S H Kelkar and Company LimitedSHKCorporate

Chemicals Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹138.76
MCap ₹1,921 Cr · P/E 21.6
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹662 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+14.1% YoY
₹89 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+21.4% YoY
13.4%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+6.3% YoY
₹45 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+77.8% YoY
₹3.28
EPS · Jun 2026
+77.3% YoY

📝 S H Kelkar and Company Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

S H Kelkar and Company Limited reported revenue of ₹662 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 14.1% from ₹581 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 1.9% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 77.8% year-on-year to ₹45 crore, from ₹26 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹3.28.

Operating profit stood at ₹89 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 13.4%, compared with 12.6% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, S H Kelkar and Company Limited posted revenue of ₹2,368 crore, a growth of 11.5% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹69 crore (down 5.6% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹2,450 crore with a net profit of ₹89 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹138.76, SHK has a market capitalisation of ₹1,921 crore and a trailing P/E of about 21.6.

Within the Chemicals industry, it is the 25th-largest of the 79 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 54.87%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 5.28%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 6.35%, public shareholders 33.50% of S H Kelkar and Company Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹1,921 Cr
Current Price ?
₹138.8
P/E ?
21.57below ind
Industry P/E ?
24.60
P/B ?
1.41
P/S ?
0.78
P/FCF ?
32.01
Enterprise Value ?
₹2,950 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
11.49
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
4.4%
Dividend Yield ?
0.73%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹2,450 Cr
OPM ?
10.5%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹89 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹6.43
ROCE ?
6.0%
ROE ?
6.5%
ROA ?
3.1%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹662 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹45 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
14.1%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
77.8%
Sales growth (3y) ?
12%
Sales growth (5y) ?
12%
Profit growth (3y) ?
-11%
Profit growth (5y) ?
-18%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹1,029 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.76
Interest Coverage ?
2.2
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
54.87%
Change in promoter holding ?
-0.16%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
8.3%
Return 6 months ?
-5.6%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 472446455472533470542543567581554584650662 +14.1% +1.9%
Operating Profit 6770727688788165737353556089 +21.4% +47.7%
Other Income -200222121161103471 +0.0% -88.9%
Interest 710101010101314491314141515 +14.8% -0.2%
Depreciation 2122222223222423952627273935 +33.2% -9.1%
Profit Before Tax 1939414657-7364271143712491569 +87.2% +369.3%
Net Profit 128303233-87401810326933245 +77.8% +2423.9%
EPS 0.171.902.202.332.46-6.302.871.277.411.850.662.360.133.28 +77.3% +2423.1%
OPM % 14.2% 15.8% 15.7% 16.1% 16.5% 16.6% 14.9% 11.9% 12.9% 12.6% 9.5% 9.5% 9.2% 13.4% +6.3% +45.7%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹2,123 Cr ₹2,368 Cr ₹2,450 Cr +11.5%
Operating Profit ₹297 Cr ₹241 Cr ₹257 Cr -18.9%
OPM % 13.99% 10.18% 10.48% -27.2%
NPM % 3.45% 2.92% 3.63% -15.4%
Other Income ₹83 Cr ₹43 Cr ₹43 Cr -48.9%
Depreciation ₹165 Cr ₹119 Cr ₹128 Cr -27.5%
Interest ₹86 Cr ₹56 Cr ₹57 Cr -35.4%
EBIT ₹132 Cr ₹122 Cr ₹129 Cr -8.0%
PBT ₹132 Cr ₹112 Cr ₹144 Cr -14.6%
Tax ₹46 Cr ₹27 Cr ₹39 Cr -41.9%
Net Profit ₹73 Cr ₹69 Cr ₹89 Cr -5.6%
EPS ₹5.25 ₹5.00 ₹6.43 -4.8%
Material Cost ₹918 Cr ₹1,089 Cr ₹1,138 Cr +18.7%
Employee Cost ₹214 Cr ₹267 Cr ₹288 Cr +24.8%
Extraordinary Items ₹-59 Cr ₹3 Cr ₹31 Cr +104.8%

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 138138138138 +0.0%
Reserves 9261,0741,1341,223 +7.8%
Borrowings 6206668321,029 +23.7%
Other Liabilities 518502556522 -6.1%
Total Liabilities 2,2022,3812,6602,913 +9.5%
Fixed Assets 9149339531,188 +24.7%
CWIP 26134690 +95.7%
Investments 23101111 +0.0%
Other Assets 1,2391,4251,6501,623 -1.6%
Total Assets 2,2022,3812,6602,913 +9.5%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 19710716263 +1543.8%
Cash from Investing Activity -110-84-69-205 -197.1%
Cash from Financing Activity -175899-158 -259.6%
Net Cash Flow -883246-100 -317.4%
Free Cash Flow 14947-8060 +175.0%
CFO/OP 109%55%24%135% +462.5%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 95978798 +12.6%
Inventory Days 228243227184 -18.9%
Days Payable 13813212692 -27.0%
Cash Conversion Cycle 185209187190 +1.6%
Working Capital Days 88636238 -38.7%
ROCE % 8%12%10%6% -40.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 55.03%54.87%54.87%54.87%54.87% +0.0%
FIIs 6.96%7.36%6.79%7.42%5.28% -28.8%
DIIs 3.37%5.69%6.02%5.18%6.35% +22.6%
Public 34.64%32.08%32.33%32.53%33.50% +3.0%
Others 0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%— —
No. of Shareholders 50,45050,97154,08853,91156,790 +5.3%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Chemicals · top 25 of 79 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 NAVINFLUOR Navin Fluorine ₹8,545.00 43,843 55.4 3,634 790 33.9% 21.7% 41.1% 130.1% 44.1% 107.7%
2 DEEPAKNTR Deepak Nitrite ₹1,596.00 21,768 27.8 8,575 784 15.5% 9.1% -4.8% -22.5% 36.4% 207.4%
3 DEEPAKFERT Deepak Fertilisers ₹1,323.00 16,718 17.0 12,103 985 16.7% 8.1% 12.0% -21.8% 22.5% 101.0%
4 TATACHEM Tata Chemicals ₹615.00 15,668 — 15,120 -1,971 11.3% -13.0% -2.0% -543.2% 14.4% -81.0%
5 PCBL PCBL Chemical ₹331.50 13,043 43.3 6,596 298 13.4% 4.5% -12.5% -46.0% 17.0% 64.8%
6 JUBLINGREA Jubilant Ingrevia ₹647.25 10,208 33.3 4,651 308 13.4% 6.6% 5.1% 10.3% 25.3% 40.9%
7 ALKYLAMINE Alkyl Amines ₹1,818.60 9,301 41.3 1,658 225 20.6% 13.5% -2.3% -3.8% 30.1% 93.1%
8 CLEAN Clean Science ₹820.00 8,715 37.4 982 232 35.7% 23.6% -2.5% -13.7% 21.9% -4.7%
9 GNFC Gujarat Narmada ₹539.75 7,931 7.6 8,410 1,037 14.8% 12.3% -1.5% 35.3% 39.8% 275.9%
10 GALAXYSURF Galaxy Surfactants ₹2,156.30 7,887 21.6 5,752 353 10.4% 6.1% 24.3% -50.0% 39.4% 108.7%
11 NEOGEN Neogen Chemicals ₹2,403.50 7,221 180.9 926 36 16.6% 3.8% 10.9% -17.6% 34.0% 66.8%
12 BALAMINES Balaji Amines ₹2,215.00 7,177 35.3 1,523 211 21.4% 13.9% 2.0% 6.5% 27.2% 113.9%
13 FCL Fineotex Chemical ₹53.07 6,180 41.6 1,012 148 16.7% 14.6% 44.8% 14.5% 174.8% 92.6%
14 ACI Archean Chemical ₹470.90 5,814 61.0 1,123 95 20.3% 8.5% 7.8% -37.0% 8.9% -24.4%
15 GULFOILLUB Gulf Oil ₹1,057.20 5,235 13.9 4,367 371 12.6% 8.5% 11.7% -3.4% 30.6% 27.0%
16 FOSECOIND Foseco India ₹6,846.50 5,186 64.7 618 77 17.5% 12.5% 12.2% -1.9% 9.2% 8.9%
17 GUJALKALI Gujarat Alkalies ₹696.50 5,115 77.0 4,497 66 11.2% 1.5% 7.0% 96.3% 12.6% 499.0%
18 LXCHEM Laxmi Organic ₹178.50 4,961 40.2 3,117 123 8.2% 4.0% -4.7% -43.4% 44.1% 194.8%
19 VISHNU Vishnu Chemicals ₹724.90 4,880 32.6 1,694 150 15.5% 8.8% 11.1% 12.2% 24.9% 23.0%
20 YASHO Yasho Industries ₹4,028.70 4,857 84.9 939 57 19.5% 6.1% 24.0% 771.1% 54.9% 801.3%
21 EPIGRAL Epigral ₹1,084.00 4,677 17.3 2,626 271 22.2% 10.3% -0.9% -7.2% 16.3% -37.9%
22 TATVA Tatva Chintan ₹1,867.60 4,369 85.0 556 51 19.3% 9.2% 32.6% 702.6% 42.8% 128.3%
23 GHCL GHCL ₹418.85 3,839 7.4 3,043 525 23.0% 17.3% -3.7% -23.5% -2.7% 31.8%
24 PREMEXPLN Premier Explosives ₹685.10 3,685 110.0 349 34 6.8% 9.6% -7.0% 60.5% -27.8% -80.2%
25 SHK S H ₹137.78 1,907 21.4 2,450 89 10.5% 3.6% 11.5% -5.6% 14.1% 77.8%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was S H Kelkar and Company Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
S H Kelkar and Company Limited reported revenue of ₹662 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 14.1% from ₹581 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 1.9% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was S H Kelkar and Company Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 77.8% year-on-year to ₹45 crore, from ₹26 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹3.28.
What is SHK's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹138.76, SHK has a market capitalisation of ₹1,921 crore and a trailing P/E of about 21.6.
Who owns S H Kelkar and Company Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 54.87%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 5.28%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 6.35%, public shareholders 33.50% of S H Kelkar and Company Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI