Vedanta LimitedVEDLCorporate

Basic Materials Other Industrial Metals & Mining Latest results: Jun 2026 15 quarters of data
₹246.10
MCap ₹96,097 Cr · P/E 3.4
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹24,205 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
-36.0% YoY
₹8,501 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
-14.3% YoY
35.1%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+34.0% YoY
₹7,918 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+77.7% YoY
₹14.02
EPS · Jun 2026
+72.0% YoY

📝 Vedanta Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Vedanta Limited reported revenue of ₹24,205 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 36.0% from ₹37,824 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 1.6% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 77.7% year-on-year to ₹7,918 crore, from ₹4,457 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹14.02.

Operating profit stood at ₹8,501 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 35.1%, compared with 26.2% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Vedanta Limited posted revenue of ₹125,670 crore, a decline of 17.6% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹25,095 crore (up 22.2% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹112,051 crore with a net profit of ₹28,556 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹246.10, VEDL has a market capitalisation of ₹96,097 crore and a trailing P/E of about 3.4.

Within the Other Industrial Metals & Mining industry, it is the 2nd-largest of the 3 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 54.72%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 15.78%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 10.69%, the government 0.06%, public shareholders 18.58% of Vedanta Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹96,097 Cr
Current Price ?
₹246.1
P/E ?
3.37below ind
Industry P/E ?
13.40
P/B ?
1.94
P/S ?
0.86
P/FCF ?
5.13
Enterprise Value ?
₹123,941 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
3.61
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
22.2%
Dividend Yield ?
17.68%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹112,051 Cr
OPM ?
30.6%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹28,556 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹73.13
ROCE ?
16.0%
ROE ?
57.5%
ROA ?
12.2%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹24,205 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹7,918 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
-36.0%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
77.7%
Sales growth (3y) ?
-19%
Sales growth (5y) ?
-2%
Profit growth (3y) ?
-7%
Profit growth (5y) ?
-6%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹27,844 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.56
Interest Coverage ?
4.7
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
54.72%
Change in promoter holding ?
-1.66%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-2.7%
Return 6 months ?
-68.7%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 33,69137,22533,73338,94535,54135,50935,23937,63439,11540,45537,82439,86823,36924,60924,205 -36.0% -1.6%
Operating Profit 7,0678,7546,42011,4798,5318,7689,9459,82811,10411,4669,91811,3966,8667,5598,501 -14.3% +12.5%
Other Income 7161,4105466407795849341,300680761985-1,4714925,520542 -45.0% -90.2%
Interest 1,5721,8052,1102,5232,4172,4152,2222,6672,4422,5832,0262,110989737662 -67.3% -10.2%
Depreciation 2,7202,7652,5502,6422,7882,7432,7312,6962,6812,9882,8242,8681,4241,3321,192 -57.8% -10.5%
Profit Before Tax 4,3944,2584,0868,1774,1053,9935,9267,6336,6616,6576,0534,9474,74611,0107,189 +18.8% -34.7%
Net Profit 3,0913,1323,308-9152,8682,2755,0955,6034,8764,9614,4573,4797,8079,3527,918 +77.7% -15.3%
EPS 6.645.077.11-4.805.423.699.7211.269.098.928.154.6014.6217.1314.02 +72.0% -18.2%
OPM % 21.0% 23.5% 19.0% 29.5% 24.0% 24.7% 28.2% 26.1% 28.4% 28.3% 26.2% 28.6% 29.4% 30.7% 35.1% +34.0% +14.3%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹152,443 Cr ₹125,670 Cr ₹112,051 Cr -17.6%
Operating Profit ₹42,343 Cr ₹35,739 Cr ₹34,322 Cr -15.6%
OPM % 27.78% 28.44% 30.63% +2.4%
NPM % 13.47% 19.97% 25.48% +48.3%
Other Income ₹3,675 Cr ₹5,526 Cr ₹5,083 Cr +50.4%
Depreciation ₹11,096 Cr ₹8,448 Cr ₹6,816 Cr -23.9%
Interest ₹9,914 Cr ₹5,862 Cr ₹4,498 Cr -40.9%
EBIT ₹31,247 Cr ₹27,291 Cr ₹27,506 Cr -12.7%
PBT ₹26,877 Cr ₹26,756 Cr ₹27,892 Cr -0.5%
Tax ₹6,342 Cr ₹2,722 Cr ₹3,021 Cr -57.1%
Net Profit ₹20,535 Cr ₹25,095 Cr ₹28,556 Cr +22.2%
EPS ₹38.99 ₹44.50 ₹50.37 +14.1%
Material Cost ₹50,470 Cr ₹22,174 Cr ₹17,429 Cr -56.1%
Employee Cost ₹3,503 Cr ₹1,303 Cr ₹844 Cr -62.8%
Extraordinary Items ₹1,868 Cr ₹-199 Cr ₹-199 Cr -110.7%

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 372372391391 +0.0%
Reserves 39,05130,35040,82149,261 +20.7%
Borrowings 80,32987,70691,47927,844 -69.6%
Other Liabilities 69,70369,69067,249155,741 +131.6%
Total Liabilities 189,455188,118199,940233,237 +16.7%
Fixed Assets 95,74498,96399,90530,769 -69.2%
CWIP 19,52922,88933,89610,310 -69.6%
Investments 13,15011,86914,53215,418 +6.1%
Other Assets 61,03254,39751,607176,740 +242.5%
Total Assets 189,455188,118199,940233,237 +16.7%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 33,06535,65439,56239,499 -0.2%
Cash from Investing Activity -668-13,676-19,158-24,338 -27.0%
Cash from Financing Activity -34,142-26,092-19,223-13,549 +29.5%
Net Cash Flow -1,745-4,1141,1811,612 +36.5%
Free Cash Flow 19,41119,09722,84818,747 -17.9%
CFO/OP 114%109%101%205% +103.0%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 10996 -33.3%
Inventory Days 12410710866 -38.9%
Days Payable 91837688 +15.8%
Cash Conversion Cycle 433341-16 -139.0%
Working Capital Days -120-107-102193 +289.2%
ROCE % 20%21%25%16% -36.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 6 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 56.38%56.38%56.38%56.38%54.72%54.72% +0.0%
FIIs 10.60%11.08%12.15%13.93%15.77%15.78% +0.1%
DIIs 16.47%16.25%15.31%13.43%10.83%10.69% -1.3%
Government 0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06% +0.0%
Public 16.35%16.09%16.05%16.05%18.45%18.58% +0.7%
Others 0.13%0.13%0.06%0.14%—— —
No. of Shareholders 20,87,74520,74,95620,31,53721,10,60126,01,13025,93,300 -0.3%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Other Industrial Metals & Mining · 3 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 HINDZINC Hindustan Zinc ₹576.45 243,569 14.3 46,820 17,067 56.1% 36.5% 19.8% 33.6% 76.9% 144.8%
2 VEDL Vedanta ₹256.00 99,963 4.9 112,051 28,556 30.6% 25.5% -17.6% 22.2% -36.0% 77.7%
3 JAINREC JAIN RESOURCE ₹284.50 9,818 26.7 10,718 360 5.4% 3.4% — — 75.9% 21.8%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Vedanta Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Vedanta Limited reported revenue of ₹24,205 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 36.0% from ₹37,824 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 1.6% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Vedanta Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 77.7% year-on-year to ₹7,918 crore, from ₹4,457 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹14.02.
What is VEDL's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹246.10, VEDL has a market capitalisation of ₹96,097 crore and a trailing P/E of about 3.4.
Who owns Vedanta Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 54.72%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 15.78%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 10.69%, the government 0.06%, public shareholders 18.58% of Vedanta Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI