Premier Energies LimitedPREMIERENECorporate

Technology Solar Latest results: Jun 2026 13 quarters of data
₹901.05
MCap ₹40,678 Cr · P/E 24.3
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹2,463 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+35.3% YoY
₹714 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+30.3% YoY
29.0%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-3.7% YoY
₹472 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+53.3% YoY
₹10.45
EPS · Jun 2026
+53.0% YoY

📝 Premier Energies Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Premier Energies Limited reported revenue of ₹2,463 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 35.3% from ₹1,821 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 10.4% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 53.3% year-on-year to ₹472 crore, from ₹308 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹10.45.

Operating profit stood at ₹714 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 29.0%, compared with 30.1% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Premier Energies Limited posted revenue of ₹7,824 crore, a growth of 20.0% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹1,510 crore (up 61.1% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹8,466 crore with a net profit of ₹1,674 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹901.05, PREMIERENE has a market capitalisation of ₹40,678 crore and a trailing P/E of about 24.3.

Within the Solar industry, it is the 2nd-largest of the 5 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 58.49%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 7.12%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 18.88%, public shareholders 14.99% of Premier Energies Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹40,678 Cr
Current Price ?
₹901.0
P/E ?
24.30above ind
Industry P/E ?
16.20
P/B ?
9.44
P/S ?
4.80
P/FCF ?
-23.43
Enterprise Value ?
₹44,385 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
17.45
PEG ?
0.07
Earnings Yield ?
4.9%
Dividend Yield ?
0.11%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹8,466 Cr
OPM ?
30.0%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹1,674 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹37.08
ROCE ?
33.0%
ROE ?
38.9%
ROA ?
15.4%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹2,463 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹472 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
35.3%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
53.3%
Sales growth (3y) ?
76%
Sales growth (5y) ?
62%
Profit growth (3y) ?
370%
Profit growth (5y) ?
133%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹3,707 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.86
Interest Coverage ?
12.2
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
58.49%
Change in promoter holding ?
-5.76%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-17.0%
Return 6 months ?
-12.9%

🗓️ Quarterly results (13 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 6116947121,1271,6571,5271,7131,6211,8211,8371,9362,2302,463 +35.3% +10.4%
Operating Profit 7199123184358381514529548561593675714 +30.3% +5.8%
Other Income 68212122636594985304445 -7.7% +2.4%
Interest 18213745454247433732474144 +19.3% +7.2%
Depreciation 151628377990152177158146707996 -39.3% +21.0%
Profit Before Tax 447161115246275351368403467505598620 +54.0% +3.7%
Net Profit 315343104198206255278308353392457472 +53.3% +3.3%
EPS 1.192.011.643.955.934.575.666.166.837.898.7210.0810.45 +53.0% +3.7%
OPM % 11.6% 14.3% 17.3% 16.3% 21.6% 25.0% 30.0% 32.6% 30.1% 30.5% 30.6% 30.3% 29.0% -3.7% -4.3%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹6,518 Cr ₹7,824 Cr ₹8,466 Cr +20.0%
Operating Profit ₹1,781 Cr ₹2,377 Cr ₹2,543 Cr +33.5%
OPM % 27.32% 30.39% 30.04% +11.2%
NPM % 14.38% 19.30% 19.77% +34.2%
Other Income ₹134 Cr ₹207 Cr ₹203 Cr +55.0%
Depreciation ₹497 Cr ₹452 Cr ₹390 Cr -9.0%
Interest ₹177 Cr ₹158 Cr ₹165 Cr -11.0%
EBIT ₹1,284 Cr ₹1,925 Cr ₹2,153 Cr +50.0%
PBT ₹1,240 Cr ₹1,973 Cr ₹2,191 Cr +59.1%
Tax ₹186 Cr ₹322 Cr ₹376 Cr +73.3%
Net Profit ₹937 Cr ₹1,510 Cr ₹1,674 Cr +61.1%
EPS ₹22.32 ₹33.52 ₹37.14 +50.2%
Material Cost ₹1,968 Cr ₹3,679 Cr ₹4,216 Cr +87.0%
Employee Cost ₹50 Cr ₹114 Cr ₹134 Cr +127.1%
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 26264545 +0.0%
Reserves 3856202,7774,262 +53.5%
Borrowings 7651,4011,9543,707 +89.7%
Other Liabilities 9341,4892,0652,830 +37.0%
Total Liabilities 2,1103,5376,84110,845 +58.5%
Fixed Assets 5921,2039781,747 +78.6%
CWIP 349202422,144 +786.0%
Investments 599845670 -20.7%
Other Assets 1,1102,3054,7756,285 +31.6%
Total Assets 2,1103,5376,84110,845 +58.5%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 37901,3481,261 -6.5%
Cash from Investing Activity -304-447-2,410-2,156 +10.5%
Cash from Financing Activity 2525491,6081,559 -3.0%
Net Cash Flow -16192546664 +21.6%
Free Cash Flow -237-359728-1,736 -338.5%
CFO/OP 60%24%98%70% -28.6%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 15714546 +2.2%
Inventory Days 197157121159 +31.4%
Days Payable 1241528890 +2.3%
Cash Conversion Cycle 887678115 +47.4%
Working Capital Days -58-12-2227 +222.7%
ROCE % 6%25%41%33% -19.5%

👥 Shareholding (latest 6 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 64.25%63.94%63.94%63.94%58.49%58.49% +0.0%
FIIs 4.38%4.23%4.48%5.72%7.92%7.12% -10.1%
DIIs 12.96%13.26%12.72%13.69%17.97%18.88% +5.1%
Public 17.70%17.72%18.08%16.28%15.07%14.99% -0.5%
Others 0.70%0.86%0.80%0.37%—— —
No. of Shareholders 3,81,6233,76,1303,71,2293,64,1413,38,6843,35,145 -1.0%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Solar · 5 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 WAAREEENER WAAREE ENERGIES ₹2,501.00 71,942 18.8 30,042 4,003 21.1% 13.3% 83.7% 101.4% 79.2% 15.4%
2 PREMIERENE PREMIER ENERGIES ₹974.20 43,980 26.2 8,466 1,674 30.0% 19.8% 20.0% 61.1% 35.3% 53.3%
3 EMMVEE EMMVEE PHOTOVOLTAIC ₹344.80 23,872 16.5 6,023 1,418 34.7% 23.5% — — 39.4% 60.6%
4 INA Insolation Energy ₹92.06 2,029 10.4 2,525 196 12.0% 7.8% — — 104.6% -11.6%
5 KARAMTARA Karamtara Engineering ₹395.40 — — — — — — — — 72.2% 45.6%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Premier Energies Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Premier Energies Limited reported revenue of ₹2,463 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 35.3% from ₹1,821 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 10.4% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Premier Energies Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 53.3% year-on-year to ₹472 crore, from ₹308 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹10.45.
What is PREMIERENE's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹901.05, PREMIERENE has a market capitalisation of ₹40,678 crore and a trailing P/E of about 24.3.
Who owns Premier Energies Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 58.49%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 7.12%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 18.88%, public shareholders 14.99% of Premier Energies Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI