3M India Limited (3MINDIA)
₹30,400.00 -0.77% last close, 16 Oct
Q2 FY27 results
📅 Next results: 06 Nov 2026 (board meeting)3M India Limited's board meets on 6 Nov 2026 to consider its Q2 FY27 results (July-September 2026).
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, 3M India's revenue was ₹1,423 Cr (+19.0% year on year, +1.7% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹233 Cr (+30.9% year on year); the operating margin was 16.7%.
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹1,423 | +19.0% | +1.7% |
| Operating profit | ₹238 | -1.6% | -7.4% |
| Net profit | ₹233 | +30.9% | +8.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 206.90 | +31.2% | +8.2% |
| Operating margin | 16.7% | — | — |
3MINDIA delivery percentage
NSE end-of-day data for
On Fri, 16 Oct 2026, 47.8% of the 3MINDIA shares traded on NSE were taken to delivery, against the stock's own 20-session average of 46.0%. That is close to its usual level. Volume was 0.3 times its average, well below normal.
Delivery in the last 5 sessions: 51.5% · 46.6% · 40.7% · 48.6% · 47.8%
A description of what the exchange published, not a recommendation. Names such as "accumulation" or "long buildup" label a pattern in the numbers. How delivery is analysed
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
3M India Limited has submitted its quarterly compliance certificate under Regulation 74(5) of the SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018 for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. The certificate, issued by its Registrar and Share Transfer Agent, KFin Technologies Limited, confirms that securities received for dematerialization were processed, accepted/rejected, and listed on the exchanges. It also certifies that physical certificates were mutilated and cancelled within the mandated 15-day timeline. This filing is a standard quarterly regulatory submission with no impact on business operations or financials.
- Compliance certificate submitted for the quarter ended September 30, 2026
- Issued by Registrar and Transfer Agent KFin Technologies Limited on October 5, 2026
- Physical share certificates were mutilated, cancelled, and depositories substituted as registered owners within 15 days
- Filed with BSE and NSE on October 9, 2026
3M India Limited has received an unsolicited Environmental, Social, and Governance (ESG) rating of '77' from CFC Finlease Private Limited on October 6, 2026. This rating corresponds to the 'Very Good' category with a Grade of B+. The report was independently prepared by CFC Finlease using publicly available information, and the company confirmed it did not formally engage the agency. The disclosure was made pursuant to Regulation 30 of SEBI Listing Regulations.
- CFC Finlease assigned an ESG rating score of 77 to 3M India Limited
- Assigned score corresponds to Grade B+ under the 'Very Good' classification
- Evaluation was unsolicited and prepared independently from public domain data
- Intimation communicated to exchanges on October 6, 2026 under SEBI Regulation 30
3M India Limited has informed exchanges that Crisil ESG Ratings & Analytics Ltd assigned it an ESG rating of '65' (Strong) and a Core ESG rating of '70'. The ratings are based on data from FY 2025-26. The company noted that it did not engage Crisil for this rating, and the report was independently prepared using public domain data. This filing is a regulatory disclosure under SEBI LODR Regulation 30.
- Crisil ESG rating assigned at '65', categorised as 'Strong'
- Core ESG rating assigned at '70'
- Rating assessment based on FY 2025-26 publicly available data
- Company did not commercially engage Crisil; report was prepared independently
3M India Limited has submitted the voting results and Scrutinizer's Report for its 39th Annual General Meeting held on August 26, 2026. All 7 resolutions on the agenda were approved by shareholders with near-unanimous majorities (>99.8% votes in favor). Key approved items include the adoption of FY26 financial statements, dividend declaration, appointment of Ms. Kavita Nair as Independent Director, and remuneration by way of commission to Non-Executive Independent Directors for 5 years.
- Agenda Items 1 through 7 passed with overwhelming shareholder approval (>99.8% in favor).
- Total votes polled stood at 97,12,626 shares, representing 86.22% of outstanding voting capital.
- Approval granted for payment of commission to Non-Executive Independent Directors for 5 years starting April 1, 2026.
- Shareholders approved the appointment of Ms. Kavita Nair (DIN: 07771200) as Non-Executive Independent Director.
3M India Limited concluded its 39th Annual General Meeting (AGM) on August 26, 2026, with 41 members attending via video conferencing. The company presented its FY26 performance, reporting a 14.5% YoY revenue growth to ₹5,089.8 crore and a 9.7% YoY rise in Profit After Tax to ₹522.3 crore. Shareholders considered seven resolutions, including the approval of a total dividend of ₹506 per equity share (₹160 final dividend and ₹346 special dividend). All business segments delivered double-digit growth, led by Healthcare (+17.5%) and Safety & Industrial (+16%).
- Recommended total dividend of ₹506 per equity share, consisting of ₹160 final dividend and ₹346 special dividend.
- FY26 revenue from operations increased 14.5% to ₹5,089.8 crore vs ₹4,445.6 crore in FY25.
- FY26 PAT grew 9.7% to ₹522.3 crore vs ₹476 crore in the previous financial year.
- Revenue mix comprised Transportation & Electronics (38%), Safety & Industrial (33%), Healthcare (19%), and Consumer (10%).
- A total of 41 members attended the AGM proceedings conducted on August 26, 2026.
3M India reported a strong 19% YoY growth in revenue from operations to ₹1,423.21 Cr for Q1 FY27. While Profit After Tax (PAT) increased 31.2% YoY to ₹233.07 Cr, the bottom line was significantly aided by a one-time exceptional gain of ₹73.13 Cr from the sale of land in Pimpri, Pune. Excluding this exceptional item, Profit Before Tax (PBT) actually declined by 4.3% YoY to ₹229.03 Cr, indicating margin pressure as total expenses rose 24% YoY, outpacing revenue growth.
- Revenue from operations grew 19% YoY to ₹1,423.21 Cr from ₹1,195.97 Cr in the previous year.
- Exceptional gain of ₹73.13 Cr recorded from the sale of land in Pimpri, Pune, for a total consideration of ₹82.00 Cr.
- Core Profit Before Tax (before exceptional items) declined 4.3% YoY to ₹229.03 Cr due to higher input costs.
- Safety & Industrial segment revenue saw robust growth of 23% YoY, reaching ₹465.33 Cr.
- Transportation & Electronics segment remained the largest contributor with revenue of ₹503.36 Cr, up 14.4% YoY.
3M India has announced the full resumption of manufacturing operations at its Ahmedabad plant effective August 10, 2026. The facility had been shut down since July 24, 2026, due to flooding caused by unprecedented heavy rainfall. While operations had previously resumed on a partial basis, all value streams are now back to normal. The company is currently assessing the financial impact, though it noted that all assets are adequately insured.
- Full manufacturing operations and production resumed on August 10, 2026
- Initial suspension of operations was reported on July 24, 2026, due to flooding
- Total disruption period lasted approximately 17 days from initial shutdown to full resumption
- Company confirmed all assets are adequately insured and the insurer has been notified
3M India Limited has submitted its Business Responsibility and Sustainability Report (BRSR) for FY 2025-26, disclosing a turnover of ₹5,089.76 crore. The company maintains a balanced business model with manufacturing contributing 59% and trading 41% of turnover. Transportation & Electronics remains the largest segment at 36% of revenue, followed by Safety & Industrial at 32%. The report received 'Reasonable Assurance' from Intertek, indicating high data reliability for ESG metrics.
- FY26 Turnover reported at ₹5,089.76 crore, showing growth over the TTM revenue of ₹4,595 crore.
- Manufacturing activities account for 59% of turnover, while trading activities contribute 41%.
- Transportation & Electronics products are the primary revenue driver, contributing 36% to total turnover.
- Employee turnover rate for permanent staff improved to 9% in FY26, down from 19% in FY24.
- Board diversity is notable with 43% female representation (3 out of 7 directors).
3M India has released its Annual Report for FY 2025-26 and scheduled its 39th Annual General Meeting (AGM) for August 26, 2026. The company reported a steady 14.5% revenue growth and a 19.1% increase in EBITDA for the fiscal year. Growth was broad-based across segments, led by Healthcare (17.5%) and Safety & Industrial (16.0%). The company continues to emphasize its R&D capabilities, holding 173 patents as of March 31, 2026.
- Revenue growth of 14.5% and EBITDA growth of 19.1% delivered in FY 2025-26.
- Healthcare segment led business group growth at 17.5%, followed by Safety & Industrial at 16.0%.
- Company holds 173 patents as of March 31, 2026, supported by two dedicated innovation centres.
- Total energy consumption increased to 1,28,053 GJ in FY26 from 1,16,948 GJ in FY25.
- 39th AGM scheduled for August 26, 2026, at 10:30 AM IST via Video Conferencing.
3M India has issued a notice for its 39th Annual General Meeting (AGM) with a major focus on a substantial dividend payout. The board has recommended a total dividend of ₹506 per share, consisting of a ₹160 final dividend and a ₹346 special dividend for FY 2025-26. This total payout represents a yield of approximately 1.4% on the current price and is significant as the total outgo likely exceeds the TTM PAT of ₹497 Cr. Other key agenda items include the appointment of Price Waterhouse & Co as statutory auditors for a five-year term.
- Proposed total dividend of ₹506 per share, including a ₹346 special dividend and ₹160 final dividend.
- Appointment of Price Waterhouse & Co Chartered Accountants LLP as Statutory Auditors for a 5-year term starting from the 39th AGM.
- Proposed commission for Non-Executive Independent Directors not to exceed 1% of annual net profits.
- Appointment of Ms. Kavita Nair as a Non-Executive Independent Director for a 5-year term (May 2026 to May 2031).
- AGM to be conducted via Video Conferencing on August 26, 2026, at 10:30 AM IST.
3M India has temporarily suspended manufacturing operations at its Ahmedabad plant as of July 24, 2026, due to heavy rainfall and flooding. The company expects restoration to take a few days as water levels recede and damage assessments are completed. Management has clarified that all assets are adequately insured and that sufficient capacity exists at other locations to maintain overall operations. Given the company's TTM revenue of 4,595 crore, this localized disruption is not expected to have a material financial impact.
- Manufacturing operations at Ahmedabad plant suspended on July 24, 2026, due to flooding.
- Restoration of operations is expected to take a few days following water recession.
- Company confirms all assets are adequately insured against such damages.
- Management states no material impact on overall operations due to capacity at other sites.
- 3M India maintains a strong financial profile with TTM revenue of 4,595 crore and 50% ROCE.
3M India has issued a correction regarding the record date for its upcoming dividend payments, now confirmed as July 17, 2026. The company has recommended a substantial total dividend of Rs 506 per share, consisting of a Rs 160 final dividend and a Rs 346 special dividend for FY 2025-26. This total payout represents approximately 114.8% of the TTM EPS of Rs 440.83, indicating a significant cash return to shareholders. The dividends are subject to approval at the AGM scheduled for August 26, 2026, with tax withholding (TDS) applicable at 10% for resident shareholders with a valid PAN.
- Total dividend recommended is Rs 506 per equity share, including a Rs 346 special dividend.
- Corrected Record Date for dividend eligibility is Friday, July 17, 2026, following a typographical error in previous communication.
- 39th Annual General Meeting (AGM) to be held on August 26, 2026, for shareholder approval.
- TDS of 10% will be deducted for resident shareholders with valid PAN if total dividend exceeds Rs 10,000.
- Estimated total dividend payout is approximately Rs 570 crore, exceeding the TTM PAT of Rs 497 crore.
3M India Limited has submitted its quarterly compliance certificate under Regulation 74(5) of the SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018, for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. The certificate, issued by the company's Registrar and Transfer Agent (RTA), KFin Technologies Limited, confirms that physical share certificates received for dematerialization were processed and cancelled. The RTA further confirmed that the names of the depositories were substituted in the register of members as the registered owners within the mandated 15-day period. This is a standard administrative filing and does not impact the company's financial performance or operations.
- Compliance certificate covers the quarter ended June 30, 2026
- Confirmation that security certificates were mutilated and cancelled after due verification
- Substitution of depository names in the register of members completed within 15 days
- Certificate issued by R&T Agent KFin Technologies Limited
3M India Limited has approved the sale of a non-operational land parcel and building located in Pimpri, Pune, for a total consideration of INR 82 crore. The asset consists of approximately 4.13 acres of land and a building with a built-up area of 8,001 square meters. The company stated that since no business operations were conducted at this site, the disposal will have no impact on its current business activities. The transaction is expected to be completed by June 29, 2026, following the execution of definitive agreements.
- Sale of 4.13 acres of land and 8,001 sq meters of built-up area in Pimpri, Pune.
- Aggregate sale consideration of INR 82 crore to be received in cash.
- Buyer identified as M/s. Ranjangaon Bio Projects & Infra LLP, a non-related party.
- Zero impact on business operations as the asset was non-operational.
- Transaction completion and definitive agreement execution scheduled for June 29, 2026.
3M India Limited has announced the closure of its trading window for all designated persons and their relatives starting July 1, 2026. This action is in compliance with SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015, ahead of the financial results for the quarter ending June 30, 2026. The trading window will remain closed until 48 hours after the official declaration of the quarterly results. This is a standard regulatory procedure for listed companies to prevent insider trading during the earnings reporting period.
- Trading window closure effective from July 1, 2026
- Closure is related to the financial results for the quarter ending June 30, 2026
- Applies to Promoters, Directors, Designated Persons, and their immediate relatives
- Window will reopen 48 hours after the results are declared to the exchanges
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
In Q2 FY26, the company achieved broad-based growth: Healthcare grew 14.9%, Consumer grew 14.6%, Transportation & Electronics grew 12.9%, and Safety & Industrial grew 12.3%. For the full year FY 2024-25, Health Care led with 13.71% growth, followed by Consumer at 8.62%, Safety and Industrial at 6.04%, and Transportation & Electronics at 1.65%.
Geographic Revenue Split
Not disclosed in available documents, though the company operates through a headquarters in Bengaluru and branch offices in Gurgaon, serving the pan-India market.
Profitability Margins
For FY 2024-25, the Profit Before Tax (PBT) margin stood at 17.13% (INR 773.41 Cr) and the Profit After Tax (PAT) margin was 10.54% (INR 476.07 Cr). In Q2 FY26, PAT grew 43.0% YoY to INR 191 Cr, reflecting improved operational execution and disciplined spending.
EBITDA Margin
In Q2 FY26, EBITDA was INR 268 Cr, representing a margin of approximately 21.17%, which is a 33.1% increase in absolute EBITDA value compared to INR 201 Cr in Q2 FY25.
Capital Expenditure
Not disclosed in available documents; however, the company maintains three manufacturing facilities at Ranjangaon (Pune), Sanand (Gujarat), and Bengaluru (Karnataka).
Credit Rating & Borrowing
CRISIL previously assigned a 'CRISIL AAA/Stable' rating to a INR 100 Cr Non-Convertible Debenture (NCD) programme, which was subsequently withdrawn at the company's request as no NCDs were issued.
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
Key raw materials include oil, natural gas, and their derivatives used in chemical compounds, adhesives, and tapes, as well as various purchased components and compounds for industrial and healthcare products.
Import Sources
Not specifically disclosed, but the company notes exposure to currency exchange risks and rupee depreciation, indicating a significant portion of raw materials or components are imported through 3M's global supply chain.
Key Suppliers
Not disclosed in available documents; however, the company relies on its parent, 3M Company (USA), for global innovation and likely supply chain integration.
Capacity Expansion
Not disclosed in available documents; current operations are supported by 1,213 personnel and three manufacturing plants.
Raw Material Costs
Raw material costs are subject to fluctuations in oil and natural gas prices. The company manages these through productivity improvements and operational execution, though specific YoY cost percentage changes were not provided.
Manufacturing Efficiency
The company focuses on 'productivity improvements' and 'cost competitiveness' to maintain margins. It recently merged 3M Electro & Communication India Private Limited to streamline operations.
Logistics & Distribution
Products are sold through diverse channels including e-commerce, traditional wholesalers, retailers, and distributors. The company maintains a deep relationship with these partners to ensure market penetration.
Strategic Growth
Expected Growth Rate
14.10%
Growth Strategy
Growth is driven by expanding the MSME portfolio in the Abrasives segment, leveraging localization initiatives in the electronics value chain, and targeting investments in semiconductor manufacturing. The company also maintains high spend levels in sales and marketing to improve market penetration in Tier 2 cities.
Products & Services
Adhesives, tapes, abrasives, personal safety equipment (PPE), cable accessories, automotive aftermarket products, dental and hospital medical solutions, and consumer stationery.
Brand Portfolio
Scotch, Post-it, Scotch-Brite, Scotchprint Graphics, Scotchgard, Vikuiti, Command, Littmann, and Nexcare.
New Products/Services
The company recently launched new abrasive products for the MSME segment and cable accessories for the electrical market. Specific revenue contribution percentages for these new launches were not disclosed.
Market Expansion
Expansion is focused on Tier 2 cities through increased investments in retail and hospitality sectors, as well as capturing growth in Global Capability Centers (GCCs).
Market Share & Ranking
The company was ranked 222nd based on Market Capitalization on the NSE as of December 31, 2024, and is among the top 500 companies in India.
Strategic Alliances
3M India is a 75% subsidiary of 3M Company, USA. It recently noted the global sale of the Precision Grinding & Finishing business by its promoter to Nimbus, which is expected to close in H1 2026.
External Factors
Industry Trends
The industry is seeing sharp growth in electronics manufacturing and localization. Semiconductor manufacturing investments are providing new future opportunities. The healthcare sector is shifting toward better adoption of guidelines and protocols, benefiting 3M's clinical solutions.
Competitive Landscape
Operates in a highly competitive market against other technologically oriented companies both domestically and internationally.
Competitive Moat
The moat is built on 3M's global technology portfolio and strong brand equity (e.g., Scotch, Post-it). This is sustained through a deep understanding of customer needs and a robust distribution network developed over 37 years in India.
Macro Economic Sensitivity
Highly sensitive to GDP growth, particularly in industrial manufacturing and healthcare spending. Rupee depreciation is a critical macro risk.
Consumer Behavior
Increased investment in Tier 2 cities and a shift toward self-paced digital learning (3M Learn) among employees reflect changing demographic and professional behaviors.
Geopolitical Risks
Geo-political uncertainties are cited as a threat that could put pressure on both top and bottom lines.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
Operations are subject to clinical guidelines and protocols laid down by Patient Management Support Organizations (PMSOs) in the healthcare segment and various industrial safety standards.
Environmental Compliance
The company monitors risks related to health, safety, and environment (HSE) through independent divisional monitoring and internal audits.
Taxation Policy Impact
The effective tax rate for FY 2024-25 was approximately 38.4% (INR 297.34 Cr tax on INR 773.41 Cr PBT).
Legal Contingencies
Not disclosed in available documents; however, the company maintains an internal self-assessment compliance checklist to ensure adherence to applicable statutes.
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
The global divestment of the Precision Grinding & Finishing (PG&F) business by the promoter (3M USA) is currently being assessed for potential implications, though it currently represents <1% of India revenue.
Geographic Concentration Risk
Operations are concentrated in India, with manufacturing plants in Maharashtra, Gujarat, and Karnataka.
Third Party Dependencies
Significant dependency on 3M Company (USA) for technology, branding, and global strategy.
Technology Obsolescence Risk
The company mitigates technology risk by leveraging 3M's global R&D and focusing on 'innovative products' that address unique Indian customer needs.
Credit & Counterparty Risk
Not disclosed in available documents; however, the company manages credit risk through its finance and accounting functions across business segments.