Vimta Labs LimitedVIMTALABSCorporate

Healthcare Research, Analytics & Technology Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹522.45
MCap ₹2,335 Cr · P/E 29.2
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹109 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+11.3% YoY
₹37 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+9.7% YoY
34.2%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-1.4% YoY
₹21 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+10.7% YoY
₹4.71
EPS · Jun 2026
+11.1% YoY

📝 Vimta Labs Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Vimta Labs Limited reported revenue of ₹109 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 11.3% from ₹98 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 0.1% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 10.7% year-on-year to ₹21 crore, from ₹19 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹4.71.

Operating profit stood at ₹37 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 34.2%, compared with 34.7% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Vimta Labs Limited posted revenue of ₹408 crore, a growth of 18.0% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹78 crore (up 19.5% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹419 crore with a net profit of ₹80 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹522.45, VIMTALABS has a market capitalisation of ₹2,335 crore and a trailing P/E of about 29.2.

Within the Healthcare Research, Analytics & Technology industry, it is the 3rd-largest of the 10 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Jun 2026, promoters held 35.67%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 4.42%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.37%, public shareholders 59.55% of Vimta Labs Limited.

Promoter holding slipped from 35.85% to 35.67% over the latest period.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹2,335 Cr
Current Price ?
₹522.5
P/E ?
29.17below ind
Industry P/E ?
35.60
P/B ?
5.11
P/S ?
5.57
P/FCF ?
49.67
Enterprise Value ?
₹2,338 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
16.20
PEG ?
1.54
Earnings Yield ?
4.2%
Dividend Yield ?
0.38%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹419 Cr
OPM ?
34.4%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹80 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹17.91
ROCE ?
25.0%
ROE ?
17.5%
ROA ?
14.2%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹109 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹21 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
11.3%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
10.7%
Sales growth (3y) ?
9%
Sales growth (5y) ?
14%
Profit growth (3y) ?
19%
Profit growth (5y) ?
30%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹3 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.01
Interest Coverage ?
N/A
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
35.67%
Change in promoter holding ?
-1.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-6.6%
Return 6 months ?
9.2%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 8182728078808389949810299109109 +11.3% +0.1%
Operating Profit 2424152124242932333434343937 +9.7% -4.3%
Other Income 11210111223034 +90.6% +27.1%
Interest 00111001000000 — —
Depreciation 88998881091010111313 +25.5% -3.5%
Profit Before Tax 161681316162128252526232928 +13.4% -2.3%
Net Profit 12126912121521181920182121 +10.7% +0.2%
EPS 5.545.252.674.265.345.256.589.444.124.244.473.944.734.71 +11.1% -0.4%
OPM % 29.2% 29.0% 21.2% 26.1% 30.2% 29.4% 34.8% 36.5% 35.1% 34.7% 33.3% 34.3% 35.8% 34.2% -1.4% -4.5%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹346 Cr ₹408 Cr ₹419 Cr +18.0%
Operating Profit ₹118 Cr ₹141 Cr ₹144 Cr +19.6%
OPM % 34.08% 34.56% 34.44% +1.4%
NPM % 18.86% 19.12% 19.10% +1.4%
Other Income ₹5 Cr ₹8 Cr ₹10 Cr +73.6%
Depreciation ₹35 Cr ₹44 Cr ₹47 Cr +25.3%
Interest ₹1 Cr ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr -100.0%
EBIT ₹83 Cr ₹97 Cr ₹98 Cr +17.2%
PBT ₹90 Cr ₹103 Cr ₹106 Cr +14.7%
Tax ₹16 Cr — ₹7 Cr —
Net Profit ₹65 Cr ₹78 Cr ₹80 Cr +19.5%
EPS ₹25.39 ₹17.38 ₹17.85 -31.5%
Material Cost ₹57 Cr — ₹23 Cr —
Employee Cost ₹71 Cr — ₹29 Cr —
Extraordinary Items ₹5 Cr — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 4449 +125.0%
Reserves 276310374448 +19.8%
Borrowings 151993 -66.7%
Other Liabilities 656179102 +29.1%
Total Liabilities 360394467562 +20.3%
Fixed Assets 168166230305 +32.6%
CWIP 12593818 -52.6%
Investments 6002 —
Other Assets 174170198237 +19.7%
Total Assets 360394467562 +20.3%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 876194147 +56.4%
Cash from Investing Activity -57-76-76-130 -71.1%
Cash from Financing Activity -11-2-16-10 +37.5%
Net Cash Flow 19-1727 +250.0%
Free Cash Flow 37-141747 +176.5%
CFO/OP 106%81%95%121% +27.4%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 9311011395 -15.9%
Inventory Days 195260210203 -3.3%
Days Payable 124878879 -10.2%
Cash Conversion Cycle 164283235219 -6.8%
Working Capital Days 78989683 -13.5%
ROCE % 24%20%25%25% +0.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 % Chg
Promoters 36.67%35.99%35.89%35.85%35.67% -0.5%
FIIs 3.49%4.33%4.59%4.89%4.42% -9.6%
DIIs 1.42%0.87%0.11%0.13%0.37% +184.6%
Public 58.42%58.80%59.40%59.12%59.55% +0.7%
No. of Shareholders 30,82955,93354,46751,62350,190 -2.8%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Healthcare Research, Analytics & Technology · 10 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 INDGN Indegene ₹597.05 14,377 35.8 3,812 401 16.7% 10.5% 23.6% -1.5% 39.7% -0.2%
2 SUVEN Suven Life ₹286.25 8,088 — 9 -353 -3955.0% -3815.2% 6.9% -71.9% 114.3% -148.5%
3 VIMTALABS Vimta Labs ₹637.20 2,847 35.7 419 80 34.4% 19.1% 18.0% 19.5% 11.3% 10.7%
4 FABTECH Fabtech Technologies ₹145.66 647 44.8 364 14 2.4% 4.0% — — 10.3% 168.7%
5 526853 Bilcare Ltd-$ ₹61.25 215 — 773 -6 9.1% -0.8% -6.9% 36.7% 21.2% 253.4%
6 TAKE Take Solutions ₹12.69 186 14.6 85 13 -2.0% 15.2% — -71.0% — 216.8%
7 536565 Novelix Pharmaceuticals ₹19.88 181 13.2 147 4 3.1% 2.5% 330.7% 2218.2% 65.2% 971.7%
8 538837 Jeevan Scientific ₹50.96 178 22.6 71 5 20.5% 7.2% 31.4% 1371.4% 107.7% 127.0%
9 543309 Adeshwar Meditex ₹27.50 24 31.2 56 1 4.9% 2.2% — — -30.4% -60.4%
10 540729 Vanta Bioscience ₹51.45 15 333.1 2 0 55.8% 6.1% — — 357.6% 240.9%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Vimta Labs Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Vimta Labs Limited reported revenue of ₹109 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 11.3% from ₹98 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 0.1% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Vimta Labs Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 10.7% year-on-year to ₹21 crore, from ₹19 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹4.71.
What is VIMTALABS's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹522.45, VIMTALABS has a market capitalisation of ₹2,335 crore and a trailing P/E of about 29.2.
Who owns Vimta Labs Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Jun 2026, promoters held 35.67%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 4.42%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.37%, public shareholders 59.55% of Vimta Labs Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI