Tarmat LimitedTARMATCorporate

Construction Latest results: Jun 2026 15 quarters of data
₹54.61
MCap ₹137 Cr · P/E 21.3
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹30 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+18.7% YoY
₹1 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+13.1% YoY
4.3%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-4.4% YoY
₹1 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
-19.5% YoY
₹0.23
EPS · Jun 2026
-23.3% YoY

📝 Tarmat Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Tarmat Limited reported revenue of ₹30 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 18.7% from ₹25 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 30.3% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit fell 19.5% year-on-year to ₹1 crore, from ₹1 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.23.

Operating profit stood at ₹1 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 4.3%, compared with 4.5% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Tarmat Limited posted revenue of ₹117 crore, a growth of 15.9% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹7 crore (up 250.1% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹122 crore with a net profit of ₹6 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹54.61, TARMAT has a market capitalisation of ₹137 crore and a trailing P/E of about 21.3.

Within the Construction industry, it is the 25th-largest of the 137 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 29.11%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 1.81%, public shareholders 69.08% of Tarmat Limited.

Promoter holding rose from 29.05% to 29.11% over the latest period.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹137 Cr
Current Price ?
₹54.6
P/E ?
21.34above ind
Industry P/E ?
16.40
P/B ?
0.73
P/S ?
1.12
P/FCF ?
N/A
Enterprise Value ?
₹152 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
20.71
PEG ?
2.13
Earnings Yield ?
4.0%
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹122 Cr
OPM ?
6.0%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹6 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹2.56
ROCE ?
4.0%
ROE ?
3.4%
ROA ?
2.7%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹30 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹1 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
18.7%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-19.5%
Sales growth (3y) ?
-7%
Sales growth (5y) ?
-7%
Profit growth (3y) ?
10%
Profit growth (5y) ?
5%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹15 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.08
Interest Coverage ?
5.3
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
29.11%
Change in promoter holding ?
-0.73%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
13.1%
Return 6 months ?
2.2%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 324221252321221626382523274230 +18.7% -30.3%
Operating Profit -101100111111231 +13.1% -60.7%
Other Income 400000000101000 +6.4% -83.7%
Interest 000000000000000 +26.6% +20.3%
Depreciation 000000000100000 +5.9% -15.6%
Profit Before Tax 50100-2100111131 +10.6% -76.2%
Net Profit 50100-2100111131 -19.5% -82.9%
EPS 2.180.130.380.130.05-1.060.270.170.160.190.300.610.461.300.23 -23.3% -82.3%
OPM % -3.7% 0.5% 5.5% 2.7% 1.7% 1.0% 4.3% 3.6% 2.2% 1.9% 4.5% 5.0% 6.4% 7.5% 4.3% -4.4% -42.7%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹101 Cr ₹117 Cr ₹122 Cr +15.9%
Operating Profit ₹3 Cr ₹7 Cr ₹7 Cr +157.9%
OPM % 2.75% 6.12% 6.01% +122.5%
NPM % 1.85% 5.58% 5.26% +201.6%
Other Income ₹1 Cr ₹1 Cr ₹1 Cr +17.2%
Depreciation ₹1 Cr ₹1 Cr ₹1 Cr -6.1%
Interest ₹1 Cr ₹1 Cr ₹1 Cr +60.3%
EBIT ₹1 Cr ₹6 Cr ₹6 Cr +308.4%
PBT ₹2 Cr ₹6 Cr ₹6 Cr +234.7%
Tax ₹-0 Cr ₹-0 Cr ₹0 Cr -263.2%
Net Profit ₹2 Cr ₹7 Cr ₹6 Cr +250.1%
EPS ₹0.79 ₹2.67 ₹2.60 +238.0%
Material Cost ₹47 Cr ₹22 Cr ₹24 Cr -53.7%
Employee Cost ₹7 Cr ₹6 Cr ₹7 Cr -24.7%
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 21212425 +4.2%
Reserves 109108149162 +8.7%
Borrowings 6101015 +50.0%
Other Liabilities 57393438 +11.8%
Total Liabilities 194179217240 +10.6%
Fixed Assets 16152026 +30.0%
CWIP 0000 —
Investments 1010100 -100.0%
Other Assets 168154187214 +14.4%
Total Assets 194179217240 +10.6%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 9-3-97 +177.8%
Cash from Investing Activity -10-27-8 +70.4%
Cash from Financing Activity -844011 -72.5%
Net Cash Flow 11411 +175.0%
Free Cash Flow 9-3-15-0 +100.0%
CFO/OP 812%-105%-327%122% +137.3%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 57527866 -15.4%
Inventory Days 236525400171 -57.2%
Days Payable 25136611566 -42.6%
Cash Conversion Cycle 42212363171 -52.9%
Working Capital Days 219390460390 -15.2%
ROCE % 4%2%2%4% +100.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 6 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 29.84%29.84%30.13%29.05%29.05%29.11% +0.2%
FIIs 2.94%2.92%1.87%1.80%1.80%1.81% +0.6%
Public 67.21%67.24%68.00%69.15%69.15%69.08% -0.1%
No. of Shareholders 14,37914,59614,05513,48513,25113,283 +0.2%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Construction · top 25 of 137 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 EMBASSY Embassy Office ₹369.92 35,064 92.7 4,763 378 76.6% 7.9% 13.4% -79.2% 17.1% 25.9%
2 MINDSPACE MINDSPACE.NS 0P0001KHWX ₹345.06 22,843 28.7 3,241 800 80.1% 24.7% 16.4% 35.2% 27.9% 62.8%
3 NXST NXST.NS 0P0001QYGB ₹148.24 22,458 55.7 2,568 404 67.3% 15.7% 12.4% -16.5% 12.3% -89.5%
4 BIRET BIRET.NS 0P0001LR17 ₹263.49 21,867 42.0 3,295 626 71.8% 19.0% 24.2% 217.9% 51.7% 67.7%
5 WELENT Welspun Enterprises ₹789.00 10,700 35.5 3,544 348 20.2% 9.8% 0.9% 11.1% -8.4% -44.2%
6 MAXESTATES Max Estates ₹611.30 10,000 n/m 200 12 9.0% 6.1% -97.5% -98.9% 0.8% -30.0%
7 AFCONS Afcons Infrastructure ₹253.60 9,327 65.0 11,249 143 9.2% 1.3% -4.8% -48.6% -20.8% -77.9%
8 IRBINVIT IRB InvIT ₹66.38 8,507 25.1 1,546 340 80.0% 22.0% 13.4% -23.1% 87.2% 3.2%
9 GRINFRA G R ₹850.40 8,229 8.1 9,194 1,017 18.4% 11.1% 15.7% -1.6% 40.0% 46.6%
10 NCC NCC ₹130.76 8,210 12.7 20,639 682 8.8% 3.3% -9.9% -24.3% 12.2% 11.9%
11 RAYMOND Raymond ₹1,219.50 8,116 187.4 2,293 64 11.1% 2.8% -62.5% -30.2% 446.4% -99.4%
12 MAHLIFE Mahindra Lifespace ₹360.05 7,690 31.5 1,179 80 -10.3% 6.8% 216.9% 535.9% 7344.4% 5.7%
13 NESCO Nesco ₹1,056.00 7,441 17.9 951 417 50.7% 43.8% 27.4% 9.9% 9.7% 4.0%
14 CEIGALL Ceigall India ₹386.80 6,738 20.9 4,155 321 14.9% 7.7% 17.0% 7.7% 15.7% 24.2%
15 DBL Dilip Buildcon ₹406.20 6,599 5.0 8,742 1,255 19.2% 14.4% -20.4% 66.5% -9.2% -52.8%
16 KPIGREEN KPI Green ₹314.95 6,226 13.6 2,787 492 35.8% 17.7% 55.3% 56.5% 13.0% -15.0%
17 HCC Hindustan Construction ₹21.66 5,674 23.3 3,871 244 12.7% 6.3% -29.2% -7.2% -9.0% 0.7%
18 DBREALTY Valor Estate ₹95.20 5,164 n/m 864 12 9.0% 1.4% 61.7% 122.7% -86.8% -109.7%
19 MANINFRA Man Infraconstruction ₹124.44 4,951 21.1 666 216 24.1% 32.4% -43.1% -32.5% 19.3% 8.2%
20 PURVA Puravankara ₹202.61 4,805 27.9 4,064 150 20.0% 3.7% 85.7% 130.6% 62.0% 136.6%
21 RUSTOMJEE Keystone Realtors ₹356.90 4,508 33.8 2,832 131 6.7% 4.6% 31.5% -49.4% 72.2% 220.7%
22 AHLUCONT Ahluwalia Contracts ₹601.50 4,029 17.9 4,686 225 8.5% 4.8% 11.4% 32.3% 12.0% -79.7%
23 SUNTECK Sunteck Realty ₹269.60 3,959 18.6 1,127 211 28.7% 18.7% 31.7% 34.4% 1.7% 25.5%
24 KOLTEPATIL Kolte - ₹428.30 3,798 30.5 1,573 125 9.8% 8.0% -53.4% -147.2% 1017.0% 970.9%
25 TARMAT Tarmat ₹55.28 139 19.3 128 7 6.4% 5.5% 15.9% 233.7% 43.6% 121.0%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Tarmat Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Tarmat Limited reported revenue of ₹30 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 18.7% from ₹25 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 30.3% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Tarmat Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit fell 19.5% year-on-year to ₹1 crore, from ₹1 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.23.
What is TARMAT's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹54.61, TARMAT has a market capitalisation of ₹137 crore and a trailing P/E of about 21.3.
Who owns Tarmat Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 29.11%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 1.81%, public shareholders 69.08% of Tarmat Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI