The Ramco Cements LimitedRAMCOCEMCorporate

Basic Materials Building Materials Latest results: Jun 2026 15 quarters of data
₹805.40
MCap ₹19,031 Cr · P/E 29.8
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹2,269 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+9.6% YoY
₹307 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
-22.8% YoY
13.5%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-29.7% YoY
₹32 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
-63.0% YoY
₹1.35
EPS · Jun 2026
-62.5% YoY

📝 The Ramco Cements Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

The Ramco Cements Limited reported revenue of ₹2,269 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 9.6% from ₹2,070 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 12.9% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit fell 63.0% year-on-year to ₹32 crore, from ₹86 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹1.35.

Operating profit stood at ₹307 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 13.5%, compared with 19.2% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, The Ramco Cements Limited posted revenue of ₹9,012 crore, a growth of 6.1% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹693 crore (up 66.1% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹9,211 crore with a net profit of ₹639 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹805.40, RAMCOCEM has a market capitalisation of ₹19,031 crore and a trailing P/E of about 29.8.

Within the Building Materials industry, it is the 8th-largest of the 10 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 42.56%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 7.18%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 30.06%, the government 3.39%, public shareholders 16.81% of The Ramco Cements Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹19,031 Cr
Current Price ?
₹805.4
P/E ?
29.78below ind
Industry P/E ?
33.30
P/B ?
2.34
P/S ?
2.07
P/FCF ?
15.65
Enterprise Value ?
₹22,902 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
16.99
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
2.6%
Dividend Yield ?
0.25%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹9,211 Cr
OPM ?
14.6%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹639 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹27.05
ROCE ?
6.0%
ROE ?
7.8%
ROA ?
3.8%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹2,269 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹32 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
9.6%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-63.0%
Sales growth (3y) ?
3%
Sales growth (5y) ?
11%
Profit growth (3y) ?
-9%
Profit growth (5y) ?
-20%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹3,871 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.48
Interest Coverage ?
1.7
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
42.56%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.01%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-12.4%
Return 6 months ?
-20.3%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 2,0182,5702,2412,3292,1062,6732,0882,0381,9772,3922,0702,2352,1012,6062,269 +9.6% -12.9%
Operating Profit 283413341399395417319312279321398387281373307 -22.8% -17.6%
Other Income —128137148113402467497867 +20.2% -91.6%
Interest —77931171021041131201131131051111089596 -9.0% +0.6%
Depreciation —141148157166165167169174182183182184187190 +3.8% +1.5%
Profit Before Tax 9720710813813516248353334911610048617742 -64.3% -76.5%
Net Profit 671527910193121362632531867438714632 -63.0% -78.2%
EPS 2.266.453.343.153.955.651.631.127.621.163.603.1416.316.201.35 -62.5% -78.2%
OPM % 14.0% 16.1% 15.2% 17.1% 18.8% 15.6% 15.3% 15.3% 14.1% 13.4% 19.2% 17.3% 13.4% 14.3% 13.5% -29.7% -5.6%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹8,495 Cr ₹9,012 Cr ₹9,211 Cr +6.1%
Operating Profit ₹1,231 Cr ₹1,439 Cr ₹1,348 Cr +16.9%
OPM % 14.49% 15.97% 14.64% +10.2%
NPM % 4.91% 7.69% 6.94% +56.6%
Other Income ₹383 Cr ₹596 Cr ₹597 Cr +55.6%
Depreciation ₹692 Cr ₹736 Cr ₹743 Cr +6.4%
Interest ₹459 Cr ₹419 Cr ₹410 Cr -8.7%
EBIT ₹539 Cr ₹703 Cr ₹605 Cr +30.4%
PBT ₹466 Cr ₹879 Cr ₹804 Cr +88.8%
Tax — — ₹10 Cr —
Net Profit ₹417 Cr ₹693 Cr ₹639 Cr +66.1%
EPS ₹11.53 ₹29.25 ₹27.00 +153.7%
Material Cost — — ₹468 Cr —
Employee Cost — — ₹152 Cr —
Extraordinary Items ₹199 Cr ₹479 Cr ₹492 Cr +140.2%

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 24242424 +0.0%
Reserves 6,7707,1207,4708,119 +8.7%
Borrowings 4,5074,9364,6753,871 -17.2%
Other Liabilities 3,2164,0884,2064,667 +11.0%
Total Liabilities 14,51716,16816,37416,681 +1.9%
Fixed Assets 10,17412,04312,33812,984 +5.2%
CWIP 1,9871,3781,386922 -33.5%
Investments 202223135104 -23.0%
Other Assets 2,1532,5242,5152,671 +6.2%
Total Assets 14,51716,16816,37416,681 +1.9%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 1,4051,8871,4021,611 +14.9%
Cash from Investing Activity -1,687-1,900-545-337 +38.2%
Cash from Financing Activity 274-28-782-1,257 -60.7%
Net Cash Flow -7-417517 -77.3%
Free Cash Flow -358-274611,216 +163.8%
CFO/OP 121%124%115%115% +0.0%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 21333132 +3.2%
Inventory Days 240209215196 -8.8%
Days Payable 173211198228 +15.2%
Cash Conversion Cycle 873148-0 -100.0%
Working Capital Days -61-72-98-90 +8.2%
ROCE % 7%8%5%6% +20.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 42.55%42.55%42.55%42.55%42.56% +0.0%
FIIs 8.43%8.15%7.98%8.04%7.18% -10.7%
DIIs 27.85%28.48%28.15%28.92%30.06% +3.9%
Government 3.39%3.39%3.39%3.39%3.39% +0.0%
Public 17.77%17.42%17.94%17.10%16.81% -1.7%
No. of Shareholders 56,97257,83856,02952,68052,404 -0.5%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Building Materials · 10 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 ULTRACEMCO UltraTech Cement ₹10,873.00 319,851 37.5 91,884 8,571 19.2% 9.3% 19.7% 26.6% 15.9% 17.2%
2 GRASIM Grasim Industries ₹3,216.20 218,140 35.8 184,029 11,379 18.1% 6.2% 19.8% 25.8% 21.4% 39.0%
3 AMBUJACEM Ambuja Cements ₹347.15 86,260 19.0 39,866 5,186 15.5% 13.0% 16.3% 7.3% -7.7% -35.1%
4 SHREECEM Shree Cement ₹22,570.00 81,434 50.0 21,896 1,637 20.9% 7.5% 8.6% 55.7% 18.0% -17.5%
5 JKCEMENT J.K. Cement ₹4,839.00 37,390 39.5 14,451 939 16.2% 6.5% 15.9% 13.3% 20.2% -15.3%
6 DALBHARAT Dalmia Bharat ₹1,754.00 32,928 35.3 15,058 953 20.0% 6.3% 5.9% 65.4% 7.0% -51.4%
7 ACC ACC ₹1,132.70 21,271 11.1 25,351 1,908 10.3% 7.5% 17.6% -11.3% -4.1% -60.8%
8 RAMCOCEM Ramco Cements ₹865.00 20,439 31.7 9,228 645 14.6% 7.0% 6.0% 156.4% 9.6% -63.3%
9 INDIACEM India Cements ₹347.95 16,174 116.8 4,480 93 10.5% 2.1% 7.8% 90.4% -0.5% 120.2%
10 JSWCEMENT JSW CEMENT ₹117.94 15,926 21.2 6,849 721 17.8% 10.5% — — 21.6% 111.2%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was The Ramco Cements Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
The Ramco Cements Limited reported revenue of ₹2,269 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 9.6% from ₹2,070 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 12.9% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was The Ramco Cements Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit fell 63.0% year-on-year to ₹32 crore, from ₹86 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹1.35.
What is RAMCOCEM's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹805.40, RAMCOCEM has a market capitalisation of ₹19,031 crore and a trailing P/E of about 29.8.
Who owns The Ramco Cements Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 42.56%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 7.18%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 30.06%, the government 3.39%, public shareholders 16.81% of The Ramco Cements Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI