Ganges Securities LimitedGANGESSECUCorporate

Finance & Investments Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹113.92
MCap ₹114 Cr · P/E 26.6
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹1 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+1.7% YoY
₹0 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+27.6% YoY
10.0%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+25.0% YoY
₹0 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
-37.3% YoY
₹0.08
EPS · Jun 2026
-38.5% YoY

📝 Ganges Securities Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Ganges Securities Limited reported revenue of ₹1 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 1.7% from ₹1 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 4.9% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit fell 37.3% year-on-year to ₹0 crore, from ₹0 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.08.

Operating profit stood at ₹0 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 10.0%, compared with 8.0% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Ganges Securities Limited posted revenue of ₹8 crore, a growth of 1.3% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹4 crore (up 11.5% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹8 crore with a net profit of ₹4 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹113.92, GANGESSECU has a market capitalisation of ₹114 crore and a trailing P/E of about 26.6.

Within the Finance & Investments industry, it is the 25th-largest of the 117 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 66.64%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.03%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.01%, public shareholders 33.32% of Ganges Securities Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹114 Cr
Current Price ?
₹113.9
P/E ?
26.59above ind
Industry P/E ?
18.90
P/B ?
0.22
P/S ?
14.27
P/FCF ?
9.33
Enterprise Value ?
₹114 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
20.22
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
4.9%
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹8 Cr
OPM ?
70.6%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹4 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹4.28
ROCE ?
1.0%
ROE ?
0.8%
ROA ?
0.8%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹1 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹0 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
1.7%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-37.3%
Sales growth (3y) ?
-17%
Sales growth (5y) ?
10%
Profit growth (3y) ?
-24%
Profit growth (5y) ?
-2%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹0 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.00
Interest Coverage ?
N/A
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
66.64%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-2.4%
Return 6 months ?
-9.4%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 21821152115211 +1.7% +4.9%
Operating Profit 10720041-1051-00 +27.6% +114.6%
Other Income 00000000000000 -47.6% +4.3%
Interest 0000000000000— — —
Depreciation 00000000000000 +0.0% -16.0%
Profit Before Tax 10720041-1051-00 -28.6% +132.7%
Net Profit 10610031-1041-00 -37.3% +123.8%
EPS 0.900.165.511.150.070.343.041.06-0.560.133.531.02-0.340.08 -38.5% +123.5%
OPM % 68.3% 21.7% 94.4% 85.1% 5.3% 46.2% 85.7% 75.6% -115.6% 8.0% 91.7% 72.5% -72.2% 10.0% +25.0% +113.9%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹8 Cr ₹8 Cr ₹8 Cr +1.3%
Operating Profit ₹5 Cr ₹6 Cr ₹6 Cr +11.2%
OPM % 64.29% 70.52% 70.59% +9.7%
NPM % 49.37% 54.34% 53.67% +10.1%
Other Income ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr +19.5%
Depreciation ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr +4.8%
Interest ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr —
EBIT ₹5 Cr ₹6 Cr ₹6 Cr +11.2%
PBT ₹5 Cr ₹6 Cr ₹6 Cr +11.6%
Tax ₹1 Cr ₹2 Cr ₹2 Cr +11.8%
Net Profit ₹4 Cr ₹4 Cr ₹4 Cr +11.5%
EPS ₹3.88 ₹4.34 ₹4.29 +11.9%
Material Cost — — — —
Employee Cost ₹1 Cr ₹1 Cr ₹1 Cr -19.7%
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 10.0010.0010.0010.00 +0.0%
Reserves 423.21521.19651.00515.87 -20.8%
Borrowings 0.000.000.000.00 —
Other Liabilities 0.2418.6748.5734.00 -30.0%
Total Liabilities 433.45549.86709.57559.87 -21.1%
Fixed Assets 1.010.960.910.88 -3.3%
CWIP 0.000.000.000.00 —
Investments 399.71509.23683.06541.41 -20.7%
Other Assets 32.7339.6725.6017.58 -31.3%
Total Assets 433.45549.86709.57559.87 -21.1%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 22.11-5.8618.4412.21 -33.8%
Cash from Investing Activity -20.500.00-18.05-12.39 +31.4%
Cash from Financing Activity -2.770.000.000.00 —
Net Cash Flow -1.16-5.860.39-0.18 -146.2%
Free Cash Flow 22.11-5.8618.4412.21 -33.8%
CFO/OP 196%-42%391%244% -37.6%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 0.000.000.000.00 —
Cash Conversion Cycle 0.000.000.000.00 —
Working Capital Days 20.8051.4754.260.92 -98.3%
ROCE % 2.37%1.91%0.89%0.99% +11.2%

👥 Shareholding (latest 6 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 66.64%66.64%66.64%66.64%66.64%66.64% +0.0%
FIIs 0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03% +0.0%
DIIs 0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01% +0.0%
Public 33.31%33.32%33.32%33.31%33.32%33.32% +0.0%
No. of Shareholders 5,8535,7585,6855,5955,5285,458 -1.3%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Finance & Investments · top 25 of 117 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 LICI Life Insurance ₹398.20 503,723 8.4 881,845 60,055 -7.5% 6.8% 10.0% 18.9% -43.2% 24.0%
2 SBILIFE SBI Life ₹1,671.70 167,740 67.9 112,315 2,471 0.7% 2.2% -3.9% 2.4% -82.4% -1.1%
3 ICICIGI ICICI Lombard ₹1,508.90 75,386 29.5 27,196 2,556 5.4% 9.4% 12.7% 10.6% -3.2% 15.4%
4 ICICIPRULI ICICI Prudential ₹496.90 72,089 44.8 63,356 1,608 0.3% 2.5% -10.5% 35.7% -79.7% 62.1%
5 GICRE General Insurance ₹337.75 59,255 6.7 51,723 8,877 16.9% 17.2% 6.8% 30.0% -8.6% -31.1%
6 MFSL Max Financial ₹1,585.90 54,444 492.4 49,823 137 0.5% 0.3% 2.6% -73.9% 16.7% 37.5%
7 STARHEALTH Star Health ₹555.55 32,689 38.7 18,509 844 4.4% 4.6% 10.7% -13.8% 16.2% 109.0%
8 NIACL New India ₹171.56 28,273 36.7 49,363 771 -1.3% 1.6% 14.3% 36.4% -3.6% -160.7%
9 GODIGIT Go Digit ₹250.90 23,196 47.1 10,128 492 0.7% 4.9% 6.8% 28.0% 5.5% -37.4%
10 FIVESTAR Five-Star Business ₹549.40 16,218 14.7 3,293 1,103 11.0% 33.5% 13.3% 2.3% 5.9% 2.0%
11 NIVABUPA Niva Bupa ₹74.77 13,830 38.1 7,598 360 4.2% 4.7% 24.6% -38.5% 65.8% 251.4%
12 PRUDENT Prudent Corporate ₹3,123.30 12,933 52.8 1,372 246 24.2% 17.9% 19.5% 13.8% 18.2% 43.8%
13 EDELWEISS Edelweiss Financial ₹126.74 11,996 17.1 10,508 711 27.5% 6.8% 12.5% 27.1% 3.7% 30.5%
14 IIFLCAPS IIFL Capital ₹344.80 10,867 18.8 2,433 572 35.0% 23.5% 0.6% -20.8% 2.3% 4.6%
15 SBFC SBFC Finance ₹87.70 9,745 20.1 1,783 480 9.8% 26.9% 28.6% 30.7% 26.7% 28.8%
16 RELIGARE Religare Enterprises ₹223.35 7,700 n/m 8,953 18 0.7% 0.2% 14.8% -60.3% 26.5% -687.3%
17 PAISALO Paisalo Digital ₹76.83 7,023 29.4 943 237 0.0% 25.1% 22.0% 19.1% 33.8% 56.5%
18 FEDFINA Fedbank Financial ₹150.76 5,655 12.9 2,563 434 12.9% 16.9% 7.1% 52.2% 34.3% 63.4%
19 MASFIN MAS Financial ₹288.85 5,241 13.3 2,092 398 7.1% 19.0% 24.8% 19.4% 20.3% 26.6%
20 NORTHARC Northern Arc ₹301.00 4,865 12.0 2,705 404 0.0% 14.9% 14.8% 34.2% 22.7% 250.0%
21 PILANIINVS Pilani Investment ₹4,020.00 4,451 — 248 -12 87.1% -4.9% -6.4% -68.5% -70.9% -1075.5%
22 SHAREINDIA Share India ₹183.78 4,022 11.1 1,577 364 40.1% 23.1% 1.5% -1.2% 31.4% 48.1%
23 KIRLOSIND Kirloskar Industries ₹3,690.00 3,878 50.6 113 76 71.5% 67.0% 9.0% -2.1% -27.9% -9.4%
24 INDOSTAR IndoStar Capital ₹239.15 3,866 — 1,417 -395 6.6% -27.8% 74.4% 15.7% -76.0% -97.9%
25 GANGESSECU Ganges Securities ₹115.01 115 39.9 37 3 11.6% 7.7% -4.9% -51.9% 21.1% 18.7%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Ganges Securities Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Ganges Securities Limited reported revenue of ₹1 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 1.7% from ₹1 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 4.9% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Ganges Securities Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit fell 37.3% year-on-year to ₹0 crore, from ₹0 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.08.
What is GANGESSECU's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹113.92, GANGESSECU has a market capitalisation of ₹114 crore and a trailing P/E of about 26.6.
Who owns Ganges Securities Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 66.64%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.03%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.01%, public shareholders 33.32% of Ganges Securities Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI