Auto Components: Q1 FY27 results (April-June 2026)

69 companies have declared Auto Components Q1 FY27 results so far, the latest on 4 Sep 2026.

Across the 67 non-financial companies with a year-ago quarter to compare, sales grew +21.3% and net profit +9.2% year on year, and the combined operating margin narrowed 11 bps to 10.6%.

74% of companies grew net profit; 2 turned a loss into a profit; 35% beat their own profit trend and 35% fell short of it.

Updated 12 Oct 2026, 13:03 IST 69 declared 112 due in the next 3 days →

Auto Components Q1 FY27 scoreboard

Sales growth
+21.3%
YoY, 67 companies combined; median +21.6%
Net profit growth
+9.2%
YoY combined; median +14.9%
Operating margin
10.6%
-11 bps YoY
Grew profit
74%
2 turnarounds, 1 into loss
Vs own profit trend
35% / 35%
above / below, 30% in line
Price since results
-6.3%
median; 31% of 65 stocks up
Other-income heavy
17
25%+ of pre-tax profit from other income & one-offs

Latest Auto Components Q1 FY27 results 69

Page 3 of 3

ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India Limited

ZFCVINDIA · Auto Components · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹23,697 Cr
P/E
47.5
PEG
2.50
Since results
-11.3%
  • Profit -25% below its own trend
  • 25% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
  • Core business grew faster than reported profit (core profit +7%)
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +9.3%-7.7% 1,0661,155976
Operating profit +4.8%-27.4% 138190132
OPM % -55 bps-352 bps 12.9%16.5%13.5%
Other income -46.5%-15.2% 35.642.066.6
Net profit -14.6%-28.4% 104146122
PAT margin % -274 bps-284 bps 9.8%12.6%12.5%
EPS (₹) -85.8%-88.1% 9.1877.1464.52

Quality of profit

Core 75%Other income & one-offs 25%

Pre-tax profit ₹140 Cr: core business ₹104 Cr, other income ₹35.6 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +7.0% · reported profit -14.6%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹810 Cr: 157% of FY26 net profit of ₹517 Cr.

Borrowings ₹55.0 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹1,043₹1,066 +2.2% in line
Net profit₹139₹104 -24.9% below
AI read of the filing ZFCVINDIA Q1 Revenue Up 8% to ₹1,042 Cr; PAT Declines 17.5% YoY on Margin Pressure Negative
  • Revenue from operations increased 8.1% YoY to ₹1,041.71 Cr from ₹963.23 Cr.
  • Net Profit (PAT) declined 17.5% YoY to ₹99.10 Cr, down from ₹120.17 Cr in Q1 FY26.
  • Other income saw a significant reduction of ₹31.02 Cr, falling to ₹36.03 Cr for the quarter.
Full analysis →

Hindustan Composites Limited

HINDCOMPOS · Auto Components · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹630 Cr
P/E
19.3
PEG
2.76
Since results
-3.9%
  • Profit +58% above its own trend
  • Operating margin contracted 313 bps YoY
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales -77.0%-80.9% 20.110587.1
Operating profit -81.5%-84.1% 2.516.013.8
OPM % -313 bps-257 bps 12.7%15.2%15.8%
Other income —— 0.00.00.0
Net profit +16.4%-27.7% 8.712.07.5
PAT margin % +3472 bps+3186 bps 43.3%11.4%8.6%
EPS (₹) +16.4%-25.8% 5.887.925.05

Quality of profit

Core 100%Other income & one-offs 0%

Pre-tax profit ₹1.6 Cr: core business ₹1.6 Cr, other income ₹0.0 Cr.

Core profit YoY: -85.3% · reported profit +16.4%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹21.0 Cr: 67% of FY26 net profit of ₹31.4 Cr.

Borrowings ₹2.0 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹100₹20.1 -80.0% below
Net profit₹5.5₹8.7 +58.5% above
AI read of the filing ₹370 Cr Slump Sale Progress & Q1 Results: Total PAT Rises to ₹8.68 Cr Watch
  • Total Profit After Tax (PAT) grew 16.3% YoY to ₹8.68 Cr for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
  • Friction Business Undertaking to be sold for a lump sum cash consideration of ₹370 Cr.
  • Investment segment assets reached ₹1,157.51 Cr, which is 1.7x the company's current market capitalization.
Full analysis →

Gabriel India Limited

GABRIEL · Auto Components · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹26,104 Cr
P/E
87.6
PEG
—
Since results
-6.0%
  • Profit +66% above its own trend
  • 36% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
  • Profit grew faster than the core business (core profit +12%)
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +29.8%+17.8% 1,4261,2101,098
Operating profit +18.3%+9.9% 124113105
OPM % -85 bps-63 bps 8.7%9.3%9.6%
Other income +15.7%-48.6% 4.69.04.0
Net profit +74.4%+63.8% 10866.062.0
PAT margin % +194 bps+213 bps 7.6%5.5%5.6%
EPS (₹) +40.6%+30.9% 6.064.634.31

Quality of profit

Core 64%Other income & one-offs 36%

Pre-tax profit ₹133 Cr: core business ₹85.9 Cr, other income ₹4.6 Cr, exceptional & other items ₹42.7 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +11.5% · reported profit +74.4%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹345 Cr: 137% of FY26 net profit of ₹252 Cr.

Borrowings ₹148 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹1,268₹1,426 +12.5% above
Net profit₹65.2₹108 +65.9% above
AI read of the filing ₹1,881 Cr Acquisition: Gabriel India to Buy 28.99% Stake in HL Mando Anand; Q1 PAT Up 27% Positive
  • Acquisition of 28.99% stake in HL Mando ANAND India (HMAI) for a total consideration of ₹1,881.03 cr
  • Q1 FY27 Revenue increased 18.9% YoY to ₹1,274.2 cr compared to restated ₹1,071.7 cr in Q1 FY26
  • Preferential allotment of 1,44,04,204 equity shares to promoters at ₹1,305.89 per share
Full analysis →

GNA Axles Limited

GNA · Auto Components · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹2,381 Cr
P/E
18.0
PEG
—
Since results
+0.1%
  • Profit +44% above its own trend
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +36.7%+14.5% 470411344
Operating profit +44.2%+26.8% 72.257.050.1
OPM % +81 bps+149 bps 15.4%13.9%14.6%
Other income +6.4%— 1.30.01.2
Net profit +66.5%+23.5% 38.331.023.0
PAT margin % +146 bps+59 bps 8.1%7.5%6.7%
EPS (₹) +66.5%+24.1% 8.917.185.35

Quality of profit

Core 98%Other income & one-offs 2%

Pre-tax profit ₹51.8 Cr: core business ₹50.5 Cr, other income ₹1.3 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +67.5% · reported profit +66.5%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹214 Cr: 183% of FY26 net profit of ₹117 Cr.

Borrowings ₹218 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹327₹470 +44.0% above
Net profit₹26.5₹38.3 +44.2% above
AI read of the filing GNA Axles Q1 PAT Jumps 66% YoY to ₹38.27 Cr on 37% Revenue Growth Positive
  • Consolidated Revenue from Operations grew 36.7% YoY to ₹470.44 Cr.
  • Net Profit (PAT) increased 66.5% YoY to ₹38.27 Cr from ₹22.99 Cr.
  • Earnings Per Share (EPS) rose to ₹8.91 compared to ₹5.35 in Q1 FY26.
Full analysis →

Menon Bearings Limited

MENONBE · Auto Components · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹1,620 Cr
P/E
39.5
PEG
7.90
Since results
+56.5%
  • Profit -12% below its own trend
  • Operating margin expanded 423 bps YoY
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales -0.2%-22.9% 67.187.067.2
Operating profit +21.7%-28.5% 15.722.012.9
OPM % +423 bps-184 bps 23.4%25.3%19.2%
Other income -12.0%+40.4% 1.41.01.6
Net profit +33.3%-19.8% 11.214.08.4
PAT margin % +421 bps+66 bps 16.7%16.1%12.5%
EPS (₹) +33.3%-18.7% 2.002.461.50

Quality of profit

Core 90%Other income & one-offs 10%

Pre-tax profit ₹14.9 Cr: core business ₹13.4 Cr, other income ₹1.4 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +42.1% · reported profit +33.3%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹23.0 Cr: 60% of FY26 net profit of ₹38.2 Cr.

Borrowings ₹47.0 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹83.0₹67.1 -19.2% below
Net profit₹12.7₹11.2 -11.6% below
AI read of the filing Rs 2.00 Interim Dividend Declared; Q1 FY27 Financial Results Approved Positive
  • Declared an interim dividend of Rs 2.00 per equity share (200% of face value Re. 1/-).
  • Fixed July 22, 2026, as the Record Date for determining shareholder eligibility for the dividend.
  • Dividend payment timeline set between July 27, 2026, and August 4, 2026.
Full analysis →

Tenneco Clean Air India Limited

TENNIND · Auto Components · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated
M Cap
₹19,119 Cr
P/E
9.8
PEG
—
  • Operating margin contracted 182 bps YoY
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +20.1%-0.5% 1,5451,5521,286
Operating profit +7.9%-3.9% 247257229
OPM % -182 bps-57 bps 16.0%16.6%17.8%
Other income -71.0%-18.2% 9.011.031.0
Net profit -1.8%-1.2% 165167168
PAT margin % -238 bps-8 bps 10.7%10.8%13.1%
EPS (₹) -1.7%-1.0% 4.094.134.16

Quality of profit

Core 96%Other income & one-offs 4%

Pre-tax profit ₹219 Cr: core business ₹211 Cr, other income ₹9.0 Cr, exceptional & other items −₹1.0 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +7.1% · reported profit -1.8%

Steel Strips Wheels Limited

SSWL · Auto Components · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated
M Cap
₹6,398 Cr
P/E
29.7
PEG
—
  • Profit +44% above its own trend
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +27.2%+2.4% 1,5101,4751,187
Operating profit +34.1%+8.7% 163150122
OPM % +55 bps+63 bps 10.8%10.2%10.2%
Other income +24.4%+0.0% 1.01.00.8
Net profit +46.1%+13.1% 69.061.047.2
PAT margin % +59 bps+43 bps 4.6%4.1%4.0%
EPS (₹) +46.8%+14.2% 4.423.873.01

Quality of profit

Core 100%Other income & one-offs 0%

Pre-tax profit ₹93.0 Cr: core business ₹93.0 Cr, other income ₹1.0 Cr, exceptional & other items −₹1.0 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +54.2% · reported profit +46.1%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹332 Cr: 172% of FY26 net profit of ₹193 Cr.

Borrowings ₹828 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹1,396₹1,510 +8.2% above
Net profit₹47.8₹69.0 +44.3% above

Kross Limited

KROSS · Auto Components · Q1 FY27 · Standalone
M Cap
₹1,568 Cr
P/E
29.2
PEG
1.39
  • Profit +12% above its own trend
  • Core business grew faster than reported profit (core profit +50%)
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +32.4%+9.5% 184168139
Operating profit +43.8%-29.0% 23.032.416.0
OPM % +99 bps-677 bps 12.5%19.3%11.5%
Other income -100.0%-100.0% 0.01.22.0
Net profit +18.2%-30.8% 13.018.811.0
PAT margin % -85 bps-412 bps 7.1%11.2%7.9%
EPS (₹) +24.1%-29.5% 2.062.921.66

Quality of profit

Core 100%Other income & one-offs 0%

Pre-tax profit ₹18.0 Cr: core business ₹18.0 Cr, other income ₹0.0 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +50.0% · reported profit +18.2%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹28.0 Cr: 54% of FY26 net profit of ₹51.8 Cr.

Borrowings ₹54.0 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹132₹184 +39.7% above
Net profit₹11.6₹13.0 +12.3% above

Uravi Defence and Technology Limited

URAVIDEF · Auto Components · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated
M Cap
₹117 Cr
P/E
50.7
PEG
—
  • Profit +44% above its own trend
  • Operating margin contracted 530 bps YoY
  • All of pre-tax profit came from other income or one-off items
  • FY26 operating cash flow was only 14% of profit
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +3.1%+4.8% 10.39.910.0
Operating profit -41.8%+446.2% 0.70.11.2
OPM % -530 bps+555 bps 6.9%1.3%12.2%
Other income +140.0%-56.0% 1.02.20.4
Net profit +32.1%-53.3% 0.71.50.5
PAT margin % +149 bps-844 bps 6.8%15.2%5.3%
EPS (₹) +60.5%+17.3% 0.610.520.38

Quality of profit

Pre-tax profit ₹0.8 Cr: core business −₹0.1 Cr, other income ₹1.0 Cr.

Core profit YoY: to loss · reported profit +32.1%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹0.3 Cr: 14% of FY26 net profit of ₹2.1 Cr.

Borrowings ₹24.0 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹10.8₹10.3 -4.7% in line
Net profit₹0.5₹0.7 +43.7% above

How to read this page

The numbers. Each card is one company's Q1 FY27 results as filed with NSE or BSE, read from the filing within hours of its release, in ₹ crore. We show the consolidated statement, or the standalone one when the consolidated figures are a copy of it or have no year-ago quarter to compare with. YoY compares with the same quarter a year earlier and QoQ with the quarter before (the previous half-year for companies that report every six months). A swing between profit and loss is described in words: a percentage across it would mislead.

Margins. Operating margin (OPM) is operating profit, before depreciation, interest and other income, as a share of sales; PAT margin is net profit as a share of sales. Their changes are in basis points (100 bps = 1 percentage point).

Quality of profit. Core profit is operating profit minus interest and depreciation: what the business itself earned before tax. The rest of pre-tax profit is other income (interest on cash, dividends, gains on investments) and exceptional or one-off items. We flag a quarter when that share is 25% or more, and when reported profit grew much faster than core profit. For banks we compare pre-provision profit with net profit, since a fall in provisions can lift profit without the business growing.

Against its own trend. We do not have analyst consensus estimates, and we do not make them up. Instead each company is measured against the path it was on: the same quarter last year, grown at the median of its last four year-on-year growth rates (held between −50% and +100%; at least two growth rates needed). Sales 5% or more above that, or net profit 10% or more above, is "above trend"; as far below is "below trend". It answers "was this quarter better or worse than the company's own recent run?", which consensus does not.

Cash and debt. Profit is an accounting figure; cash is harder to dress up. For each company we show its operating cash flow for the last financial year as a share of that year's net profit (flagged under 50%, or when it is negative despite a profit), and its borrowings at the latest balance sheet against the one six months earlier (flagged at a 25% move). Balance sheets come with the September and March results, cash-flow statements with the March results.

Price since results. The latest close against the last close before the filing (a filing after 3:30 pm counts from the next session). It is a fact about the market's reaction, not advice.

Market cap groups. Large cap is the 100 largest companies by market value and mid cap the next 150 (SEBI's ranking); below that, small cap is ₹5,000 Cr or more, micro cap ₹500 Cr or more, nano cap below.

⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI