Engineering & Capital Goods: Q1 FY27 results (April-June 2026)

66 companies have declared Engineering & Capital Goods Q1 FY27 results so far, the latest on 18 Sep 2026.

Across the 61 non-financial companies with a year-ago quarter to compare, sales grew +30.6% and net profit +24.5% year on year, and the combined operating margin widened 58 bps to 15.1%.

74% of companies grew net profit; 3 turned a loss into a profit; 56% beat their own profit trend and 27% fell short of it.

Updated 12 Oct 2026, 13:17 IST 66 declared 112 due in the next 3 days →

Engineering & Capital Goods Q1 FY27 scoreboard

Sales growth
+30.6%
YoY, 61 companies combined; median +25.9%
Net profit growth
+24.5%
YoY combined; median +49.4%
Operating margin
15.1%
+58 bps YoY
Grew profit
74%
3 turnarounds, 4 into loss
Vs own profit trend
56% / 27%
above / below, 18% in line
Price since results
+1.0%
median; 54% of 61 stocks up
Other-income heavy
20
25%+ of pre-tax profit from other income & one-offs

Latest Engineering & Capital Goods Q1 FY27 results 66

Page 2 of 3

United Drilling Tools Limited

UNIDT · Engineering & Capital Goods · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹444 Cr
P/E
21.8
PEG
0.95
Since results
-7.6%
  • Profit +11% above its own trend
  • Operating margin expanded 209 bps YoY
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +8.9%-20.4% 34.543.331.7
Operating profit +20.8%-1.6% 7.37.56.1
OPM % +209 bps+405 bps 21.3%17.2%19.2%
Other income -18.7%-78.3% 0.31.20.3
Net profit +45.6%-10.1% 4.34.83.0
PAT margin % +315 bps+142 bps 12.5%11.1%9.3%
EPS (₹) +47.6%-9.3% 2.142.361.45

Quality of profit

Core 96%Other income & one-offs 4%

Pre-tax profit ₹6.1 Cr: core business ₹5.8 Cr, other income ₹0.3 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +52.5% · reported profit +45.6%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹39.0 Cr: 206% of FY26 net profit of ₹19.0 Cr.

Borrowings ₹4.0 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹40.1₹34.5 -13.9% below
Net profit₹3.9₹4.3 +11.1% above
AI read of the filing UNIDT Q1 PAT Up 45% YoY to ₹4.3 Cr; Declares ₹0.60 Interim Dividend Positive
  • Consolidated Net Profit increased 45.3% YoY to ₹4.30 crore compared to ₹2.96 crore in the previous year's quarter.
  • Consolidated Revenue from Operations rose 8.9% YoY to ₹34.49 crore from ₹31.67 crore.
  • Declared 1st Interim Dividend of ₹0.60 per equity share (6% of face value) for FY 2026-27.
Full analysis →

HLE Glascoat Limited

HLEGLAS · Engineering & Capital Goods · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹2,943 Cr
P/E
72.2
PEG
—
Since results
-14.0%
  • Profit -86% below its own trend
  • Operating margin contracted 628 bps YoY
  • 39% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +5.9%-23.2% 301392284
Operating profit -44.3%-51.1% 20.942.837.6
OPM % -628 bps-397 bps 7.0%10.9%13.2%
Other income -24.3%+52.8% 1.71.12.2
Net profit -88.5%-89.8% 2.120.117.9
PAT margin % -561 bps-446 bps 0.7%5.1%6.3%
EPS (₹) -84.7%-84.9% 0.402.652.62

Quality of profit

Core 61%Other income & one-offs 39%

Pre-tax profit ₹4.4 Cr: core business ₹2.7 Cr, other income ₹1.7 Cr.

Core profit YoY: -87.1% · reported profit -88.5%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹161 Cr: 285% of FY26 net profit of ₹56.6 Cr.

Borrowings ₹348 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹378₹301 -20.5% below
Net profit₹14.3₹2.1 -85.7% below
AI read of the filing HLE Glascoat Q1 Standalone PAT Falls 28% YoY to ₹11.08 Cr; Revenue Down 8% Negative
  • Standalone Revenue from operations fell to ₹150.88 Cr in Q1 FY27 from ₹164.26 Cr in Q1 FY26.
  • Standalone Net Profit declined 28.1% YoY to ₹11.08 Cr, with Standalone EPS dropping to ₹1.60 from ₹2.22.
  • Foreign and step-down subsidiaries (including Thaletec and Omeras) contributed ₹139.79 Cr to the consolidated revenue.
Full analysis →

Windsor Machines Limited

WINDMACHIN · Engineering & Capital Goods · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹3,064 Cr
P/E
455.8
PEG
—
Since results
-1.7%
  • Operating margin contracted 280 bps YoY
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +31.4%-19.4% 149185113
Operating profit -20.9%-42.4% 6.311.08.0
OPM % -280 bps-169 bps 4.2%5.9%7.0%
Other income +294.5%-83.7% 0.53.00.1
Net profit loss narrowedto loss -0.97.2-10.5
PAT margin % +869 bps-453 bps -0.6%3.9%-9.3%
EPS (₹) loss narrowedto loss -0.100.83-1.25

Quality of profit

Pre-tax profit −₹1.8 Cr: core business −₹2.3 Cr, other income ₹0.5 Cr.

Core profit YoY: to loss

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations −₹51.0 Cr.

Borrowings ₹86.0 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹166₹149 -10.3% below
AI read of the filing Windsor Machines Q1 Revenue Up 31% YoY to ₹148.87 Cr; Net Loss Narrows to ₹0.91 Cr Positive
  • Consolidated revenue from operations grew 31.3% YoY to ₹148.87 Cr.
  • Consolidated net loss narrowed by 91% YoY to ₹0.91 Cr from ₹10.54 Cr.
  • Finance costs increased significantly to ₹3.50 Cr from ₹1.10 Cr in the year-ago quarter.
Full analysis →

Dynamatic Technologies Limited

DYNAMATECH · Engineering & Capital Goods · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹9,047 Cr
P/E
211.4
PEG
35.24
Since results
+23.9%
  • Profit +115% above its own trend
  • Operating margin expanded 279 bps YoY
  • Core business grew faster than reported profit (core profit +292%)
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +14.5%-1.9% 425433371
Operating profit +45.9%+12.5% 55.149.037.8
OPM % +279 bps+166 bps 13.0%11.3%10.2%
Other income -41.8%— 5.90.010.1
Net profit +93.0%+59.9% 20.813.010.8
PAT margin % +199 bps+189 bps 4.9%3.0%2.9%
EPS (₹) +93.1%+54.6% 30.6219.8115.86

Quality of profit

Core 78%Other income & one-offs 22%

Pre-tax profit ₹26.4 Cr: core business ₹20.5 Cr, other income ₹5.9 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +292.2% · reported profit +93.0%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹95.0 Cr: 290% of FY26 net profit of ₹32.8 Cr.

Borrowings ₹638 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹412₹425 +3.0% in line
Net profit₹9.6₹20.8 +115.5% above
AI read of the filing ₹3.00 Dividend Declared; Q1 Standalone Revenue Up 12.7% YoY to ₹200.26 Cr Neutral
  • Standalone Revenue from operations increased to ₹200.26 Cr from ₹177.60 Cr in the corresponding previous quarter.
  • Standalone Profit After Tax (PAT) dropped to ₹9.88 Cr from ₹15.35 Cr YoY, a decline of approximately 35.6%.
  • Interim dividend of ₹3.00 per equity share (30% of face value) declared for FY 2026-27.
Full analysis →

Azad Engineering Limited

AZAD · Engineering & Capital Goods · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹18,795 Cr
P/E
134.7
PEG
0.90
Since results
+19.8%
  • Profit -21% below its own trend
  • Operating margin expanded 138 bps YoY
  • Operating cash flow was negative in FY26 despite a profit
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +25.9%+6.5% 173162137
Operating profit +30.7%+5.5% 64.461.049.2
OPM % +138 bps-36 bps 37.3%37.7%35.9%
Other income -59.2%-79.1% 3.517.08.7
Net profit +19.5%-5.0% 35.237.029.4
PAT margin % -110 bps-247 bps 20.4%22.8%21.5%
EPS (₹) +21.3%-0.7% 5.535.574.56

Quality of profit

Core 91%Other income & one-offs 9%

Pre-tax profit ₹39.0 Cr: core business ₹35.4 Cr, other income ₹3.5 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +6.7% · reported profit +19.5%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations −₹119 Cr: -89% of FY26 net profit of ₹134 Cr.

Borrowings ₹474 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹180₹173 -4.0% in line
Net profit₹44.8₹35.2 -21.4% below
AI read of the filing Azad Engineering Q1 FY27: Revenue up 26% YoY to Rs 172.6 Cr; PAT at Rs 35.8 Cr Positive
  • Consolidated revenue grew 25.9% YoY to Rs 172.60 Cr from Rs 137.09 Cr in June 2025.
  • Net profit increased 21.5% YoY to Rs 35.75 Cr, while remaining flat sequentially (QoQ).
  • Utilized Rs 417.12 Cr out of Rs 525.00 Cr allocated for capital expenditure and manufacturing plants.
Full analysis →

Paras Defence and Space Technologies Limited

PARAS · Engineering & Capital Goods · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹10,218 Cr
P/E
106.5
PEG
3.13
Since results
-1.5%
  • Operating margin expanded 139 bps YoY
  • FY26 operating cash flow was only 28% of profit
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +37.3%-25.3% 12817193.2
Operating profit +45.4%-25.1% 31.942.621.9
OPM % +139 bps+8 bps 24.9%24.9%23.6%
Other income -18.5%-78.6% 1.99.12.4
Net profit +45.3%-46.7% 20.738.914.3
PAT margin % +90 bps-648 bps 16.2%22.7%15.3%
EPS (₹) -28.7%-38.4% 2.634.273.69

Quality of profit

Core 93%Other income & one-offs 7%

Pre-tax profit ₹28.0 Cr: core business ₹26.1 Cr, other income ₹1.9 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +52.2% · reported profit +45.3%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹25.0 Cr: 28% of FY26 net profit of ₹89.5 Cr.

Borrowings ₹27.0 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹114₹128 +11.9% above
Net profit₹19.6₹20.7 +5.7% in line
AI read of the filing Paras Defence Q1 PAT Grows 50% YoY to ₹21.4 Cr; Divests Krasny Paras Stake Positive
  • Consolidated Revenue for Q1 FY27 reached ₹127.91 Cr, up from ₹93.19 Cr in Q1 FY26.
  • Net Profit (PAT) increased to ₹21.41 Cr, a 50% growth compared to ₹14.27 Cr in the previous year's quarter.
  • Optics and Optronic Systems segment revenue grew significantly to ₹68.90 Cr from ₹42.50 Cr YoY.
Full analysis →

Advait Energy Transitions Limited

ADVAIT · Engineering & Capital Goods · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹2,066 Cr
P/E
33.2
PEG
—
Since results
-17.9%
  • Operating margin expanded 221 bps YoY
  • Core business grew faster than reported profit (core profit +89%)
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +51.4%-21.4% 179228118
Operating profit +80.2%-14.6% 24.829.013.7
OPM % +221 bps+110 bps 13.8%12.7%11.6%
Other income -37.7%-45.5% 1.63.02.6
Net profit +65.8%-22.1% 14.819.08.9
PAT margin % +72 bps-8 bps 8.3%8.3%7.5%
EPS (₹) +64.3%-21.4% 12.7016.157.73

Quality of profit

Core 92%Other income & one-offs 8%

Pre-tax profit ₹20.9 Cr: core business ₹19.3 Cr, other income ₹1.6 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +89.0% · reported profit +65.8%

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹237₹179 -24.3% below
Net profit₹15.4₹14.8 -3.7% in line
AI read of the filing Advait Energy Q1 FY27: PAT Rises 60% YoY to ₹14.30 Cr; Revenue Up 48% Positive
  • Consolidated Revenue increased 48% YoY to ₹179.27 Cr from ₹121.06 Cr in the same quarter last year.
  • Consolidated PAT grew 60% YoY to ₹14.30 Cr, representing a significant improvement in bottom-line performance.
  • Power Transitions Division revenue reached ₹127.22 Cr, maintaining its position as the primary business driver.
Full analysis →

Jyoti CNC Automation Limited

JYOTICNC · Engineering & Capital Goods · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹22,735 Cr
P/E
70.6
PEG
0.45
Since results
+16.5%
  • Profit -28% below its own trend
  • Operating margin contracted 303 bps YoY
  • FY26 operating cash flow was only 16% of profit
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +24.0%-15.1% 508599410
Operating profit +8.6%-26.0% 109147100
OPM % -303 bps-314 bps 21.4%24.5%24.4%
Other income -80.6%-84.1% 4.025.020.5
Net profit -20.0%-37.2% 57.191.071.4
PAT margin % -617 bps-395 bps 11.2%15.2%17.4%
EPS (₹) -20.1%-36.9% 2.513.983.14

Quality of profit

Core 95%Other income & one-offs 5%

Pre-tax profit ₹73.4 Cr: core business ₹69.4 Cr, other income ₹4.0 Cr.

Core profit YoY: -8.4% · reported profit -20.0%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹54.0 Cr: 16% of FY26 net profit of ₹336 Cr.

Borrowings ₹853 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹474₹508 +7.2% above
Net profit₹79.6₹57.1 -28.2% below
AI read of the filing Jyoti CNC Q1 Results: Revenue up 24% YoY to ₹508 Cr, but PAT drops 20% to ₹57 Cr Negative
  • Consolidated Revenue from operations increased 23.9% YoY to ₹508.47 Cr.
  • Consolidated Net Profit declined 20% YoY to ₹57.14 Cr from ₹71.42 Cr.
  • Finance costs surged 100% YoY to ₹24.34 Cr, impacting the bottom line.
Full analysis →

BEML Limited

BEML · Engineering & Capital Goods · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹15,781 Cr
P/E
88.3
PEG
—
Since results
+12.5%
  • Operating margin expanded 797 bps YoY
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +29.3%-54.3% 8201,794634
Operating profit from loss-99.3% 2.0272-49.0
OPM % +797 bps-1492 bps 0.2%15.2%-7.7%
Other income -82.6%-84.3% 1.610.09.0
Net profit loss narrowedto loss -27.0180-64.1
PAT margin % +682 bps-1333 bps -3.3%10.0%-10.1%
EPS (₹) loss narrowedto loss -3.2421.59-15.40

Quality of profit

Pre-tax profit −₹33.7 Cr: core business −₹35.3 Cr, other income ₹1.6 Cr.

Core profit YoY: loss narrowed

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹118 Cr: 83% of FY26 net profit of ₹142 Cr.

Borrowings ₹309 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹661₹820 +24.0% above
AI read of the filing BEML Q1 Results: Revenue Up 29% YoY to ₹819.6 Cr; Net Loss Narrows to ₹27 Cr Positive
  • Revenue from operations increased 29.3% YoY to ₹819.62 Cr from ₹633.99 Cr.
  • Consolidated net loss narrowed by 57.8% YoY to ₹27.01 Cr from ₹64.11 Cr.
  • Cost of materials consumed stood at ₹428.64 Cr, representing 52.3% of revenue.
Full analysis →

LLOYDS ENGINEERING WORKS LIMITED

LLOYDSENGG · Engineering & Capital Goods · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹14,631 Cr
P/E
66.0
PEG
—
Since results
+7.1%
  • Core business grew faster than reported profit (core profit +159%)
  • Operating cash flow was negative in FY26 despite a profit
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +133.4%+6.5% 527495226
Operating profit +145.0%+8.4% 66.261.027.0
OPM % +59 bps+23 bps 12.5%12.3%12.0%
Other income +45.3%+45.3% 13.19.09.0
Net profit +83.7%+19.8% 55.146.030.0
PAT margin % -283 bps+116 bps 10.5%9.3%13.3%
EPS (₹) +135.0%+42.4% 0.470.330.20

Quality of profit

Core 81%Other income & one-offs 19%

Pre-tax profit ₹69.0 Cr: core business ₹55.9 Cr, other income ₹13.1 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +158.7% · reported profit +83.7%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations −₹253 Cr: -129% of FY26 net profit of ₹197 Cr.

Borrowings ₹109 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹352₹527 +49.6% above
Net profit₹60.0₹55.1 -8.2% in line
AI read of the filing Q1 Consolidated Revenue surges 142.9% YoY to ₹527.15 Cr; Order Book reaches ₹2,817.42 Cr Positive
  • Consolidated revenue increased 142.92% YoY from ₹217.01 crore to ₹527.15 crore
  • Consolidated EBITDA grew 124.38% YoY to ₹79.23 crore from ₹35.31 crore
  • Consolidated PBT rose 132.06% YoY to ₹68.99 crore versus ₹29.73 crore
Full analysis →

Standard Engineering Technology Limited

SETL · Engineering & Capital Goods · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹7,739 Cr
P/E
3.6
PEG
—
Since results
+36.0%
  • Operating margin contracted 109 bps YoY
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +43.1%-98.9% 24822,668173
Operating profit +34.0%-98.7% 39.63,15329.6
OPM % -109 bps+208 bps 16.0%13.9%17.1%
Other income -11.8%-98.9% 4.54195.1
Net profit +26.6%-98.7% 26.72,10721.1
PAT margin % -141 bps+150 bps 10.8%9.3%12.2%
EPS (₹) +25.7%+33.3% 1.320.991.05

Quality of profit

Core 88%Other income & one-offs 12%

Pre-tax profit ₹36.0 Cr: core business ₹31.5 Cr, other income ₹4.5 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +34.9% · reported profit +26.6%

AI read of the filing SETL Approves Q1 Results, Rs 190 Cr GScale Acquisition, and Rs 71.48 Cr Fundraise Positive
  • Acquisition of up to 51% stake in GScale Energy Private Limited for a total consideration of Rs 190.00 crore
  • Preferential issue of 24,39,750 shares to raise Rs 71.48 crore at Rs 293 per share
  • Completed cash payment of Rs 125.00 crore on July 30, 2026, for an initial 33.55% stake in GScale
Full analysis →

The Anup Engineering Limited

ANUP · Engineering & Capital Goods · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹2,981 Cr
P/E
35.4
PEG
1.22
Since results
-32.8%
  • Profit -98% below its own trend
  • Operating margin contracted 1530 bps YoY
  • 56% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
  • FY26 operating cash flow was only 2% of profit
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales -28.4%-39.8% 125208175
Operating profit -76.3%-75.1% 9.538.040.0
OPM % -1530 bps-1071 bps 7.6%18.3%22.9%
Other income -74.0%— 0.50.02.0
Net profit -97.8%-97.9% 0.627.026.0
PAT margin % -1440 bps-1253 bps 0.5%13.0%14.9%
EPS (₹) -97.9%-97.9% 0.2813.2513.11

Quality of profit

Core 44%Other income & one-offs 56%

Pre-tax profit ₹0.9 Cr: core business ₹0.4 Cr, other income ₹0.5 Cr.

Core profit YoY: -98.7% · reported profit -97.8%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹2.0 Cr: 2% of FY26 net profit of ₹110 Cr.

Borrowings ₹110 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹210₹125 -40.4% below
Net profit₹23.6₹0.6 -97.6% below
AI read of the filing ₹0.57 Cr PAT: Anup Engineering reports sharp 97.8% YoY profit decline in Q1 FY27 Negative
  • Consolidated revenue from operations decreased 28.5% YoY to ₹125.25 Cr from ₹175.23 Cr.
  • Consolidated Net Profit witnessed a massive 97.8% drop to ₹0.57 Cr compared to ₹25.53 Cr in Q1 FY26.
  • Finance costs nearly doubled YoY, rising to ₹1.62 Cr from ₹0.87 Cr.
Full analysis →

GMM Pfaudler Limited

GMMPFAUDLR · Engineering & Capital Goods · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹5,844 Cr
P/E
86.5
PEG
—
Since results
+53.8%
  • Profit +61% above its own trend
  • Operating margin contracted 257 bps YoY
  • Profit grew faster than the core business (core profit +36%)
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +16.4%-2.0% 925944795
Operating profit -7.2%+25.0% 93.775.0101
OPM % -257 bps+219 bps 10.1%7.9%12.7%
Other income +5.7%+9.0% 9.89.09.3
Net profit +117.7%+47.3% 22.115.010.2
PAT margin % +111 bps+80 bps 2.4%1.6%1.3%
EPS (₹) +114.5%+39.3% 5.323.822.48

Quality of profit

Core 76%Other income & one-offs 24%

Pre-tax profit ₹40.2 Cr: core business ₹30.4 Cr, other income ₹9.8 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +36.1% · reported profit +117.7%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹389 Cr: 699% of FY26 net profit of ₹55.6 Cr.

Borrowings ₹1,041 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹883₹925 +4.7% in line
Net profit₹13.7₹22.1 +61.0% above
AI read of the filing GMM Pfaudler Q1 FY27: Consolidated Revenue Grows 16% YoY to ₹924.76 Cr Neutral
  • Consolidated revenue from operations increased 16.4% YoY to ₹924.76 Cr.
  • International subsidiaries contributed ₹706.11 Cr to revenue with a net profit of ₹11.28 Cr.
  • Standalone net profit fell to ₹11.16 Cr, down from ₹16.70 Cr in the same quarter last year.
Full analysis →

Omnitech Engineering Limited

OMNI · Engineering & Capital Goods · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹7,842 Cr
P/E
75.4
PEG
—
Since results
+7.4%
  • Operating margin expanded 416 bps YoY
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +61.8%+12.1% 167149103
Operating profit +87.5%+1.7% 50.649.827.0
OPM % +416 bps-308 bps 30.4%33.5%26.2%
Other income +477.8%-52.3% 5.812.11.0
Net profit +494.5%+1.4% 29.729.35.0
PAT margin % +1298 bps-188 bps 17.8%19.7%4.9%
EPS (₹) +380.0%-9.4% 2.402.650.50

Quality of profit

Core 85%Other income & one-offs 15%

Pre-tax profit ₹39.7 Cr: core business ₹33.9 Cr, other income ₹5.8 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +384.4% · reported profit +494.5%

AI read of the filing ₹169.22 Cr Revenue: Omnitech Reports 60% YoY Growth and Updates on ₹393 Cr IPO Fund Utilization Positive
  • Revenue from operations grew 59.8% YoY to ₹169.22 cr in Q1 FY27.
  • Net profit for the quarter stood at ₹29.41 cr with an EPS of ₹2.38.
  • Unutilized IPO proceeds of ₹240.85 cr are currently held in fixed deposits with commercial banks.
Full analysis →

Uniparts India Limited

UNIPARTS · Engineering & Capital Goods · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹3,420 Cr
P/E
19.0
PEG
—
Since results
+6.2%
  • Operating margin expanded 449 bps YoY
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +26.9%+2.5% 347339274
Operating profit +56.7%+1.2% 82.081.052.3
OPM % +449 bps-30 bps 23.6%23.9%19.1%
Other income +42.0%+681.6% 7.81.05.5
Net profit +64.3%+11.0% 56.651.034.5
PAT margin % +370 bps+125 bps 16.3%15.0%12.6%

Quality of profit

Core 90%Other income & one-offs 10%

Pre-tax profit ₹74.6 Cr: core business ₹66.7 Cr, other income ₹7.8 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +70.5% · reported profit +64.3%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹174 Cr: 110% of FY26 net profit of ₹158 Cr.

Borrowings ₹155 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹340₹347 +2.1% in line
Net profit₹62.1₹56.6 -8.8% in line
AI read of the filing ₹9.00 Interim Dividend and Q1 FY27 Results: Uniparts India Reports 15.7% Operating Margin Positive
  • Declared first interim dividend of ₹9.00 per equity share for FY 2026-27, with a record date of August 12, 2026.
  • Standalone operating margin improved to 15.74% in Q1 FY27 from 13.15% in Q1 FY26.
  • Standalone EPS increased to ₹5.09 for the quarter, up from ₹3.24 in the previous year's corresponding quarter.
Full analysis →

Unimech Aerospace and Manufacturing Limited

UNIMECH · Engineering & Capital Goods · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹8,830 Cr
P/E
122.8
PEG
2.99
Since results
+41.2%
  • Profit +67% above its own trend
  • Operating margin expanded 473 bps YoY
  • Core business grew faster than reported profit (core profit +126%)
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +70.8%+31.2% 10882.063.0
Operating profit +96.3%+12.2% 39.335.020.0
OPM % +473 bps-621 bps 36.5%42.7%31.7%
Other income -33.4%-51.1% 7.315.011.0
Net profit +46.7%+7.2% 27.926.019.0
PAT margin % -427 bps-582 bps 25.9%31.7%30.2%
EPS (₹) +45.7%+6.8% 5.485.133.76

Quality of profit

Core 80%Other income & one-offs 20%

Pre-tax profit ₹36.7 Cr: core business ₹29.4 Cr, other income ₹7.3 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +125.8% · reported profit +46.7%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹61.0 Cr: 97% of FY26 net profit of ₹63.1 Cr.

Borrowings ₹127 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹65.6₹108 +63.9% above
Net profit₹16.7₹27.9 +66.6% above
AI read of the filing ₹750 Cr QIP Approved; Q1 Standalone Revenue Drops to ₹4.59 Cr Watch
  • Board approved a capital raise of up to ₹750 crore through QIP in one or more tranches
  • Completed ₹450 crore acquisition of Hobel Bellows Private Limited on April 27, 2026
  • Standalone Q1 FY27 revenue declined 60.8% YoY to ₹4.59 crore
Full analysis →

Texmaco Rail & Engineering Limited

TEXRAIL · Engineering & Capital Goods · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹4,516 Cr
P/E
21.1
PEG
0.22
Since results
-2.4%
  • Profit +103% above its own trend
  • 54% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
  • Profit grew faster than the core business (core profit -33%)
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales -16.9%-35.2% 7571,167911
Operating profit -19.6%-46.2% 57.010670.9
OPM % -26 bps-155 bps 7.5%9.1%7.8%
Other income +29.4%+85.3% 18.510.014.3
Net profit +70.7%-13.7% 50.158.029.3
PAT margin % +340 bps+165 bps 6.6%5.0%3.2%
EPS (₹) +64.0%-13.4% 1.231.420.75

Quality of profit

Core 46%Other income & one-offs 54%

Pre-tax profit ₹42.5 Cr: core business ₹19.6 Cr, other income ₹18.5 Cr, exceptional & other items ₹4.4 Cr.

Core profit YoY: -33.2% · reported profit +70.7%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹363 Cr: 188% of FY26 net profit of ₹193 Cr.

Borrowings ₹895 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹820₹757 -7.7% below
Net profit₹24.7₹50.1 +102.6% above
AI read of the filing Rs 756.7 Cr Revenue in Q1 FY27; Texrail Freight Car Segment Profit Drops 51% YoY Negative
  • Consolidated Revenue for Q1 FY27 declined 16.9% YoY to Rs 756.68 Cr.
  • Freight Car Division segment profit (PBIT) fell to Rs 23.03 Cr from Rs 47.73 Cr in the same quarter last year.
  • Infra-Electrical segment revenue surged to Rs 174.69 Cr, up from Rs 98.80 Cr YoY.
Full analysis →

EPack Prefab Technologies Limited

EPACKPEB · Engineering & Capital Goods · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹2,552 Cr
P/E
31.4
PEG
—
Since results
-5.7%
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales —-22.3% 366471—
Operating profit —-25.2% 34.546.1—
OPM % —-37 bps 9.4%9.8%—
Other income —-36.8% 3.86.0—
Net profit —-40.0% 18.230.3—
PAT margin % —-147 bps 5.0%6.4%—
EPS (₹) —-40.1% 1.813.02—

Quality of profit

Core 84%Other income & one-offs 16%

Pre-tax profit ₹24.2 Cr: core business ₹20.4 Cr, other income ₹3.8 Cr.

Core profit YoY: —

AI read of the filing EPACKPEB Approves Q1 FY27 Financial Results and Re-appoints Auditors for FY 2026-27 Neutral
  • Approved unaudited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026
  • Re-appointed Singhi & Co. as Internal Auditors for the 2026-27 financial year
  • Re-appointed Cheena & Associates as Cost Auditors for the 2026-27 financial year
Full analysis →

De Nora India Limited

DENORA · Engineering & Capital Goods · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
₹375 Cr
P/E
30.7
PEG
—
Since results
-18.5%
  • Profit +70% above its own trend
  • Operating margin expanded 1032 bps YoY
  • 40% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
  • Core business grew faster than reported profit (core profit +160%)
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales -16.0%+60.5% 35.322.042.0
Operating profit +133.3%from loss 5.7-2.32.4
OPM % +1032 bps+2647 bps 16.1%-10.3%5.8%
Other income +46.3%+84.6% 3.51.92.4
Net profit +96.6%from loss 6.4-0.63.2
PAT margin % +1037 bps+2103 bps 18.1%-2.9%7.7%
EPS (₹) +96.7%from loss 12.04-1.216.12

Quality of profit

Core 60%Other income & one-offs 40%

Pre-tax profit ₹8.6 Cr: core business ₹5.1 Cr, other income ₹3.5 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +160.0% · reported profit +96.6%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹12.0 Cr: 133% of FY26 net profit of ₹9.1 Cr.

Borrowings nil at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹68.1₹35.3 -48.2% below
Net profit₹3.8₹6.4 +70.3% above
AI read of the filing 96% YoY PAT Growth to ₹6.39 Cr in Q1 FY27 Despite 16% Revenue Decline Positive
  • Net Profit increased 96.6% YoY to ₹6.39 Cr in the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
  • Revenue from operations declined 15.9% YoY to ₹35.27 Cr from ₹41.97 Cr.
  • Warranty expenses dropped significantly to ₹0.41 Cr compared to ₹3.49 Cr in Q1 FY26.
Full analysis →

Kabra Extrusion Technik Limited

KABRAEXTRU · Engineering & Capital Goods · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹2,783 Cr
P/E
5445.0
PEG
—
Since results
+105.3%
  • Operating margin expanded 842 bps YoY
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +44.8%+3.6% 12412086.0
Operating profit from loss+110.7% 6.22.9-3.0
OPM % +842 bps+253 bps 5.0%2.4%-3.4%
Other income -89.1%-97.4% 0.416.84.0
Net profit loss narrowedto loss -1.76.9-7.6
PAT margin % +746 bps-714 bps -1.4%5.7%-8.9%
EPS (₹) loss narrowedto loss -0.501.97-2.18

Quality of profit

Pre-tax profit −₹5.3 Cr: core business −₹5.8 Cr, other income ₹0.4 Cr.

Core profit YoY: loss narrowed

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹9.0 Cr.

Borrowings ₹145 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹81.0₹124 +53.6% above
AI read of the filing Kabra Extrusion Board Approves Q1 FY27 Results; Appoints New Company Secretary Neutral
  • Appointment of Mr. Hiren Vala as Company Secretary and Compliance Officer effective July 30, 2026
  • New KMP appointee possesses 11+ years of post-qualification experience in legal and governance
  • Board meeting duration of 2.5 hours (12:15 PM to 2:45 PM) for results approval
Full analysis →

Mtar Technologies Limited

MTARTECH · Engineering & Capital Goods · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹23,936 Cr
P/E
178.7
PEG
—
Since results
+50.2%
  • Profit +132% above its own trend
  • Operating margin expanded 545 bps YoY
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +130.4%+17.9% 361306157
Operating profit +199.7%+38.2% 85.161.628.4
OPM % +545 bps+346 bps 23.6%20.1%18.1%
Other income —-52.3% 7.916.50.6
Net profit +364.5%+13.3% 50.244.310.8
PAT margin % +702 bps-56 bps 13.9%14.5%6.9%
EPS (₹) +363.9%+13.3% 16.3314.413.52

Quality of profit

Core 88%Other income & one-offs 12%

Pre-tax profit ₹67.4 Cr: core business ₹59.5 Cr, other income ₹7.9 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +319.0% · reported profit +364.5%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹197 Cr: 208% of FY26 net profit of ₹94.6 Cr.

Borrowings ₹377 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹220₹361 +63.7% above
Net profit₹21.6₹50.2 +132.3% above
AI read of the filing MTARTECH Q1 Results: Net Profit surges 350% YoY to ₹50.5 Cr; Revenue up 130% to ₹360.7 Cr Positive
  • Standalone Revenue from Operations increased 130.4% YoY to ₹360.72 Cr from ₹156.58 Cr.
  • Net Profit surged 349.7% YoY to ₹50.50 Cr, significantly higher than the ₹11.23 Cr in Q1 FY26.
  • Finance costs rose to ₹15.85 Cr in Q1 FY27, up from ₹5.82 Cr in the year-ago quarter.
Full analysis →

Macpower CNC Machines Limited

MACPOWER · Engineering & Capital Goods · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
₹1,900 Cr
P/E
49.0
PEG
1.29
Since results
+50.5%
  • Profit +83% above its own trend
  • Operating margin expanded 322 bps YoY
  • FY26 operating cash flow was only 42% of profit
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +56.1%-4.8% 95.210061.0
Operating profit +94.8%-3.6% 15.416.07.9
OPM % +322 bps+20 bps 16.2%16.0%13.0%
Other income +211.8%— 0.20.00.1
Net profit +110.3%-4.2% 9.610.04.6
PAT margin % +260 bps+6 bps 10.1%10.0%7.5%
EPS (₹) +110.5%-5.6% 9.5810.154.55

Quality of profit

Core 99%Other income & one-offs 1%

Pre-tax profit ₹13.0 Cr: core business ₹12.8 Cr, other income ₹0.2 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +111.1% · reported profit +110.3%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹14.0 Cr: 42% of FY26 net profit of ₹33.7 Cr.

Borrowings ₹1.0 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹75.2₹95.2 +26.6% above
Net profit₹5.2₹9.6 +83.2% above
AI read of the filing Macpower Q1 FY27: Net Profit Jumps 110% YoY to ₹9.58 Cr on 56% Revenue Growth Positive
  • Revenue from operations grew 56.06% YoY to ₹95.24 Cr in Q1 FY27.
  • Net profit surged 110.32% YoY to ₹9.58 Cr from ₹4.56 Cr.
  • Earnings Per Share (EPS) increased to ₹9.58 from ₹4.55 in the previous year's corresponding quarter.
Full analysis →

Shanthi Gears Limited

SHANTIGEAR · Engineering & Capital Goods · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
₹4,316 Cr
P/E
67.9
PEG
11.32
Since results
+31.7%
  • Profit -44% below its own trend
  • Operating margin contracted 947 bps YoY
  • 29% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales -14.4%-14.5% 115135135
Operating profit -50.2%-36.8% 15.224.030.5
OPM % -947 bps-463 bps 13.1%17.8%22.6%
Other income +10.3%+38.7% 4.23.03.8
Net profit -56.6%-38.4% 9.816.022.7
PAT margin % -829 bps-332 bps 8.5%11.9%16.8%
EPS (₹) -56.8%-39.6% 1.282.122.96

Quality of profit

Core 71%Other income & one-offs 29%

Pre-tax profit ₹14.2 Cr: core business ₹10.0 Cr, other income ₹4.2 Cr.

Core profit YoY: -62.7% · reported profit -56.6%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹70.0 Cr: 92% of FY26 net profit of ₹76.4 Cr.

Borrowings nil at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹117₹115 -1.1% in line
Net profit₹17.6₹9.8 -44.0% below
AI read of the filing ₹9.85 Cr PAT in Q1 FY27; Revenue declines 14% YoY while Order Book stands at ₹378 Cr Negative
  • Revenue from operations declined 14.4% YoY to ₹115.49 Cr from ₹134.89 Cr in Q1 FY26
  • Profit After Tax (PAT) fell 56.6% YoY to ₹9.85 Cr compared to ₹22.69 Cr in the previous year
  • Unexecuted order book remains healthy at ₹378 Cr as of June 30, 2026
Full analysis →

Rossell Techsys Limited

ROSSTECH · Engineering & Capital Goods · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹5,959 Cr
P/E
231.6
PEG
—
Since results
+60.2%
  • Profit +103% above its own trend
  • Operating margin expanded 177 bps YoY
  • Core business grew faster than reported profit (core profit +179%)
  • Operating cash flow was negative in FY26 despite a profit
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +77.1%+8.7% 15414287.2
Operating profit +101.9%+37.5% 22.216.111.0
OPM % +177 bps+301 bps 14.4%11.4%12.6%
Other income -3.8%-74.5% 1.24.81.3
Net profit +116.5%-5.1% 7.17.53.3
PAT margin % +84 bps-68 bps 4.6%5.3%3.8%
EPS (₹) +117.2%-5.5% 1.892.000.87

Quality of profit

Core 88%Other income & one-offs 12%

Pre-tax profit ₹9.8 Cr: core business ₹8.5 Cr, other income ₹1.2 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +178.6% · reported profit +116.5%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations −₹83.0 Cr: -379% of FY26 net profit of ₹21.9 Cr.

Borrowings ₹409 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹160₹154 -3.2% in line
Net profit₹3.5₹7.1 +102.6% above
AI read of the filing Rossell Techsys Q1 EPS Grows 130% YoY to ₹2.00; Total Debt Stands at ₹441.87 Cr Positive
  • Q1 FY27 EPS reached ₹2.00, marking a ~130% increase over the ₹0.87 reported in Q1 FY26.
  • Total financial indebtedness reported at ₹441.87 Cr as of June 30, 2026, which is approximately 91% of TTM revenue.
  • Record date for the FY2025-26 dividend is fixed for September 17, 2026.
Full analysis →

LMW Limited

LMW · Engineering & Capital Goods · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹17,235 Cr
P/E
98.4
PEG
—
Since results
+0.7%
  • Profit +332% above its own trend
  • Operating margin expanded 537 bps YoY
  • 54% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +24.0%-7.7% 861933694
Operating profit +354.1%-9.2% 63.670.014.0
OPM % +537 bps-12 bps 7.4%7.5%2.0%
Other income +17.2%+7.9% 41.038.035.0
Net profit +404.7%-13.2% 55.564.011.0
PAT margin % +487 bps-41 bps 6.5%6.9%1.6%
EPS (₹) +383.9%-12.8% 51.9759.6210.74

Quality of profit

Core 46%Other income & one-offs 54%

Pre-tax profit ₹72.1 Cr: core business ₹33.5 Cr, other income ₹41.0 Cr, exceptional & other items −₹2.4 Cr.

Core profit YoY: from loss · reported profit +404.7%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹177 Cr: 136% of FY26 net profit of ₹131 Cr.

Borrowings nil at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹729₹861 +18.1% above
Net profit₹12.9₹55.5 +332.0% above
AI read of the filing LMW Proposes Major Diversification into EV, Robotics, and Life Sciences; Q1 Results Approved Positive
  • Board approved Q1 FY27 financial results on July 24, 2026
  • Proposed expansion into 6+ new sectors including EV, Robotics, Renewable Energy, and Life Sciences
  • Core Textile Machinery Division currently operates at a low 40-45% capacity utilization
Full analysis →

Ador Welding Limited

ADOR · Engineering & Capital Goods · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹2,575 Cr
P/E
22.7
PEG
—
Since results
+3.4%
  • Turnaround: profit against a loss a year ago
  • Operating margin expanded 1329 bps YoY
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +22.9%-3.0% 309319252
Operating profit from loss-24.0% 35.747.0-4.4
OPM % +1329 bps-319 bps 11.5%14.7%-1.7%
Other income +41.5%-22.0% 7.09.05.0
Net profit from loss-18.8% 27.634.0-4.0
PAT margin % +1049 bps-174 bps 8.9%10.7%-1.6%
EPS (₹) from loss-19.3% 15.8619.65-2.27

Quality of profit

Core 81%Other income & one-offs 19%

Pre-tax profit ₹36.9 Cr: core business ₹29.9 Cr, other income ₹7.0 Cr.

Core profit YoY: from loss

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹262₹309 +18.1% above
AI read of the filing Ador Welding Q1 PAT Turns Around to ₹27.35 Cr; Revenue Grows 23% YoY Positive
  • Revenue from operations increased 23.2% YoY to ₹308.63 cr from ₹250.54 cr.
  • Net profit turned positive at ₹27.35 cr vs a loss of ₹3.46 cr in Q1 FY26.
  • Exceptional items for the quarter stood at ₹2.41 cr, including subsidiary impairment provisions.
Full analysis →

Rajoo Engineers Limited

RAJOOENG · Engineering & Capital Goods · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹1,062 Cr
P/E
23.0
PEG
—
Since results
+18.5%
  • Profit -29% below its own trend
  • Operating margin contracted 419 bps YoY
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +44.7%+163.1% 12346.885.1
Operating profit +16.9%— 21.70.318.6
OPM % -419 bps+1705 bps 17.6%0.6%21.8%
Other income +105.3%+55.6% 3.42.21.6
Net profit +15.5%— 17.30.815.0
PAT margin % -356 bps+1235 bps 14.1%1.7%17.7%
EPS (₹) -5.4%— 0.870.050.92

Quality of profit

Core 84%Other income & one-offs 16%

Pre-tax profit ₹22.4 Cr: core business ₹18.9 Cr, other income ₹3.4 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +8.9% · reported profit +15.5%

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹125₹123 -1.8% in line
Net profit₹24.5₹17.3 -29.2% below
AI read of the filing ₹123.07 Cr Revenue: Rajoo Engineers Reports 45% YoY Growth in Q1 FY27 Post-Acquisition Positive
  • Consolidated revenue reached ₹123.07 Cr in Q1 FY27, representing 41.3% of the previous TTM revenue in a single quarter.
  • Net profit attributable to owners stood at ₹15.53 Cr for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
  • Subsidiary Kohli Printing and Converting Machines contributed ₹46.39 Cr in revenue and ₹4.54 Cr in PAT.
Full analysis →

Action Construction Equipment Limited

ACE · Engineering & Capital Goods · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹14,008 Cr
P/E
32.1
PEG
0.84
Since results
+21.7%
  • Profit +23% above its own trend
  • 34% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +20.5%-23.6% 7861,029652
Operating profit +27.0%-31.5% 11817292.8
OPM % +77 bps-171 bps 15.0%16.7%14.2%
Other income +6.8%from loss 54.6-6.051.1
Net profit +22.3%+7.6% 11911197.7
PAT margin % +22 bps+442 bps 15.2%10.8%15.0%
EPS (₹) +22.3%+7.8% 10.049.318.21

Quality of profit

Core 66%Other income & one-offs 34%

Pre-tax profit ₹158 Cr: core business ₹104 Cr, other income ₹54.6 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +35.6% · reported profit +22.3%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹417 Cr: 100% of FY26 net profit of ₹415 Cr.

Borrowings ₹8.0 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹639₹786 +22.9% above
Net profit₹97.3₹119 +22.8% above
AI read of the filing ACE Q1 FY27 PAT up 22% YoY to ₹119.5 Cr; Revenue grows 20.5% to ₹785.7 Cr Positive
  • Consolidated Revenue from operations grew 20.5% YoY to ₹785.68 Cr from ₹652.08 Cr.
  • Consolidated PAT increased 22.3% YoY to ₹119.49 Cr, representing 28.8% of TTM PAT.
  • Other Income stood at ₹54.61 Cr, a significant component compared to the ₹158.42 Cr Profit Before Tax.
Full analysis →

TRF Limited

TRF · Engineering & Capital Goods · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹239 Cr
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
-10.0%
  • Profit -12% below its own trend
  • Operating margin contracted 853 bps YoY
  • All of pre-tax profit came from other income or one-off items
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +11.2%+34.3% 26.019.423.4
Operating profit -58.3%from loss 1.3-6.23.2
OPM % -853 bps+3734 bps 5.1%-32.2%13.7%
Other income +56.0%+45.2% 5.94.13.8
Net profit -46.5%from loss 1.9-6.93.5
PAT margin % -776 bps+4284 bps 7.2%-35.6%15.0%
EPS (₹) -46.4%from loss 1.71-6.283.19

Quality of profit

Pre-tax profit ₹1.9 Cr: core business −₹4.0 Cr, other income ₹5.9 Cr.

Core profit YoY: loss widened · reported profit -46.5%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations −₹0.1 Cr.

Borrowings ₹130 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹16.4₹26.0 +59.0% above
Net profit₹2.1₹1.9 -11.7% below
AI read of the filing TRF Reports ₹1.16 Cr Net Profit in Q1 FY27; Revenue Grows 11% YoY to ₹26.03 Cr Positive
  • Revenue from operations increased to ₹26.03 Cr from ₹23.42 Cr in the year-ago period.
  • Turned profitable with a net profit of ₹1.16 Cr against a loss of ₹6.30 Cr in the previous quarter.
  • Products & Services segment contributed ₹23.58 Cr to revenue, while Projects & Services remained loss-making at ₹(0.91) Cr.
Full analysis →

Elecon Engineering Company Limited

ELECON · Engineering & Capital Goods · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹9,344 Cr
P/E
39.6
PEG
2.83
Since results
-17.9%
  • Profit -52% below its own trend
  • Operating margin contracted 560 bps YoY
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +6.1%-30.2% 521746491
Operating profit -16.3%-30.9% 109158130
OPM % -560 bps-23 bps 21.0%21.2%26.6%
Other income -19.0%+24.7% 21.917.627.0
Net profit -59.9%— 70.36.0175
PAT margin % -2225 bps+1271 bps 13.5%0.8%35.8%
EPS (₹) -59.8%— 3.140.277.82

Quality of profit

Core 76%Other income & one-offs 24%

Pre-tax profit ₹93.2 Cr: core business ₹71.2 Cr, other income ₹21.9 Cr.

Core profit YoY: -28.5% · reported profit -59.9%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹314 Cr: 92% of FY26 net profit of ₹341 Cr.

Borrowings ₹273 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹535₹521 -2.7% in line
Net profit₹146₹70.3 -52.0% below
AI read of the filing Elecon Q1 FY27 Results: Revenue up 6.1% YoY to ₹520.6 Cr; PAT at ₹70.4 Cr Neutral
  • Consolidated Revenue from operations increased to ₹520.56 Cr from ₹490.57 Cr in Q1 FY26.
  • Consolidated Net Profit reached ₹70.35 Cr, compared to ₹175.44 Cr in Q1 FY26 (which included an ₹80.5 Cr exceptional gain).
  • Transmission Equipment standalone revenue grew 6% YoY to ₹293.3 Cr.
Full analysis →

How to read this page

The numbers. Each card is one company's Q1 FY27 results as filed with NSE or BSE, read from the filing within hours of its release, in ₹ crore. We show the consolidated statement, or the standalone one when the consolidated figures are a copy of it or have no year-ago quarter to compare with. YoY compares with the same quarter a year earlier and QoQ with the quarter before (the previous half-year for companies that report every six months). A swing between profit and loss is described in words: a percentage across it would mislead.

Margins. Operating margin (OPM) is operating profit, before depreciation, interest and other income, as a share of sales; PAT margin is net profit as a share of sales. Their changes are in basis points (100 bps = 1 percentage point).

Quality of profit. Core profit is operating profit minus interest and depreciation: what the business itself earned before tax. The rest of pre-tax profit is other income (interest on cash, dividends, gains on investments) and exceptional or one-off items. We flag a quarter when that share is 25% or more, and when reported profit grew much faster than core profit. For banks we compare pre-provision profit with net profit, since a fall in provisions can lift profit without the business growing.

Against its own trend. We do not have analyst consensus estimates, and we do not make them up. Instead each company is measured against the path it was on: the same quarter last year, grown at the median of its last four year-on-year growth rates (held between −50% and +100%; at least two growth rates needed). Sales 5% or more above that, or net profit 10% or more above, is "above trend"; as far below is "below trend". It answers "was this quarter better or worse than the company's own recent run?", which consensus does not.

Cash and debt. Profit is an accounting figure; cash is harder to dress up. For each company we show its operating cash flow for the last financial year as a share of that year's net profit (flagged under 50%, or when it is negative despite a profit), and its borrowings at the latest balance sheet against the one six months earlier (flagged at a 25% move). Balance sheets come with the September and March results, cash-flow statements with the March results.

Price since results. The latest close against the last close before the filing (a filing after 3:30 pm counts from the next session). It is a fact about the market's reaction, not advice.

Market cap groups. Large cap is the 100 largest companies by market value and mid cap the next 150 (SEBI's ranking); below that, small cap is ₹5,000 Cr or more, micro cap ₹500 Cr or more, nano cap below.

⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI