Generic Engineering Construction and Projects LimitedGENCONCorporate

Construction Latest results: Mar 2026 14 quarters of data
₹32.87
MCap ₹187 Cr · P/E 22.0
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹111 Cr
Sales · Mar 2026
+4.1% YoY
₹8 Cr
Operating Profit · Mar 2026
-32.7% YoY
6.8%
OPM % · Mar 2026
-35.2% YoY
₹2 Cr
Net Profit · Mar 2026
-69.5% YoY
₹0.34
EPS · Mar 2026
-68.2% YoY

📝 Generic Engineering Construction and Projects Limited — results explained

Quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26)

Generic Engineering Construction and Projects Limited reported revenue of ₹111 crore for the quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26), up 4.1% from ₹107 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 38.0% sequentially over the December 2025 quarter.

Net profit fell 69.5% year-on-year to ₹2 crore, from ₹6 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.34.

Operating profit stood at ₹8 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 6.8%, compared with 10.5% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Generic Engineering Construction and Projects Limited posted revenue of ₹305 crore, a decline of 94.2% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹9 crore (down 95.9% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹305 crore with a net profit of ₹9 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹32.87, GENCON has a market capitalisation of ₹187 crore and a trailing P/E of about 22.0.

Within the Construction industry, it is the 25th-largest of the 137 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Mar 2026, promoters held 40.30%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.64%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.08%, public shareholders 58.98% of Generic Engineering Construction and Projects Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹187 Cr
Current Price ?
₹32.9
P/E ?
22.03above ind
Industry P/E ?
16.40
P/B ?
0.65
P/S ?
0.61
P/FCF ?
37.46
Enterprise Value ?
₹255 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
7.44
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
8.0%
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹305 Cr
OPM ?
11.2%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹9 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹1.49
ROCE ?
8.0%
ROE ?
3.0%
ROA ?
1.8%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹111 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹2 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
4.1%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-69.5%
Sales growth (3y) ?
5%
Sales growth (5y) ?
9%
Profit growth (3y) ?
-16%
Profit growth (5y) ?
-11%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹68 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.24
Interest Coverage ?
1.9
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
40.30%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-18.5%
Return 6 months ?
-25.8%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Mar bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 6287533759140515,05593107526281111 +4.1% +38.0%
Operating Profit 10168677878581198108 -32.7% -24.3%
Other Income 011311038170202 -74.0% +331.8%
Interest 2643213337332432 -38.3% -24.3%
Depreciation 3332332229353333 -27.4% +0.1%
Profit Before Tax 48233432573103344 -61.8% -9.6%
Net Profit 3623242196262222 -69.5% -23.0%
EPS 0.751.110.390.600.470.840.370.370.531.070.350.380.430.34 -68.2% -20.9%
OPM % 15.8% 18.1% 14.9% 15.6% 11.6% 5.3% 15.5% 15.5% 8.7% 10.5% 16.5% 13.5% 12.3% 6.8% -35.2% -44.7%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹5,305 Cr ₹305 Cr ₹305 Cr -94.2%
Operating Profit ₹812 Cr ₹34 Cr ₹34 Cr -95.8%
OPM % 15.31% 11.24% 11.24% -26.6%
NPM % 3.88% 2.78% 2.78% -28.4%
Other Income ₹46 Cr ₹5 Cr ₹5 Cr -89.7%
Depreciation ₹239 Cr ₹14 Cr ₹14 Cr -94.2%
Interest ₹347 Cr ₹11 Cr ₹11 Cr -96.8%
EBIT ₹573 Cr ₹20 Cr ₹20 Cr -96.4%
PBT ₹272 Cr ₹14 Cr ₹14 Cr -94.8%
Tax ₹66 Cr ₹4 Cr ₹4 Cr -93.6%
Net Profit ₹206 Cr ₹9 Cr ₹9 Cr -95.9%
EPS ₹2.34 ₹1.50 ₹1.50 -35.9%
Material Cost ₹3,795 Cr ₹216 Cr ₹216 Cr -94.3%
Employee Cost ₹117 Cr ₹2 Cr ₹2 Cr -98.4%
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Sep 2025 % Chg
Equity Capital 27272828 +0.0%
Reserves 225236256260 +1.6%
Borrowings 59686768 +1.5%
Other Liabilities 74133105122 +16.2%
Total Liabilities 386463457478 +4.6%
Fixed Assets 979110497 -6.7%
CWIP 55013 —
Investments 0000 —
Other Assets 284368353368 +4.2%
Total Assets 386463457478 +4.6%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 131169 +50.0%
Cash from Investing Activity -19-38-711 +257.1%
Cash from Financing Activity 236-2-15 -650.0%
Net Cash Flow -39-35 +266.7%
Free Cash Flow -7-1015 +400.0%
CFO/OP 59%37%26%47% +80.8%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025 % Chg
Debtor Days 124116148146 -1.4%
Inventory Days 2822893211,082 +237.1%
Days Payable 181181430946 +120.0%
Cash Conversion Cycle 22522538281 +639.5%
Working Capital Days 107154167176 +5.4%
ROCE % 11%11%7%8% +14.3%

👥 Shareholding (latest 4 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Promoters 40.30%40.30%40.30%40.30% +0.0%
FIIs 0.00%0.01%0.34%0.64% +88.2%
DIIs 0.00%0.00%0.00%0.08% —
Public 59.69%59.68%59.35%58.98% -0.6%
No. of Shareholders 12,48112,06011,69510,830 -7.4%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Construction · top 25 of 137 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 EMBASSY Embassy Office ₹369.92 35,064 92.7 4,763 378 76.6% 7.9% 13.4% -79.2% 17.1% 25.9%
2 MINDSPACE MINDSPACE.NS 0P0001KHWX ₹345.06 22,843 28.7 3,241 800 80.1% 24.7% 16.4% 35.2% 27.9% 62.8%
3 NXST NXST.NS 0P0001QYGB ₹148.24 22,458 55.7 2,568 404 67.3% 15.7% 12.4% -16.5% 12.3% -89.5%
4 BIRET BIRET.NS 0P0001LR17 ₹263.49 21,867 42.0 3,295 626 71.8% 19.0% 24.2% 217.9% 51.7% 67.7%
5 WELENT Welspun Enterprises ₹789.00 10,700 35.5 3,544 348 20.2% 9.8% 0.9% 11.1% -8.4% -44.2%
6 MAXESTATES Max Estates ₹611.30 10,000 n/m 200 12 9.0% 6.1% -97.5% -98.9% 0.8% -30.0%
7 AFCONS Afcons Infrastructure ₹253.60 9,327 65.0 11,249 143 9.2% 1.3% -4.8% -48.6% -20.8% -77.9%
8 IRBINVIT IRB InvIT ₹66.38 8,507 25.1 1,546 340 80.0% 22.0% 13.4% -23.1% 87.2% 3.2%
9 GRINFRA G R ₹850.40 8,229 8.1 9,194 1,017 18.4% 11.1% 15.7% -1.6% 40.0% 46.6%
10 NCC NCC ₹130.76 8,210 12.7 20,639 682 8.8% 3.3% -9.9% -24.3% 12.2% 11.9%
11 RAYMOND Raymond ₹1,219.50 8,116 187.4 2,293 64 11.1% 2.8% -62.5% -30.2% 446.4% -99.4%
12 MAHLIFE Mahindra Lifespace ₹360.05 7,690 31.5 1,179 80 -10.3% 6.8% 216.9% 535.9% 7344.4% 5.7%
13 NESCO Nesco ₹1,056.00 7,441 17.9 951 417 50.7% 43.8% 27.4% 9.9% 9.7% 4.0%
14 CEIGALL Ceigall India ₹386.80 6,738 20.9 4,155 321 14.9% 7.7% 17.0% 7.7% 15.7% 24.2%
15 DBL Dilip Buildcon ₹406.20 6,599 5.0 8,742 1,255 19.2% 14.4% -20.4% 66.5% -9.2% -52.8%
16 KPIGREEN KPI Green ₹314.95 6,226 13.6 2,787 492 35.8% 17.7% 55.3% 56.5% 13.0% -15.0%
17 HCC Hindustan Construction ₹21.66 5,674 23.3 3,871 244 12.7% 6.3% -29.2% -7.2% -9.0% 0.7%
18 DBREALTY Valor Estate ₹95.20 5,164 n/m 864 12 9.0% 1.4% 61.7% 122.7% -86.8% -109.7%
19 MANINFRA Man Infraconstruction ₹124.44 4,951 21.1 666 216 24.1% 32.4% -43.1% -32.5% 19.3% 8.2%
20 PURVA Puravankara ₹202.61 4,805 27.9 4,064 150 20.0% 3.7% 85.7% 130.6% 62.0% 136.6%
21 RUSTOMJEE Keystone Realtors ₹356.90 4,508 33.8 2,832 131 6.7% 4.6% 31.5% -49.4% 72.2% 220.7%
22 AHLUCONT Ahluwalia Contracts ₹601.50 4,029 17.9 4,686 225 8.5% 4.8% 11.4% 32.3% 12.0% -79.7%
23 SUNTECK Sunteck Realty ₹269.60 3,959 18.6 1,127 211 28.7% 18.7% 31.7% 34.4% 1.7% 25.5%
24 KOLTEPATIL Kolte - ₹428.30 3,798 30.5 1,573 125 9.8% 8.0% -53.4% -147.2% 1017.0% 970.9%
25 GENCON Generic Engineering ₹39.02 222 26.0 305 9 11.2% 2.8% -94.2% -95.9% 4.1% -69.5%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Generic Engineering Construction and Projects Limited's revenue in Q4 FY26?
Generic Engineering Construction and Projects Limited reported revenue of ₹111 crore for the quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26), up 4.1% from ₹107 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 38.0% sequentially over the December 2025 quarter.
What was Generic Engineering Construction and Projects Limited's net profit in Q4 FY26?
Net profit fell 69.5% year-on-year to ₹2 crore, from ₹6 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.34.
What is GENCON's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹32.87, GENCON has a market capitalisation of ₹187 crore and a trailing P/E of about 22.0.
Who owns Generic Engineering Construction and Projects Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Mar 2026, promoters held 40.30%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.64%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.08%, public shareholders 58.98% of Generic Engineering Construction and Projects Limited.
TTM ends 2026-03-31. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI