Jai Balaji Industries LimitedJAIBALAJICorporate

Steel - Large Latest results: Dec 2025 14 quarters of data
₹72.33
MCap ₹6,598 Cr · P/E 35.9
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹1,329 Cr
Sales · Dec 2025
-10.6% YoY
₹54 Cr
Operating Profit · Dec 2025
-71.4% YoY
4.1%
OPM % · Dec 2025
-68.0% YoY
₹12 Cr
Net Profit · Dec 2025
-90.4% YoY
₹0.13
EPS · Dec 2025
-90.2% YoY

📝 Jai Balaji Industries Limited — results explained

Quarter ended December 2025 (Q3 FY26)

Jai Balaji Industries Limited reported revenue of ₹1,329 crore for the quarter ended December 2025 (Q3 FY26), down 10.6% from ₹1,486 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 1.8% sequentially over the September 2025 quarter.

Net profit fell 90.4% year-on-year to ₹12 crore, from ₹120 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.13.

Operating profit stood at ₹54 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 4.1%, compared with 12.8% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Jai Balaji Industries Limited posted revenue of ₹4,039 crore, a decline of 36.4% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹109 crore (down 80.5% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹5,629 crore with a net profit of ₹184 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹72.33, JAIBALAJI has a market capitalisation of ₹6,598 crore and a trailing P/E of about 35.9.

Within the Steel - Large industry, it is the 3rd-largest of the 5 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 64.84%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 2.77%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.11%, public shareholders 32.28% of Jai Balaji Industries Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹6,598 Cr
Current Price ?
₹72.3
P/E ?
35.94above ind
Industry P/E ?
17.80
P/B ?
2.97
P/S ?
1.17
P/FCF ?
-153.45
Enterprise Value ?
₹7,057 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
18.27
PEG ?
0.29
Earnings Yield ?
3.8%
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹5,629 Cr
OPM ?
6.9%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹184 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹2.01
ROCE ?
36.0%
ROE ?
8.3%
ROA ?
4.7%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹1,329 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹12 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
-10.6%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-90.4%
Sales growth (3y) ?
11%
Sales growth (5y) ?
17%
Profit growth (3y) ?
126%
Profit growth (5y) ?
48%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹459 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.21
Interest Coverage ?
3.3
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
64.84%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
12.3%
Return 6 months ?
-0.2%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Dec bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 1,3691,5371,7241,4831,5471,5391,8461,7181,5571,4861,5901,3571,3531,329 -10.6% -1.8%
Operating Profit 6370632052132472413162281901331277254 -71.4% -24.4%
Other Income 5221828231561022181916138 -55.7% -42.5%
Interest 2220262119151816151517181516 +7.4% +9.9%
Depreciation 2525252121212322222326313132 +37.4% +1.3%
Profit Before Tax 212834170202235357287213170108954015 -91.4% -63.1%
Net Profit 2128-1317020223527320915312075712612 -90.4% -56.4%
EPS 0.332.03-0.1811.342.5114.723.3412.108.421.320.830.770.290.13 -90.2% -55.2%
OPM % 4.6% 4.6% 3.7% 13.8% 13.8% 16.0% 13.1% 18.4% 14.7% 12.8% 8.4% 9.4% 5.3% 4.1% -68.0% -22.6%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹6,351 Cr ₹4,039 Cr ₹5,629 Cr -36.4%
Operating Profit ₹867 Cr ₹253 Cr ₹386 Cr -70.8%
OPM % 13.65% 6.27% 6.86% -54.1%
NPM % 8.78% 2.69% 3.26% -69.4%
Other Income ₹68 Cr ₹37 Cr ₹56 Cr -45.3%
Depreciation ₹94 Cr ₹93 Cr ₹119 Cr -0.4%
Interest ₹63 Cr ₹48 Cr ₹65 Cr -23.1%
EBIT ₹773 Cr ₹160 Cr ₹267 Cr -79.3%
PBT ₹778 Cr ₹149 Cr ₹257 Cr -80.8%
Tax ₹187 Cr ₹41 Cr ₹41 Cr -78.3%
Net Profit ₹557 Cr ₹109 Cr ₹184 Cr -80.5%
EPS ₹22.67 ₹1.19 ₹2.02 -94.8%
Material Cost ₹3,109 Cr ₹2,933 Cr ₹2,933 Cr -5.7%
Employee Cost ₹128 Cr ₹128 Cr ₹128 Cr -0.3%
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Sep 2025 % Chg
Equity Capital 145164182182 +0.0%
Reserves 4111,3401,9422,039 +5.0%
Borrowings 860473559459 -17.9%
Other Liabilities 1,5431,3781,2071,264 +4.7%
Total Liabilities 2,9603,3543,8913,944 +1.4%
Fixed Assets 1,1321,3821,6141,591 -1.4%
CWIP 69116129191 +48.1%
Investments 1111 +0.0%
Other Assets 1,7581,8562,1472,162 +0.7%
Total Assets 2,9603,3543,8913,944 +1.4%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 463321839311 -62.9%
Cash from Investing Activity -124-119-398-352 +11.6%
Cash from Financing Activity -351-192-41688 +121.2%
Net Cash Flow -12102447 +95.8%
Free Cash Flow 336229459-43 -109.4%
CFO/OP 223%99%90%36% -60.0%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025 % Chg
Debtor Days 12141425 +78.6%
Inventory Days 837084112 +33.3%
Days Payable 90767764 -16.9%
Cash Conversion Cycle 672173 +247.6%
Working Capital Days -218-25-517 +440.0%
ROCE % 9%18%62%36% -41.9%

👥 Shareholding (latest 6 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 64.84%64.84%64.84%64.84%64.84%64.84% +0.0%
FIIs 3.63%3.48%3.70%3.00%2.78%2.77% -0.4%
DIIs 0.11%0.12%0.12%0.11%0.10%0.11% +10.0%
Public 31.41%31.56%31.34%32.04%32.27%32.28% +0.0%
No. of Shareholders 37,11444,68647,02648,10547,45146,490 -2.0%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Steel - Large · 5 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 JAYNECOIND Jayaswal Neco ₹92.42 8,974 19.4 7,131 463 18.6% 6.5% 18.9% 309.7% 17.9% 87.3%
2 KIRLFER Kirl. Ferrous ₹473.10 7,807 21.8 6,889 358 12.2% 5.2% 4.9% 21.7% 4.6% 33.8%
3 JAIBALAJI Jai Balaji ₹63.47 5,790 40.2 6,110 145 6.0% 2.4% -8.9% -76.7% 24.0% 20.8%
4 SURYAROSNI Surya Roshni ₹207.90 4,525 14.5 7,982 311 6.6% 3.9% 1.4% -17.6% 27.5% 77.2%
5 MUKANDLTD Mukand ₹171.09 2,472 4.0 3,978 613 1.3% 15.4% -23.4% 670.8% 20.7% 97.8%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Jai Balaji Industries Limited's revenue in Q3 FY26?
Jai Balaji Industries Limited reported revenue of ₹1,329 crore for the quarter ended December 2025 (Q3 FY26), down 10.6% from ₹1,486 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 1.8% sequentially over the September 2025 quarter.
What was Jai Balaji Industries Limited's net profit in Q3 FY26?
Net profit fell 90.4% year-on-year to ₹12 crore, from ₹120 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.13.
What is JAIBALAJI's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹72.33, JAIBALAJI has a market capitalisation of ₹6,598 crore and a trailing P/E of about 35.9.
Who owns Jai Balaji Industries Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 64.84%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 2.77%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.11%, public shareholders 32.28% of Jai Balaji Industries Limited.
TTM ends 2025-12-31. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI