Gabriel India LimitedGABRIELCorporate

Consumer Cyclical Auto Parts Latest results: Jun 2026 13 quarters of data
₹1,448.90
MCap ₹27,766 Cr · P/E 93.1
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹1,426 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+29.8% YoY
₹124 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+18.3% YoY
8.7%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-9.4% YoY
₹108 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+74.4% YoY
₹6.06
EPS · Jun 2026
+40.6% YoY

📝 Gabriel India Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Gabriel India Limited reported revenue of ₹1,426 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 29.8% from ₹1,098 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 17.8% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 74.4% year-on-year to ₹108 crore, from ₹62 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹6.06.

Operating profit stood at ₹124 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 8.7%, compared with 9.6% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Gabriel India Limited posted revenue of ₹4,667 crore, a growth of 14.9% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹252 crore (up 2.9% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹4,995 crore with a net profit of ₹298 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹1,448.90, GABRIEL has a market capitalisation of ₹27,766 crore and a trailing P/E of about 93.1.

Within the Auto Parts industry, it is the 16th-largest of the 27 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 66.29%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 5.99%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 11.91%, public shareholders 15.80% of Gabriel India Limited.

Promoter holding rose from 63.55% to 66.29% over the latest period.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹27,766 Cr
Current Price ?
₹1,448.9
P/E ?
93.13above ind
Industry P/E ?
39.20
P/B ?
20.30
P/S ?
5.56
P/FCF ?
257.09
Enterprise Value ?
₹27,914 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
61.08
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
1.3%
Dividend Yield ?
0.32%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹4,995 Cr
OPM ?
9.1%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹298 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹15.56
ROCE ?
26.0%
ROE ?
21.8%
ROA ?
12.3%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹1,426 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹108 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
29.8%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
74.4%
Sales growth (3y) ?
N/A
Sales growth (5y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (3y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (5y) ?
N/A
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹148 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.11
Interest Coverage ?
24.4
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
66.29%
Change in promoter holding ?
11.29%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
8.4%
Return 6 months ?
42.8%

🗓️ Quarterly results (13 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 8068648159179471,0271,0171,0731,0981,1801,1791,2101,426 +29.8% +17.8%
Operating Profit 69747080919991109105113107113124 +18.3% +9.9%
Other Income 5546659546-695 +15.7% -48.6%
Interest 2222223333356 +99.2% +19.5%
Depreciation 14141418191919242525252532 +29.2% +29.2%
Profit Before Tax 576258667682798781917292133 +64.5% +44.8%
Net Profit 424641495863606462695566108 +74.4% +63.8%
EPS 2.923.232.873.414.014.384.184.484.314.813.814.636.06 +40.6% +30.9%
OPM % 8.5% 8.5% 8.6% 8.8% 9.6% 9.6% 9.0% 10.1% 9.6% 9.6% 9.1% 9.3% 8.7% -9.4% -6.5%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹4,063 Cr ₹4,667 Cr ₹4,995 Cr +14.9%
Operating Profit ₹390 Cr ₹438 Cr ₹457 Cr +12.4%
OPM % 9.59% 9.38% 9.15% -2.2%
NPM % 6.03% 5.40% 5.97% -10.4%
Other Income ₹26 Cr ₹13 Cr ₹14 Cr -49.7%
Depreciation ₹81 Cr ₹100 Cr ₹107 Cr +23.1%
Interest ₹10 Cr ₹14 Cr ₹17 Cr +35.9%
EBIT ₹308 Cr ₹338 Cr ₹350 Cr +9.5%
PBT ₹324 Cr ₹336 Cr ₹388 Cr +3.7%
Tax ₹79 Cr ₹22 Cr ₹47 Cr -72.2%
Net Profit ₹245 Cr ₹252 Cr ₹298 Cr +2.9%
EPS ₹17.05 ₹17.56 ₹19.31 +3.0%
Material Cost ₹3,032 Cr ₹871 Cr ₹1,935 Cr -71.3%
Employee Cost ₹253 Cr ₹76 Cr ₹162 Cr -69.8%
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 3 periods)

Metric Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 141414 +0.0%
Reserves 9881,1691,354 +15.8%
Borrowings 7569148 +114.5%
Other Liabilities 702770913 +18.6%
Total Liabilities 1,7792,0222,430 +20.2%
Fixed Assets 543641843 +31.5%
CWIP 567638 -50.0%
Investments 10339121 +210.3%
Other Assets 1,0781,2671,428 +12.7%
Total Assets 1,7792,0222,430 +20.2%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 3 periods)

Metric Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 177204345 +69.1%
Cash from Investing Activity -129-149-248 -66.4%
Cash from Financing Activity -28-81-19 +76.5%
Net Cash Flow 20-2678 +400.0%
Free Cash Flow 16-0108 —
CFO/OP 84%73%97% +32.9%

➗ Ratios (latest 3 periods)

Metric Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 535453 -1.9%
Inventory Days 434443 -2.3%
Days Payable 847678 +2.6%
Cash Conversion Cycle 122218 -18.2%
Working Capital Days 283730 -18.9%
ROCE % —28%26% -7.1%

👥 Shareholding (latest 6 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 55.00%55.00%55.00%55.02%63.55%66.29% +4.3%
FIIs 5.97%6.50%6.49%6.58%6.36%5.99% -5.8%
DIIs 15.02%15.74%16.20%16.28%12.92%11.91% -7.8%
Public 24.00%22.76%22.30%22.10%17.18%15.80% -8.0%
No. of Shareholders 1,35,4581,46,7051,46,4401,44,4001,34,5301,36,534 +1.5%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Auto Parts · top 25 of 27 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 MOTHERSON Samvardhana Motherson ₹164.45 173,186 39.6 131,135 4,556 9.6% 3.5% 10.9% -1.4% 16.7% 77.5%
2 BOSCHLTD Bosch ₹48,385.00 142,717 60.4 21,088 2,363 13.4% 11.2% 10.8% 37.7% 22.0% -36.7%
3 BHARATFORG Bharat Forge ₹1,944.90 92,983 131.7 17,543 715 16.9% 4.1% 11.2% 19.2% 18.7% -131.7%
4 UNOMINDA Uno Minda ₹1,186.00 68,488 57.1 19,657 1,284 11.5% 6.5% 17.2% 25.9% 17.8% 21.8%
5 SCHAEFFLER Schaeffler India ₹3,950.00 61,740 49.3 10,505 1,253 18.2% 11.9% 18.3% 25.1% 17.3% 13.5%
6 MRF MRF ₹128,760.00 54,609 22.6 31,889 2,415 15.1% 7.6% 10.6% 29.5% 9.6% -1.0%
7 SONACOMS Sona BLW ₹788.00 49,181 76.4 4,450 629 24.3% 14.1% 25.5% 4.8% 45.5% 14.2%
8 BALKRISIND Balkrishna Industries ₹2,164.00 41,834 29.8 11,519 1,405 22.0% 12.2% 3.6% -24.9% 25.2% 56.4%
9 ENDURANCE Endurance Technologies ₹2,695.00 37,909 39.1 15,592 969 13.2% 6.2% 26.3% 13.7% 30.0% 8.0%
10 EXIDEIND Exide Industries ₹412.85 35,092 37.7 18,828 937 10.4% 5.0% 4.4% 7.5% 17.7% 27.9%
11 DHOOTTRANS Dhoot Transmission ₹1,575.90 32,235 — — — — — — — 49.7% 38.2%
12 CRAFTSMAN Craftsman Automation ₹11,699.00 30,598 60.3 8,717 465 15.6% 5.3% 41.8% 91.0% 36.3% 116.3%
13 SUNDRMFAST Sundram Fasteners ₹1,281.00 26,917 44.1 6,601 613 15.7% 9.3% 5.6% 9.4% 20.4% 14.0%
14 ZFCVINDIA ZF Commercial ₹2,363.50 26,898 53.9 4,192 499 15.8% 11.9% 7.4% 12.2% 9.3% -14.6%
15 TVSHLTD TVS Holdings ₹12,827.00 25,952 — — — — — -50.4% -51.6% 68.7% -26.7%
16 GABRIEL Gabriel India ₹1,344.00 25,756 90.3 4,523 264 8.6% 5.8% 16.2% 14.7% 29.4% 36.5%
17 SANSERA Sansera Engineering ₹4,115.50 25,682 78.9 3,342 325 18.9% 9.7% 14.0% 44.8% 36.4% 43.6%
18 APOLLOTYRE Apollo Tyres ₹401.55 25,401 18.6 28,471 1,372 14.6% 4.8% 9.0% 22.4% 14.2% 241.8%
19 ASAHIINDIA Asahi India ₹947.40 24,152 55.2 5,174 439 20.3% 8.5% 8.6% -6.1% 15.0% 172.1%
20 BELRISE BELRISE INDUSTRIES ₹228.60 22,109 11.7 30,975 1,703 12.4% 5.5% — — 12.6% 8.9%
21 SHRIPISTON SPR Auto ₹4,361.10 20,230 34.1 4,970 574 18.9% 11.6% 28.3% 9.5% 53.1% 9.5%
22 TENNIND TENNECO CLEAN ₹468.10 18,893 9.7 17,189 1,958 16.8% 11.4% — — 20.1% -1.8%
23 MINDACORP Minda ₹707.00 16,640 54.1 5,617 312 11.6% 5.5% 21.8% 36.5% 1.1% -6.4%
24 JBMA JBM Auto ₹618.00 14,615 65.2 6,277 243 11.5% 3.9% 11.2% 11.1% 15.0% 13.4%
25 CIEINDIA CIE Automotive ₹379.20 14,385 15.9 9,997 903 14.8% 9.0% 10.6% 8.4% 10.6% 15.8%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Gabriel India Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Gabriel India Limited reported revenue of ₹1,426 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 29.8% from ₹1,098 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 17.8% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Gabriel India Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 74.4% year-on-year to ₹108 crore, from ₹62 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹6.06.
What is GABRIEL's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹1,448.90, GABRIEL has a market capitalisation of ₹27,766 crore and a trailing P/E of about 93.1.
Who owns Gabriel India Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 66.29%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 5.99%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 11.91%, public shareholders 15.80% of Gabriel India Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI