Mukand LimitedMUKANDLTDCorporate

Steel - Large Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹171.99
MCap ₹2,485 Cr · P/E 4.1
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹1,362 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+20.7% YoY
₹7 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
-84.7% YoY
0.5%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-88.1% YoY
₹57 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+97.8% YoY
₹3.97
EPS · Jun 2026
+97.5% YoY

📝 Mukand Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Mukand Limited reported revenue of ₹1,362 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 20.7% from ₹1,129 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 7.3% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 97.8% year-on-year to ₹57 crore, from ₹29 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹3.97.

Operating profit stood at ₹7 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 0.5%, compared with 4.2% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Mukand Limited posted revenue of ₹3,745 crore, a decline of 23.4% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹585 crore (up 670.8% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹3,978 crore with a net profit of ₹613 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹171.99, MUKANDLTD has a market capitalisation of ₹2,485 crore and a trailing P/E of about 4.1.

Within the Steel - Large industry, it is the 5th-largest of the 5 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 74.70%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.18%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.41%, public shareholders 24.71% of Mukand Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹2,485 Cr
Current Price ?
₹172.0
P/E ?
4.05below ind
Industry P/E ?
17.80
P/B ?
1.63
P/S ?
0.62
P/FCF ?
62.13
Enterprise Value ?
₹4,182 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
78.73
PEG ?
0.08
Earnings Yield ?
-0.3%
Dividend Yield ?
1.16%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹3,978 Cr
OPM ?
1.3%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹613 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹42.44
ROCE ?
23.0%
ROE ?
40.3%
ROA ?
15.0%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹1,362 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹57 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
20.7%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
97.8%
Sales growth (3y) ?
-4%
Sales growth (5y) ?
12%
Profit growth (3y) ?
53%
Profit growth (5y) ?
22%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹1,697 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
1.11
Interest Coverage ?
0.2
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
74.70%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
18.1%
Return 6 months ?
26.2%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 1,3121,3821,3771,1771,2391,2581,2631,2621,1071,129181,3291,2691,362 +20.7% +7.3%
Operating Profit -379777062837176726547-972-177 -84.7% +142.2%
Other Income 554336443263934508105 +169.3% -79.3%
Interest 3833333431323332333438403934 +0.2% -12.6%
Depreciation 1512121212111413131414161818 +28.1% -0.4%
Profit Before Tax 123342822433233292438-92143460 +58.5% -86.1%
Net Profit 125312319292426151129-91055557 +97.8% -89.7%
EPS 8.682.141.611.342.011.681.781.030.752.010.680.7138.413.97 +97.5% -89.7%
OPM % -28.9% 5.6% 5.1% 5.3% 6.7% 5.6% 6.0% 5.7% 5.9% 4.2% -51.5% 5.4% -1.3% 0.5% -88.1% +138.5%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹4,890 Cr ₹3,745 Cr ₹3,978 Cr -23.4%
Operating Profit ₹284 Cr ₹93 Cr ₹53 Cr -67.3%
OPM % 5.81% 2.48% 1.34% -57.3%
NPM % 1.55% 15.62% 15.42% +907.7%
Other Income ₹14 Cr ₹554 Cr ₹620 Cr +3739.2%
Depreciation ₹51 Cr ₹62 Cr ₹66 Cr +22.2%
Interest ₹130 Cr ₹151 Cr ₹151 Cr +16.5%
EBIT ₹234 Cr ₹31 Cr ₹-13 Cr -86.7%
PBT ₹118 Cr ₹484 Cr ₹506 Cr +309.1%
Tax ₹16 Cr — ₹3 Cr —
Net Profit ₹76 Cr ₹585 Cr ₹613 Cr +670.8%
EPS ₹5.24 ₹41.81 ₹43.77 +697.9%
Material Cost ₹3,358 Cr — ₹1,118 Cr —
Employee Cost ₹226 Cr — ₹58 Cr —
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 145145145145 +0.0%
Reserves 7097608051,378 +71.2%
Borrowings 1,5051,4891,5591,697 +8.9%
Other Liabilities 8196361,033858 -16.9%
Total Liabilities 3,1783,0303,5424,077 +15.1%
Fixed Assets 488452539632 +17.3%
CWIP 303414093 -33.6%
Investments 159102940 +37.9%
Other Assets 2,5012,5342,8333,312 +16.9%
Total Assets 3,1783,0303,5424,077 +15.1%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 10665180-441 -345.0%
Cash from Investing Activity 61999-124472 +480.6%
Cash from Financing Activity -728-152-86-37 +57.0%
Net Cash Flow -312-29-6 +79.3%
Free Cash Flow 726127440 -45.9%
CFO/OP -66%23%61%-255% -518.0%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 30383232 +0.0%
Inventory Days 144173240278 +15.8%
Days Payable 50487165 -8.5%
Cash Conversion Cycle 125163201245 +21.9%
Working Capital Days 971192062 +210.0%
ROCE % -8%11%10%23% +130.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 6 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70% +0.0%
FIIs 0.14%0.18%0.28%0.26%0.25%0.18% -28.0%
DIIs 1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.03%0.41% -60.2%
Public 24.05%24.01%23.91%23.94%24.01%24.71% +2.9%
No. of Shareholders 51,16051,39050,21349,21849,30648,756 -1.1%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Steel - Large · 5 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 JAYNECOIND Jayaswal Neco ₹92.42 8,974 19.4 7,131 463 18.6% 6.5% 18.9% 309.7% 17.9% 87.3%
2 KIRLFER Kirl. Ferrous ₹473.10 7,807 21.8 6,889 358 12.2% 5.2% 4.9% 21.7% 4.6% 33.8%
3 JAIBALAJI Jai Balaji ₹63.47 5,790 40.2 6,110 145 6.0% 2.4% -8.9% -76.7% 24.0% 20.8%
4 SURYAROSNI Surya Roshni ₹207.90 4,525 14.5 7,982 311 6.6% 3.9% 1.4% -17.6% 27.5% 77.2%
5 MUKANDLTD Mukand ₹171.09 2,472 4.0 3,978 613 1.3% 15.4% -23.4% 670.8% 20.7% 97.8%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Mukand Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Mukand Limited reported revenue of ₹1,362 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 20.7% from ₹1,129 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 7.3% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Mukand Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 97.8% year-on-year to ₹57 crore, from ₹29 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹3.97.
What is MUKANDLTD's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹171.99, MUKANDLTD has a market capitalisation of ₹2,485 crore and a trailing P/E of about 4.1.
Who owns Mukand Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 74.70%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.18%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.41%, public shareholders 24.71% of Mukand Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI