Vishnu Prakash R Punglia LimitedVPRPLCorporate

Construction Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹27.69
MCap ₹347 Cr
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹138 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
-50.1% YoY
₹-34 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
-206.6% YoY
-24.7%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-314.8% YoY
₹-39 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
-661.3% YoY
₹-3.15
EPS · Jun 2026
-662.5% YoY

📝 Vishnu Prakash R Punglia Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Vishnu Prakash R Punglia Limited reported revenue of ₹138 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 50.1% from ₹276 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 35.2% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

The company reported a net loss of ₹39 crore, against a net profit of ₹7 crore in the same quarter last year. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹-3.15.

Operating profit stood at ₹-34 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of -24.7%, compared with 11.5% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Vishnu Prakash R Punglia Limited posted revenue of ₹852 crore, a decline of 31.2% over FY25, with a net loss of ₹150 crore.

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹713 crore with a net loss of ₹197 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹27.69, VPRPL has a market capitalisation of ₹347 crore.

Within the Construction industry, it is the 25th-largest of the 137 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 39.03%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 4.08%, the government 0.24%, public shareholders 56.65% of Vishnu Prakash R Punglia Limited.

Promoter holding rose from 38.03% to 39.03% over the latest period.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹347 Cr
Current Price ?
₹27.7
P/E ?
N/A
Industry P/E ?
16.40
P/B ?
0.55
P/S ?
0.49
P/FCF ?
3.27
Enterprise Value ?
₹997 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
-6.74
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
-17.1%
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹713 Cr
OPM ?
-20.7%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹-197 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹-15.71
ROCE ?
-7.0%
ROE ?
-31.2%
ROA ?
-10.5%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹138 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹-39 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
-50.1%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-661.3%
Sales growth (3y) ?
-10%
Sales growth (5y) ?
12%
Profit growth (3y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (5y) ?
N/A
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹650 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
1.03
Interest Coverage ?
-1.4
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
39.03%
Change in promoter holding ?
-28.78%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
9.0%
Return 6 months ?
-36.8%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 456278296242657257335241405276296177102138 -50.1% +35.2%
Operating Profit 64333834105344928463224-13-125-34 -206.6% +72.8%
Other Income 11233222212432 +21.3% -48.0%
Interest 10991115131518221818152413 -24.7% -44.8%
Depreciation 23333344555565 +7.3% -9.2%
Profit Before Tax 54222923912032822113-39-152-51 -586.7% +66.3%
Net Profit 4016211767152441674-30-131-39 -661.3% +70.0%
EPS 4.271.882.051.395.391.181.900.311.300.560.29-2.41-10.49-3.15 -662.5% +70.0%
OPM % 14.0% 11.7% 12.9% 14.0% 16.0% 13.1% 14.5% 11.4% 11.3% 11.5% 8.2% -7.4% -122.5% -24.7% -314.8% +79.8%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹1,237 Cr ₹852 Cr ₹713 Cr -31.2%
Operating Profit ₹155 Cr ₹-82 Cr ₹-148 Cr -152.6%
OPM % 12.56% -9.61% -20.72% -176.5%
NPM % 4.74% -17.65% -27.58% -472.4%
Other Income ₹9 Cr ₹10 Cr ₹11 Cr +17.2%
Depreciation ₹16 Cr ₹22 Cr ₹22 Cr +37.0%
Interest ₹68 Cr ₹74 Cr ₹70 Cr +9.4%
EBIT ₹140 Cr ₹-104 Cr ₹-170 Cr -174.3%
PBT ₹81 Cr ₹-177 Cr ₹-239 Cr -320.4%
Tax ₹22 Cr ₹-6 Cr ₹-22 Cr -128.1%
Net Profit ₹59 Cr ₹-150 Cr ₹-197 Cr -356.5%
EPS ₹4.69 ₹-12.05 ₹-15.76 -356.9%
Material Cost ₹800 Cr ₹526 Cr ₹405 Cr -34.2%
Employee Cost ₹50 Cr ₹48 Cr ₹47 Cr -3.6%
Extraordinary Items — ₹-10 Cr ₹-10 Cr —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 93125125125 +0.0%
Reserves 221596655505 -22.9%
Borrowings 250396707650 -8.1%
Other Liabilities 261425523601 +14.9%
Total Liabilities 8251,5422,0101,880 -6.5%
Fixed Assets 135176231249 +7.8%
CWIP 6673 -57.1%
Investments 1110 -100.0%
Other Assets 6841,3601,7701,628 -8.0%
Total Assets 8251,5422,0101,880 -6.5%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity -8-316-207142 +168.6%
Cash from Investing Activity -98-32-85-15 +82.4%
Cash from Financing Activity 108387244-132 -154.1%
Net Cash Flow 238-48-5 +89.6%
Free Cash Flow -74-368-280106 +137.9%
CFO/OP 11%-134%-109%-200% -83.5%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 62166217247 +13.8%
Inventory Days 323320941366 -61.1%
Days Payable 213236521239 -54.1%
Cash Conversion Cycle 172250637374 -41.3%
Working Capital Days 49114157149 -5.1%
ROCE % 34%25%11%-7% -163.6%

👥 Shareholding (latest 6 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 67.81%58.66%52.64%44.61%38.03%39.03% +2.6%
FIIs 0.11%1.34%0.11%0.27%0.01%— —
DIIs 4.09%4.09%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08% +0.0%
Government 0.24%0.24%0.24%0.24%0.24%0.24% +0.0%
Public 27.74%35.66%42.93%50.80%57.64%56.65% -1.7%
No. of Shareholders 1,26,3221,26,5841,25,6761,23,6551,21,7781,17,305 -3.7%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Construction · top 25 of 137 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 EMBASSY Embassy Office ₹369.92 35,064 92.7 4,763 378 76.6% 7.9% 13.4% -79.2% 17.1% 25.9%
2 MINDSPACE MINDSPACE.NS 0P0001KHWX ₹345.06 22,843 28.7 3,241 800 80.1% 24.7% 16.4% 35.2% 27.9% 62.8%
3 NXST NXST.NS 0P0001QYGB ₹148.24 22,458 55.7 2,568 404 67.3% 15.7% 12.4% -16.5% 12.3% -89.5%
4 BIRET BIRET.NS 0P0001LR17 ₹263.49 21,867 42.0 3,295 626 71.8% 19.0% 24.2% 217.9% 51.7% 67.7%
5 WELENT Welspun Enterprises ₹789.00 10,700 35.5 3,544 348 20.2% 9.8% 0.9% 11.1% -8.4% -44.2%
6 MAXESTATES Max Estates ₹611.30 10,000 n/m 200 12 9.0% 6.1% -97.5% -98.9% 0.8% -30.0%
7 AFCONS Afcons Infrastructure ₹253.60 9,327 65.0 11,249 143 9.2% 1.3% -4.8% -48.6% -20.8% -77.9%
8 IRBINVIT IRB InvIT ₹66.38 8,507 25.1 1,546 340 80.0% 22.0% 13.4% -23.1% 87.2% 3.2%
9 GRINFRA G R ₹850.40 8,229 8.1 9,194 1,017 18.4% 11.1% 15.7% -1.6% 40.0% 46.6%
10 NCC NCC ₹130.76 8,210 12.7 20,639 682 8.8% 3.3% -9.9% -24.3% 12.2% 11.9%
11 RAYMOND Raymond ₹1,219.50 8,116 187.4 2,293 64 11.1% 2.8% -62.5% -30.2% 446.4% -99.4%
12 MAHLIFE Mahindra Lifespace ₹360.05 7,690 31.5 1,179 80 -10.3% 6.8% 216.9% 535.9% 7344.4% 5.7%
13 NESCO Nesco ₹1,056.00 7,441 17.9 951 417 50.7% 43.8% 27.4% 9.9% 9.7% 4.0%
14 CEIGALL Ceigall India ₹386.80 6,738 20.9 4,155 321 14.9% 7.7% 17.0% 7.7% 15.7% 24.2%
15 DBL Dilip Buildcon ₹406.20 6,599 5.0 8,742 1,255 19.2% 14.4% -20.4% 66.5% -9.2% -52.8%
16 KPIGREEN KPI Green ₹314.95 6,226 13.6 2,787 492 35.8% 17.7% 55.3% 56.5% 13.0% -15.0%
17 HCC Hindustan Construction ₹21.66 5,674 23.3 3,871 244 12.7% 6.3% -29.2% -7.2% -9.0% 0.7%
18 DBREALTY Valor Estate ₹95.20 5,164 n/m 864 12 9.0% 1.4% 61.7% 122.7% -86.8% -109.7%
19 MANINFRA Man Infraconstruction ₹124.44 4,951 21.1 666 216 24.1% 32.4% -43.1% -32.5% 19.3% 8.2%
20 PURVA Puravankara ₹202.61 4,805 27.9 4,064 150 20.0% 3.7% 85.7% 130.6% 62.0% 136.6%
21 RUSTOMJEE Keystone Realtors ₹356.90 4,508 33.8 2,832 131 6.7% 4.6% 31.5% -49.4% 72.2% 220.7%
22 AHLUCONT Ahluwalia Contracts ₹601.50 4,029 17.9 4,686 225 8.5% 4.8% 11.4% 32.3% 12.0% -79.7%
23 SUNTECK Sunteck Realty ₹269.60 3,959 18.6 1,127 211 28.7% 18.7% 31.7% 34.4% 1.7% 25.5%
24 KOLTEPATIL Kolte - ₹428.30 3,798 30.5 1,573 125 9.8% 8.0% -53.4% -147.2% 1017.0% 970.9%
25 VPRPL Vishnu Prakash ₹37.50 469 — 713 -197 -20.7% -27.6% -31.2% -356.5% -50.1% -661.3%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Vishnu Prakash R Punglia Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Vishnu Prakash R Punglia Limited reported revenue of ₹138 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 50.1% from ₹276 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 35.2% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Vishnu Prakash R Punglia Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
The company reported a net loss of ₹39 crore, against a net profit of ₹7 crore in the same quarter last year. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹-3.15.
What is VPRPL's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹27.69, VPRPL has a market capitalisation of ₹347 crore.
Who owns Vishnu Prakash R Punglia Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 39.03%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 4.08%, the government 0.24%, public shareholders 56.65% of Vishnu Prakash R Punglia Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI