Max India LimitedMAXINDCorporate

Finance & Investments Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹158.20
MCap ₹889 Cr
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹60 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+61.5% YoY
₹-34 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
-20.8% YoY
-56.6%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+25.2% YoY
₹-36 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
-39.5% YoY
₹-6.91
EPS · Jun 2026
-40.7% YoY

📝 Max India Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Max India Limited reported revenue of ₹60 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 61.5% from ₹37 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 9.5% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

The company reported a net loss of ₹36 crore, against a net loss of ₹26 crore in the same quarter last year. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹-6.91.

Operating profit stood at ₹-34 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of -56.6%, compared with -75.7% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Max India Limited posted revenue of ₹191 crore, a growth of 30.8% over FY25, with a net loss of ₹122 crore.

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹214 crore with a net loss of ₹132 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹158.20, MAXIND has a market capitalisation of ₹889 crore.

Within the Finance & Investments industry, it is the 25th-largest of the 117 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 48.22%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 6.89%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 4.94%, public shareholders 39.95% of Max India Limited.

Promoter holding slipped from 48.33% to 48.22% over the latest period.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹889 Cr
Current Price ?
₹158.2
P/E ?
N/A
Industry P/E ?
18.90
P/B ?
2.17
P/S ?
4.16
P/FCF ?
-7.00
Enterprise Value ?
₹986 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
-8.51
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
-14.4%
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹214 Cr
OPM ?
-54.2%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹-132 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹-23.54
ROCE ?
-23.0%
ROE ?
-32.3%
ROA ?
-19.8%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹60 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹-36 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
61.5%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-39.5%
Sales growth (3y) ?
-3%
Sales growth (5y) ?
8%
Profit growth (3y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (5y) ?
N/A
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹97 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.24
Interest Coverage ?
-9.6
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
48.22%
Change in promoter holding ?
-1.94%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-3.7%
Return 6 months ?
2.3%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 5641494145264335423745436660 +61.5% -9.5%
Operating Profit 1-12-5-17-21-28-21-30-41-28-31-36-15-34 -20.8% -125.5%
Other Income 4665565-84135469 -31.7% +48.0%
Interest 21111122344333 -32.0% -9.3%
Depreciation 22223455566677 +22.8% +5.3%
Profit Before Tax 1-10-2-17-20-27-22-44-45-25-36-41-19-36 -42.4% -87.3%
Net Profit -4-12-5-18-22-27-23-45-46-26-34-43-19-36 -39.5% -90.9%
EPS -0.82-2.38-0.91-3.48-4.20-5.25-4.42-8.68-8.88-4.91-6.52-8.17-3.67-6.91 -40.7% -88.3%
OPM % 1.8% -29.3% -10.2% -41.5% -46.7% -107.7% -48.8% -85.7% -97.6% -75.7% -68.9% -83.7% -22.7% -56.6% +25.2% -149.3%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹146 Cr ₹191 Cr ₹214 Cr +30.8%
Operating Profit ₹-120 Cr ₹-110 Cr ₹-116 Cr +8.3%
OPM % -82.19% -57.59% -54.19% +29.9%
NPM % -96.58% -63.87% -61.89% +33.9%
Other Income ₹7 Cr ₹28 Cr ₹24 Cr +300.0%
Depreciation ₹19 Cr ₹25 Cr ₹26 Cr +31.6%
Interest ₹8 Cr ₹14 Cr ₹13 Cr +75.0%
EBIT ₹-139 Cr ₹-135 Cr ₹-142 Cr +2.9%
PBT ₹-138 Cr ₹-121 Cr ₹-132 Cr +12.3%
Tax — — ₹1 Cr —
Net Profit ₹-141 Cr ₹-122 Cr ₹-132 Cr +13.5%
EPS ₹-27.23 ₹-23.27 ₹-25.27 +14.5%
Material Cost — — ₹13 Cr —
Employee Cost — — ₹25 Cr —
Extraordinary Items — — ₹-0 Cr —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 43434453 +20.5%
Reserves 499449315356 +13.0%
Borrowings 454410297 -4.9%
Other Liabilities 166148172164 -4.7%
Total Liabilities 753684633669 +5.7%
Fixed Assets 159193170194 +14.1%
CWIP 010212 -90.5%
Investments 83635334 -35.8%
Other Assets 511418389438 +12.6%
Total Assets 753684633669 +5.7%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 69-102-128-95 +25.8%
Cash from Investing Activity 12415947-50 -206.4%
Cash from Financing Activity -119-29-13148 +1238.5%
Net Cash Flow 7527-934 +104.3%
Free Cash Flow 66-131-163-127 +22.1%
CFO/OP 690%241%126%83% -34.1%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 595071 +42.0%
Inventory Days 22338186107 -42.5%
Days Payable 48148346237 -31.5%
Cash Conversion Cycle 180-100-111-59 +46.8%
Working Capital Days 249-99-93273 +393.5%
ROCE % 1%-8%-24%-23% +4.2%

👥 Shareholding (latest 6 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jul 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 50.16%50.06%49.89%49.83%48.33%48.22% -0.2%
FIIs 7.13%7.08%7.09%7.07%6.81%6.89% +1.2%
DIIs 0.98%1.43%1.58%1.62%5.96%4.94% -17.1%
Public 41.72%41.45%41.44%41.48%38.90%39.95% +2.7%
No. of Shareholders 40,09039,79638,50837,49236,64536,788 +0.4%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Finance & Investments · top 25 of 117 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 LICI Life Insurance ₹398.20 503,723 8.4 881,845 60,055 -7.5% 6.8% 10.0% 18.9% -43.2% 24.0%
2 SBILIFE SBI Life ₹1,671.70 167,740 67.9 112,315 2,471 0.7% 2.2% -3.9% 2.4% -82.4% -1.1%
3 ICICIGI ICICI Lombard ₹1,508.90 75,386 29.5 27,196 2,556 5.4% 9.4% 12.7% 10.6% -3.2% 15.4%
4 ICICIPRULI ICICI Prudential ₹496.90 72,089 44.8 63,356 1,608 0.3% 2.5% -10.5% 35.7% -79.7% 62.1%
5 GICRE General Insurance ₹337.75 59,255 6.7 51,723 8,877 16.9% 17.2% 6.8% 30.0% -8.6% -31.1%
6 MFSL Max Financial ₹1,585.90 54,444 492.4 49,823 137 0.5% 0.3% 2.6% -73.9% 16.7% 37.5%
7 STARHEALTH Star Health ₹555.55 32,689 38.7 18,509 844 4.4% 4.6% 10.7% -13.8% 16.2% 109.0%
8 NIACL New India ₹171.56 28,273 36.7 49,363 771 -1.3% 1.6% 14.3% 36.4% -3.6% -160.7%
9 GODIGIT Go Digit ₹250.90 23,196 47.1 10,128 492 0.7% 4.9% 6.8% 28.0% 5.5% -37.4%
10 FIVESTAR Five-Star Business ₹549.40 16,218 14.7 3,293 1,103 11.0% 33.5% 13.3% 2.3% 5.9% 2.0%
11 NIVABUPA Niva Bupa ₹74.77 13,830 38.1 7,598 360 4.2% 4.7% 24.6% -38.5% 65.8% 251.4%
12 PRUDENT Prudent Corporate ₹3,123.30 12,933 52.8 1,372 246 24.2% 17.9% 19.5% 13.8% 18.2% 43.8%
13 EDELWEISS Edelweiss Financial ₹126.74 11,996 17.1 10,508 711 27.5% 6.8% 12.5% 27.1% 3.7% 30.5%
14 IIFLCAPS IIFL Capital ₹344.80 10,867 18.8 2,433 572 35.0% 23.5% 0.6% -20.8% 2.3% 4.6%
15 SBFC SBFC Finance ₹87.70 9,745 20.1 1,783 480 9.8% 26.9% 28.6% 30.7% 26.7% 28.8%
16 RELIGARE Religare Enterprises ₹223.35 7,700 n/m 8,953 18 0.7% 0.2% 14.8% -60.3% 26.5% -687.3%
17 PAISALO Paisalo Digital ₹76.83 7,023 29.4 943 237 0.0% 25.1% 22.0% 19.1% 33.8% 56.5%
18 FEDFINA Fedbank Financial ₹150.76 5,655 12.9 2,563 434 12.9% 16.9% 7.1% 52.2% 34.3% 63.4%
19 MASFIN MAS Financial ₹288.85 5,241 13.3 2,092 398 7.1% 19.0% 24.8% 19.4% 20.3% 26.6%
20 NORTHARC Northern Arc ₹301.00 4,865 12.0 2,705 404 0.0% 14.9% 14.8% 34.2% 22.7% 250.0%
21 PILANIINVS Pilani Investment ₹4,020.00 4,451 — 248 -12 87.1% -4.9% -6.4% -68.5% -70.9% -1075.5%
22 SHAREINDIA Share India ₹183.78 4,022 11.1 1,577 364 40.1% 23.1% 1.5% -1.2% 31.4% 48.1%
23 KIRLOSIND Kirloskar Industries ₹3,690.00 3,878 50.6 113 76 71.5% 67.0% 9.0% -2.1% -27.9% -9.4%
24 INDOSTAR IndoStar Capital ₹239.15 3,866 — 1,417 -395 6.6% -27.8% 74.4% 15.7% -76.0% -97.9%
25 MAXIND Max India ₹153.00 860 — 214 -132 -54.2% -61.9% 30.8% 13.5% 61.5% -39.5%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Max India Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Max India Limited reported revenue of ₹60 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 61.5% from ₹37 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 9.5% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Max India Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
The company reported a net loss of ₹36 crore, against a net loss of ₹26 crore in the same quarter last year. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹-6.91.
What is MAXIND's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹158.20, MAXIND has a market capitalisation of ₹889 crore.
Who owns Max India Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 48.22%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 6.89%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 4.94%, public shareholders 39.95% of Max India Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI