Thermax LimitedTHERMAXCorporate

Industrials Conglomerates Latest results: Jun 2026 15 quarters of data
₹3,326.80
MCap ₹37,476 Cr · P/E 63.5
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹2,303 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+7.1% YoY
₹69 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
-69.5% YoY
3.0%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-71.4% YoY
₹22 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
-85.6% YoY
₹2.24
EPS · Jun 2026
-83.4% YoY

📝 Thermax Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Thermax Limited reported revenue of ₹2,303 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 7.1% from ₹2,150 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 32.8% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit fell 85.6% year-on-year to ₹22 crore, from ₹151 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹2.24.

Operating profit stood at ₹69 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 3.0%, compared with 10.5% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Thermax Limited posted revenue of ₹10,687 crore, a growth of 2.9% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹720 crore (up 14.9% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹10,839 crore with a net profit of ₹590 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹3,326.80, THERMAX has a market capitalisation of ₹37,476 crore and a trailing P/E of about 63.5.

Within the Conglomerates industry, it is the 3rd-largest of the 10 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Mar 2026, promoters held 61.99%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 11.25%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 15.49%, public shareholders 5.82% of Thermax Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹37,476 Cr
Current Price ?
₹3,326.8
P/E ?
63.50above ind
Industry P/E ?
54.80
P/B ?
6.75
P/S ?
3.46
P/FCF ?
-93.46
Enterprise Value ?
₹39,829 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
45.81
PEG ?
4.54
Earnings Yield ?
1.6%
Dividend Yield ?
0.43%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹10,839 Cr
OPM ?
8.0%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹590 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹52.39
ROCE ?
15.0%
ROE ?
10.6%
ROA ?
4.4%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹2,303 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹22 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
7.1%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-85.6%
Sales growth (3y) ?
10%
Sales growth (5y) ?
17%
Profit growth (3y) ?
14%
Profit growth (5y) ?
23%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹2,353 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.42
Interest Coverage ?
5.9
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
61.99%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-28.6%
Return 6 months ?
-19.7%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 2,0492,3111,9332,3022,3242,7642,1842,6122,5083,0852,1502,4742,6353,4282,303 +7.1% -32.8%
Operating Profit 16120013220418727316127818930022517225537469 -69.5% -81.7%
Other Income 425826618555846032786685635668 +3.9% +21.8%
Interest 91413202728272929313032344235 +16.4% -16.3%
Depreciation 292929333650364235454951535460 +21.8% +10.2%
Profit Before Tax 1652149121730925116126615630121117428933442 -80.1% -87.4%
Net Profit 1261566015923718810919811420615111920524422 -85.6% -91.1%
EPS 11.2013.855.2314.0021.1716.9010.2817.4910.2918.2713.5310.6218.1220.502.24 -83.4% -89.1%
OPM % 7.9% 8.7% 6.8% 8.9% 8.0% 9.9% 7.4% 10.6% 7.5% 9.7% 10.5% 7.0% 9.7% 10.9% 3.0% -71.4% -72.5%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹10,389 Cr ₹10,687 Cr ₹10,839 Cr +2.9%
Operating Profit ₹928 Cr ₹1,026 Cr ₹869 Cr +10.5%
OPM % 8.93% 9.60% 8.02% +7.5%
NPM % 6.03% 6.74% 5.44% +11.8%
Other Income ₹253 Cr ₹270 Cr ₹272 Cr +6.5%
Depreciation ₹158 Cr ₹208 Cr ₹218 Cr +31.3%
Interest ₹116 Cr ₹139 Cr ₹144 Cr +19.4%
EBIT ₹770 Cr ₹818 Cr ₹651 Cr +6.3%
PBT ₹884 Cr ₹1,008 Cr ₹838 Cr +13.9%
Tax ₹111 Cr ₹198 Cr ₹158 Cr +78.7%
Net Profit ₹627 Cr ₹720 Cr ₹590 Cr +14.9%
EPS ₹56.33 ₹62.77 ₹51.48 +11.4%
Material Cost ₹2,836 Cr ₹3,799 Cr ₹4,006 Cr +34.0%
Employee Cost ₹646 Cr ₹1,030 Cr ₹1,072 Cr +59.5%
Extraordinary Items — ₹59 Cr ₹59 Cr —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 23232323 +0.0%
Reserves 3,8464,4174,9145,527 +12.5%
Borrowings 8311,2771,7182,353 +37.0%
Other Liabilities 4,1374,4245,3535,380 +0.5%
Total Liabilities 8,83610,14112,00813,282 +10.6%
Fixed Assets 1,2481,9062,8063,098 +10.4%
CWIP 4345255631,392 +147.2%
Investments 1,6261,7651,6991,784 +5.0%
Other Assets 5,5285,9456,9417,009 +1.0%
Total Assets 8,83610,14112,00813,282 +10.6%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
CFO/OP 102%54%135%87% -35.6%
Cash from Operating Activity 4602471,043542 -48.0%
Cash from Investing Activity -664-514-1,220-587 +51.9%
Cash from Financing Activity 349285124248 +100.0%
Net Cash Flow 14419-54202 +474.1%
Free Cash Flow -190-471143-401 -380.4%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 80838575 -11.8%
Inventory Days 60534560 +33.3%
Days Payable 118107107135 +26.2%
Cash Conversion Cycle 212924-0 -100.0%
Working Capital Days -39-24-373 +108.1%
ROCE % 15%17%16%15% -6.2%

👥 Shareholding (latest 4 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Promoters 61.99%61.99%61.99%61.99% +0.0%
FIIs 16.02%13.44%12.36%11.25% -9.0%
DIIs 11.74%13.95%14.84%15.49% +4.4%
Public 4.77%5.16%5.35%5.82% +8.8%
Others 5.47%5.46%5.46%5.46% +0.0%
No. of Shareholders 62,98671,20877,45589,964 +16.2%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Conglomerates · 10 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 SRF SRF ₹2,482.40 73,580 34.0 17,001 2,162 22.5% 12.7% 7.4% 46.7% 31.8% 75.5%
2 TIINDIA Tube Investments ₹2,600.10 50,331 76.2 23,754 1,109 9.5% 4.7% 17.4% 6.4% 17.1% -3.0%
3 THERMAX Thermax ₹3,610.50 40,672 59.5 10,839 590 8.0% 5.4% 2.9% 14.9% 7.1% -85.6%
4 GODREJIND Godrej Industries ₹1,129.90 38,061 32.6 23,225 2,210 10.4% 9.5% 13.1% 29.8% 22.2% -27.8%
5 3MINDIA 3M India ₹30,190.00 34,009 68.5 4,595 497 17.5% 10.8% 6.5% -18.7% 20.2% 21.3%
6 CARBORUNIV Carborundum Universal ₹1,076.50 20,508 109.4 5,414 187 10.9% 3.5% 19.0% -51.0% 17.0% 33.0%
7 BEML BEML ₹2,030.50 16,912 94.8 4,536 179 7.7% 3.9% 8.2% -51.6% 29.3% 57.9%
8 NAVA Nava ₹552.00 15,639 19.3 4,310 972 36.9% 22.6% 7.7% -27.6% 1.6% -16.6%
9 DCMSHRIRAM DCM Shriram ₹1,000.00 15,485 10.9 13,840 1,436 11.1% 10.4% 6.3% 41.8% 9.3% 508.3%
10 JSWHL JSW Holdings ₹11,293.00 12,533 — — — — — — — 25.7% -27.4%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Thermax Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Thermax Limited reported revenue of ₹2,303 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 7.1% from ₹2,150 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 32.8% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Thermax Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit fell 85.6% year-on-year to ₹22 crore, from ₹151 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹2.24.
What is THERMAX's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹3,326.80, THERMAX has a market capitalisation of ₹37,476 crore and a trailing P/E of about 63.5.
Who owns Thermax Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Mar 2026, promoters held 61.99%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 11.25%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 15.49%, public shareholders 5.82% of Thermax Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI