Star Health and Allied Insurance Company LimitedSTARHEALTHCorporate

Finance & Investments Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹548.85
MCap ₹32,295 Cr · P/E 38.3
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹4,917 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+16.2% YoY
₹425 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+21.1% YoY
8.6%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+3.6% YoY
₹550 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+109.0% YoY
₹9.34
EPS · Jun 2026
+108.9% YoY

📝 Star Health and Allied Insurance Company Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Star Health and Allied Insurance Company Limited reported revenue of ₹4,917 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 16.2% from ₹4,233 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 5.8% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 109.0% year-on-year to ₹550 crore, from ₹263 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹9.34.

Operating profit stood at ₹425 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 8.6%, compared with 8.3% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Star Health and Allied Insurance Company Limited posted revenue of ₹17,825 crore, a growth of 10.7% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹557 crore (down 13.8% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹18,509 crore with a net profit of ₹844 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹548.85, STARHEALTH has a market capitalisation of ₹32,295 crore and a trailing P/E of about 38.3.

Within the Finance & Investments industry, it is the 7th-largest of the 117 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 58.00%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 15.85%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 18.77%, public shareholders 7.37% of Star Health and Allied Insurance Company Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹32,295 Cr
Current Price ?
₹548.9
P/E ?
38.28above ind
Industry P/E ?
18.90
P/B ?
3.37
P/S ?
1.74
P/FCF ?
24.90
Enterprise Value ?
₹32,785 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
39.98
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
2.5%
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹18,509 Cr
OPM ?
4.4%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹844 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹14.34
ROCE ?
9.0%
ROE ?
8.8%
ROA ?
3.6%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹4,917 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹550 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
16.2%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
109.0%
Sales growth (3y) ?
14%
Sales growth (5y) ?
29%
Profit growth (3y) ?
-3%
Profit growth (5y) ?
20%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹490 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.05
Interest Coverage ?
N/A
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
58.00%
Change in promoter holding ?
-0.04%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-5.8%
Return 6 months ?
9.0%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 3,1313,2933,4613,5783,6883,8164,0584,1464,0814,2334,3784,5664,6484,917 +16.2% +5.8%
Operating Profit 135384165387186425147285-735175172148425 +21.1% +187.2%
Other Income 1021312261324329 +32842.0% +8135.5%
Interest 000000000000013 — —
Depreciation 0000000000000— — —
Profit Before Tax 136384167388190426149287-135278173151742 +110.7% +391.2%
Net Profit 102288125290142319111215126355128111550 +109.0% +395.3%
EPS 1.754.952.154.952.435.451.893.660.014.470.932.181.899.34 +108.9% +394.2%
OPM % 4.3% 11.7% 4.8% 10.8% 5.0% 11.1% 3.6% 6.9% -0.2% 8.3% 1.7% 3.8% 3.2% 8.6% +3.6% +168.7%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹16,101 Cr ₹17,825 Cr ₹18,509 Cr +10.7%
Operating Profit ₹850 Cr ₹746 Cr ₹820 Cr -12.2%
OPM % 5.28% 4.19% 4.43% -20.6%
NPM % 4.01% 3.12% 4.56% -22.2%
Other Income ₹11 Cr ₹10 Cr ₹338 Cr -9.1%
Depreciation ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr —
Interest ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr ₹13 Cr —
EBIT ₹850 Cr ₹746 Cr ₹820 Cr -12.2%
PBT ₹861 Cr ₹754 Cr ₹1,144 Cr -12.4%
Tax — — ₹192 Cr —
Net Profit ₹646 Cr ₹557 Cr ₹844 Cr -13.8%
EPS ₹11.01 ₹9.47 ₹14.34 -14.0%
Material Cost — — — —
Employee Cost — — ₹304 Cr —
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 582585588588 +0.0%
Reserves 4,8625,7996,4718,990 +38.9%
Borrowings 470470470490 +4.3%
Other Liabilities 9,31310,91413,25513,551 +2.2%
Total Liabilities 15,22617,76820,78523,619 +13.6%
Fixed Assets 217159161287 +78.3%
CWIP 1016240 -100.0%
Investments 13,27615,49117,89821,008 +17.4%
Other Assets 1,7232,1022,7012,325 -13.9%
Total Assets 15,22617,76820,78523,619 +13.6%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 561,2761,3101,379 +5.3%
Cash from Investing Activity -3,786-1,097-1,177-1,151 +2.2%
Cash from Financing Activity 2,509-26823-4 -117.4%
Net Cash Flow -1,221-89156224 +43.6%
Free Cash Flow -71,2291,1871,297 +9.3%
CFO/OP -4%145%119%170% +42.9%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 0000 —
Cash Conversion Cycle 0000 —
Working Capital Days -255-249-261-44 +83.1%
ROCE % 15%18%12%9% -25.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 6 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 58.04%58.03%57.98%57.98%58.01%58.00% -0.0%
FIIs 13.89%13.51%14.07%15.06%16.04%15.85% -1.2%
DIIs 21.08%21.09%20.96%20.31%19.41%18.77% -3.3%
Public 6.97%7.38%6.99%6.66%6.54%7.37% +12.7%
No. of Shareholders 2,03,5632,02,9381,86,4481,79,0671,68,7631,66,756 -1.2%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Finance & Investments · top 25 of 117 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 LICI Life Insurance ₹398.20 503,723 8.4 881,845 60,055 -7.5% 6.8% 10.0% 18.9% -43.2% 24.0%
2 SBILIFE SBI Life ₹1,671.70 167,740 67.9 112,315 2,471 0.7% 2.2% -3.9% 2.4% -82.4% -1.1%
3 ICICIGI ICICI Lombard ₹1,508.90 75,386 29.5 27,196 2,556 5.4% 9.4% 12.7% 10.6% -3.2% 15.4%
4 ICICIPRULI ICICI Prudential ₹496.90 72,089 44.8 63,356 1,608 0.3% 2.5% -10.5% 35.7% -79.7% 62.1%
5 GICRE General Insurance ₹337.75 59,255 6.7 51,723 8,877 16.9% 17.2% 6.8% 30.0% -8.6% -31.1%
6 MFSL Max Financial ₹1,585.90 54,444 492.4 49,823 137 0.5% 0.3% 2.6% -73.9% 16.7% 37.5%
7 STARHEALTH Star Health ₹555.55 32,689 38.7 18,509 844 4.4% 4.6% 10.7% -13.8% 16.2% 109.0%
8 NIACL New India ₹171.56 28,273 36.7 49,363 771 -1.3% 1.6% 14.3% 36.4% -3.6% -160.7%
9 GODIGIT Go Digit ₹250.90 23,196 47.1 10,128 492 0.7% 4.9% 6.8% 28.0% 5.5% -37.4%
10 FIVESTAR Five-Star Business ₹549.40 16,218 14.7 3,293 1,103 11.0% 33.5% 13.3% 2.3% 5.9% 2.0%
11 NIVABUPA Niva Bupa ₹74.77 13,830 38.1 7,598 360 4.2% 4.7% 24.6% -38.5% 65.8% 251.4%
12 PRUDENT Prudent Corporate ₹3,123.30 12,933 52.8 1,372 246 24.2% 17.9% 19.5% 13.8% 18.2% 43.8%
13 EDELWEISS Edelweiss Financial ₹126.74 11,996 17.1 10,508 711 27.5% 6.8% 12.5% 27.1% 3.7% 30.5%
14 IIFLCAPS IIFL Capital ₹344.80 10,867 18.8 2,433 572 35.0% 23.5% 0.6% -20.8% 2.3% 4.6%
15 SBFC SBFC Finance ₹87.70 9,745 20.1 1,783 480 9.8% 26.9% 28.6% 30.7% 26.7% 28.8%
16 RELIGARE Religare Enterprises ₹223.35 7,700 n/m 8,953 18 0.7% 0.2% 14.8% -60.3% 26.5% -687.3%
17 PAISALO Paisalo Digital ₹76.83 7,023 29.4 943 237 0.0% 25.1% 22.0% 19.1% 33.8% 56.5%
18 FEDFINA Fedbank Financial ₹150.76 5,655 12.9 2,563 434 12.9% 16.9% 7.1% 52.2% 34.3% 63.4%
19 MASFIN MAS Financial ₹288.85 5,241 13.3 2,092 398 7.1% 19.0% 24.8% 19.4% 20.3% 26.6%
20 NORTHARC Northern Arc ₹301.00 4,865 12.0 2,705 404 0.0% 14.9% 14.8% 34.2% 22.7% 250.0%
21 PILANIINVS Pilani Investment ₹4,020.00 4,451 — 248 -12 87.1% -4.9% -6.4% -68.5% -70.9% -1075.5%
22 SHAREINDIA Share India ₹183.78 4,022 11.1 1,577 364 40.1% 23.1% 1.5% -1.2% 31.4% 48.1%
23 KIRLOSIND Kirloskar Industries ₹3,690.00 3,878 50.6 113 76 71.5% 67.0% 9.0% -2.1% -27.9% -9.4%
24 INDOSTAR IndoStar Capital ₹239.15 3,866 — 1,417 -395 6.6% -27.8% 74.4% 15.7% -76.0% -97.9%
25 MUTHOOTMF Muthoot Microfin ₹179.17 3,006 12.5 2,493 245 4.3% 9.8% -7.1% 176.6% 20.0% 1250.0%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Star Health and Allied Insurance Company Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Star Health and Allied Insurance Company Limited reported revenue of ₹4,917 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 16.2% from ₹4,233 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 5.8% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Star Health and Allied Insurance Company Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 109.0% year-on-year to ₹550 crore, from ₹263 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹9.34.
What is STARHEALTH's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹548.85, STARHEALTH has a market capitalisation of ₹32,295 crore and a trailing P/E of about 38.3.
Who owns Star Health and Allied Insurance Company Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 58.00%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 15.85%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 18.77%, public shareholders 7.37% of Star Health and Allied Insurance Company Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI