Zodiac Energy LimitedZODIACCorporate

Engineering - Turnkey Services Latest results: Jun 2026 9 quarters of data
₹200.77
MCap ₹305 Cr · P/E 11.8
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹142 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+44.6% YoY
₹16 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+63.3% YoY
11.1%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+12.1% YoY
₹7 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+160.4% YoY
₹4.64
EPS · Jun 2026
+160.7% YoY

📝 Zodiac Energy Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Zodiac Energy Limited reported revenue of ₹142 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 44.6% from ₹98 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 32.8% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 160.4% year-on-year to ₹7 crore, from ₹3 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹4.64.

Operating profit stood at ₹16 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 11.1%, compared with 9.9% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Zodiac Energy Limited posted revenue of ₹543 crore, a growth of 33.5% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹21 crore (up 12.8% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹587 crore with a net profit of ₹26 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹200.77, ZODIAC has a market capitalisation of ₹305 crore and a trailing P/E of about 11.8.

Shareholding pattern

As of Jun 2026, promoters held 69.97%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.14%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.20%, public shareholders 29.70% of Zodiac Energy Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹305 Cr
Current Price ?
₹200.8
P/E ?
11.85above ind
Industry P/E ?
10.40
P/B ?
2.61
P/S ?
0.52
P/FCF ?
-11.29
Enterprise Value ?
₹548 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
8.87
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
9.3%
Dividend Yield ?
0.38%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹587 Cr
OPM ?
10.5%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹26 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹16.94
ROCE ?
15.0%
ROE ?
22.0%
ROA ?
5.3%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹142 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹7 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
44.6%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
160.4%
Sales growth (3y) ?
N/A
Sales growth (5y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (3y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (5y) ?
N/A
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹243 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
2.08
Interest Coverage ?
2.3
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
69.97%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.08%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-23.2%
Return 6 months ?
-33.2%

🗓️ Quarterly results (9 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 79531041719897138211142 +44.6% -32.8%
Operating Profit 4510181010142216 +63.3% -28.1%
Other Income 000100111 +340.0% +49.0%
Interest 113444465 +17.4% -13.7%
Depreciation 001223332 +17.0% -23.0%
Profit Before Tax 348134471510 +170.0% -34.6%
Net Profit 2269335117 +160.4% -36.4%
EPS 1.591.653.786.251.781.772.687.034.64 +160.7% -34.0%
OPM % 5.1% 9.4% 9.6% 10.5% 9.9% 10.6% 10.0% 10.4% 11.1% +12.1% +6.7%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹407 Cr ₹543 Cr ₹587 Cr +33.5%
Operating Profit ₹37 Cr ₹56 Cr ₹62 Cr +50.5%
OPM % 9.09% 10.25% 10.53% +12.8%
NPM % 4.67% 3.94% 4.38% -15.6%
Other Income ₹1 Cr ₹2 Cr ₹3 Cr +118.7%
Depreciation ₹3 Cr ₹10 Cr ₹11 Cr +244.0%
Interest ₹9 Cr ₹19 Cr ₹20 Cr +115.4%
EBIT ₹34 Cr ₹45 Cr ₹51 Cr +33.4%
PBT ₹28 Cr ₹29 Cr ₹35 Cr +4.1%
Tax — ₹3 Cr ₹2 Cr —
Net Profit ₹19 Cr ₹21 Cr ₹26 Cr +12.8%
EPS ₹13.27 ₹13.26 ₹16.12 -0.1%
Material Cost — ₹186 Cr ₹108 Cr —
Employee Cost — ₹6 Cr ₹3 Cr —
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 2 periods)

Metric Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 1515 +0.0%
Reserves 81102 +25.9%
Borrowings 175243 +38.9%
Other Liabilities 67123 +83.6%
Total Liabilities 339482 +42.2%
Fixed Assets 92131 +42.4%
CWIP 72 -71.4%
Investments 08 —
Other Assets 239341 +42.7%
Total Assets 339482 +42.2%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 2 periods)

Metric Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity -4916 +132.7%
Cash from Investing Activity -105-54 +48.6%
Cash from Financing Activity 15350 -67.3%
Net Cash Flow 012 —
Free Cash Flow -147-27 +81.6%
CFO/OP -120%32% +126.7%

➗ Ratios (latest 2 periods)

Metric Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 5176 +49.0%
Inventory Days 56110 +96.4%
Days Payable 5041 -18.0%
Cash Conversion Cycle 57145 +154.4%
Working Capital Days 3343 +30.3%
ROCE % —15% —

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 % Chg
Promoters 69.89%69.89%69.91%69.97%69.97% +0.0%
FIIs 0.54%0.54%0.33%0.15%0.14% -6.7%
DIIs 0.34%0.34%0.34%0.20%0.20% +0.0%
Public 29.22%29.22%29.42%29.68%29.70% +0.1%
No. of Shareholders 41,70839,59138,12036,86736,307 -1.5%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Engineering - Turnkey Services · top 25 of 36 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 ORIANA Oriana Power ₹2,077.80 21,110 16.7 1,813 252 22.0% 13.9% — — 64.3% 18.2%
2 WABAG VA Tech ₹2,282.00 14,261 38.3 3,944 370 11.7% 9.4% 19.7% 25.5% 22.3% 28.6%
3 POWERMECH Power Mech ₹2,424.50 7,665 19.6 6,393 420 10.9% 6.6% 15.8% 18.4% 25.6% 10.3%
4 GMRP&UI GMR Power ₹93.16 7,276 11.7 7,388 585 22.3% 7.9% 15.6% -60.5% 3.4% -392.8%
5 ISGEC Isgec Heavy ₹837.65 6,159 25.3 6,819 284 9.1% 4.2% 6.1% 7.7% 17.4% 9.0%
6 TRANSRAILL Transrail Lighting ₹412.65 5,540 13.5 6,830 411 12.1% 6.0% 28.7% 22.6% -4.3% -20.0%
7 IONEXCHANG ION Exchange ₹437.80 5,382 39.6 3,032 98 5.9% 3.2% 6.5% -31.4% 20.1% -93.7%
8 SWSOLAR Sterling and Wilson ₹163.18 3,811 15.7 7,155 213 4.9% 3.0% 19.8% -237.8% -12.6% 103.5%
9 EIEL Enviro Infra ₹194.87 3,421 19.2 1,264 191 22.4% 15.1% 8.3% 6.1% 49.1% 6.4%
10 ASHOKA Ashoka Buildcon ₹113.99 3,200 1.3 7,132 2,476 21.5% 34.7% -25.1% 48.6% -20.5% -44.0%
11 BAJEL Bajel Projects ₹179.23 2,074 73.8 2,751 29 3.6% 1.0% 7.5% 69.5% -6.7% 37.2%
12 RELINFRA Reliance Infrastructure ₹48.80 1,992 1.0 20,877 4,330 4.9% 20.7% -11.0% -25.1% 11749.6% 151.7%
13 BGRENERGY BGR Energy ₹231.86 1,673 — 226 -1,250 -255.9% -551.8% -33.8% -32.8% -82.2% 16.1%
14 KPEL K.P. Energy ₹230.44 1,562 8.5 1,797 182 18.5% 10.1% 59.4% 57.2% 136.7% 2.6%
15 MBECL Mcnally Bharat ₹421.66 1,406 0.4 73 3,655 -286.9% 5002.9% -30.5% 301.0% 0.3% 89.0%
16 GGBL Ganesh Green ₹481.90 1,195 15.9 1,067 75 10.7% 7.0% — — 298.4% 147.1%
17 SEPC SEPC ₹5.62 1,092 42.7 1,150 26 5.5% 2.3% 65.8% 116.6% 38.6% -166.8%
18 ATMASTCO Atmastco ₹306.00 757 — — — — — — — -18.6% 61.9%
19 OMINFRAL OM INFRA ₹78.10 752 22.8 520 33 8.6% 6.3% -29.8% -42.8% 19.2% 1268.7%
20 MOLDTECH Mold-Tek Technologies ₹200.00 576 31.2 208 18 10.9% 8.9% 24.6% -17.0% 78.9% 1215.1%
21 SUPREMEINF Supreme Infrastructure ₹53.50 522 0.1 65 5,797 -3.5% 8900.7% -4.0% 506.5% 95.8% 83.4%
22 WINSOL Winsol ₹378.85 437 30.5 136 14 17.7% 10.3% — — 1.8% 36.6%
23 GVKPIL GVK Power ₹2.33 368 — 81 -1,383 -363.9% -1717.0% -90.0% -331.4% -100.0% 98.5%
24 K2INFRA K2 Infragen ₹275.00 347 26.1 185 13 12.4% 7.0% — — -1.1% -14.3%
25 ZODIAC Zodiac Energy ₹207.81 — 12.5 587 26 10.4% 4.4% 33.4% 8.8% 44.6% 167.9%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Zodiac Energy Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Zodiac Energy Limited reported revenue of ₹142 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 44.6% from ₹98 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 32.8% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Zodiac Energy Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 160.4% year-on-year to ₹7 crore, from ₹3 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹4.64.
What is ZODIAC's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹200.77, ZODIAC has a market capitalisation of ₹305 crore and a trailing P/E of about 11.8.
Who owns Zodiac Energy Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Jun 2026, promoters held 69.97%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.14%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.20%, public shareholders 29.70% of Zodiac Energy Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI