JSW Cement LimitedJSWCEMENTCorporate

Basic Materials Building Materials Latest results: Jun 2026 6 quarters of data
₹114.71
MCap ₹15,490 Cr · P/E 21.5
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹1,896 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+21.6% YoY
₹299 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
-7.6% YoY
15.7%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-24.2% YoY
₹153 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+111.2% YoY
₹1.20
EPS · Jun 2026
+109.0% YoY

📝 JSW Cement Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

JSW Cement Limited reported revenue of ₹1,896 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 21.6% from ₹1,560 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 0.1% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

The company swung to a net profit of ₹153 crore from a net loss of ₹1,366 crore a year earlier. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹1.20.

Operating profit stood at ₹299 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 15.7%, compared with 20.7% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, JSW Cement Limited posted revenue of ₹6,513 crore, with a net loss of ₹798 crore.

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹6,849 crore with a net profit of ₹721 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹114.71, JSWCEMENT has a market capitalisation of ₹15,490 crore and a trailing P/E of about 21.5.

Within the Building Materials industry, it is the 10th-largest of the 10 companies we track by market value.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹15,490 Cr
Current Price ?
₹114.7
P/E ?
21.47below ind
Industry P/E ?
33.30
P/B ?
N/A
P/S ?
2.26
P/FCF ?
N/A
Enterprise Value ?
N/A
EV/EBITDA ?
N/A
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
4.7%
Dividend Yield ?
N/A
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹6,849 Cr
OPM ?
17.8%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹721 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹5.34
ROCE ?
N/A
ROE ?
N/A
ROA ?
N/A
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹1,896 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹153 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
21.6%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
111.2%
Sales growth (3y) ?
N/A
Sales growth (5y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (3y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (5y) ?
N/A
Financial Health
Debt ?
N/A
Debt to Equity ?
N/A
Interest Coverage ?
2.4
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
N/A
Change in promoter holding ?
N/A
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-18.0%
Return 6 months ?
-8.9%

🗓️ Quarterly results (6 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 1,7091,5601,4361,6211,8951,896 +21.6% +0.1%
Operating Profit 240323268285365299 -7.6% -18.2%
Other Income 28-1,44434862274 +105.1% +235.4%
Interest 114102100878997 -4.6% +9.4%
Depreciation 797880818498 +25.1% +16.1%
Profit Before Tax 76-1,302121184215190 +114.6% -11.6%
Net Profit 16-1,36675131362153 +111.2% -57.6%
EPS 0.34-13.310.711.062.721.20 +109.0% -55.9%
OPM % 14.0% 20.7% 18.6% 17.6% 19.3% 15.7% -24.2% -18.7%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric Prev FY FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales — ₹6,513 Cr ₹6,849 Cr —
Operating Profit — ₹1,241 Cr ₹1,216 Cr —
OPM % — 19.05% 17.76% —
NPM % — -12.25% 10.53% —
Other Income — ₹-1,302 Cr ₹215 Cr —
Depreciation — ₹323 Cr ₹342 Cr —
Interest — ₹378 Cr ₹373 Cr —
EBIT — ₹918 Cr ₹874 Cr —
PBT — ₹-781 Cr ₹711 Cr —
Tax — ₹100 Cr ₹136 Cr —
Net Profit — ₹-798 Cr ₹721 Cr —
EPS — ₹-8.82 ₹5.69 —
Material Cost — ₹706 Cr ₹1,184 Cr —
Employee Cost — ₹175 Cr ₹273 Cr —
Extraordinary Items — ₹-34 Cr ₹-34 Cr —

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Building Materials · 10 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 ULTRACEMCO UltraTech Cement ₹10,873.00 319,851 37.5 91,884 8,571 19.2% 9.3% 19.7% 26.6% 15.9% 17.2%
2 GRASIM Grasim Industries ₹3,216.20 218,140 35.8 184,029 11,379 18.1% 6.2% 19.8% 25.8% 21.4% 39.0%
3 AMBUJACEM Ambuja Cements ₹347.15 86,260 19.0 39,866 5,186 15.5% 13.0% 16.3% 7.3% -7.7% -35.1%
4 SHREECEM Shree Cement ₹22,570.00 81,434 50.0 21,896 1,637 20.9% 7.5% 8.6% 55.7% 18.0% -17.5%
5 JKCEMENT J.K. Cement ₹4,839.00 37,390 39.5 14,451 939 16.2% 6.5% 15.9% 13.3% 20.2% -15.3%
6 DALBHARAT Dalmia Bharat ₹1,754.00 32,928 35.3 15,058 953 20.0% 6.3% 5.9% 65.4% 7.0% -51.4%
7 ACC ACC ₹1,132.70 21,271 11.1 25,351 1,908 10.3% 7.5% 17.6% -11.3% -4.1% -60.8%
8 RAMCOCEM Ramco Cements ₹865.00 20,439 31.7 9,228 645 14.6% 7.0% 6.0% 156.4% 9.6% -63.3%
9 INDIACEM India Cements ₹347.95 16,174 116.8 4,480 93 10.5% 2.1% 7.8% 90.4% -0.5% 120.2%
10 JSWCEMENT JSW CEMENT ₹117.94 15,926 21.2 6,849 721 17.8% 10.5% — — 21.6% 111.2%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was JSW Cement Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
JSW Cement Limited reported revenue of ₹1,896 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 21.6% from ₹1,560 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 0.1% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was JSW Cement Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
The company swung to a net profit of ₹153 crore from a net loss of ₹1,366 crore a year earlier. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹1.20.
What is JSWCEMENT's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹114.71, JSWCEMENT has a market capitalisation of ₹15,490 crore and a trailing P/E of about 21.5.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI