NCC LimitedNCCCorporate

Construction Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹125.66
MCap ₹7,890 Cr · P/E 11.6
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹5,812 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+12.2% YoY
₹545 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+19.5% YoY
9.4%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+6.8% YoY
₹229 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+11.9% YoY
₹3.45
EPS · Jun 2026
+12.7% YoY

📝 NCC Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

NCC Limited reported revenue of ₹5,812 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 12.2% from ₹5,179 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 6.8% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 11.9% year-on-year to ₹229 crore, from ₹205 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹3.45.

Operating profit stood at ₹545 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 9.4%, compared with 8.8% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, NCC Limited posted revenue of ₹20,006 crore, a decline of 9.9% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹658 crore (down 24.3% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹20,639 crore with a net profit of ₹682 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹125.66, NCC has a market capitalisation of ₹7,890 crore and a trailing P/E of about 11.6.

Within the Construction industry, it is the 10th-largest of the 137 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 23.19%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 10.45%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 18.16%, public shareholders 48.20% of NCC Limited.

Promoter holding rose from 22.81% to 23.19% over the latest period.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹7,890 Cr
Current Price ?
₹125.7
P/E ?
11.57below ind
Industry P/E ?
16.40
P/B ?
1.00
P/S ?
0.38
P/FCF ?
-5.63
Enterprise Value ?
₹11,347 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
6.27
PEG ?
1.93
Earnings Yield ?
13.8%
Dividend Yield ?
1.74%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹20,639 Cr
OPM ?
8.8%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹682 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹10.86
ROCE ?
17.0%
ROE ?
8.7%
ROA ?
2.6%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹5,812 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹229 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
12.2%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
11.9%
Sales growth (3y) ?
10%
Sales growth (5y) ?
21%
Profit growth (3y) ?
6%
Profit growth (5y) ?
22%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹3,457 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.44
Interest Coverage ?
2.0
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
23.19%
Change in promoter holding ?
1.09%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-10.0%
Return 6 months ?
-22.1%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 4,9494,3804,2835,2606,4855,5285,1965,3456,1315,1793,7264,8686,2335,812 +12.2% -6.8%
Operating Profit 465409279505551478443441556456278436550545 +19.5% -1.0%
Other Income 2428282913312948582948321831 +5.9% +67.8%
Interest 143132154156153155167166193164153196213198 +21.0% -7.2%
Depreciation 5353535352545554545555596569 +25.9% +7.3%
Profit Before Tax 293252101325358300250270367268117182294312 +16.1% +6.1%
Net Profit 20318469231239223175206265205101135217229 +11.9% +5.6%
EPS 3.042.761.103.513.813.342.603.084.043.061.611.953.283.45 +12.7% +5.2%
OPM % 9.4% 9.3% 6.5% 9.6% 8.5% 8.6% 8.5% 8.3% 9.1% 8.8% 7.4% 9.0% 8.8% 9.4% +6.8% +6.8%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹22,200 Cr ₹20,006 Cr ₹20,639 Cr -9.9%
Operating Profit ₹1,918 Cr ₹1,720 Cr ₹1,809 Cr -10.3%
OPM % 8.64% 8.60% 8.77% -0.5%
NPM % 3.91% 3.29% 3.30% -15.9%
Other Income ₹166 Cr ₹127 Cr ₹129 Cr -23.7%
Depreciation ₹217 Cr ₹234 Cr ₹248 Cr +7.8%
Interest ₹681 Cr ₹726 Cr ₹760 Cr +6.6%
EBIT ₹1,702 Cr ₹1,487 Cr ₹1,561 Cr -12.6%
PBT ₹1,187 Cr ₹861 Cr ₹904 Cr -27.5%
Tax ₹179 Cr ₹203 Cr ₹222 Cr +13.2%
Net Profit ₹869 Cr ₹658 Cr ₹682 Cr -24.3%
EPS ₹13.06 ₹9.90 ₹10.29 -24.2%
Material Cost ₹4,301 Cr ₹8,651 Cr ₹8,689 Cr +101.2%
Employee Cost ₹391 Cr ₹837 Cr ₹868 Cr +114.2%
Extraordinary Items — ₹-34 Cr ₹-34 Cr —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 126126126126 +0.0%
Reserves 6,0416,5147,1987,743 +7.6%
Borrowings 9749801,5943,457 +116.9%
Other Liabilities 9,40910,47512,08314,680 +21.5%
Total Liabilities 16,55018,09521,00026,006 +23.8%
Fixed Assets 1,5031,5651,6502,056 +24.6%
CWIP 224137351 +848.6%
Investments 352155148153 +3.4%
Other Assets 14,67316,33419,16523,446 +22.3%
Total Assets 16,55018,09521,00026,006 +23.8%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
CFO/OP 96%98%45%-7% -115.6%
Cash from Operating Activity 1,1001,359742-459 -161.9%
Cash from Investing Activity -192-319-59-766 -1198.3%
Cash from Financing Activity -893-771-247878 +455.5%
Net Cash Flow 16270436-346 -179.4%
Free Cash Flow 8771,109477-1,401 -393.7%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 75555566 +20.0%
Inventory Days 1028785102 +20.0%
Days Payable 393325384329 -14.3%
Cash Conversion Cycle -217-184-244-161 +34.0%
Working Capital Days 62454881 +68.8%
ROCE % 19%22%22%17% -22.7%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 22.10%22.11%22.25%22.81%23.19% +1.7%
FIIs 12.70%12.87%11.49%12.11%10.45% -13.7%
DIIs 17.50%16.65%15.30%16.40%18.16% +10.7%
Public 47.69%48.37%50.96%48.68%48.20% -1.0%
No. of Shareholders 5,57,5855,60,0565,69,3705,57,4185,44,657 -2.3%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Construction · top 25 of 137 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 EMBASSY Embassy Office ₹369.92 35,064 92.7 4,763 378 76.6% 7.9% 13.4% -79.2% 17.1% 25.9%
2 MINDSPACE MINDSPACE.NS 0P0001KHWX ₹345.06 22,843 28.7 3,241 800 80.1% 24.7% 16.4% 35.2% 27.9% 62.8%
3 NXST NXST.NS 0P0001QYGB ₹148.24 22,458 55.7 2,568 404 67.3% 15.7% 12.4% -16.5% 12.3% -89.5%
4 BIRET BIRET.NS 0P0001LR17 ₹263.49 21,867 42.0 3,295 626 71.8% 19.0% 24.2% 217.9% 51.7% 67.7%
5 WELENT Welspun Enterprises ₹789.00 10,700 35.5 3,544 348 20.2% 9.8% 0.9% 11.1% -8.4% -44.2%
6 MAXESTATES Max Estates ₹611.30 10,000 n/m 200 12 9.0% 6.1% -97.5% -98.9% 0.8% -30.0%
7 AFCONS Afcons Infrastructure ₹253.60 9,327 65.0 11,249 143 9.2% 1.3% -4.8% -48.6% -20.8% -77.9%
8 IRBINVIT IRB InvIT ₹66.38 8,507 25.1 1,546 340 80.0% 22.0% 13.4% -23.1% 87.2% 3.2%
9 GRINFRA G R ₹850.40 8,229 8.1 9,194 1,017 18.4% 11.1% 15.7% -1.6% 40.0% 46.6%
10 NCC NCC ₹130.76 8,210 12.7 20,639 682 8.8% 3.3% -9.9% -24.3% 12.2% 11.9%
11 RAYMOND Raymond ₹1,219.50 8,116 187.4 2,293 64 11.1% 2.8% -62.5% -30.2% 446.4% -99.4%
12 MAHLIFE Mahindra Lifespace ₹360.05 7,690 31.5 1,179 80 -10.3% 6.8% 216.9% 535.9% 7344.4% 5.7%
13 NESCO Nesco ₹1,056.00 7,441 17.9 951 417 50.7% 43.8% 27.4% 9.9% 9.7% 4.0%
14 CEIGALL Ceigall India ₹386.80 6,738 20.9 4,155 321 14.9% 7.7% 17.0% 7.7% 15.7% 24.2%
15 DBL Dilip Buildcon ₹406.20 6,599 5.0 8,742 1,255 19.2% 14.4% -20.4% 66.5% -9.2% -52.8%
16 KPIGREEN KPI Green ₹314.95 6,226 13.6 2,787 492 35.8% 17.7% 55.3% 56.5% 13.0% -15.0%
17 HCC Hindustan Construction ₹21.66 5,674 23.3 3,871 244 12.7% 6.3% -29.2% -7.2% -9.0% 0.7%
18 DBREALTY Valor Estate ₹95.20 5,164 n/m 864 12 9.0% 1.4% 61.7% 122.7% -86.8% -109.7%
19 MANINFRA Man Infraconstruction ₹124.44 4,951 21.1 666 216 24.1% 32.4% -43.1% -32.5% 19.3% 8.2%
20 PURVA Puravankara ₹202.61 4,805 27.9 4,064 150 20.0% 3.7% 85.7% 130.6% 62.0% 136.6%
21 RUSTOMJEE Keystone Realtors ₹356.90 4,508 33.8 2,832 131 6.7% 4.6% 31.5% -49.4% 72.2% 220.7%
22 AHLUCONT Ahluwalia Contracts ₹601.50 4,029 17.9 4,686 225 8.5% 4.8% 11.4% 32.3% 12.0% -79.7%
23 SUNTECK Sunteck Realty ₹269.60 3,959 18.6 1,127 211 28.7% 18.7% 31.7% 34.4% 1.7% 25.5%
24 KOLTEPATIL Kolte - ₹428.30 3,798 30.5 1,573 125 9.8% 8.0% -53.4% -147.2% 1017.0% 970.9%
25 ASHIANA Ashiana Housing ₹376.25 3,782 31.8 958 119 13.0% 12.4% 116.3% 548.9% -63.3% 0.8%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was NCC Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
NCC Limited reported revenue of ₹5,812 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 12.2% from ₹5,179 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 6.8% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was NCC Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 11.9% year-on-year to ₹229 crore, from ₹205 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹3.45.
What is NCC's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹125.66, NCC has a market capitalisation of ₹7,890 crore and a trailing P/E of about 11.6.
Who owns NCC Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 23.19%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 10.45%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 18.16%, public shareholders 48.20% of NCC Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI