HCL Technologies LimitedHCLTECHCorporate

Technology Information Technology Services Latest results: Sep 2026 16 quarters of data
₹1,380.00
MCap ₹373,396 Cr · P/E 27.8
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹15,445 Cr
Sales · Sep 2026
+11.7% YoY
₹4,997 Cr
Operating Profit · Sep 2026
+18.1% YoY
32.4%
OPM % · Sep 2026
+5.9% YoY
₹4,302 Cr
Net Profit · Sep 2026
+61.9% YoY
₹15.89
EPS · Sep 2026
+62.0% YoY

📝 HCL Technologies Limited — results explained

Quarter ended September 2026 (Q2 FY27)

HCL Technologies Limited reported revenue of ₹15,445 crore for the quarter ended September 2026 (Q2 FY27), up 11.7% from ₹13,829 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 7.7% sequentially over the June 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 61.9% year-on-year to ₹4,302 crore, from ₹2,657 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹15.89.

Operating profit stood at ₹4,997 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 32.4%, compared with 30.6% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, HCL Technologies Limited posted revenue of ₹55,031 crore, a growth of 7.7% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹7,627 crore (down 37.8% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹57,911 crore with a net profit of ₹13,409 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹1,380.00, HCLTECH has a market capitalisation of ₹373,396 crore and a trailing P/E of about 27.8.

Within the Information Technology Services industry, it is the 3rd-largest of the 19 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Jun 2026, promoters held 60.88%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 14.90%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 18.78%, public shareholders 5.15% of HCL Technologies Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹373,396 Cr
Current Price ?
₹1,380.0
P/E ?
27.85above ind
Industry P/E ?
25.00
P/B ?
14.42
P/S ?
6.45
P/FCF ?
32.71
Enterprise Value ?
₹374,384 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
21.02
PEG ?
6.96
Earnings Yield ?
4.2%
Dividend Yield ?
3.92%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹57,911 Cr
OPM ?
30.8%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹13,409 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹49.56
ROCE ?
54.0%
ROE ?
51.8%
ROA ?
28.5%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹15,445 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹4,302 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
11.7%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
61.9%
Sales growth (3y) ?
6%
Sales growth (5y) ?
9%
Profit growth (3y) ?
4%
Profit growth (5y) ?
8%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹988 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.04
Interest Coverage ?
60.7
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
60.88%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.06%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
14.6%
Return 6 months ?
-4.3%

🗓️ Quarterly results (16 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Sep bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 26,70011,63711,45112,05912,53112,07711,78412,61513,27413,43213,07313,82915,23912,89014,33715,445 +11.7% +7.7%
Operating Profit 6,3653,9673,6824,3144,8374,0433,6984,6214,9874,4104,1734,2325,3903,2644,1584,997 +18.1% +20.2%
Other Income 260225262252261301321284344285344325291-4,4884,401653 +100.9% -85.2%
Interest 116342933293447303841737863294559 -24.4% +31.1%
Depreciation 1,137599506583678604571559613577571560630555529526 -6.1% -0.6%
Profit Before Tax 5,3723,5593,4093,9504,3913,7063,4014,3164,6804,0773,8733,9194,040-1,8087,9855,065 +29.2% -36.6%
Net Profit 4,0962,8442,5962,9663,3492,7632,4793,2163,5263,0452,8882,6572,982-9007,0254,302 +61.9% -38.8%
EPS 15.1310.489.5910.9512.3410.189.1411.8713.0111.2410.669.8111.02-3.3225.9615.89 +62.0% -38.8%
OPM % 23.8% 34.1% 32.2% 35.8% 38.6% 33.5% 31.4% 36.6% 37.6% 32.8% 31.9% 30.6% 35.4% 25.3% 29.0% 32.4% +5.9% +11.7%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹51,105 Cr ₹55,031 Cr ₹57,911 Cr +7.7%
Operating Profit ₹17,716 Cr ₹17,059 Cr ₹17,809 Cr -3.7%
OPM % 34.67% 31.00% 30.75% -10.6%
NPM % 24.00% 13.86% 23.15% -42.3%
Other Income ₹1,234 Cr ₹-3,528 Cr ₹857 Cr -385.9%
Depreciation ₹2,320 Cr ₹2,316 Cr ₹2,240 Cr -0.2%
Interest ₹156 Cr ₹243 Cr ₹196 Cr +55.8%
EBIT ₹15,396 Cr ₹14,743 Cr ₹15,569 Cr -4.2%
PBT ₹16,474 Cr ₹10,024 Cr ₹15,282 Cr -39.2%
Tax ₹4,208 Cr ₹3,305 Cr ₹2,781 Cr -21.5%
Net Profit ₹12,266 Cr ₹7,627 Cr ₹13,409 Cr -37.8%
EPS ₹45.26 ₹28.17 ₹49.55 -37.8%
Material Cost ₹4,013 Cr ₹2,481 Cr ₹2,556 Cr -38.2%
Employee Cost ₹22,414 Cr ₹18,831 Cr ₹20,180 Cr -16.0%
Extraordinary Items — ₹-948 Cr ₹-948 Cr —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 543543543543 +0.0%
Reserves 40,56138,92734,39725,355 -26.3%
Borrowings 7999141,041988 -5.1%
Other Liabilities 11,45711,92316,52220,088 +21.6%
Total Liabilities 53,36052,30752,50346,974 -10.5%
Fixed Assets 17,93516,33316,21814,911 -8.1%
CWIP 21222914 -51.7%
Investments 10,15911,84112,31711,546 -6.3%
Other Assets 25,24524,11123,93920,503 -14.4%
Total Assets 53,36052,30752,50346,974 -10.5%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 13,53815,28215,99112,129 -24.2%
Cash from Investing Activity -804-2,3391,0173,520 +246.1%
Cash from Financing Activity -13,267-14,480-17,253-15,681 +9.1%
Net Cash Flow -533-1,537-245-32 +86.9%
Free Cash Flow 12,94514,90315,55211,414 -26.6%
CFO/OP 99%106%106%84% -20.8%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 1029210537 -64.8%
Cash Conversion Cycle 1029210537 -64.8%
Working Capital Days 52352332 +39.1%
ROCE % 34%38%43%54% +25.6%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 % Chg
Promoters 60.82%60.82%60.82%60.86%60.88% +0.0%
FIIs 18.56%16.64%16.21%15.51%14.90% -3.9%
DIIs 16.17%17.80%18.37%18.95%18.78% -0.9%
Government 0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%— —
Public 4.24%4.41%4.26%4.36%5.15% +18.1%
Others 0.16%0.30%0.30%0.29%— —
No. of Shareholders 8,85,8359,29,2358,82,5058,77,71710,23,551 +16.6%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Information Technology Services · 19 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 TCS Tata Consultancy ₹2,303.00 833,246 16.1 283,248 51,858 26.4% 18.3% 4.6% 1.3% 11.2% 14.9%
2 INFY Infosys ₹1,037.70 420,281 14.5 178,650 29,448 21.1% 16.5% 9.6% 10.2% 13.4% 21.0%
3 HCLTECH HCL Technologies ₹1,206.10 326,343 17.8 138,052 18,330 20.6% 13.3% 11.2% -4.3% 11.5% 21.2%
4 WIPRO Wipro ₹166.89 165,105 13.0 97,023 13,223 19.3% 13.6% 4.0% 0.4% 9.1% -1.9%
5 TECHM Tech Mahindra ₹1,614.00 142,984 26.5 61,361 5,571 17.2% 9.1% 7.2% 13.0% 15.6% 34.0%
6 LTM LTM ₹4,275.00 126,737 26.2 43,594 4,844 17.7% 11.1% 11.0% 11.0% 13.1% -2.5%
7 PERSISTENT Persistent Systems ₹5,516.00 86,177 44.9 15,718 1,923 18.3% 12.2% 23.5% 33.2% 29.1% 13.7%
8 COFORGE Coforge ₹1,846.50 81,796 40.2 18,196 1,920 18.7% 10.6% 34.2% 86.6% 49.8% 49.4%
9 MPHASIS Mphasis ₹2,295.00 43,793 22.9 16,532 1,911 18.6% 11.6% 11.6% 9.5% 17.5% 10.7%
10 LTTS L&T Technology ₹3,350.00 35,539 26.9 11,701 1,322 17.7% 11.3% 9.0% 1.4% 2.6% 13.0%
11 TATATECH Tata Technologies ₹765.60 31,087 55.2 6,301 563 15.6% 8.9% 6.5% -19.3% 28.4% 3.6%
12 REDINGTON Redington ₹394.20 30,818 19.0 128,133 1,505 2.0% 1.2% 20.0% -29.5% 34.6% 94.6%
13 HEXT Hexaware Technologies ₹497.00 30,307 22.5 14,420 1,344 15.0% 9.3% — — 17.9% -13.0%
14 ESDS ESDS Software ₹1,672.50 19,604 — — — — — — — 6.9% 12.6%
15 CAMS Computer Age ₹725.20 18,007 — — — — — — — 12.1% 17.6%
16 ECLERX eClerx Services ₹1,899.90 17,484 24.4 4,334 729 25.3% 16.8% 22.3% 30.6% 23.2% 15.7%
17 FSL Firstsource Solutions ₹248.75 17,177 25.8 10,066 671 16.5% 6.7% 20.0% 13.3% 22.9% -1.8%
18 ZENSARTECH Zensar Technologies ₹434.15 9,846 12.7 5,810 777 16.0% 13.4% 7.7% 19.2% 8.9% 1.0%
19 XTRANET Xtranet Technologies ₹331.24 1,732 — — — — — — — 10.5% 78.1%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was HCL Technologies Limited's revenue in Q2 FY27?
HCL Technologies Limited reported revenue of ₹15,445 crore for the quarter ended September 2026 (Q2 FY27), up 11.7% from ₹13,829 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 7.7% sequentially over the June 2026 quarter.
What was HCL Technologies Limited's net profit in Q2 FY27?
Net profit rose 61.9% year-on-year to ₹4,302 crore, from ₹2,657 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹15.89.
What is HCLTECH's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹1,380.00, HCLTECH has a market capitalisation of ₹373,396 crore and a trailing P/E of about 27.8.
Who owns HCL Technologies Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Jun 2026, promoters held 60.88%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 14.90%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 18.78%, public shareholders 5.15% of HCL Technologies Limited.
TTM ends 2026-09-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI