Hindustan Construction Company LimitedHCCCorporate

Construction Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹19.43
MCap ₹5,090 Cr · P/E 20.9
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹993 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
-9.0% YoY
₹105 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
-41.7% YoY
10.5%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-36.0% YoY
₹51 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+0.7% YoY
₹0.19
EPS · Jun 2026
-32.1% YoY

📝 Hindustan Construction Company Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Hindustan Construction Company Limited reported revenue of ₹993 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 9.0% from ₹1,091 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 0.1% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 0.7% year-on-year to ₹51 crore, from ₹51 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.19.

Operating profit stood at ₹105 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 10.5%, compared with 16.4% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Hindustan Construction Company Limited posted revenue of ₹3,969 crore, a decline of 29.2% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹243 crore (down 7.2% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹3,871 crore with a net profit of ₹244 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹19.43, HCC has a market capitalisation of ₹5,090 crore and a trailing P/E of about 20.9.

Within the Construction industry, it is the 17th-largest of the 137 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 16.17%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 10.26%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 3.22%, public shareholders 70.35% of Hindustan Construction Company Limited.

Promoter holding slipped from 16.72% to 16.17% over the latest period.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹5,090 Cr
Current Price ?
₹19.4
P/E ?
20.88above ind
Industry P/E ?
16.40
P/B ?
2.39
P/S ?
1.31
P/FCF ?
6.17
Enterprise Value ?
₹6,109 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
12.46
PEG ?
0.65
Earnings Yield ?
7.7%
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹3,871 Cr
OPM ?
12.7%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹244 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹0.93
ROCE ?
23.0%
ROE ?
11.5%
ROA ?
2.9%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹993 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹51 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
-9.0%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
0.7%
Sales growth (3y) ?
-22%
Sales growth (5y) ?
-14%
Profit growth (3y) ?
32%
Profit growth (5y) ?
19%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹1,019 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.48
Interest Coverage ?
1.1
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
16.17%
Change in promoter holding ?
-0.55%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-13.1%
Return 6 months ?
1.8%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 3,0941,9271,8331,4741,4301,8161,4071,0071,3741,091961925992993 -9.0% +0.1%
Operating Profit 315296254239215152242-3028817914867171105 -41.7% -38.8%
Other Income 1713035199710334659182720763163 +128.9% +101.8%
Interest 26624625614616514615918311112212012310587 -28.8% -17.3%
Depreciation 322928301826269022126556 -48.4% +19.2%
Profit Before Tax 187515261410141022341737342159274 +1.5% -19.1%
Net Profit 19053-369392350-392285148865951 +0.7% -13.4%
EPS 0.790.22-0.010.450.260.140.30-0.231.260.280.260.410.230.19 -32.1% -17.4%
OPM % 10.2% 15.4% 13.9% 16.2% 15.0% 8.4% 17.2% -3.0% 21.0% 16.4% 15.4% 7.2% 17.2% 10.5% -36.0% -39.0%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹5,604 Cr ₹3,969 Cr ₹3,871 Cr -29.2%
Operating Profit ₹652 Cr ₹565 Cr ₹490 Cr -13.2%
OPM % 11.63% 14.24% 12.67% +22.4%
NPM % 4.68% 6.13% 6.30% +31.0%
Other Income ₹156 Cr ₹155 Cr ₹190 Cr -1.1%
Depreciation ₹164 Cr ₹27 Cr ₹22 Cr -83.2%
Interest ₹599 Cr ₹470 Cr ₹435 Cr -21.6%
EBIT ₹488 Cr ₹538 Cr ₹469 Cr +10.2%
PBT ₹523 Cr ₹223 Cr ₹224 Cr -57.4%
Tax ₹273 Cr ₹17 Cr ₹18 Cr -93.7%
Net Profit ₹262 Cr ₹243 Cr ₹244 Cr -7.2%
EPS ₹1.47 ₹1.18 ₹1.09 -19.7%
Material Cost ₹453 Cr ₹732 Cr ₹1,318 Cr +61.6%
Employee Cost ₹131 Cr ₹169 Cr ₹173 Cr +29.6%
Extraordinary Items ₹530 Cr — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 151151182262 +44.0%
Reserves -866-3207241,865 +157.6%
Borrowings 5,5122,2231,6791,019 -39.3%
Other Liabilities 8,3817,0055,5045,345 -2.9%
Total Liabilities 13,1789,0598,0888,492 +5.0%
Fixed Assets 623449242247 +2.1%
CWIP 01719 +171.4%
Investments 79246110198 +80.0%
Other Assets 12,4758,3647,7298,027 +3.9%
Total Assets 13,1789,0598,0888,492 +5.0%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 1691134892 +565.7%
Cash from Investing Activity 448536-72-364 -405.6%
Cash from Financing Activity -603-810109-697 -739.4%
Net Cash Flow -139-183171-170 -199.4%
Free Cash Flow -189171140825 +489.3%
CFO/OP 2%19%22%159% +622.7%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 119115156207 +32.7%
Inventory Days 1791835292 +76.9%
Days Payable 1,0931,0358471,405 +65.9%
Cash Conversion Cycle -795-738-640-1,106 -72.8%
Working Capital Days -24221720 +17.6%
ROCE % 16%21%25%23% -8.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 16.72%16.72%16.81%16.72%16.17% -3.3%
FIIs 9.83%9.58%10.41%10.92%10.26% -6.0%
DIIs 6.83%6.79%4.76%4.11%3.22% -21.7%
Public 66.61%66.91%68.01%68.24%70.35% +3.1%
No. of Shareholders 7,20,8897,10,2537,31,0087,25,1417,20,839 -0.6%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Construction · top 25 of 137 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 EMBASSY Embassy Office ₹369.92 35,064 92.7 4,763 378 76.6% 7.9% 13.4% -79.2% 17.1% 25.9%
2 MINDSPACE MINDSPACE.NS 0P0001KHWX ₹345.06 22,843 28.7 3,241 800 80.1% 24.7% 16.4% 35.2% 27.9% 62.8%
3 NXST NXST.NS 0P0001QYGB ₹148.24 22,458 55.7 2,568 404 67.3% 15.7% 12.4% -16.5% 12.3% -89.5%
4 BIRET BIRET.NS 0P0001LR17 ₹263.49 21,867 42.0 3,295 626 71.8% 19.0% 24.2% 217.9% 51.7% 67.7%
5 WELENT Welspun Enterprises ₹789.00 10,700 35.5 3,544 348 20.2% 9.8% 0.9% 11.1% -8.4% -44.2%
6 MAXESTATES Max Estates ₹611.30 10,000 n/m 200 12 9.0% 6.1% -97.5% -98.9% 0.8% -30.0%
7 AFCONS Afcons Infrastructure ₹253.60 9,327 65.0 11,249 143 9.2% 1.3% -4.8% -48.6% -20.8% -77.9%
8 IRBINVIT IRB InvIT ₹66.38 8,507 25.1 1,546 340 80.0% 22.0% 13.4% -23.1% 87.2% 3.2%
9 GRINFRA G R ₹850.40 8,229 8.1 9,194 1,017 18.4% 11.1% 15.7% -1.6% 40.0% 46.6%
10 NCC NCC ₹130.76 8,210 12.7 20,639 682 8.8% 3.3% -9.9% -24.3% 12.2% 11.9%
11 RAYMOND Raymond ₹1,219.50 8,116 187.4 2,293 64 11.1% 2.8% -62.5% -30.2% 446.4% -99.4%
12 MAHLIFE Mahindra Lifespace ₹360.05 7,690 31.5 1,179 80 -10.3% 6.8% 216.9% 535.9% 7344.4% 5.7%
13 NESCO Nesco ₹1,056.00 7,441 17.9 951 417 50.7% 43.8% 27.4% 9.9% 9.7% 4.0%
14 CEIGALL Ceigall India ₹386.80 6,738 20.9 4,155 321 14.9% 7.7% 17.0% 7.7% 15.7% 24.2%
15 DBL Dilip Buildcon ₹406.20 6,599 5.0 8,742 1,255 19.2% 14.4% -20.4% 66.5% -9.2% -52.8%
16 KPIGREEN KPI Green ₹314.95 6,226 13.6 2,787 492 35.8% 17.7% 55.3% 56.5% 13.0% -15.0%
17 HCC Hindustan Construction ₹21.66 5,674 23.3 3,871 244 12.7% 6.3% -29.2% -7.2% -9.0% 0.7%
18 DBREALTY Valor Estate ₹95.20 5,164 n/m 864 12 9.0% 1.4% 61.7% 122.7% -86.8% -109.7%
19 MANINFRA Man Infraconstruction ₹124.44 4,951 21.1 666 216 24.1% 32.4% -43.1% -32.5% 19.3% 8.2%
20 PURVA Puravankara ₹202.61 4,805 27.9 4,064 150 20.0% 3.7% 85.7% 130.6% 62.0% 136.6%
21 RUSTOMJEE Keystone Realtors ₹356.90 4,508 33.8 2,832 131 6.7% 4.6% 31.5% -49.4% 72.2% 220.7%
22 AHLUCONT Ahluwalia Contracts ₹601.50 4,029 17.9 4,686 225 8.5% 4.8% 11.4% 32.3% 12.0% -79.7%
23 SUNTECK Sunteck Realty ₹269.60 3,959 18.6 1,127 211 28.7% 18.7% 31.7% 34.4% 1.7% 25.5%
24 KOLTEPATIL Kolte - ₹428.30 3,798 30.5 1,573 125 9.8% 8.0% -53.4% -147.2% 1017.0% 970.9%
25 ASHIANA Ashiana Housing ₹376.25 3,782 31.8 958 119 13.0% 12.4% 116.3% 548.9% -63.3% 0.8%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Hindustan Construction Company Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Hindustan Construction Company Limited reported revenue of ₹993 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 9.0% from ₹1,091 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 0.1% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Hindustan Construction Company Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 0.7% year-on-year to ₹51 crore, from ₹51 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.19.
What is HCC's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹19.43, HCC has a market capitalisation of ₹5,090 crore and a trailing P/E of about 20.9.
Who owns Hindustan Construction Company Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 16.17%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 10.26%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 3.22%, public shareholders 70.35% of Hindustan Construction Company Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI