Jai Balaji Industries LimitedJAIBALAJICorporate

Steel - Large Latest results: Jun 2026 15 quarters of data
₹72.33
MCap ₹6,598 Cr · P/E 45.6
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹1,683 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+24.0% YoY
₹151 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+19.2% YoY
9.0%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-4.3% YoY
₹85 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+20.8% YoY
₹0.93
EPS · Jun 2026
+20.8% YoY

📝 Jai Balaji Industries Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Jai Balaji Industries Limited reported revenue of ₹1,683 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 24.0% from ₹1,357 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 3.6% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 20.8% year-on-year to ₹85 crore, from ₹71 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.93.

Operating profit stood at ₹151 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 9.0%, compared with 9.4% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Jai Balaji Industries Limited posted revenue of ₹5,785 crore, a decline of 8.9% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹130 crore (down 76.7% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹6,110 crore with a net profit of ₹145 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹72.33, JAIBALAJI has a market capitalisation of ₹6,598 crore and a trailing P/E of about 45.6.

Within the Steel - Large industry, it is the 3rd-largest of the 5 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 64.84%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 2.77%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.11%, public shareholders 32.28% of Jai Balaji Industries Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹6,598 Cr
Current Price ?
₹72.3
P/E ?
45.60above ind
Industry P/E ?
17.80
P/B ?
2.92
P/S ?
1.08
P/FCF ?
57.38
Enterprise Value ?
₹7,015 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
19.00
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
3.5%
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹6,110 Cr
OPM ?
6.0%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹145 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹1.59
ROCE ?
10.0%
ROE ?
6.4%
ROA ?
3.5%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹1,683 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹85 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
24.0%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
20.8%
Sales growth (3y) ?
-2%
Sales growth (5y) ?
16%
Profit growth (3y) ?
0%
Profit growth (5y) ?
30%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹417 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.18
Interest Coverage ?
3.3
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
64.84%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
12.3%
Return 6 months ?
-0.2%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 1,5371,7241,4831,5471,5391,8461,7181,5571,4861,5901,3571,3531,3291,7451,683 +24.0% -3.6%
Operating Profit 7063205213247241316228190133127725492151 +19.2% +64.5%
Other Income 22182823156102218191613803 -78.9% —
Interest 202621191518161515171815161814 -21.5% -22.9%
Depreciation 252521212123222223263131323232 +3.1% -1.3%
Profit Before Tax 283417020223535728721317010895401542109 +15.4% +160.2%
Net Profit 28-13170202235273209153120757126122185 +20.8% +305.9%
EPS 2.03-0.1811.342.5114.723.3412.108.421.320.830.770.290.130.230.93 +20.8% +304.3%
OPM % 4.6% 3.7% 13.8% 13.8% 16.0% 13.1% 18.4% 14.7% 12.8% 8.4% 9.4% 5.3% 4.1% 5.3% 9.0% -4.3% +69.8%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹6,351 Cr ₹5,785 Cr ₹6,110 Cr -8.9%
Operating Profit ₹867 Cr ₹345 Cr ₹369 Cr -60.2%
OPM % 13.65% 5.96% 6.04% -56.3%
NPM % 8.78% 2.25% 2.37% -74.4%
Other Income ₹68 Cr ₹37 Cr ₹25 Cr -44.9%
Depreciation ₹94 Cr ₹126 Cr ₹127 Cr +34.3%
Interest ₹63 Cr ₹66 Cr ₹62 Cr +5.8%
EBIT ₹773 Cr ₹219 Cr ₹243 Cr -71.7%
PBT ₹778 Cr ₹191 Cr ₹206 Cr -75.4%
Tax ₹187 Cr ₹37 Cr ₹37 Cr -80.0%
Net Profit ₹557 Cr ₹130 Cr ₹145 Cr -76.7%
EPS ₹22.67 ₹1.42 ₹1.58 -93.7%
Material Cost ₹3,108 Cr ₹1,980 Cr ₹2,184 Cr -36.3%
Employee Cost ₹128 Cr ₹86 Cr ₹88 Cr -33.2%
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 145164182182 +0.0%
Reserves 4111,3401,9422,075 +6.8%
Borrowings 860473559417 -25.4%
Other Liabilities 1,5431,3781,2071,403 +16.2%
Total Liabilities 2,9603,3543,8914,077 +4.8%
Fixed Assets 1,1321,3821,6141,573 -2.5%
CWIP 69116129294 +127.9%
Investments 1111 +0.0%
Other Assets 1,7581,8562,1472,209 +2.9%
Total Assets 2,9603,3543,8914,077 +4.8%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 321839311358 +15.1%
Cash from Investing Activity -119-398-352-242 +31.2%
Cash from Financing Activity -192-41688-209 -337.5%
Net Cash Flow 102447-93 -297.9%
Free Cash Flow 229459-43115 +367.4%
CFO/OP 99%90%36%102% +183.3%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 14142521 -16.0%
Inventory Days 7084112125 +11.6%
Days Payable 76776473 +14.1%
Cash Conversion Cycle 7217374 +1.4%
Working Capital Days -25-51722 +29.4%
ROCE % 18%62%36%10% -72.2%

👥 Shareholding (latest 6 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 64.84%64.84%64.84%64.84%64.84%64.84% +0.0%
FIIs 3.63%3.48%3.70%3.00%2.78%2.77% -0.4%
DIIs 0.11%0.12%0.12%0.11%0.10%0.11% +10.0%
Public 31.41%31.56%31.34%32.04%32.27%32.28% +0.0%
No. of Shareholders 37,11444,68647,02648,10547,45146,490 -2.0%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Steel - Large · 5 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 JAYNECOIND Jayaswal Neco ₹92.42 8,974 19.4 7,131 463 18.6% 6.5% 18.9% 309.7% 17.9% 87.3%
2 KIRLFER Kirl. Ferrous ₹473.10 7,807 21.8 6,889 358 12.2% 5.2% 4.9% 21.7% 4.6% 33.8%
3 JAIBALAJI Jai Balaji ₹63.47 5,790 40.2 6,110 145 6.0% 2.4% -8.9% -76.7% 24.0% 20.8%
4 SURYAROSNI Surya Roshni ₹207.90 4,525 14.5 7,982 311 6.6% 3.9% 1.4% -17.6% 27.5% 77.2%
5 MUKANDLTD Mukand ₹171.09 2,472 4.0 3,978 613 1.3% 15.4% -23.4% 670.8% 20.7% 97.8%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Jai Balaji Industries Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Jai Balaji Industries Limited reported revenue of ₹1,683 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 24.0% from ₹1,357 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 3.6% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Jai Balaji Industries Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 20.8% year-on-year to ₹85 crore, from ₹71 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.93.
What is JAIBALAJI's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹72.33, JAIBALAJI has a market capitalisation of ₹6,598 crore and a trailing P/E of about 45.6.
Who owns Jai Balaji Industries Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 64.84%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 2.77%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.11%, public shareholders 32.28% of Jai Balaji Industries Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI