47844938-25-163-188-3838179153156 +87.2% +1.8%
Other Income 11878292016159112692924153 -62.1% -77.0%
Interest 625058606065827374382725242326 -1.6% +13.7%
Depreciation 555554555858565555757474757672 -2.9% -5.3%
Profit Before Tax 135-258-97-103-14-4993-355-4971-1324-56936 +127.1% -48.1%
Net Profit 111-244-74-86-7-6158-339-42915-1339-36027 +120.2% -55.2%
EPS 4.24-7.40-2.86-2.560.00-1.911.87-11.55144.640.51-4.210.28-0.091.920.87 +120.7% -54.7%
OPM % -4.7% -3.2% 0.6% 0.3% 4.3% 3.0% -2.4% -15.8% -20.9% -0.2% 8.1% 7.3% 7.1% 12.4% 15.3% +88.9% +23.4%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹4,159 Cr ₹4,485 Cr ₹4,480 Cr +7.8%
Operating Profit ₹-379 Cr ₹396 Cr ₹469 Cr +204.6%
OPM % -9.11% 8.84% 10.47% +197.0%
NPM % -16.71% -1.49% 2.08% +91.1%
Other Income ₹211 Cr ₹77 Cr ₹71 Cr -63.7%
Depreciation ₹242 Cr ₹299 Cr ₹297 Cr +23.8%
Interest ₹268 Cr ₹99 Cr ₹99 Cr -63.0%
EBIT ₹-620 Cr ₹97 Cr ₹172 Cr +115.7%
PBT ₹-759 Cr ₹-63 Cr ₹105 Cr +91.7%
Tax ₹-87 Cr ₹-7 Cr ₹3 Cr +91.9%
Net Profit ₹-695 Cr ₹-67 Cr ₹93 Cr +90.4%
EPS ₹135.47 ₹-2.10 ₹2.98 -101.6%
Material Cost ₹902 Cr ₹681 Cr ₹708 Cr -24.5%
Employee Cost ₹380 Cr ₹180 Cr ₹165 Cr -52.6%
Extraordinary Items ₹-263 Cr ₹-138 Cr ₹11 Cr +47.4%

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 310310310310 +0.0%
Reserves 5,4665,2659,8849,814 -0.7%
Borrowings 2,9452,6331,1651,305 +12.0%
Other Liabilities 2,7462,4932,4711,974 -20.1%
Total Liabilities 11,46710,70113,83013,403 -3.1%
Fixed Assets 6,8036,87411,63811,187 -3.9%
CWIP 313190177344 +94.4%
Investments 33431912083 -30.8%
Other Assets 4,0163,3181,8951,788 -5.6%
Total Assets 11,46710,70113,83013,403 -3.1%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
CFO/OP 8%422%42%-5% -111.9%
Cash from Operating Activity -19344-256-27 +89.5%
Cash from Investing Activity 4352482,015-103 -105.1%
Cash from Financing Activity -397-572-1,73840 +102.3%
Net Cash Flow 191920-89 -545.0%
Free Cash Flow 14225531-115 -471.0%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 54515820 -65.5%
Inventory Days 258231224269 +20.1%
Days Payable 438456395318 -19.5%
Cash Conversion Cycle -126-174-113-28 +75.2%
Working Capital Days 35-1021-4 -119.0%
ROCE % -4%-1%-5%2% +140.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 6 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 81.49%75.60%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00% +0.0%
FIIs 2.97%3.11%3.41%3.49%3.40%3.42% +0.6%
DIIs 5.76%12.25%12.80%12.90%12.60%12.43% -1.3%
Public 9.77%9.03%8.80%8.62%9.00%9.15% +1.7%
No. of Shareholders 1,69,8441,63,0901,63,4801,56,5671,57,4021,55,972 -0.9%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Building Materials · 10 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 ULTRACEMCO UltraTech Cement ₹10,873.00 319,851 37.5 91,884 8,571 19.2% 9.3% 19.7% 26.6% 15.9% 17.2%
2 GRASIM Grasim Industries ₹3,216.20 218,140 35.8 184,029 11,379 18.1% 6.2% 19.8% 25.8% 21.4% 39.0%
3 AMBUJACEM Ambuja Cements ₹347.15 86,260 19.0 39,866 5,186 15.5% 13.0% 16.3% 7.3% -7.7% -35.1%
4 SHREECEM Shree Cement ₹22,570.00 81,434 50.0 21,896 1,637 20.9% 7.5% 8.6% 55.7% 18.0% -17.5%
5 JKCEMENT J.K. Cement ₹4,839.00 37,390 39.5 14,451 939 16.2% 6.5% 15.9% 13.3% 20.2% -15.3%
6 DALBHARAT Dalmia Bharat ₹1,754.00 32,928 35.3 15,058 953 20.0% 6.3% 5.9% 65.4% 7.0% -51.4%
7 ACC ACC ₹1,132.70 21,271 11.1 25,351 1,908 10.3% 7.5% 17.6% -11.3% -4.1% -60.8%
8 RAMCOCEM Ramco Cements ₹865.00 20,439 31.7 9,228 645 14.6% 7.0% 6.0% 156.4% 9.6% -63.3%
9 INDIACEM India Cements ₹347.95 16,174 116.8 4,480 93 10.5% 2.1% 7.8% 90.4% -0.5% 120.2%
10 JSWCEMENT JSW CEMENT ₹117.94 15,926 21.2 6,849 721 17.8% 10.5% — — 21.6% 111.2%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was The India Cements Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
The India Cements Limited reported revenue of ₹1,019 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 0.5% from ₹1,025 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 17.1% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was The India Cements Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
The company swung to a net profit of ₹27 crore from a net loss of ₹133 crore a year earlier. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.87.
What is INDIACEM's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹302.30, INDIACEM has a market capitalisation of ₹14,052 crore and a trailing P/E of about 151.1.
Who owns The India Cements Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 75.00%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 3.42%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 12.43%, public shareholders 9.15% of The India Cements Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI