Rallis India LimitedRALLISCorporate

Pesticides / Agrochemicals - Indian Latest results: Sep 2023 14 quarters of data
₹204.93
MCap ₹3,985 Cr
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹832 Cr
Sales · Sep 2023
₹133 Cr
Operating Profit · Sep 2023
16.0%
OPM % · Sep 2023
₹82 Cr
Net Profit · Sep 2023
₹4.23
EPS · Sep 2023

📝 Rallis India Limited — results explained

Quarter ended September 2023 (Q2 FY24)

Rallis India Limited reported revenue of ₹832 crore for the quarter ended September 2023 (Q2 FY24).

Net profit stood at ₹82 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹4.23.

Operating profit stood at ₹133 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 16.0%.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY22, Rallis India Limited posted revenue of ₹2,605 crore, a growth of 7.2% over FY21, with a net profit of ₹164 crore (down 28.4% year-on-year).

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹204.93, RALLIS has a market capitalisation of ₹3,985 crore.

Within the Pesticides / Agrochemicals - Indian industry, it is the 3rd-largest of the 19 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Jun 2026, promoters held 55.08%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 9.12%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 11.72%, the government 0.41%, public shareholders 23.67% of Rallis India Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹3,985 Cr
Current Price ?
₹204.9
P/E ?
N/A
Industry P/E ?
17.40
P/B ?
1.95
P/S ?
N/A
P/FCF ?
27.87
Enterprise Value ?
₹4,046 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
N/A
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
N/A
Dividend Yield ?
1.46%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
N/A
OPM ?
N/A
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
N/A
EPS (TTM) ?
N/A
ROCE ?
14.0%
ROE ?
N/A
ROA ?
N/A
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹832 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹82 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
N/A
YoY qtr profit growth ?
N/A
Sales growth (3y) ?
9%
Sales growth (5y) ?
9%
Profit growth (3y) ?
1%
Profit growth (5y) ?
-2%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹61 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.03
Interest Coverage ?
50.0
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
55.08%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-12.4%
Return 6 months ?
-23.5%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Sep bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Sep 2023 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 340623749534346663725570471741728628508832 — —
Operating Profit 79511956-1012811760181228867-3133 — —
Other Income 118710211215141077575 — —
Interest 22221211111113 — —
Depreciation 1114191613182011151818182026 — —
Profit Before Tax 68710548-312011062121097653-16110 — —
Net Profit 168853819283468825640-1482 — —
EPS 0.083.484.411.960.034.724.272.350.424.232.902.03-0.734.23 — —
OPM % 2.1% 15.2% 15.9% 10.5% -2.9% 19.3% 16.1% 10.5% 3.8% 16.5% 12.1% 10.7% -0.6% 16.0% — —

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY21 FY22 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹2,429 Cr ₹2,605 Cr — +7.2%
Operating Profit ₹323 Cr ₹274 Cr — -15.2%
OPM % 13.30% 10.52% — -20.9%
NPM % 9.43% 6.30% — -33.2%
Other Income ₹51 Cr ₹26 Cr — -49.0%
Depreciation ₹64 Cr ₹74 Cr — +15.6%
Interest ₹5 Cr ₹4 Cr — -20.0%
EBIT ₹259 Cr ₹200 Cr — -22.8%
PBT ₹304 Cr ₹222 Cr — -27.0%
Tax — — — —
Net Profit ₹229 Cr ₹164 Cr — -28.4%
EPS ₹11.76 ₹8.43 — -28.3%
Material Cost — — — —
Employee Cost — — — —
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 19191919 +0.0%
Reserves 1,7111,8101,8852,024 +7.4%
Borrowings 1371346361 -3.2%
Other Liabilities 9311,0401,0071,241 +23.2%
Total Liabilities 2,7983,0032,9743,345 +12.5%
Fixed Assets 7581,008904849 -6.1%
CWIP 237625232 -38.5%
Investments 223251412505 +22.6%
Other Assets 1,5811,6831,6071,958 +21.8%
Total Assets 2,7983,0032,9743,345 +12.5%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 217269295172 -41.7%
Cash from Investing Activity -142-102-214-95 +55.6%
Cash from Financing Activity -41-184-80-66 +17.5%
Net Cash Flow 34-18111 +1000.0%
Free Cash Flow 31188224143 -36.2%
CFO/OP 121%105%121%66% -45.5%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 61807478 +5.4%
Inventory Days 158199185217 +17.3%
Days Payable 117148134164 +22.4%
Cash Conversion Cycle 102131126130 +3.2%
Working Capital Days 48676368 +7.9%
ROCE % 8%11%10%14% +40.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 % Chg
Promoters 55.08%55.08%55.08%55.08%55.08% +0.0%
FIIs 11.28%14.20%12.08%11.55%9.12% -21.0%
DIIs 13.84%11.20%11.30%11.32%11.72% +3.5%
Government 0.41%0.41%0.41%0.41%0.41% +0.0%
Public 19.37%19.12%21.14%21.64%23.67% +9.4%
No. of Shareholders 1,28,4371,26,6361,35,0101,29,2251,30,812 +1.2%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Pesticides / Agrochemicals - Indian · 19 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 SHARDACROP Sharda Cropchem ₹725.00 6,541 10.4 5,357 626 19.5% 11.7% 21.9% 123.7% 9.0% -38.4%
2 DHANUKA Dhanuka Agritech ₹961.85 4,288 16.4 1,978 265 19.6% 13.4% -24.5% -36.2% -7.9% -27.3%
3 RALLIS Rallis India ₹198.12 3,853 — — — — — 7.2% -28.4% — —
4 NACLIND NACL Industries ₹136.70 3,202 279.0 1,519 12 7.0% 0.8% 28.3% 105.0% -14.5% 59.8%
5 BHAGCHEM Bhagiradha Chemicals ₹244.25 3,167 115.2 607 28 13.0% 4.5% 21.7% 31.1% 57.6% 235.0%
6 BHARATRAS Bharat Rasayan ₹1,157.40 1,924 13.4 1,203 143 14.6% 11.9% 5.9% 3.3% -10.4% -6.1%
7 INSECTICID Insecticides (India) ₹608.95 1,772 14.2 2,060 125 10.1% 6.1% 7.0% -1.2% -11.5% -24.5%
8 IPL India Pesticides ₹134.99 1,555 14.4 1,033 108 15.9% 10.5% 27.5% 44.4% -8.5% -34.8%
9 ASTEC Astec LifeSciences ₹696.90 1,553 — 441 -67 1.3% -15.1% 17.5% 39.9% -8.3% 43.4%
10 MOL Meghmani Organics ₹57.90 1,472 22.9 2,103 64 9.9% 3.1% 4.5% 371.1% -11.5% 280.0%
11 PUNJABCHEM Punjab Chemicals ₹1,037.20 1,272 19.4 1,058 65 11.8% 6.2% 14.4% 64.3% 8.7% 7.0%
12 EXCELINDUS Excel Industries ₹966.80 1,215 17.0 1,079 71 10.2% 6.6% 11.9% -12.0% -5.1% -12.7%
13 DHARMAJ Dharmaj Crop ₹269.40 910 15.1 1,155 60 9.3% 5.2% 22.5% 91.4% 4.6% 16.8%
14 BESTAGRO Best Agrolife ₹18.99 674 22.6 1,272 30 10.4% 2.3% -30.7% -87.1% 4.0% 103.2%
15 HERANBA Heranba Industries ₹167.20 669 — 1,525 -77 5.7% -5.0% 13.1% -3549.1% -15.3% 11.2%
16 SHIVALIK Shivalik Rasayan ₹350.80 562 38.3 375 20 12.3% 5.2% 18.0% -12.0% 7.9% 59.5%
17 SIKKO Sikko Industries ₹5.85 256 41.9 65 6 12.0% 9.4% 2.3% 109.7% -2.3% 43.4%
18 CLSL Crop Life ₹48.35 83 12.6 207 7 8.2% 3.4% — — -7.4% 33.3%
19 ARISTO Aristo Bio-Tech ₹89.15 61 8.5 363 7 4.4% 1.9% — — 2.9% —
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Rallis India Limited's revenue in Q2 FY24?
Rallis India Limited reported revenue of ₹832 crore for the quarter ended September 2023 (Q2 FY24).
What was Rallis India Limited's net profit in Q2 FY24?
Net profit stood at ₹82 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹4.23.
What is RALLIS's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹204.93, RALLIS has a market capitalisation of ₹3,985 crore.
Who owns Rallis India Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Jun 2026, promoters held 55.08%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 9.12%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 11.72%, the government 0.41%, public shareholders 23.67% of Rallis India Limited.
TTM ends N/A. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI