Valiant Organics LimitedVALIANTORGCorporate

Chemicals Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹468.55
MCap ₹1,314 Cr · P/E 27.0
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹232 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+13.3% YoY
₹42 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+67.7% YoY
18.0%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+48.8% YoY
₹22 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+188.0% YoY
₹7.79
EPS · Jun 2026
+187.5% YoY

📝 Valiant Organics Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Valiant Organics Limited reported revenue of ₹232 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 13.3% from ₹204 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 6.4% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 188.0% year-on-year to ₹22 crore, from ₹8 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹7.79.

Operating profit stood at ₹42 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 18.0%, compared with 12.1% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Valiant Organics Limited posted revenue of ₹738 crore, a growth of 2.7% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹34 crore.

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹766 crore with a net profit of ₹49 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹468.55, VALIANTORG has a market capitalisation of ₹1,314 crore and a trailing P/E of about 27.0.

Within the Chemicals industry, it is the 25th-largest of the 79 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 37.89%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.43%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.03%, public shareholders 61.64% of Valiant Organics Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹1,314 Cr
Current Price ?
₹468.6
P/E ?
27.03above ind
Industry P/E ?
24.60
P/B ?
1.88
P/S ?
1.72
P/FCF ?
119.41
Enterprise Value ?
₹1,533 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
14.62
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
4.2%
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹766 Cr
OPM ?
13.7%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹49 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹17.34
ROCE ?
6.0%
ROE ?
7.0%
ROA ?
4.3%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹232 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹22 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
13.3%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
188.0%
Sales growth (3y) ?
-7%
Sales growth (5y) ?
5%
Profit growth (3y) ?
-25%
Profit growth (5y) ?
-23%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹219 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.31
Interest Coverage ?
2.7
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
37.89%
Change in promoter holding ?
-0.02%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
72.3%
Return 6 months ?
64.8%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 227177182141177168160187204204157159218232 +13.3% +6.4%
Operating Profit 4420174-216215212521162642 +67.7% +57.1%
Other Income 10002025110243 +146.0% -34.1%
Interest 34447586564535 -14.5% +55.5%
Depreciation 888999999910101010 +8.5% -0.3%
Profit Before Tax 34145-9-162-136710781729 +175.8% +70.6%
Net Profit 26104-7-11-0-11548661522 +188.0% +44.4%
EPS 9.653.821.44-2.45-3.90-0.16-4.041.681.412.712.002.165.407.79 +187.5% +44.3%
OPM % 19.4% 11.5% 9.3% 2.7% -1.0% 9.4% 1.2% 8.0% 10.3% 12.1% 13.5% 9.8% 12.2% 18.0% +48.8% +47.5%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹719 Cr ₹738 Cr ₹766 Cr +2.7%
Operating Profit ₹54 Cr ₹88 Cr ₹105 Cr +63.9%
OPM % 7.47% 11.93% 13.70% +59.7%
NPM % -0.34% 4.65% 6.35% +1467.6%
Other Income ₹8 Cr ₹7 Cr ₹8 Cr -17.5%
Depreciation ₹36 Cr ₹40 Cr ₹40 Cr +10.6%
Interest ₹24 Cr ₹18 Cr ₹17 Cr -24.4%
EBIT ₹18 Cr ₹48 Cr ₹64 Cr +170.4%
PBT ₹2 Cr ₹43 Cr ₹61 Cr +1688.2%
Tax ₹3 Cr ₹9 Cr ₹13 Cr +205.4%
Net Profit ₹-2 Cr ₹34 Cr ₹49 Cr +1506.9%
EPS ₹-1.11 ₹12.27 ₹17.35 +1205.4%
Material Cost ₹99 Cr ₹443 Cr ₹468 Cr +349.4%
Employee Cost ₹11 Cr ₹49 Cr ₹50 Cr +353.6%
Extraordinary Items — ₹6 Cr ₹6 Cr —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 27282828 +0.0%
Reserves 638637634669 +5.5%
Borrowings 220216212219 +3.3%
Other Liabilities 220262206215 +4.4%
Total Liabilities 1,1061,1421,0791,131 +4.8%
Fixed Assets 610630644683 +6.1%
CWIP 70866621 -68.2%
Investments 53545464 +18.5%
Other Assets 373371315364 +15.6%
Total Assets 1,1061,1421,0791,131 +4.8%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 183855944 -25.4%
Cash from Investing Activity -91-65-27-39 -44.4%
Cash from Financing Activity -109-23-28-11 +60.7%
Net Cash Flow -17-34-6 -250.0%
Free Cash Flow 96202911 -62.1%
CFO/OP 154%220%109%47% -56.9%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 8511388120 +36.4%
Inventory Days 691047176 +7.0%
Days Payable 100189117102 -12.8%
Cash Conversion Cycle 54284395 +120.9%
Working Capital Days 4-7-1618 +212.5%
ROCE % 12%1%3%6% +100.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 6 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 37.91%37.91%37.89%37.89%37.87%37.89% +0.1%
FIIs 0.21%0.21%0.22%0.28%0.21%0.43% +104.8%
DIIs 0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%—0.03% —
Public 61.87%61.86%61.89%61.82%61.92%61.64% -0.5%
No. of Shareholders 44,29343,27442,31140,92840,52637,909 -6.5%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Chemicals · top 25 of 79 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 NAVINFLUOR Navin Fluorine ₹8,545.00 43,843 55.4 3,634 790 33.9% 21.7% 41.1% 130.1% 44.1% 107.7%
2 DEEPAKNTR Deepak Nitrite ₹1,596.00 21,768 27.8 8,575 784 15.5% 9.1% -4.8% -22.5% 36.4% 207.4%
3 DEEPAKFERT Deepak Fertilisers ₹1,323.00 16,718 17.0 12,103 985 16.7% 8.1% 12.0% -21.8% 22.5% 101.0%
4 TATACHEM Tata Chemicals ₹615.00 15,668 — 15,120 -1,971 11.3% -13.0% -2.0% -543.2% 14.4% -81.0%
5 PCBL PCBL Chemical ₹331.50 13,043 43.3 6,596 298 13.4% 4.5% -12.5% -46.0% 17.0% 64.8%
6 JUBLINGREA Jubilant Ingrevia ₹647.25 10,208 33.3 4,651 308 13.4% 6.6% 5.1% 10.3% 25.3% 40.9%
7 ALKYLAMINE Alkyl Amines ₹1,818.60 9,301 41.3 1,658 225 20.6% 13.5% -2.3% -3.8% 30.1% 93.1%
8 CLEAN Clean Science ₹820.00 8,715 37.4 982 232 35.7% 23.6% -2.5% -13.7% 21.9% -4.7%
9 GNFC Gujarat Narmada ₹539.75 7,931 7.6 8,410 1,037 14.8% 12.3% -1.5% 35.3% 39.8% 275.9%
10 GALAXYSURF Galaxy Surfactants ₹2,156.30 7,887 21.6 5,752 353 10.4% 6.1% 24.3% -50.0% 39.4% 108.7%
11 NEOGEN Neogen Chemicals ₹2,403.50 7,221 180.9 926 36 16.6% 3.8% 10.9% -17.6% 34.0% 66.8%
12 BALAMINES Balaji Amines ₹2,215.00 7,177 35.3 1,523 211 21.4% 13.9% 2.0% 6.5% 27.2% 113.9%
13 FCL Fineotex Chemical ₹53.07 6,180 41.6 1,012 148 16.7% 14.6% 44.8% 14.5% 174.8% 92.6%
14 ACI Archean Chemical ₹470.90 5,814 61.0 1,123 95 20.3% 8.5% 7.8% -37.0% 8.9% -24.4%
15 GULFOILLUB Gulf Oil ₹1,057.20 5,235 13.9 4,367 371 12.6% 8.5% 11.7% -3.4% 30.6% 27.0%
16 FOSECOIND Foseco India ₹6,846.50 5,186 64.7 618 77 17.5% 12.5% 12.2% -1.9% 9.2% 8.9%
17 GUJALKALI Gujarat Alkalies ₹696.50 5,115 77.0 4,497 66 11.2% 1.5% 7.0% 96.3% 12.6% 499.0%
18 LXCHEM Laxmi Organic ₹178.50 4,961 40.2 3,117 123 8.2% 4.0% -4.7% -43.4% 44.1% 194.8%
19 VISHNU Vishnu Chemicals ₹724.90 4,880 32.6 1,694 150 15.5% 8.8% 11.1% 12.2% 24.9% 23.0%
20 YASHO Yasho Industries ₹4,028.70 4,857 84.9 939 57 19.5% 6.1% 24.0% 771.1% 54.9% 801.3%
21 EPIGRAL Epigral ₹1,084.00 4,677 17.3 2,626 271 22.2% 10.3% -0.9% -7.2% 16.3% -37.9%
22 TATVA Tatva Chintan ₹1,867.60 4,369 85.0 556 51 19.3% 9.2% 32.6% 702.6% 42.8% 128.3%
23 GHCL GHCL ₹418.85 3,839 7.4 3,043 525 23.0% 17.3% -3.7% -23.5% -2.7% 31.8%
24 PREMEXPLN Premier Explosives ₹685.10 3,685 110.0 349 34 6.8% 9.6% -7.0% 60.5% -27.8% -80.2%
25 VALIANTORG Valiant Organics ₹432.85 1,213 22.5 766 55 13.3% 7.1% 2.7% 1038.2% 13.5% 282.7%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Valiant Organics Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Valiant Organics Limited reported revenue of ₹232 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 13.3% from ₹204 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 6.4% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Valiant Organics Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 188.0% year-on-year to ₹22 crore, from ₹8 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹7.79.
What is VALIANTORG's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹468.55, VALIANTORG has a market capitalisation of ₹1,314 crore and a trailing P/E of about 27.0.
Who owns Valiant Organics Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 37.89%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.43%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.03%, public shareholders 61.64% of Valiant Organics Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI