UltraTech Cement LimitedULTRACEMCOCorporate

Basic Materials Building Materials Latest results: Jun 2026 15 quarters of data
₹10,907.00
MCap ₹320,851 Cr · P/E 37.4
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹24,648 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+15.9% YoY
₹5,015 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+13.7% YoY
20.3%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-1.9% YoY
₹2,604 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+17.2% YoY
₹88.36
EPS · Jun 2026
+16.8% YoY

📝 UltraTech Cement Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

UltraTech Cement Limited reported revenue of ₹24,648 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 15.9% from ₹21,275 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 4.5% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 17.2% year-on-year to ₹2,604 crore, from ₹2,221 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹88.36.

Operating profit stood at ₹5,015 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 20.3%, compared with 20.7% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, UltraTech Cement Limited posted revenue of ₹88,511 crore, a growth of 19.7% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹8,188 crore (up 26.6% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹91,884 crore with a net profit of ₹8,571 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹10,907.00, ULTRACEMCO has a market capitalisation of ₹320,851 crore and a trailing P/E of about 37.4.

Within the Building Materials industry, it is the largest of the 10 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 58.48%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 12.19%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 20.86%, the government 0.05%, public shareholders 8.21% of UltraTech Cement Limited.

Promoter holding slipped from 59.33% to 58.48% over the latest period.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹320,851 Cr
Current Price ?
₹10,907.0
P/E ?
37.43above ind
Industry P/E ?
33.30
P/B ?
4.19
P/S ?
3.49
P/FCF ?
55.27
Enterprise Value ?
₹344,606 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
19.56
PEG ?
2.08
Earnings Yield ?
3.7%
Dividend Yield ?
0.71%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹91,884 Cr
OPM ?
19.2%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹8,571 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹291.37
ROCE ?
13.0%
ROE ?
11.2%
ROA ?
6.1%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹24,648 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹2,604 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
15.9%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
17.2%
Sales growth (3y) ?
12%
Sales growth (5y) ?
15%
Profit growth (3y) ?
18%
Profit growth (5y) ?
8%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹23,755 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.31
Interest Coverage ?
6.6
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
58.48%
Change in promoter holding ?
-0.75%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-7.0%
Return 6 months ?
-8.2%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 15,52118,66217,73716,01216,74020,41918,07015,63517,19323,06321,27519,60721,83025,79924,648 +15.9% -4.5%
Operating Profit 2,3363,3223,0492,5513,2554,1143,0392,0182,8874,6184,4103,0893,9155,5995,015 +13.7% -10.4%
Other Income 12712217416714013616622124410218017413677130 -27.7% +69.2%
Interest 215191211234262261256317382475433459492487453 +4.5% -7.0%
Depreciation 7237627497987838158439049171,1251,1071,1481,1821,2081,201 +8.5% -0.6%
Profit Before Tax 1,5272,4922,2671,6902,3553,1112,1421,0171,8323,1013,0081,6562,2833,9813,480 +15.7% -12.6%
Net Profit 1,0631,6701,6901,2801,7752,2591,6958251,4742,4752,2211,2381,7293,0002,604 +17.2% -13.2%
EPS 36.7057.7858.5744.4661.6678.3558.8728.4550.9984.3875.6741.7958.66101.2288.36 +16.8% -12.7%
OPM % 15.0% 17.8% 17.2% 15.9% 19.4% 20.1% 16.8% 12.9% 16.8% 20.0% 20.7% 15.8% 17.9% 21.7% 20.3% -1.9% -6.5%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹73,961 Cr ₹88,511 Cr ₹91,884 Cr +19.7%
Operating Profit ₹12,563 Cr ₹17,014 Cr ₹17,619 Cr +35.4%
OPM % 16.99% 19.22% 19.17% +13.1%
NPM % 8.75% 9.25% 9.33% +5.7%
Other Income ₹733 Cr ₹567 Cr ₹517 Cr -22.7%
Depreciation ₹3,788 Cr ₹4,645 Cr ₹4,738 Cr +22.6%
Interest ₹1,430 Cr ₹1,872 Cr ₹1,891 Cr +30.9%
EBIT ₹8,775 Cr ₹12,369 Cr ₹12,880 Cr +40.9%
PBT ₹8,091 Cr ₹10,928 Cr ₹11,400 Cr +35.1%
Tax ₹1,623 Cr ₹1,340 Cr ₹1,430 Cr -17.4%
Net Profit ₹6,469 Cr ₹8,188 Cr ₹8,571 Cr +26.6%
EPS ₹222.69 ₹277.34 ₹290.03 +24.5%
Material Cost ₹13,768 Cr ₹8,240 Cr ₹9,112 Cr -40.1%
Employee Cost ₹3,484 Cr ₹2,014 Cr ₹2,148 Cr -42.2%
Extraordinary Items ₹-53 Cr ₹-136 Cr ₹-106 Cr -159.2%

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 289289295295 +0.0%
Reserves 54,03659,93970,41276,329 +8.4%
Borrowings 11,05811,40324,10223,755 -1.4%
Other Liabilities 25,99829,16738,82340,997 +5.6%
Total Liabilities 91,380100,797133,632141,376 +5.8%
Fixed Assets 59,57962,87894,56499,260 +5.0%
CWIP 4,0406,8116,2348,276 +32.8%
Investments 7,2978,2495,1566,740 +30.7%
Other Assets 20,46422,85927,67727,101 -2.1%
Total Assets 91,380100,797133,632141,376 +5.8%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 9,06910,89810,67315,316 +43.5%
Cash from Investing Activity -7,188-8,789-15,836-9,480 +40.1%
Cash from Financing Activity -1,631-1,9265,076-5,954 -217.3%
Net Cash Flow 250183-86-118 -37.2%
Free Cash Flow 2,9632,0131,7235,805 +236.9%
CFO/OP 96%97%94%98% +4.3%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 22222825 -10.7%
Inventory Days 248255255206 -19.2%
Days Payable 271260248217 -12.5%
Cash Conversion Cycle -0173513 -62.9%
Working Capital Days -56-52-64-41 +35.9%
ROCE % 13%15%11%13% +18.2%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 59.23%59.23%59.28%59.33%58.48% -1.4%
FIIs 15.23%15.33%14.44%13.61%12.19% -10.4%
DIIs 16.85%16.65%17.45%18.42%20.86% +13.2%
Government 0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05% +0.0%
Public 8.48%8.55%8.60%8.41%8.21% -2.4%
Others 0.18%0.20%0.18%0.17%— —
No. of Shareholders 4,06,1184,09,2664,12,5184,09,3504,16,451 +1.7%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Building Materials · 10 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 ULTRACEMCO UltraTech Cement ₹10,873.00 319,851 37.5 91,884 8,571 19.2% 9.3% 19.7% 26.6% 15.9% 17.2%
2 GRASIM Grasim Industries ₹3,216.20 218,140 35.8 184,029 11,379 18.1% 6.2% 19.8% 25.8% 21.4% 39.0%
3 AMBUJACEM Ambuja Cements ₹347.15 86,260 19.0 39,866 5,186 15.5% 13.0% 16.3% 7.3% -7.7% -35.1%
4 SHREECEM Shree Cement ₹22,570.00 81,434 50.0 21,896 1,637 20.9% 7.5% 8.6% 55.7% 18.0% -17.5%
5 JKCEMENT J.K. Cement ₹4,839.00 37,390 39.5 14,451 939 16.2% 6.5% 15.9% 13.3% 20.2% -15.3%
6 DALBHARAT Dalmia Bharat ₹1,754.00 32,928 35.3 15,058 953 20.0% 6.3% 5.9% 65.4% 7.0% -51.4%
7 ACC ACC ₹1,132.70 21,271 11.1 25,351 1,908 10.3% 7.5% 17.6% -11.3% -4.1% -60.8%
8 RAMCOCEM Ramco Cements ₹865.00 20,439 31.7 9,228 645 14.6% 7.0% 6.0% 156.4% 9.6% -63.3%
9 INDIACEM India Cements ₹347.95 16,174 116.8 4,480 93 10.5% 2.1% 7.8% 90.4% -0.5% 120.2%
10 JSWCEMENT JSW CEMENT ₹117.94 15,926 21.2 6,849 721 17.8% 10.5% — — 21.6% 111.2%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was UltraTech Cement Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
UltraTech Cement Limited reported revenue of ₹24,648 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 15.9% from ₹21,275 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 4.5% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was UltraTech Cement Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 17.2% year-on-year to ₹2,604 crore, from ₹2,221 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹88.36.
What is ULTRACEMCO's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹10,907.00, ULTRACEMCO has a market capitalisation of ₹320,851 crore and a trailing P/E of about 37.4.
Who owns UltraTech Cement Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 58.48%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 12.19%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 20.86%, the government 0.05%, public shareholders 8.21% of UltraTech Cement Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI