Hatsun Agro Product LimitedHATSUNCorporate

Consumer Defensive Packaged Foods Latest results: Dec 2025 11 quarters of data
₹1,162.10
MCap ₹25,886 Cr · P/E 74.3
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹2,364 Cr
Sales · Dec 2025
+17.6% YoY
₹256 Cr
Operating Profit · Dec 2025
+19.4% YoY
10.8%
OPM % · Dec 2025
+1.9% YoY
₹61 Cr
Net Profit · Dec 2025
+47.8% YoY
₹2.72
EPS · Dec 2025
+47.8% YoY

📝 Hatsun Agro Product Limited — results explained

Quarter ended December 2025 (Q3 FY26)

Hatsun Agro Product Limited reported revenue of ₹2,364 crore for the quarter ended December 2025 (Q3 FY26), up 17.6% from ₹2,010 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 2.6% sequentially over the September 2025 quarter.

Net profit rose 47.8% year-on-year to ₹61 crore, from ₹41 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹2.72.

Operating profit stood at ₹256 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 10.8%, compared with 10.6% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Hatsun Agro Product Limited posted revenue of ₹7,382 crore, a decline of 15.2% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹305 crore (up 9.4% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹9,624 crore with a net profit of ₹348 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹1,162.10, HATSUN has a market capitalisation of ₹25,886 crore and a trailing P/E of about 74.3.

Within the Packaged Foods industry, it is the 5th-largest of the 43 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 73.64%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 3.06%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 10.28%, public shareholders 13.02% of Hatsun Agro Product Limited.

Promoter holding rose from 73.17% to 73.64% over the latest period.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹25,886 Cr
Current Price ?
₹1,162.1
P/E ?
74.32above ind
Industry P/E ?
38.60
P/B ?
14.15
P/S ?
2.69
P/FCF ?
32.16
Enterprise Value ?
₹27,897 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
23.93
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
2.2%
Dividend Yield ?
0.86%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹9,624 Cr
OPM ?
12.1%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹348 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹15.64
ROCE ?
13.0%
ROE ?
19.0%
ROA ?
7.9%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹2,364 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹61 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
17.6%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
47.8%
Sales growth (3y) ?
N/A
Sales growth (5y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (3y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (5y) ?
N/A
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹2,011 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
1.10
Interest Coverage ?
4.5
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
73.64%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.47%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
25.3%
Return 6 months ?
18.4%

🗓️ Quarterly results (11 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Dec bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Sep 2008Jun 2009Sep 2009Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 5332502832,0472,3752,0722,0102,2432,5902,4282,364 +17.6% -2.6%
Operating Profit 331716230330241214224361325256 +19.4% -21.4%
Other Income 21122729443 +48.0% -30.5%
Interest 11565046454348433833 -23.0% -11.8%
Depreciation 1156111111116117127137144146 +25.2% +1.6%
Profit Before Tax 12757117688565918414879 +40.9% -46.5%
Net Profit 10555213164414313511061 +47.8% -44.7%
EPS ———2.345.862.891.841.936.074.922.72 +47.8% -44.7%
OPM % 6.2% 6.8% 5.7% 11.2% 13.9% 11.6% 10.6% 10.0% 13.9% 13.4% 10.8% +1.9% -19.4%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹8,700 Cr ₹7,382 Cr ₹9,624 Cr -15.2%
Operating Profit ₹1,009 Cr ₹941 Cr ₹1,166 Cr -6.7%
OPM % 11.60% 12.75% 12.11% +9.9%
NPM % 3.21% 4.14% 3.62% +29.0%
Other Income ₹20 Cr ₹11 Cr ₹20 Cr -42.9%
Depreciation ₹471 Cr ₹428 Cr ₹554 Cr -9.1%
Interest ₹182 Cr ₹114 Cr ₹162 Cr -37.3%
EBIT ₹539 Cr ₹514 Cr ₹611 Cr -4.7%
PBT ₹379 Cr ₹411 Cr ₹469 Cr +8.5%
Tax ₹16 Cr ₹105 Cr ₹121 Cr +578.1%
Net Profit ₹279 Cr ₹305 Cr ₹348 Cr +9.4%
EPS ₹12.52 ₹13.71 ₹15.64 +9.5%
Material Cost ₹1,466 Cr ₹4,618 Cr ₹6,085 Cr +214.9%
Employee Cost ₹69 Cr ₹221 Cr ₹291 Cr +218.6%
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2010Mar 2024Mar 2025Sep 2025 % Chg
Equity Capital 7222222 +0.0%
Reserves 471,5501,6951,807 +6.6%
Borrowings 3142,6982,5702,011 -21.8%
Other Liabilities 98464577589 +2.1%
Total Liabilities 4664,7354,8654,429 -9.0%
Fixed Assets 3222,7673,2743,542 +8.2%
CWIP 3323828435 -87.7%
Investments 0303757 +54.1%
Other Assets 1111,6991,270795 -37.4%
Total Assets 4664,7354,8654,429 -9.0%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2024Mar 2025 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 5642-711,450 +2142.3%
Cash from Investing Activity -140-85-388-879 -126.5%
Cash from Financing Activity 7951474-564 -219.0%
Net Cash Flow -68147 -50.0%
Free Cash Flow -85-43-457805 +276.1%
CFO/OP 116%73%6%155% +2483.3%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2024Mar 2025 % Chg
Debtor Days 3400 —
Inventory Days 14249460 -36.2%
Days Payable 18201215 +25.0%
Cash Conversion Cycle -188345 -45.8%
Working Capital Days -16-14-31 -121.4%
ROCE % —12%—13% —

👥 Shareholding (latest 6 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 73.17%73.17%73.17%73.17%73.17%73.64% +0.6%
FIIs 3.39%3.26%3.20%3.13%3.12%3.06% -1.9%
DIIs 10.22%10.36%10.28%10.26%10.26%10.28% +0.2%
Public 13.23%13.20%13.35%13.43%13.45%13.02% -3.2%
No. of Shareholders 31,25634,72728,73428,17928,46326,619 -6.5%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Packaged Foods · top 25 of 43 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 NESTLEIND Nestlé India ₹1,383.30 266,744 64.5 25,582 4,134 24.0% 16.2% 14.6% 6.9% 20.3% 36.3%
2 BRITANNIA Britannia Industries ₹4,962.00 119,519 45.9 19,530 2,610 18.4% 13.4% 6.7% 16.5% 8.2% 14.1%
3 TATACONSUM Tata Consumer ₹991.00 98,078 60.0 20,861 1,661 13.5% 8.0% 17.6% 62.7% 51.6% -37.7%
4 PATANJALI Patanjali Foods ₹341.00 37,097 20.4 40,338 1,815 4.3% 4.5% 18.2% 39.5% 15.1% 46.1%
5 HATSUN Hatsun Agro ₹1,229.90 27,396 73.7 10,364 372 11.3% 3.6% 13.2% 35.3% 21.9% -9.7%
6 MILKYMIST Milky Mist ₹317.20 24,419 — — — — — — — 43.6% 824.0%
7 AWL AWL Agri ₹185.17 23,921 20.8 77,721 1,158 3.2% 1.5% 17.3% -14.8% 17.5% 47.6%
8 ZYDUSWELL Zydus Wellness ₹524.75 16,695 88.6 4,537 188 13.1% 4.1% 70.2% -57.7% 1538.5% 1600.0%
9 LTFOODS LT Foods ₹439.00 15,244 23.8 11,634 641 10.7% 5.5% 26.1% 2.1% 27.9% 8.9%
10 CCL CCL Products ₹1,078.30 14,378 31.1 4,686 462 16.7% 9.9% 43.5% 25.0% 7.5% 29.0%
11 BIKAJI Bikaji Foods ₹549.75 13,784 53.3 3,076 255 13.4% 8.3% 14.2% 30.8% 12.5% 1.6%
12 GODREJAGRO Godrej Agrovet ₹675.00 12,988 29.1 10,474 424 8.0% 4.0% 9.1% 10.2% 9.2% -13.8%
13 AVANTIFEED Avanti Feeds ₹800.00 10,900 20.6 6,361 588 10.1% 9.2% 8.1% 17.9% 18.3% -37.4%
14 KWIL Kwality Wall's ₹41.46 9,741 — 1,909 -334 -5.0% -17.5% — — 16.0% 33.4%
15 519031 Shah Foods ₹218.45 930 — — -0 — — -100.0% -290.9% -100.0% -158.8%
16 HEXAGON Hexagon Nutrition ₹66.49 817 — — — — — — — 43.2% 25.0%
17 523475 Lotus Chocolate ₹851.65 734 — 444 -8 -13.4% -1.8% 1.0% -99.4% -43.0% -364.2%
18 GANESHCP Ganesh Consumer ₹163.07 659 14.5 857 46 10.0% 5.3% — — -7.1% 25.2%
19 531676 Emrock ₹18.08 405 23.2 2 1 57.0% 52.2% 312.0% 533.3% 199.1% 90.1%
20 539594 Mishtann Foods ₹17.02 330 10.3 772 178 23.4% 23.0% -17.3% -22.3% -95.3% -99.4%
21 543737 Aveer Foods ₹485.00 220 55.7 144 4 6.4% 2.5% 32.0% -9.4% 1.3% 11.3%
22 532070 Gujjubhai Industries ₹198.10 211 96.0 113 4 5.9% 3.8% 56.2% 17.1% 43.9% 9.9%
23 544151 Chatha Foods ₹127.35 202 50.2 166 7 7.8% 4.2% — — -1.2% 33.3%
24 519295 Bambino Agro ₹366.60 196 29.9 390 10 7.7% 2.5% 7.1% 8.5% -4.0% -5.1%
25 539528 Aayush Wellness ₹264.40 123 314.8 157 4 1.2% 2.6% 112.0% 19.3% 6.3% 3.4%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Hatsun Agro Product Limited's revenue in Q3 FY26?
Hatsun Agro Product Limited reported revenue of ₹2,364 crore for the quarter ended December 2025 (Q3 FY26), up 17.6% from ₹2,010 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 2.6% sequentially over the September 2025 quarter.
What was Hatsun Agro Product Limited's net profit in Q3 FY26?
Net profit rose 47.8% year-on-year to ₹61 crore, from ₹41 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹2.72.
What is HATSUN's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹1,162.10, HATSUN has a market capitalisation of ₹25,886 crore and a trailing P/E of about 74.3.
Who owns Hatsun Agro Product Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 73.64%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 3.06%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 10.28%, public shareholders 13.02% of Hatsun Agro Product Limited.
TTM ends 2025-12-31. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI