ITC LimitedITCCorporate

Consumer Defensive Tobacco Latest results: Jun 2026 15 quarters of data
₹263.50
MCap ₹330,160 Cr · P/E 16.4
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹19,114 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
-11.1% YoY
₹5,181 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
-24.0% YoY
27.1%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-14.5% YoY
₹4,509 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
-15.6% YoY
₹3.51
EPS · Jun 2026
-16.2% YoY

📝 ITC Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

ITC Limited reported revenue of ₹19,114 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 11.1% from ₹21,495 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 7.2% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit fell 15.6% year-on-year to ₹4,509 crore, from ₹5,343 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹3.51.

Operating profit stood at ₹5,181 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 27.1%, compared with 31.7% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, ITC Limited posted revenue of ₹81,103 crore, a decline of 5.2% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹21,018 crore (down 40.0% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹78,722 crore with a net profit of ₹20,184 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹263.50, ITC has a market capitalisation of ₹330,160 crore and a trailing P/E of about 16.4.

Within the Tobacco industry, it is the largest of the 2 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 33.22%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 49.82%, the government 0.04%, public shareholders 16.93% of ITC Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹330,160 Cr
Current Price ?
₹263.5
P/E ?
16.36below ind
Industry P/E ?
18.80
P/B ?
4.55
P/S ?
4.19
P/FCF ?
20.22
Enterprise Value ?
₹332,559 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
12.95
PEG ?
5.45
Earnings Yield ?
7.2%
Dividend Yield ?
5.51%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹78,722 Cr
OPM ?
32.6%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹20,184 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹16.11
ROCE ?
39.0%
ROE ?
27.8%
ROA ?
21.5%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹19,114 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹4,509 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
-11.1%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-15.6%
Sales growth (3y) ?
4%
Sales growth (5y) ?
10%
Profit growth (3y) ?
3%
Profit growth (5y) ?
10%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹2,399 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.03
Interest Coverage ?
304.8
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
N/A
Change in promoter holding ?
N/A
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-6.1%
Return 6 months ?
-14.1%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 19,61619,66819,36219,93520,14120,13020,72422,89820,94621,01721,49519,50222,28117,82519,114 -11.1% +7.2%
Operating Profit 6,7056,6246,6706,4546,2106,3026,5456,5526,5366,5196,8166,6956,8836,9245,181 -24.0% -25.2%
Other Income 59568372267482086877169080315,391751739322700742 -1.2% +5.9%
Interest 91210101211101510111620192940 +148.6% +37.2%
Depreciation 447461442453384385403416416411423435431422428 +1.1% +1.4%
Profit Before Tax 6,8446,8336,9406,6566,6826,8376,9386,8486,53621,9817,1286,9796,7547,1735,861 -17.8% -18.3%
Net Profit 5,0805,2435,1904,9565,4075,1915,1775,0545,01319,8085,3435,1875,0185,4704,509 -15.6% -17.6%
EPS 4.044.174.113.934.284.104.083.993.9515.774.194.093.944.303.51 -16.2% -18.4%
OPM % 34.2% 33.7% 34.4% 32.4% 30.8% 31.3% 31.6% 28.6% 31.2% 31.0% 31.7% 34.3% 30.9% 38.8% 27.1% -14.5% -30.2%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹85,585 Cr ₹81,103 Cr ₹78,722 Cr -5.2%
Operating Profit ₹26,152 Cr ₹27,318 Cr ₹25,683 Cr +4.5%
OPM % 30.56% 33.68% 32.62% +10.2%
NPM % 40.96% 25.92% 25.64% -36.7%
Other Income ₹17,655 Cr ₹2,512 Cr ₹2,503 Cr -85.8%
Depreciation ₹1,646 Cr ₹1,711 Cr ₹1,716 Cr +3.9%
Interest ₹46 Cr ₹84 Cr ₹108 Cr +82.6%
EBIT ₹24,506 Cr ₹25,607 Cr ₹23,967 Cr +4.5%
PBT ₹42,303 Cr ₹28,034 Cr ₹26,767 Cr -33.7%
Tax — — ₹1,352 Cr —
Net Profit ₹35,052 Cr ₹21,018 Cr ₹20,184 Cr -40.0%
EPS ₹27.79 ₹16.52 ₹15.84 -40.6%
Material Cost — — ₹9,848 Cr —
Employee Cost — — ₹1,877 Cr —
Extraordinary Items ₹15,141 Cr ₹-266 Cr ₹139 Cr -101.8%

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 1,2431,2481,2511,253 +0.2%
Reserves 67,91273,25968,77971,254 +3.6%
Borrowings 3063032852,399 +741.8%
Other Liabilities 16,37016,94417,68818,886 +6.8%
Total Liabilities 85,83191,75488,00393,792 +6.6%
Fixed Assets 25,85127,82021,95522,545 +2.7%
CWIP 3,0032,8611,0911,499 +37.4%
Investments 29,41531,11434,72038,128 +9.8%
Other Assets 27,56129,95930,23731,620 +4.6%
Total Assets 85,83191,75488,00393,792 +6.6%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 18,87817,17917,62718,464 +4.7%
Cash from Investing Activity -5,7321,563-564-2,321 -311.5%
Cash from Financing Activity -13,006-18,551-17,037-16,147 +5.2%
Net Cash Flow 13919126-4 -115.4%
Free Cash Flow 16,18413,72415,52416,332 +5.2%
CFO/OP 98%92%93%91% -2.2%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 15222318 -21.7%
Inventory Days 148191178209 +17.4%
Days Payable 59655563 +14.5%
Cash Conversion Cycle 105148146164 +12.3%
Working Capital Days 203945144 +220.0%
ROCE % 39%36%37%39% +5.4%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
FIIs 37.98%37.39%36.11%34.83%33.22% -4.6%
DIIs 46.91%47.41%48.90%49.15%49.82% +1.4%
Government 0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04% +0.0%
Public 15.07%15.16%14.95%15.96%16.93% +6.1%
No. of Shareholders 36,48,98936,66,40736,08,15740,41,65342,18,619 +4.4%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Tobacco · 2 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 ITC ITC ₹259.85 325,586 16.4 78,722 20,184 32.6% 25.6% -5.2% -40.0% -11.1% -15.6%
2 GODFRYPHLP Godfrey Phillips ₹1,927.00 30,058 22.0 6,454 1,368 23.2% 21.2% -2.1% 42.3% -18.9% -44.3%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was ITC Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
ITC Limited reported revenue of ₹19,114 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 11.1% from ₹21,495 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 7.2% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was ITC Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit fell 15.6% year-on-year to ₹4,509 crore, from ₹5,343 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹3.51.
What is ITC's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹263.50, ITC has a market capitalisation of ₹330,160 crore and a trailing P/E of about 16.4.
Who owns ITC Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 33.22%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 49.82%, the government 0.04%, public shareholders 16.93% of ITC Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI