Zim Laboratories LimitedZIMLABCorporate

Pharmaceuticals - Indian - Bulk Drugs & Formln Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹144.76
MCap ₹777 Cr · P/E 205.4
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹93 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+30.3% YoY
₹2 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
-44.5% YoY
2.6%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-57.4% YoY
₹-4 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
-129.1% YoY
₹-0.72
EPS · Jun 2026
-105.7% YoY

📝 Zim Laboratories Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Zim Laboratories Limited reported revenue of ₹93 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 30.3% from ₹71 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 9.5% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

The company reported a net loss of ₹4 crore, against a net loss of ₹2 crore in the same quarter last year. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹-0.72.

Operating profit stood at ₹2 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 2.6%, compared with 6.1% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Zim Laboratories Limited posted revenue of ₹370 crore, a decline of 1.4% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹6 crore (down 49.2% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹392 crore with a net profit of ₹4 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹144.76, ZIMLAB has a market capitalisation of ₹777 crore and a trailing P/E of about 205.4.

Within the Pharmaceuticals - Indian - Bulk Drugs & Formln industry, it is the 25th-largest of the 47 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 30.30%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.17%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 1.19%, public shareholders 68.34% of Zim Laboratories Limited.

Promoter holding slipped from 30.35% to 30.30% over the latest period.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹777 Cr
Current Price ?
₹144.8
P/E ?
205.41above ind
Industry P/E ?
37.20
P/B ?
2.71
P/S ?
1.98
P/FCF ?
64.73
Enterprise Value ?
₹904 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
32.68
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
0.9%
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹392 Cr
OPM ?
7.1%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹4 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹0.70
ROCE ?
5.0%
ROE ?
1.3%
ROA ?
0.7%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹93 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹-4 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
30.3%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-129.1%
Sales growth (3y) ?
-2%
Sales growth (5y) ?
4%
Profit growth (3y) ?
-44%
Profit growth (5y) ?
-13%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹127 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.44
Interest Coverage ?
0.8
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
30.30%
Change in promoter holding ?
-2.96%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
19.6%
Return 6 months ?
82.5%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 104678596117829095109718810810393 +30.3% -9.5%
Operating Profit 15591115881215461272 -44.5% -63.4%
Other Income 11112112212261 -33.2% -84.0%
Interest 12122333333334 +10.3% +10.1%
Depreciation 54444555555555 +8.0% +5.5%
Profit Before Tax 10-057111269-2065-5 -137.5% -219.8%
Net Profit 7-04581145-2043-4 -129.1% -218.1%
EPS 1.46-0.030.860.991.620.160.250.891.11-0.350.030.870.67-0.72 -105.7% -207.5%
OPM % 14.4% 6.8% 10.5% 11.7% 13.1% 9.6% 9.4% 12.3% 14.0% 6.1% 7.0% 11.6% 6.4% 2.6% -57.4% -59.4%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹376 Cr ₹370 Cr ₹392 Cr -1.4%
Operating Profit ₹43 Cr ₹30 Cr ₹28 Cr -31.7%
OPM % 11.52% 7.98% 7.05% -30.7%
NPM % 3.13% 1.61% 0.96% -48.6%
Other Income ₹6 Cr ₹11 Cr ₹11 Cr +102.7%
Depreciation ₹20 Cr ₹19 Cr ₹20 Cr -2.6%
Interest ₹11 Cr ₹13 Cr ₹14 Cr +15.9%
EBIT ₹23 Cr ₹10 Cr ₹8 Cr -56.3%
PBT ₹18 Cr ₹8 Cr ₹5 Cr -52.3%
Tax ₹5 Cr ₹2 Cr ₹1 Cr -53.5%
Net Profit ₹12 Cr ₹6 Cr ₹4 Cr -49.2%
EPS ₹2.41 ₹1.22 ₹0.85 -49.4%
Material Cost ₹128 Cr ₹171 Cr ₹186 Cr +33.4%
Employee Cost ₹42 Cr ₹60 Cr ₹65 Cr +43.2%
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 49494954 +10.2%
Reserves 145183196233 +18.9%
Borrowings 62112118127 +7.6%
Other Liabilities 7999102112 +9.8%
Total Liabilities 335443464525 +13.1%
Fixed Assets 107160164160 -2.4%
CWIP 26406689 +34.8%
Investments 881318 +38.5%
Other Assets 193234222258 +16.2%
Total Assets 335443464525 +13.1%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 35115148 -5.9%
Cash from Investing Activity -35-72-41-57 -39.0%
Cash from Financing Activity 160-928 +411.1%
Net Cash Flow 1-1018 —
Free Cash Flow -0-611312 -7.7%
CFO/OP 82%35%114%173% +51.8%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 811009191 +0.0%
Inventory Days 99173188208 +10.6%
Days Payable 109133156170 +9.0%
Cash Conversion Cycle 71140123129 +4.9%
Working Capital Days 61554829 -39.6%
ROCE % 17%10%8%5% -37.5%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 33.26%33.26%33.26%30.35%30.30% -0.2%
FIIs 0.03%0.00%0.02%0.00%0.17% —
DIIs 0.24%0.24%0.20%0.07%1.19% +1600.0%
Public 66.46%66.52%66.52%69.57%68.34% -1.8%
No. of Shareholders 16,64117,28217,25116,63613,057 -21.5%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Pharmaceuticals - Indian - Bulk Drugs & Formln · top 25 of 47 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 AKUMS Akums Drugs ₹784.55 12,012 41.2 4,502 293 12.6% 6.5% 5.9% -25.5% 13.9% 56.1%
2 STAR Strides Pharma ₹1,085.00 10,001 26.7 3,636 389 25.4% 10.7% -20.4% 99.0% 11.2% 50.0%
3 BLUEJET Blue Jet ₹565.05 9,802 36.9 884 265 36.3% 30.0% 8.0% 0.7% -17.5% -14.3%
4 AARTIPHARM Aarti Pharmalabs ₹828.30 7,511 36.1 1,957 208 22.0% 10.6% 1.5% -26.9% 42.4% 39.2%
5 SUPRIYA Supriya Lifescience ₹870.30 7,004 35.3 873 198 33.2% 22.7% 18.9% 11.1% 30.8% -30.9%
6 INNOVACAP Innova Captab ₹1,199.30 6,863 13.8 5,779 497 14.6% 8.6% 355.1% 277.4% 33.9% 42.3%
7 MOREPENLAB Morepen Laboratories ₹123.35 6,759 48.0 1,951 141 9.4% 7.2% -0.3% -18.3% 34.1% 394.0%
8 IOLCP IOL Chemicals ₹201.19 5,905 35.2 2,523 168 12.3% 6.7% 11.5% 36.6% 37.1% 89.8%
9 FDC FDC ₹350.20 5,702 19.5 2,191 291 15.3% 13.3% 3.0% 4.8% 3.0% 9.5%
10 NOVARTIND Novartis India ₹2,257.80 5,575 57.0 371 97 27.6% 26.2% -0.3% -6.9% 18.2% 14.3%
11 ORCHPHARMA Orchid Pharma ₹1,058.75 5,370 236.9 812 22 5.1% 2.7% -11.9% -76.4% 0.2% 25.4%
12 RPGLIFE RPG Life ₹2,865.90 4,740 39.7 735 120 21.1% 16.3% 8.4% -36.9% 15.8% 16.3%
13 ZOTA Zota Health ₹1,232.70 4,269 — 609 -104 0.6% -17.1% 84.6% -29.8% 66.9% -213.9%
14 GUFICBIO Gufic Biosciences ₹419.85 4,210 57.3 974 74 16.9% 7.6% 14.7% -9.1% 14.9% 86.0%
15 UNICHEMLAB Unichem Laboratories ₹526.70 3,708 12.2 2,308 305 9.9% 13.2% 6.2% 74.1% 20.1% 496.1%
16 INDSWFTLAB Ind-Swift Laboratories ₹374.00 3,252 55.4 665 57 9.0% 8.6% 235.3% 10.1% 32.3% -88.7%
17 ADVENZYMES Advanced Enzyme ₹293.25 3,249 19.8 750 172 29.8% 22.9% 17.1% 29.6% 2.1% -4.6%
18 SOLARA Solara Active ₹667.00 3,218 85.6 1,535 37 15.2% 2.4% 6.6% -1470.4% 33.1% 381.8%
19 DCAL Dishman Carbogen ₹162.08 2,541 157.6 2,902 16 16.7% 0.6% 8.1% 2655.7% -4.3% -351.7%
20 INDOCO Indoco Remedies ₹254.59 2,347 n/m 1,872 3 8.8% 0.2% 10.7% -26.5% 6.5% 280.0%
21 PANACEABIO Panacea Biotec ₹368.55 2,257 — 673 -9 0.3% -1.3% 14.4% 17.9% 19.7% -44.4%
22 REMUS Remus Pharma. ₹1,911.30 2,252 91.1 94 25 31.7% 26.7% — — 13.3% 21.4%
23 SAKAR Sakar Healthcare ₹987.40 2,167 61.0 272 36 28.5% 13.3% 41.9% 71.8% 38.4% 120.2%
24 JAGSNPHARM Jagsonpal Pharmaceuticals ₹227.53 1,501 33.3 294 45 20.7% 15.4% 6.9% -22.2% 8.5% 20.4%
25 ZIMLAB Zim Laboratories ₹131.96 708 161.7 397 4 7.1% 0.9% -1.2% -52.0% 31.2% -114.3%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Zim Laboratories Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Zim Laboratories Limited reported revenue of ₹93 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 30.3% from ₹71 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 9.5% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Zim Laboratories Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
The company reported a net loss of ₹4 crore, against a net loss of ₹2 crore in the same quarter last year. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹-0.72.
What is ZIMLAB's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹144.76, ZIMLAB has a market capitalisation of ₹777 crore and a trailing P/E of about 205.4.
Who owns Zim Laboratories Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 30.30%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.17%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 1.19%, public shareholders 68.34% of Zim Laboratories Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI