Waaree Energies LimitedWAAREEENERCorporate

Technology Solar Latest results: Jun 2026 13 quarters of data
₹2,565.40
MCap ₹73,794 Cr · P/E 18.4
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹7,932 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+79.2% YoY
₹1,440 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+44.4% YoY
18.2%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-19.1% YoY
₹892 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+15.4% YoY
₹29.56
EPS · Jun 2026
+14.0% YoY

📝 Waaree Energies Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Waaree Energies Limited reported revenue of ₹7,932 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 79.2% from ₹4,426 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 6.5% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 15.4% year-on-year to ₹892 crore, from ₹773 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹29.56.

Operating profit stood at ₹1,440 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 18.2%, compared with 22.5% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Waaree Energies Limited posted revenue of ₹26,537 crore, a growth of 83.7% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹3,884 crore (up 101.4% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹30,042 crore with a net profit of ₹4,003 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹2,565.40, WAAREEENER has a market capitalisation of ₹73,794 crore and a trailing P/E of about 18.4.

Within the Solar industry, it is the largest of the 5 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 64.12%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 8.57%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 4.09%, public shareholders 23.22% of Waaree Energies Limited.

Promoter holding slipped from 64.19% to 64.12% over the latest period.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹73,794 Cr
Current Price ?
₹2,565.4
P/E ?
18.43above ind
Industry P/E ?
16.20
P/B ?
5.11
P/S ?
2.46
P/FCF ?
-23.00
Enterprise Value ?
₹77,007 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
12.12
PEG ?
0.18
Earnings Yield ?
6.8%
Dividend Yield ?
0.08%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹30,042 Cr
OPM ?
21.1%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹4,003 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹139.16
ROCE ?
39.0%
ROE ?
27.7%
ROA ?
13.3%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹7,932 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹892 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
79.2%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
15.4%
Sales growth (3y) ?
58%
Sales growth (5y) ?
69%
Profit growth (3y) ?
100%
Profit growth (5y) ?
143%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹3,213 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.22
Interest Coverage ?
17.6
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
64.12%
Change in promoter holding ?
-0.19%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-9.7%
Return 6 months ?
-26.0%

🗓️ Quarterly results (13 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 3,3283,5371,5962,9363,4093,5743,4574,0044,4266,0667,5658,4807,932 +79.2% -6.5%
Operating Profit 4685171714185525257229239971,4061,9281,5771,440 +44.4% -8.7%
Other Income 8721105364888988137171161-99180171 -0.1% -5.1%
Interest 40331848343831574396934870 +63.7% +46.6%
Depreciation 577174757616089153182240267301330 +81.3% +9.6%
Profit Before Tax 4574351846595311,0296908459431,2311,4691,4081,210 +28.4% -14.0%
Net Profit 3383201414754013765076447738781,1071,126892 +15.4% -20.8%
EPS 17.0515.986.3223.4119.9913.7317.1521.5925.9429.3336.9436.8929.56 +14.0% -19.9%
OPM % 14.1% 14.6% 10.7% 14.2% 16.2% 14.7% 20.9% 23.0% 22.5% 23.2% 25.5% 18.6% 18.2% -19.1% -2.2%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹14,444 Cr ₹26,537 Cr ₹30,042 Cr +83.7%
Operating Profit ₹2,722 Cr ₹5,908 Cr ₹6,351 Cr +117.1%
OPM % 18.84% 22.27% 21.14% +18.2%
NPM % 13.35% 14.64% 13.32% +9.7%
Other Income ₹402 Cr ₹413 Cr ₹413 Cr +2.7%
Depreciation ₹478 Cr ₹990 Cr ₹1,138 Cr +106.9%
Interest ₹159 Cr ₹280 Cr ₹307 Cr +75.6%
EBIT ₹2,243 Cr ₹4,919 Cr ₹5,214 Cr +119.3%
PBT ₹3,096 Cr ₹5,051 Cr ₹5,319 Cr +63.2%
Tax ₹201 Cr ₹353 Cr ₹672 Cr +75.8%
Net Profit ₹1,928 Cr ₹3,884 Cr ₹4,003 Cr +101.4%
EPS ₹72.46 ₹129.10 ₹132.72 +78.2%
Material Cost ₹2,781 Cr ₹4,132 Cr ₹9,501 Cr +48.5%
Employee Cost ₹103 Cr ₹153 Cr ₹322 Cr +48.2%
Extraordinary Items ₹-4 Cr — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 243263287288 +0.3%
Reserves 1,5953,8259,19214,150 +53.9%
Borrowings 3205531,1993,213 +168.0%
Other Liabilities 5,2476,6359,02812,465 +38.1%
Total Liabilities 7,40611,27719,70630,115 +52.8%
Fixed Assets 1,1051,4504,0517,329 +80.9%
CWIP 5371,3411,8843,476 +84.5%
Investments 317165953 +1366.2%
Other Assets 5,7328,41413,70618,358 +33.9%
Total Assets 7,40611,27719,70630,115 +52.8%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 1,5602,3053,1581,627 -48.5%
Cash from Investing Activity -2,088-3,346-6,806-3,953 +41.9%
Cash from Financing Activity 6429094,0362,573 -36.2%
Net Cash Flow 114-132388247 -36.3%
Free Cash Flow 698968-114-3,209 -2714.9%
CFO/OP 199%168%143%47% -67.1%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 17313034 +13.3%
Inventory Days 19210896118 +22.9%
Days Payable 143849163 -30.8%
Cash Conversion Cycle 66553590 +157.1%
Working Capital Days -66-40-87-26 +70.1%
ROCE % 52%44%35%39% +11.4%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 64.31%64.22%64.22%64.19%64.12% -0.1%
FIIs 2.68%6.35%6.91%7.06%8.57% +21.4%
DIIs 2.86%2.82%2.86%4.32%4.09% -5.3%
Public 30.15%26.60%26.01%24.44%23.22% -5.0%
No. of Shareholders 7,67,2676,90,0256,95,6996,83,3017,78,086 +13.9%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Solar · 5 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 WAAREEENER WAAREE ENERGIES ₹2,501.00 71,942 18.8 30,042 4,003 21.1% 13.3% 83.7% 101.4% 79.2% 15.4%
2 PREMIERENE PREMIER ENERGIES ₹974.20 43,980 26.2 8,466 1,674 30.0% 19.8% 20.0% 61.1% 35.3% 53.3%
3 EMMVEE EMMVEE PHOTOVOLTAIC ₹344.80 23,872 16.5 6,023 1,418 34.7% 23.5% — — 39.4% 60.6%
4 INA Insolation Energy ₹92.06 2,029 10.4 2,525 196 12.0% 7.8% — — 104.6% -11.6%
5 KARAMTARA Karamtara Engineering ₹395.40 — — — — — — — — 72.2% 45.6%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Waaree Energies Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Waaree Energies Limited reported revenue of ₹7,932 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 79.2% from ₹4,426 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 6.5% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Waaree Energies Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 15.4% year-on-year to ₹892 crore, from ₹773 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹29.56.
What is WAAREEENER's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹2,565.40, WAAREEENER has a market capitalisation of ₹73,794 crore and a trailing P/E of about 18.4.
Who owns Waaree Energies Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 64.12%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 8.57%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 4.09%, public shareholders 23.22% of Waaree Energies Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI