Afcons Infrastructure LimitedAFCONSCorporate

Construction Latest results: Jun 2026 13 quarters of data
₹244.36
MCap ₹8,987 Cr · P/E 62.8
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹2,671 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
-20.8% YoY
₹251 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
-42.2% YoY
9.4%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-27.1% YoY
₹30 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
-77.9% YoY
₹0.82
EPS · Jun 2026
-78.1% YoY

📝 Afcons Infrastructure Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Afcons Infrastructure Limited reported revenue of ₹2,671 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 20.8% from ₹3,370 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 2.2% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit fell 77.9% year-on-year to ₹30 crore, from ₹137 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.82.

Operating profit stood at ₹251 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 9.4%, compared with 12.9% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Afcons Infrastructure Limited posted revenue of ₹11,949 crore, a decline of 4.8% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹250 crore (down 48.6% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹11,249 crore with a net profit of ₹143 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹244.36, AFCONS has a market capitalisation of ₹8,987 crore and a trailing P/E of about 62.8.

Within the Construction industry, it is the 7th-largest of the 137 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Jun 2026, promoters held 50.17%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 12.14%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 20.07%, public shareholders 17.62% of Afcons Infrastructure Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹8,987 Cr
Current Price ?
₹244.4
P/E ?
62.76above ind
Industry P/E ?
16.40
P/B ?
1.65
P/S ?
0.80
P/FCF ?
-18.30
Enterprise Value ?
₹12,614 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
12.21
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
5.0%
Dividend Yield ?
1.01%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹11,249 Cr
OPM ?
9.2%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹143 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹3.89
ROCE ?
14.0%
ROE ?
2.6%
ROA ?
0.7%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹2,671 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹30 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
-20.8%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-77.9%
Sales growth (3y) ?
-2%
Sales growth (5y) ?
5%
Profit growth (3y) ?
-12%
Profit growth (5y) ?
11%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹3,627 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.67
Interest Coverage ?
1.1
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
50.17%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-18.5%
Return 6 months ?
-26.8%

🗓️ Quarterly results (13 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 3,1713,3343,1263,6363,1542,9603,2113,2233,3702,9882,9762,6142,671 -20.8% +2.2%
Operating Profit 30433237435535334436429443532941043251 -42.2% +484.8%
Other Income 501005617359130121164491135016356 +14.4% -65.8%
Interest 116157129176147164169150162170167175173 +7.0% -1.1%
Depreciation 1111141241461301201171241391229310084 -39.8% -16.5%
Profit Before Tax 128160178207135191200184183149123-6951 -72.4% +173.3%
Net Profit 911041101459213514911113710597-8930 -77.9% +134.0%
EPS 12.6414.4715.244.252.693.974.053.023.742.852.63-2.400.82 -78.1% +134.2%
OPM % 9.6% 10.0% 12.0% 9.8% 11.2% 11.6% 11.3% 9.1% 12.9% 11.0% 13.8% 1.6% 9.4% -27.1% +487.5%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹12,548 Cr ₹11,949 Cr ₹11,249 Cr -4.8%
Operating Profit ₹1,355 Cr ₹1,217 Cr ₹1,033 Cr -10.2%
OPM % 10.80% 10.19% 9.19% -5.6%
NPM % 3.88% 2.09% 1.27% -46.1%
Other Income ₹474 Cr ₹374 Cr ₹381 Cr -21.2%
Depreciation ₹491 Cr ₹454 Cr ₹399 Cr -7.4%
Interest ₹629 Cr ₹674 Cr ₹685 Cr +7.0%
EBIT ₹865 Cr ₹763 Cr ₹634 Cr -11.8%
PBT ₹710 Cr ₹387 Cr ₹254 Cr -45.5%
Tax ₹179 Cr ₹116 Cr ₹91 Cr -35.1%
Net Profit ₹487 Cr ₹250 Cr ₹143 Cr -48.6%
EPS ₹13.73 ₹6.82 ₹3.90 -50.3%
Material Cost ₹3,619 Cr ₹3,310 Cr ₹4,507 Cr -8.6%
Employee Cost ₹1,090 Cr ₹1,073 Cr ₹998 Cr -1.6%
Extraordinary Items — ₹77 Cr ₹77 Cr —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 72341368368 +0.0%
Reserves 2,6543,2554,8935,082 +3.9%
Borrowings 2,0622,5232,3433,627 +54.8%
Other Liabilities 9,51310,1149,51510,054 +5.7%
Total Liabilities 14,30116,23417,11919,131 +11.8%
Fixed Assets 2,4982,7842,7382,499 -8.7%
CWIP 1844333901 +2630.3%
Investments 0111 +0.0%
Other Assets 11,61913,40614,34815,730 +9.6%
Total Assets 14,30116,23417,11919,131 +11.8%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 1,215707-132-127 +3.8%
Cash from Investing Activity -861-859-131-402 -206.9%
Cash from Financing Activity -483246290473 +63.1%
Net Cash Flow -1289427-56 -307.4%
Free Cash Flow 30625-470-491 -4.5%
CFO/OP 99%70%8%9% +12.5%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 638681105 +29.6%
Inventory Days 15014811247 -58.0%
Days Payable 332393393187 -52.4%
Cash Conversion Cycle -119-160-200-35 +82.5%
Working Capital Days 10126563 -3.1%
ROCE % 23%23%20%14% -30.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 % Chg
Promoters 50.17%50.17%50.17%50.17%50.17% +0.0%
FIIs 15.80%12.81%12.81%12.19%12.14% -0.4%
DIIs 14.53%17.94%19.60%20.96%20.07% -4.2%
Public 19.50%19.06%17.40%16.69%17.62% +5.6%
No. of Shareholders 2,66,0412,56,9692,45,2262,37,5392,40,266 +1.1%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Construction · top 25 of 137 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 EMBASSY Embassy Office ₹369.92 35,064 92.7 4,763 378 76.6% 7.9% 13.4% -79.2% 17.1% 25.9%
2 MINDSPACE MINDSPACE.NS 0P0001KHWX ₹345.06 22,843 28.7 3,241 800 80.1% 24.7% 16.4% 35.2% 27.9% 62.8%
3 NXST NXST.NS 0P0001QYGB ₹148.24 22,458 55.7 2,568 404 67.3% 15.7% 12.4% -16.5% 12.3% -89.5%
4 BIRET BIRET.NS 0P0001LR17 ₹263.49 21,867 42.0 3,295 626 71.8% 19.0% 24.2% 217.9% 51.7% 67.7%
5 WELENT Welspun Enterprises ₹789.00 10,700 35.5 3,544 348 20.2% 9.8% 0.9% 11.1% -8.4% -44.2%
6 MAXESTATES Max Estates ₹611.30 10,000 n/m 200 12 9.0% 6.1% -97.5% -98.9% 0.8% -30.0%
7 AFCONS Afcons Infrastructure ₹253.60 9,327 65.0 11,249 143 9.2% 1.3% -4.8% -48.6% -20.8% -77.9%
8 IRBINVIT IRB InvIT ₹66.38 8,507 25.1 1,546 340 80.0% 22.0% 13.4% -23.1% 87.2% 3.2%
9 GRINFRA G R ₹850.40 8,229 8.1 9,194 1,017 18.4% 11.1% 15.7% -1.6% 40.0% 46.6%
10 NCC NCC ₹130.76 8,210 12.7 20,639 682 8.8% 3.3% -9.9% -24.3% 12.2% 11.9%
11 RAYMOND Raymond ₹1,219.50 8,116 187.4 2,293 64 11.1% 2.8% -62.5% -30.2% 446.4% -99.4%
12 MAHLIFE Mahindra Lifespace ₹360.05 7,690 31.5 1,179 80 -10.3% 6.8% 216.9% 535.9% 7344.4% 5.7%
13 NESCO Nesco ₹1,056.00 7,441 17.9 951 417 50.7% 43.8% 27.4% 9.9% 9.7% 4.0%
14 CEIGALL Ceigall India ₹386.80 6,738 20.9 4,155 321 14.9% 7.7% 17.0% 7.7% 15.7% 24.2%
15 DBL Dilip Buildcon ₹406.20 6,599 5.0 8,742 1,255 19.2% 14.4% -20.4% 66.5% -9.2% -52.8%
16 KPIGREEN KPI Green ₹314.95 6,226 13.6 2,787 492 35.8% 17.7% 55.3% 56.5% 13.0% -15.0%
17 HCC Hindustan Construction ₹21.66 5,674 23.3 3,871 244 12.7% 6.3% -29.2% -7.2% -9.0% 0.7%
18 DBREALTY Valor Estate ₹95.20 5,164 n/m 864 12 9.0% 1.4% 61.7% 122.7% -86.8% -109.7%
19 MANINFRA Man Infraconstruction ₹124.44 4,951 21.1 666 216 24.1% 32.4% -43.1% -32.5% 19.3% 8.2%
20 PURVA Puravankara ₹202.61 4,805 27.9 4,064 150 20.0% 3.7% 85.7% 130.6% 62.0% 136.6%
21 RUSTOMJEE Keystone Realtors ₹356.90 4,508 33.8 2,832 131 6.7% 4.6% 31.5% -49.4% 72.2% 220.7%
22 AHLUCONT Ahluwalia Contracts ₹601.50 4,029 17.9 4,686 225 8.5% 4.8% 11.4% 32.3% 12.0% -79.7%
23 SUNTECK Sunteck Realty ₹269.60 3,959 18.6 1,127 211 28.7% 18.7% 31.7% 34.4% 1.7% 25.5%
24 KOLTEPATIL Kolte - ₹428.30 3,798 30.5 1,573 125 9.8% 8.0% -53.4% -147.2% 1017.0% 970.9%
25 ASHIANA Ashiana Housing ₹376.25 3,782 31.8 958 119 13.0% 12.4% 116.3% 548.9% -63.3% 0.8%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Afcons Infrastructure Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Afcons Infrastructure Limited reported revenue of ₹2,671 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 20.8% from ₹3,370 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 2.2% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Afcons Infrastructure Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit fell 77.9% year-on-year to ₹30 crore, from ₹137 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.82.
What is AFCONS's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹244.36, AFCONS has a market capitalisation of ₹8,987 crore and a trailing P/E of about 62.8.
Who owns Afcons Infrastructure Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Jun 2026, promoters held 50.17%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 12.14%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 20.07%, public shareholders 17.62% of Afcons Infrastructure Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI