Vedanta LimitedVEDLCorporate

Basic Materials Other Industrial Metals & Mining Latest results: Jun 2026 15 quarters of data
₹246.10
MCap ₹96,097 Cr · P/E 5.9
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹7,716 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
-59.0% YoY
₹-31 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
-100.9% YoY
-0.4%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-102.2% YoY
₹4,384 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
-23.7% YoY
₹11.21
EPS · Jun 2026
-23.7% YoY

📝 Vedanta Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Vedanta Limited reported revenue of ₹7,716 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 59.0% from ₹18,829 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 0.3% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit fell 23.7% year-on-year to ₹4,384 crore, from ₹5,742 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹11.21.

Operating profit stood at ₹-31 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of -0.4%, compared with 18.3% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Vedanta Limited posted revenue of ₹53,723 crore, a decline of 25.5% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹17,726 crore (down 9.7% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹42,610 crore with a net profit of ₹16,368 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹246.10, VEDL has a market capitalisation of ₹96,097 crore and a trailing P/E of about 5.9.

Within the Other Industrial Metals & Mining industry, it is the 2nd-largest of the 3 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 54.72%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 15.78%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 10.69%, the government 0.06%, public shareholders 18.58% of Vedanta Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹96,097 Cr
Current Price ?
₹246.1
P/E ?
5.87below ind
Industry P/E ?
13.40
P/B ?
1.23
P/S ?
2.26
P/FCF ?
14.63
Enterprise Value ?
₹106,753 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
26.89
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
2.7%
Dividend Yield ?
17.68%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹42,610 Cr
OPM ?
9.3%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹16,368 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹41.92
ROCE ?
3.0%
ROE ?
21.0%
ROA ?
9.2%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹7,716 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹4,384 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
-59.0%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-23.7%
Sales growth (3y) ?
-29%
Sales growth (5y) ?
-8%
Profit growth (3y) ?
-58%
Profit growth (5y) ?
-30%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹10,656 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.14
Interest Coverage ?
1.5
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
54.72%
Change in promoter holding ?
-1.66%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-2.7%
Return 6 months ?
-68.7%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 15,83217,33715,90719,01117,83317,78116,71518,28817,04620,09818,82919,9887,2157,6917,716 -59.0% +0.3%
Operating Profit 1,9442,7341,8004,0523,1793,3233,7643,7245,5974,1853,4553,906133-38-31 -100.9% +18.4%
Other Income 4,39310,8061073,1182,3661853,4186,9631,6076723,0741,2211277,3222,942 -4.3% -59.8%
Interest 1,1971,2721,3351,4051,4091,5301,5841,6221,4171,6511,3321,381445453386 -71.0% -14.8%
Depreciation 1,0408168819759969371,0261,0511,3241,0251,0091,041571113 -98.7% +18.2%
Profit Before Tax 4,58714,8343,4006,8273,3441644,57211,1364,4631,9646,1242,705-2476,8202,512 -59.0% -63.2%
Net Profit 4,68414,8723,408223,0841094,18310,5533,4951,4095,7422,1952,9076,8824,384 -23.7% -36.3%
EPS 12.5939.989.160.068.290.2911.2427.268.973.6014.695.617.4317.6011.21 -23.7% -36.3%
OPM % 12.3% 15.8% 11.3% 21.3% 17.8% 18.7% 22.5% 20.4% 32.8% 20.8% 18.3% 19.5% 1.8% -0.5% -0.4% -102.2% +20.0%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹72,147 Cr ₹53,723 Cr ₹42,610 Cr -25.5%
Operating Profit ₹17,270 Cr ₹7,456 Cr ₹3,970 Cr -56.8%
OPM % 23.94% 13.88% 9.32% -42.0%
NPM % 27.22% 33.00% 38.41% +21.2%
Other Income ₹12,660 Cr ₹11,744 Cr ₹11,612 Cr -7.2%
Depreciation ₹4,426 Cr ₹2,118 Cr ₹1,122 Cr -52.1%
Interest ₹6,274 Cr ₹3,611 Cr ₹2,665 Cr -42.4%
EBIT ₹12,844 Cr ₹5,338 Cr ₹2,848 Cr -58.4%
PBT ₹22,135 Cr ₹15,402 Cr ₹11,790 Cr -30.4%
Tax ₹2,550 Cr ₹620 Cr ₹212 Cr -75.7%
Net Profit ₹19,640 Cr ₹17,726 Cr ₹16,368 Cr -9.7%
EPS ₹51.07 ₹45.33 ₹41.85 -11.2%
Material Cost ₹29,119 Cr ₹24,777 Cr ₹22,776 Cr -14.9%
Employee Cost ₹1,299 Cr ₹644 Cr ₹395 Cr -50.4%
Extraordinary Items ₹2,905 Cr ₹1,931 Cr ₹-5 Cr -33.5%

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 372372391391 +0.0%
Reserves 69,47665,16475,00877,658 +3.5%
Borrowings 52,65155,25357,19310,656 -81.4%
Other Liabilities 37,34129,72427,39888,675 +223.7%
Total Liabilities 159,840150,513159,990177,380 +10.9%
Fixed Assets 41,48344,81845,071958 -97.9%
CWIP 12,58811,13314,205150 -98.9%
Investments 64,84560,15866,76649,919 -25.2%
Other Assets 40,92434,40433,948126,353 +272.2%
Total Assets 159,840150,513159,990177,380 +10.9%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 12,49113,53517,01114,312 -15.9%
Cash from Investing Activity 16,3126,173-1,228-2,139 -74.2%
Cash from Financing Activity -29,174-23,367-14,649-11,133 +24.0%
Net Cash Flow -371-3,6591,1341,040 -8.3%
Free Cash Flow 5,8877,23211,1686,570 -41.2%
CFO/OP 164%109%96%-10,698% -11243.8%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 9101013 +30.0%
Inventory Days 106839343 -53.8%
Days Payable 73605856 -3.4%
Cash Conversion Cycle 4233450 -100.0%
Working Capital Days -166-139-126495 +492.9%
ROCE % 23%12%19%3% -84.2%

👥 Shareholding (latest 6 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 56.38%56.38%56.38%56.38%54.72%54.72% +0.0%
FIIs 10.60%11.08%12.15%13.93%15.77%15.78% +0.1%
DIIs 16.47%16.25%15.31%13.43%10.83%10.69% -1.3%
Government 0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06% +0.0%
Public 16.35%16.09%16.05%16.05%18.45%18.58% +0.7%
Others 0.13%0.13%0.06%0.14%—— —
No. of Shareholders 20,87,74520,74,95620,31,53721,10,60126,01,13025,93,300 -0.3%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Other Industrial Metals & Mining · 3 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 HINDZINC Hindustan Zinc ₹576.45 243,569 14.3 46,820 17,067 56.1% 36.5% 19.8% 33.6% 76.9% 144.8%
2 VEDL Vedanta ₹256.00 99,963 4.9 112,051 28,556 30.6% 25.5% -17.6% 22.2% -36.0% 77.7%
3 JAINREC JAIN RESOURCE ₹284.50 9,818 26.7 10,718 360 5.4% 3.4% — — 75.9% 21.8%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Vedanta Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Vedanta Limited reported revenue of ₹7,716 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 59.0% from ₹18,829 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 0.3% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Vedanta Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit fell 23.7% year-on-year to ₹4,384 crore, from ₹5,742 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹11.21.
What is VEDL's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹246.10, VEDL has a market capitalisation of ₹96,097 crore and a trailing P/E of about 5.9.
Who owns Vedanta Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 54.72%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 15.78%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 10.69%, the government 0.06%, public shareholders 18.58% of Vedanta Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI