Shalby LimitedSHALBYCorporate

Healthcare Latest results: Jun 2026 15 quarters of data
₹128.95
MCap ₹1,384 Cr · P/E 37.3
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹331 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+11.7% YoY
₹42 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+0.1% YoY
12.6%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-10.0% YoY
₹10 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+36.7% YoY
₹0.98
EPS · Jun 2026
+38.0% YoY

📝 Shalby Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Shalby Limited reported revenue of ₹331 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 11.7% from ₹296 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 15.4% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 36.7% year-on-year to ₹10 crore, from ₹8 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.98.

Operating profit stood at ₹42 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 12.6%, compared with 14.0% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Shalby Limited posted revenue of ₹1,141 crore, a growth of 5.0% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹34 crore (up 1683.0% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹1,176 crore with a net profit of ₹37 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹128.95, SHALBY has a market capitalisation of ₹1,384 crore and a trailing P/E of about 37.3.

Within the Healthcare industry, it is the 11th-largest of the 22 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 74.33%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 4.65%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.31%, public shareholders 20.08% of Shalby Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹1,384 Cr
Current Price ?
₹128.9
P/E ?
37.34above ind
Industry P/E ?
34.70
P/B ?
1.38
P/S ?
1.18
P/FCF ?
-9.54
Enterprise Value ?
₹1,979 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
13.89
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
3.6%
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹1,176 Cr
OPM ?
12.1%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹37 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹3.45
ROCE ?
6.0%
ROE ?
3.7%
ROA ?
2.0%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹331 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹10 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
11.7%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
36.7%
Sales growth (3y) ?
12%
Sales growth (5y) ?
22%
Profit growth (3y) ?
-17%
Profit growth (5y) ?
-3%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹595 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.59
Interest Coverage ?
1.9
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
74.33%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.06%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-21.4%
Return 6 months ?
-19.9%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 202199235238216244279268276265296285272287331 +11.7% +15.4%
Operating Profit 342643534239453334214242302942 +0.1% +43.4%
Other Income 4955551075574787 +5.8% -7.3%
Interest 333341389111191011911 +12.7% +17.4%
Depreciation 121312121252161716161717181819 +13.4% +4.1%
Profit Before Tax 2419334331128301412-1231991020 -13.1% +97.0%
Net Profit 151421281916152-3-128711810 +36.7% -41.7%
EPS 1.421.291.942.571.781.541.370.22-0.28-1.130.710.680.121.700.98 +38.0% -42.4%
OPM % 16.8% 13.1% 18.3% 22.2% 19.6% 16.0% 16.2% 12.2% 12.3% 7.9% 14.0% 14.6% 11.1% 10.1% 12.6% -10.0% +24.8%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹1,087 Cr ₹1,141 Cr ₹1,176 Cr +5.0%
Operating Profit ₹133 Cr ₹142 Cr ₹142 Cr +7.4%
OPM % 12.20% 12.48% 12.12% +2.3%
NPM % 0.18% 3.00% 3.15% +1566.7%
Other Income ₹28 Cr ₹27 Cr ₹27 Cr -3.2%
Depreciation ₹66 Cr ₹70 Cr ₹72 Cr +5.7%
Interest ₹39 Cr ₹39 Cr ₹40 Cr -0.1%
EBIT ₹67 Cr ₹73 Cr ₹71 Cr +9.1%
PBT ₹56 Cr ₹61 Cr ₹58 Cr +9.4%
Tax ₹54 Cr ₹35 Cr ₹29 Cr -35.5%
Net Profit ₹2 Cr ₹34 Cr ₹37 Cr +1683.0%
EPS ₹0.18 ₹3.21 ₹3.48 +1683.3%
Material Cost ₹197 Cr ₹143 Cr ₹148 Cr -27.5%
Employee Cost ₹185 Cr ₹139 Cr ₹140 Cr -24.8%
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 107107107108 +0.9%
Reserves 820893885898 +1.5%
Borrowings 180378476595 +25.0%
Other Liabilities 173231241239 -0.8%
Total Liabilities 1,2811,6091,7091,839 +7.6%
Fixed Assets 6859669551,064 +11.4%
CWIP 1115220 -100.0%
Investments 146819562 -34.7%
Other Assets 440547637712 +11.8%
Total Assets 1,2811,6091,7091,839 +7.6%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 6820-4-0 +100.0%
Cash from Investing Activity -61146-36-97 -169.4%
Cash from Financing Activity -50-1514884 +75.0%
Net Cash Flow -43158-13 -262.5%
Free Cash Flow 50-26-74-145 -95.9%
CFO/OP 70%22%7%28% +300.0%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 48575973 +23.7%
Inventory Days 1,1521,3611,033908 -12.1%
Days Payable 546744377310 -17.8%
Cash Conversion Cycle 654673715671 -6.2%
Working Capital Days 75482639 +50.0%
ROCE % 10%11%6%6% +0.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 74.27%74.33%74.33%74.33%74.33% +0.0%
FIIs 5.21%4.63%4.47%4.36%4.65% +6.7%
DIIs 0.19%0.19%0.19%0.25%0.31% +24.0%
Public 19.65%20.18%20.36%20.41%20.08% -1.6%
Others 0.69%0.66%0.66%0.66%— —
No. of Shareholders 53,43753,78452,49551,41550,572 -1.6%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Healthcare · 22 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 VIJAYA Vijaya Diagnostic ₹1,507.80 15,530 82.7 857 187 42.3% 21.8% 19.5% 20.2% 22.8% 37.3%
2 METROPOLIS Metropolis Healthcare ₹596.30 12,370 61.1 1,710 203 24.7% 11.9% 23.6% 31.4% 16.6% 25.7%
3 HCG Healthcare Global ₹704.05 10,512 390.9 2,626 33 18.2% 1.3% 14.6% -53.3% 13.1% 175.3%
4 YATHARTH Yatharth Hospital ₹988.90 9,528 54.1 1,200 171 23.6% 14.3% 36.2% 31.6% 47.6% 16.2%
5 JLHL Jupiter Life ₹277.85 9,109 9.7 1,557 187 22.1% 12.0% 20.9% -6.7% 18.2% -14.5%
6 THYROCARE Thyrocare Technologies ₹555.45 8,841 50.0 876 176 32.1% 20.1% 20.8% 79.4% 24.3% 33.2%
7 KOVAI Kovai Medical ₹6,260.50 6,850 26.7 1,644 256 27.9% 15.6% 15.7% 16.7% 15.3% 20.6%
8 INDRAMEDCO Indraprastha Medical ₹363.20 3,330 17.7 1,524 188 18.0% 12.4% 9.3% 13.7% 11.3% 9.5%
9 KRSNAA Krsnaa Diagnostics ₹543.40 1,763 18.1 816 98 26.8% 12.0% 7.8% 31.0% 22.1% -19.3%
10 SURAKSHA Suraksha Diagnostic ₹311.85 1,624 45.3 325 35 31.4% 10.8% 23.1% 1.4% 20.7% 40.0%
11 SHALBY Shalby ₹132.15 1,418 38.0 1,176 37 12.1% 3.2% 5.0% 1683.0% 11.7% 36.7%
12 GPTHEALTH GPT Healthcare ₹157.90 1,296 27.4 491 48 18.5% 9.8% 15.1% -21.9% 17.8% 62.5%
13 LAXMIDENTL Laxmi Dental ₹196.21 1,080 35.0 287 31 16.2% 10.9% 16.0% -10.1% 13.2% 28.9%
14 NEPHROCARE Nephro Care ₹234.80 387 — — — — — — — 68.4% 347.7%
15 LOTUSEYE Lotus Eye ₹114.50 243 n/m 57 0 8.5% 0.3% 8.4% -89.1% 26.2% 13.0%
16 UNIHEALTH Unihealth Hospitals ₹121.00 190 6.5 132 46 40.9% 34.8% — — 104.6% 71.5%
17 MADHAVBAUG Vaidya Sane ₹148.00 156 19.1 147 8 11.4% 5.6% — — 116.1% 94.3%
18 MHHL Mohini Health ₹57.05 104 — 145 -17 -1.4% -11.7% — — -6.6% -1400.0%
19 MAITREYA Maitreya Medicare ₹120.65 82 — 45 -2 -1.0% -5.5% — — -5.2% -1720.0%
20 AATMAJ Aatmaj Healthcare ₹26.75 60 83.6 24 1 9.7% 2.9% — — 22.5% -39.4%
21 NIDAN Nidan Laborator. ₹33.00 46 30.6 26 2 19.0% 5.9% — — -11.2% -92.0%
22 ARTEMISMED Artemis Medicare ₹315.00 — 48.0 1,081 103 17.4% 9.6% 15.4% 25.9% 16.3% 30.9%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Shalby Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Shalby Limited reported revenue of ₹331 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 11.7% from ₹296 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 15.4% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Shalby Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 36.7% year-on-year to ₹10 crore, from ₹8 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.98.
What is SHALBY's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹128.95, SHALBY has a market capitalisation of ₹1,384 crore and a trailing P/E of about 37.3.
Who owns Shalby Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 74.33%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 4.65%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.31%, public shareholders 20.08% of Shalby Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI