Wheels India LimitedWHEELSCorporate

Auto Ancillaries Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹2,452.70
MCap ₹5,993 Cr · P/E 40.2
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹1,380 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+16.7% YoY
₹102 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+20.3% YoY
7.4%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+2.8% YoY
₹37 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+40.1% YoY
₹15.16
EPS · Jun 2026
+40.1% YoY

📝 Wheels India Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Wheels India Limited reported revenue of ₹1,380 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 16.7% from ₹1,183 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 5.6% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 40.1% year-on-year to ₹37 crore, from ₹26 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹15.16.

Operating profit stood at ₹102 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 7.4%, compared with 7.2% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Wheels India Limited posted revenue of ₹5,098 crore, a growth of 15.5% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹139 crore (up 30.9% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹5,296 crore with a net profit of ₹149 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹2,452.70, WHEELS has a market capitalisation of ₹5,993 crore and a trailing P/E of about 40.2.

Within the Auto Ancillaries industry, it is the 12th-largest of the 61 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 59.51%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 1.90%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 5.38%, public shareholders 33.21% of Wheels India Limited.

Promoter holding rose from 58.31% to 59.51% over the latest period.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹5,993 Cr
Current Price ?
₹2,452.7
P/E ?
40.18above ind
Industry P/E ?
22.30
P/B ?
6.15
P/S ?
1.13
P/FCF ?
29.23
Enterprise Value ?
₹6,746 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
17.09
PEG ?
1.30
Earnings Yield ?
4.2%
Dividend Yield ?
0.59%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹5,296 Cr
OPM ?
7.5%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹149 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹61.05
ROCE ?
18.0%
ROE ?
15.3%
ROA ?
4.5%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹1,380 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹37 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
16.7%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
40.1%
Sales growth (3y) ?
6%
Sales growth (5y) ?
18%
Profit growth (3y) ?
31%
Profit growth (5y) ?
83%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹753 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.77
Interest Coverage ?
2.4
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
59.51%
Change in promoter holding ?
1.20%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
66.6%
Return 6 months ?
129.9%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 1,1691,1241,1841,1301,1641,0831,0841,0571,1921,1831,1731,2801,4621,380 +16.7% -5.6%
Operating Profit 725848629374767997858491117102 +20.3% -12.9%
Other Income 44513611346796 +35.3% -39.7%
Interest 2627272727262828282928282727 -6.7% -1.3%
Depreciation 1718202020212122232525273031 +25.2% +3.2%
Profit Before Tax 321761649332930483637437050 +40.4% -27.9%
Net Profit 251351337252223362628325237 +40.1% -29.2%
EPS 10.325.532.145.1515.0710.388.979.2414.7310.8211.3713.1221.4115.16 +40.1% -29.2%
OPM % 6.1% 5.1% 4.1% 5.4% 8.0% 6.8% 7.0% 7.5% 8.1% 7.2% 7.2% 7.1% 8.0% 7.4% +2.8% -7.5%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹4,415 Cr ₹5,098 Cr ₹5,296 Cr +15.5%
Operating Profit ₹326 Cr ₹377 Cr ₹395 Cr +15.9%
OPM % 7.38% 7.40% 7.45% +0.3%
NPM % 2.40% 2.72% 2.82% +13.3%
Other Income ₹11 Cr ₹26 Cr ₹28 Cr +147.0%
Depreciation ₹86 Cr ₹107 Cr ₹113 Cr +24.5%
Interest ₹110 Cr ₹112 Cr ₹110 Cr +1.8%
EBIT ₹240 Cr ₹271 Cr ₹282 Cr +12.8%
PBT ₹141 Cr ₹185 Cr ₹200 Cr +31.6%
Tax ₹35 Cr ₹47 Cr ₹51 Cr +33.7%
Net Profit ₹106 Cr ₹139 Cr ₹149 Cr +30.9%
EPS ₹43.32 ₹56.72 ₹61.06 +30.9%
Material Cost ₹3,040 Cr ₹3,493 Cr ₹3,665 Cr +14.9%
Employee Cost ₹475 Cr ₹553 Cr ₹572 Cr +16.6%
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 24242424 +0.0%
Reserves 680770847950 +12.2%
Borrowings 776727716753 +5.2%
Other Liabilities 1,3251,3411,4201,568 +10.4%
Total Liabilities 2,8052,8613,0083,296 +9.6%
Fixed Assets 9339781,1741,386 +18.1%
CWIP 70754663 +37.0%
Investments 9122449 +104.2%
Other Assets 1,7931,7961,7631,797 +1.9%
Total Assets 2,8052,8613,0083,296 +9.6%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 359314400464 +16.0%
Cash from Investing Activity -145-141-255-277 -8.6%
Cash from Financing Activity -210-140-146-176 -20.5%
Net Cash Flow 433-011 —
Free Cash Flow 211173151205 +35.8%
CFO/OP 166%129%126%132% +4.8%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 64576657 -13.6%
Inventory Days 99938875 -14.8%
Days Payable 119117132127 -3.8%
Cash Conversion Cycle 4434224 -81.8%
Working Capital Days -40-4-13 -225.0%
ROCE % 12%13%16%18% +12.5%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 58.31%58.31%58.31%58.31%59.51% +2.1%
FIIs 0.57%1.08%1.18%1.15%1.90% +65.2%
DIIs 11.64%10.68%9.81%9.64%5.38% -44.2%
Public 29.48%29.93%30.70%30.91%33.21% +7.4%
No. of Shareholders 22,87322,55822,67822,67730,013 +32.3%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Auto Ancillaries · top 25 of 61 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 MSUMI Motherson Sumi ₹34.50 22,879 36.3 12,391 626 8.7% 5.1% 23.1% 3.0% 36.6% 1.6%
2 ARE&M Amara Raja ₹816.00 14,935 16.2 14,628 922 10.5% 6.3% 7.5% -5.2% 23.9% 15.9%
3 LUMAXTECH Lumax Auto ₹2,083.70 14,202 66.9 4,055 241 12.9% 5.9% 11.5% 4.9% 25.1% 22.5%
4 VARROC Varroc Engineering ₹876.45 13,392 44.6 8,666 301 9.9% 3.5% 21.0% 33.8% 28.2% 13.6%
5 ASKAUTOLTD ASK Automotive ₹625.00 12,321 38.9 4,643 317 12.3% 6.8% 16.0% 20.2% 52.4% 29.0%
6 BBTC Bombay Burmah ₹1,430.30 9,979 7.0 19,539 2,500 17.6% 12.8% 42.8% 49.8% 6.6% 33.5%
7 BANCOINDIA Banco Products ₹614.85 8,795 17.8 4,110 494 17.3% 12.0% 21.3% 22.6% 22.0% 11.7%
8 PRICOLLTD Pricol ₹710.35 8,658 32.3 4,251 268 11.6% 6.3% 50.1% 50.2% 23.5% 34.3%
9 SSWL Steel Strips ₹411.20 6,467 30.1 5,507 215 10.0% 3.9% 17.0% -1.2% 27.2% 46.1%
10 SUPRAJIT Suprajit Engineering ₹456.00 6,255 22.9 1,919 273 15.9% 14.2% -11.4% 14.8% 20.4% -3.6%
11 LGBBROSLTD LG Balakrishnan ₹1,729.00 5,515 17.3 3,217 319 15.3% 9.9% 19.3% 5.6% 21.6% 0.1%
12 WHEELS Wheels India ₹2,229.00 5,446 33.3 5,690 166 7.6% 2.9% 15.2% 40.3% 17.8% 27.3%
13 LUMAXIND Lumax Industries ₹5,801.00 5,423 28.9 4,485 188 9.7% 4.2% 23.5% 23.7% 32.6% 41.1%
14 SHARDAMOTR Sharda Motor ₹899.85 5,166 15.6 3,652 332 11.6% 9.1% 19.8% 9.7% 33.7% -13.4%
15 JAMNAAUTO Jamna Auto ₹128.52 5,141 22.0 2,650 233 15.3% 8.8% 15.1% 28.3% 6.7% 6.1%
16 FIEMIND Fiem Industries ₹1,927.90 5,074 19.3 2,932 263 14.0% 9.0% 16.2% 24.8% 17.7% 12.8%
17 SUBROS Subros ₹673.55 4,394 26.4 3,910 166 8.3% 4.2% 11.5% 9.9% 17.5% 1.7%
18 HARSHA Harsha Engineers ₹468.70 4,267 27.6 1,719 155 14.6% 9.0% 15.6% 74.0% 25.2% -1.5%
19 RML Rane (Madras) ₹1,361.10 3,762 31.6 4,024 119 8.8% 3.0% 56.1% 1090.7% 18.3% 62.4%
20 DIVGIITTS Divgi Torqtransfer ₹1,144.30 3,500 55.3 419 63 22.4% 15.1% 61.6% 95.8% 90.5% 180.4%
21 JTEKTINDIA Jtekt India ₹119.93 3,327 46.1 2,817 71 7.4% 2.5% 11.1% 1.3% 26.9% -43.4%
22 SANDHAR Sandhar Technologies ₹534.40 3,224 15.5 5,144 208 9.0% 4.0% 24.9% 20.6% 26.8% —
23 CARRARO Carraro India ₹508.85 2,893 21.8 2,308 133 9.3% 5.8% 24.8% 48.1% 10.5% 7.8%
24 INDNIPPON India Nippon ₹1,235.20 2,794 24.3 1,148 115 11.1% 10.0% 26.4% 35.3% 35.5% 16.5%
25 AUTOAXLES Automotive Axles ₹1,681.00 2,540 14.6 2,205 175 11.3% 7.9% 4.8% 5.8% 5.7% 26.7%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Wheels India Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Wheels India Limited reported revenue of ₹1,380 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 16.7% from ₹1,183 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 5.6% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Wheels India Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 40.1% year-on-year to ₹37 crore, from ₹26 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹15.16.
What is WHEELS's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹2,452.70, WHEELS has a market capitalisation of ₹5,993 crore and a trailing P/E of about 40.2.
Who owns Wheels India Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 59.51%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 1.90%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 5.38%, public shareholders 33.21% of Wheels India Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI