Tejas Networks LimitedTEJASNETCorporate

Telecommunications - Equipment Latest results: Sep 2026 15 quarters of data
₹474.75
MCap ₹8,446 Cr
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹405 Cr
Sales · Sep 2026
+54.9% YoY
₹-108 Cr
Operating Profit · Sep 2026
+63.4% YoY
-26.6%
OPM % · Sep 2026
+76.4% YoY
₹-208 Cr
Net Profit · Sep 2026
+32.4% YoY
₹-11.67
EPS · Sep 2026
+32.8% YoY

📝 Tejas Networks Limited — results explained

Quarter ended September 2026 (Q2 FY27)

Tejas Networks Limited reported revenue of ₹405 crore for the quarter ended September 2026 (Q2 FY27), up 54.9% from ₹261 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 0.7% sequentially over the June 2026 quarter.

The company reported a net loss of ₹208 crore, against a net loss of ₹307 crore in the same quarter last year. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹-11.67.

Operating profit stood at ₹-108 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of -26.6%, compared with -112.5% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Tejas Networks Limited posted revenue of ₹1,101 crore, a decline of 87.7% over FY25, with a net loss of ₹917 crore.

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹1,444 crore with a net loss of ₹825 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹474.75, TEJASNET has a market capitalisation of ₹8,446 crore.

Within the Telecommunications - Equipment industry, it is the largest of the 3 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 53.28%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 6.63%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 4.00%, public shareholders 35.99% of Tejas Networks Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹8,446 Cr
Current Price ?
₹474.8
P/E ?
N/A
Industry P/E ?
N/A
P/B ?
2.88
P/S ?
5.85
P/FCF ?
-11.26
Enterprise Value ?
₹12,623 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
-26.98
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
-6.8%
Dividend Yield ?
0.53%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹1,444 Cr
OPM ?
-32.4%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹-825 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹-46.39
ROCE ?
-15.0%
ROE ?
-28.2%
ROA ?
-8.8%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹405 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹-208 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
54.9%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
32.4%
Sales growth (3y) ?
8%
Sales growth (5y) ?
16%
Profit growth (3y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (5y) ?
N/A
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹4,177 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
1.42
Interest Coverage ?
-3.6
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
53.28%
Change in promoter holding ?
-0.45%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-11.9%
Return 6 months ?
11.8%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Sep bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 2841673965651,3051,5632,8102,6421,902202261306332402405 +54.9% +0.7%
Operating Profit 4-4013-7307230534372131-136-294-135-125-100-108 +63.4% -7.1%
Other Income 2120181512131114810681098 +30.2% -12.9%
Interest 11752557606371758472728586 +3.0% +1.7%
Depreciation 30294248536574111103961011041019491 -9.4% -3.0%
Profit Before Tax -6-51-18-45241122411211-35-297-473-303-288-271-278 +41.3% -2.5%
Net Profit -5-15-13-4115977266166-62-194-307-197-218-202-208 +32.4% -2.7%
EPS -0.31-0.86-0.74-2.449.344.5415.539.44-3.52-10.98-17.37-11.09-12.29-11.37-11.67 +32.8% -2.6%
OPM % 1.3% -24.0% 3.3% -1.2% 23.5% 14.7% 19.0% 14.1% 6.9% -67.3% -112.5% -44.2% -37.7% -25.0% -26.6% +76.4% -6.4%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹8,917 Cr ₹1,101 Cr ₹1,444 Cr -87.7%
Operating Profit ₹1,267 Cr ₹-690 Cr ₹-468 Cr -154.5%
OPM % 14.21% -62.68% -32.40% -541.1%
NPM % 5.02% -83.26% -57.14% -1758.6%
Other Income ₹45 Cr ₹34 Cr ₹35 Cr -25.1%
Depreciation ₹353 Cr ₹402 Cr ₹391 Cr +13.9%
Interest ₹250 Cr ₹303 Cr ₹316 Cr +21.1%
EBIT ₹914 Cr ₹-1,092 Cr ₹-859 Cr -219.5%
PBT ₹709 Cr ₹-1,361 Cr ₹-1,140 Cr -292.0%
Tax ₹235 Cr — ₹-139 Cr —
Net Profit ₹447 Cr ₹-917 Cr ₹-825 Cr -304.9%
EPS ₹25.99 ₹-51.73 ₹-46.42 -299.0%
Material Cost ₹5,196 Cr — ₹412 Cr —
Employee Cost ₹333 Cr — ₹202 Cr —
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 172174180181 +0.6%
Reserves 2,8363,1563,6762,751 -25.2%
Borrowings 481,8843,4074,177 +22.6%
Other Liabilities 4003,0023,2092,295 -28.5%
Total Liabilities 3,4558,21710,4719,404 -10.2%
Fixed Assets 2199611,1471,130 -1.5%
CWIP 136235404950 +135.1%
Investments 557352500376 -24.8%
Other Assets 2,5436,6698,4206,947 -17.5%
Total Assets 3,4558,21710,4719,404 -10.2%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity -369-2,038-493134 +127.2%
Cash from Investing Activity -608430-655-761 -16.2%
Cash from Financing Activity 1,0111,7141,286397 -69.1%
Net Cash Flow 33106138-231 -267.4%
Free Cash Flow -605-2,446-1,145-750 +34.5%
CFO/OP -859%-747%-31%-23% +25.8%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 1942081821,080 +493.4%
Inventory Days 4108571331,161 +772.9%
Days Payable 20142567232 +246.3%
Cash Conversion Cycle 4036402482,009 +710.1%
Working Capital Days 51620556211 +276.8%
ROCE % 1%4%15%-15% -200.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 6 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 53.73%53.66%53.46%53.40%53.33%53.28% -0.1%
FIIs 6.14%6.24%5.95%5.29%5.82%6.63% +13.9%
DIIs 4.72%4.79%4.76%4.32%4.04%4.00% -1.0%
Government 0.01%0.01%0.00%0.00%—— —
Public 34.94%34.92%35.64%36.86%36.69%35.99% -1.9%
Others 0.46%0.38%0.20%0.13%—— —
No. of Shareholders 3,45,7573,48,4323,47,5843,80,2843,44,5733,40,249 -1.3%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Telecommunications - Equipment · 3 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 TEJASNET Tejas Networks ₹461.00 8,202 — 1,446 -817 -31.7% -56.5% -87.6% -303.8% 55.2% 32.6%
2 GTLINFRA GTL Infrastructure ₹1.11 1,422 1.3 1,365 1,081 29.3% 79.2% 2.1% 189.0% -2.2% 129.9%
3 FROG Frog Innovations ₹319.35 497 — 106 -2 -0.9% -1.9% — — 5.2% -136.0%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Tejas Networks Limited's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Tejas Networks Limited reported revenue of ₹405 crore for the quarter ended September 2026 (Q2 FY27), up 54.9% from ₹261 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 0.7% sequentially over the June 2026 quarter.
What was Tejas Networks Limited's net profit in Q2 FY27?
The company reported a net loss of ₹208 crore, against a net loss of ₹307 crore in the same quarter last year. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹-11.67.
What is TEJASNET's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹474.75, TEJASNET has a market capitalisation of ₹8,446 crore.
Who owns Tejas Networks Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 53.28%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 6.63%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 4.00%, public shareholders 35.99% of Tejas Networks Limited.
TTM ends 2026-09-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI