Paramount Communications LimitedPARACABLESCorporate

Cables - Power Latest results: Mar 2026 14 quarters of data
₹60.52
MCap ₹1,980 Cr · P/E 32.6
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹573 Cr
Sales · Mar 2026
+13.5% YoY
₹30 Cr
Operating Profit · Mar 2026
-3.1% YoY
5.2%
OPM % · Mar 2026
-14.8% YoY
₹21 Cr
Net Profit · Mar 2026
+12.1% YoY
₹0.67
EPS · Mar 2026
+8.1% YoY

📝 Paramount Communications Limited — results explained

Quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26)

Paramount Communications Limited reported revenue of ₹573 crore for the quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26), up 13.5% from ₹505 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 24.5% sequentially over the December 2025 quarter.

Net profit rose 12.1% year-on-year to ₹21 crore, from ₹19 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.67.

Operating profit stood at ₹30 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 5.2%, compared with 6.1% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Paramount Communications Limited posted revenue of ₹1,912 crore, a growth of 22.8% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹61 crore (down 30.0% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹1,912 crore with a net profit of ₹61 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹60.52, PARACABLES has a market capitalisation of ₹1,980 crore and a trailing P/E of about 32.6.

Within the Cables - Power industry, it is the 5th-largest of the 10 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 45.87%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 1.89%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 4.13%, the government 1.58%, public shareholders 46.52% of Paramount Communications Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹1,980 Cr
Current Price ?
₹60.5
P/E ?
32.62above ind
Industry P/E ?
22.60
P/B ?
2.55
P/S ?
1.04
P/FCF ?
-20.85
Enterprise Value ?
₹2,103 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
31.93
PEG ?
4.08
Earnings Yield ?
2.4%
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹1,912 Cr
OPM ?
3.4%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹61 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹1.86
ROCE ?
12.0%
ROE ?
7.8%
ROA ?
5.4%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹573 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹21 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
13.5%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
12.1%
Sales growth (3y) ?
34%
Sales growth (5y) ?
30%
Profit growth (3y) ?
8%
Profit growth (5y) ?
81%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹123 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.16
Interest Coverage ?
2.3
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
45.87%
Change in promoter holding ?
-3.19%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-6.0%
Return 6 months ?
49.8%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Mar bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 218202211250275311313352386505451428460573 +13.5% +24.5%
Operating Profit 151117212326263133311561530 -3.1% +99.9%
Other Income 4722234342182059 +304.1% +84.0%
Interest 22211112354468 +77.4% +43.9%
Depreciation 22222333334444 +21.3% +0.3%
Profit Before Tax 1414151922262629302526181027 +6.4% +160.9%
Net Profit 141415192230252023191913721 +12.1% +181.5%
EPS 0.720.670.720.860.800.990.830.670.740.620.620.440.240.67 +8.1% +179.2%
OPM % 6.9% 5.6% 8.0% 8.4% 8.5% 8.3% 8.3% 8.7% 8.5% 6.1% 3.4% 1.3% 3.3% 5.2% -14.8% +57.6%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹1,557 Cr ₹1,912 Cr ₹1,912 Cr +22.8%
Operating Profit ₹120 Cr ₹66 Cr ₹66 Cr -45.3%
OPM % 7.74% 3.45% 3.45% -55.4%
NPM % 5.57% 3.18% 3.18% -42.9%
Other Income ₹13 Cr ₹52 Cr ₹52 Cr +303.9%
Depreciation ₹12 Cr ₹15 Cr ₹15 Cr +29.8%
Interest ₹11 Cr ₹22 Cr ₹22 Cr +98.1%
EBIT ₹109 Cr ₹51 Cr ₹51 Cr -53.5%
PBT ₹111 Cr ₹81 Cr ₹81 Cr -26.9%
Tax ₹24 Cr ₹14 Cr ₹14 Cr -40.8%
Net Profit ₹87 Cr ₹61 Cr ₹61 Cr -30.0%
EPS ₹2.86 ₹1.97 ₹1.97 -31.1%
Material Cost ₹1,226 Cr ₹1,005 Cr ₹1,005 Cr -18.0%
Employee Cost ₹36 Cr ₹34 Cr ₹34 Cr -5.1%
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 39616161 +0.0%
Reserves 256565656717 +9.3%
Borrowings 16010331123 +296.8%
Other Liabilities 4993155228 +47.1%
Total Liabilities 5048219031,129 +25.0%
Fixed Assets 128168218260 +19.3%
CWIP 0140 -100.0%
Investments 105820 -100.0%
Other Assets 366594679868 +27.8%
Total Assets 5048219031,129 +25.0%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 11-101102-42 -141.2%
Cash from Investing Activity -16-961-48 -4900.0%
Cash from Financing Activity 22183-8572 +184.7%
Net Cash Flow 17-1319-19 -200.0%
Free Cash Flow 3-15243-95 -320.9%
CFO/OP 18%-115%98%-44% -144.9%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 78854779 +68.1%
Inventory Days 711049572 -24.2%
Days Payable 25394350 +16.3%
Cash Conversion Cycle 123151100101 +1.0%
Working Capital Days 1071269785 -12.4%
ROCE % 13%14%16%12% -25.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 6 periods)

Metric Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Jul 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 49.06%49.12%49.19%49.18%45.88%45.87% -0.0%
FIIs 0.45%0.29%0.51%0.48%0.45%1.89% +320.0%
DIIs 0.07%0.07%0.11%0.11%4.11%4.13% +0.5%
Government 1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.58%1.58% +0.0%
Public 48.73%48.83%48.49%48.52%47.98%46.52% -3.0%
No. of Shareholders 1,46,5521,43,9281,38,5111,32,0721,32,0821,28,250 -2.9%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Cables - Power · 10 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 DIACABS Diamond Power ₹394.75 23,609 105.8 2,298 197 11.7% 8.6% 71.3% 354.6% 128.6% 190.7%
2 UNIVCABLES Universal Cables ₹1,563.00 5,423 27.1 3,367 200 8.7% 5.9% 25.5% 82.1% 57.5% 113.1%
3 VMARCIND V-Marc India ₹180.70 2,648 — — — — — — — 102.7% 159.6%
4 DYCL Dynamic Cables ₹443.80 2,151 23.6 1,285 91 11.0% 7.1% 16.8% 28.6% 33.2% 37.0%
5 PARACABLES Paramount Communications ₹57.62 1,886 29.4 1,913 60 3.5% 3.1% 21.4% -30.7% 13.0% 12.1%
6 CORDSCABLE Cords Cable ₹348.25 450 18.4 975 25 6.1% 2.5% 20.1% 40.7% 9.5% 101.7%
7 PLAZACABLE Plaza Wires ₹64.30 281 26.2 343 11 6.1% 3.1% 45.8% 153.6% 38.1% 316.5%
8 DCG DCG Cables ₹139.65 253 29.3 163 9 14.7% 5.5% — — 33.8% 0.0%
9 MARCO Marco Cables ₹51.00 95 19.9 103 4 11.7% 3.9% — — -22.2% -50.0%
10 CMICABLES CMI ₹2.57 4 — 55 -11 -6.9% -20.5% -46.4% 45.6% 9.4% -22.5%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Paramount Communications Limited's revenue in Q4 FY26?
Paramount Communications Limited reported revenue of ₹573 crore for the quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26), up 13.5% from ₹505 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 24.5% sequentially over the December 2025 quarter.
What was Paramount Communications Limited's net profit in Q4 FY26?
Net profit rose 12.1% year-on-year to ₹21 crore, from ₹19 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.67.
What is PARACABLES's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹60.52, PARACABLES has a market capitalisation of ₹1,980 crore and a trailing P/E of about 32.6.
Who owns Paramount Communications Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 45.87%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 1.89%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 4.13%, the government 1.58%, public shareholders 46.52% of Paramount Communications Limited.
TTM ends 2026-03-31. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI