EV Vahan retail registrations

EV Sales 2025: 23,56,971 Units, Up 16.3% YoY

Every EV registered in India over CY 2025 — January 2025 to December 2025. The calendar year, January to December. Month-by-month volumes, the manufacturer leaderboard, which segments those EVs are in, and the same window in every earlier year on record.

23,56,971
EV registrations
CY 2025
+16.3%
Year on year
vs CY 2024 (12 mo)
1,96,414
Monthly average
12 months counted
2.45 L
Best month
October 2025
8.0%
Share of all registrations
+0.61pp vs CY 2024

EV sales month by month, CY 2025

India's electric-vehicle market registered 23,56,971 EVs in CY 2025. Volumes rose sharply 16.3% against the 20,26,406 logged over the same 12 months of CY 2024.

October was the strongest month of the period at 2,44,899 EVs and February the quietest at 1,45,288, an average of 1,96,414 a month. 10 of those 12 months grew on the same month a year earlier.

CY 2025 ran from January 2025 to December 2025 and is closed. Every month in the table below is final, and every comparison on this page is against the matching month of CY 2024.

EVs accounted for 8.0% of everything registered in India over the period, up from 7.4% in CY 2024. The whole market ran to 2,92,91,488 vehicles over the same window, up 7.5% year on year.

EV registrations by month — CY 2025 vs CY 2024

Vahan retail registrations, each month set against the same month a year earlier.

EV sales, month by month — CY 2025

Every completed month of CY 2025, with the matching month of CY 2024 beside it.

Month CY 2025 units CY 2024 units YoY Share of period
January 2025 1,77,195 1,50,355 +17.9% 7.5%
February 2025 1,45,288 1,48,862 −2.4% 6.2%
March 2025 2,13,702 2,23,441 −4.4% 9.1%
April 2025 1,74,915 1,18,578 +47.5% 7.4%
May 2025 1,86,918 1,45,608 +28.4% 7.9%
June 2025 1,88,071 1,46,246 +28.6% 8.0%
July 2025 1,97,337 1,89,398 +4.2% 8.4%
August 2025 1,95,273 1,62,285 +20.3% 8.3%
September 2025 1,91,541 1,66,797 +14.8% 8.1%
October 2025 2,44,899 2,25,207 +8.7% 10.4%
November 2025 2,28,564 2,01,181 +13.6% 9.7%
December 2025 2,13,268 1,48,448 +43.7% 9.0%

Each month links through to its own full report.

Who is selling the EVs

Our Vahan data holds manufacturer volumes split by fuel only across a whole calendar year, so the EV leaderboard below covers full-year 2025 rather than CY 2025 alone. It is exact for that window.

Bajaj Auto holds 15.3% of battery-electric registrations over full-year 2025, ahead of TVS Motor.

Top EV manufacturers — full-year 2025

Battery-electric registrations only; hybrids are counted separately.

EV market share — full-year 2025
# Manufacturer EV units Share vs full-year 2024
1 Bajaj Auto 3,59,773 15.26% +3.18pp
2 TVS Motor 3,36,906 14.29% +2.57pp
3 Ather Energy 2,16,466 9.18% +2.45pp
4 Ola Electric 2,04,548 8.68% −12.50pp
5 Hero MotoCorp 1,13,030 4.80% +2.54pp
6 Mahindra Last Mile 98,157 4.16% +0.83pp
7 Tata Motors (EV) 76,688 3.25% +0.09pp
8 Greaves Electric 57,699 2.45% +0.67pp
9 MG Motor 57,262 2.43% +1.28pp
10 YC Electric 41,207 1.75% −0.42pp
11 Mahindra Electric Automobile 30,422 1.29% +1.29pp
12 BGauss 25,131 1.07% +0.11pp
13 Saera Electric 24,792 1.05% −0.35pp
14 Dilli Electric 21,920 0.93% −0.31pp
15 PURE EV (PuR) 17,998 0.76% +0.47pp

Which segments the EVs are in

The chart is period-exact: it is the battery-electric share of every vehicle registered in each month of CY 2025. The split by segment underneath comes from a calendar-year table — Vahan publishes class against fuel only across a whole year — so it covers full-year 2025.

EV share of the Indian market, month by month

EVs as a percentage of every vehicle registered that month.

EV registrations by segment — full-year 2025

Battery-electric volumes only; hybrids are counted separately.

Segment 2025 EV units Share vs full-year 2024
Two-Wheelers 13,42,287 56.95% −3.00pp
Three-Wheelers 8,00,627 33.97% −0.33pp
Cars & UVs 1,87,761 7.97% +3.27pp
Goods Carriers 11,531 0.49% +0.17pp
Taxis & Cabs 8,091 0.34% −0.15pp
Buses 4,929 0.21% +0.01pp
Other 1,526 0.06% +0.02pp
Tractors 219 0.01% +0.01pp

Fuel mix, CY 2025

Battery-electric vehicles were 8.0% of every registration in CY 2025, against 7.4% in CY 2024. That is 23,56,971 electric vehicles across all segments.

Fuel labels come straight from Vahan and the split below covers the whole market over January 2025 to December 2025 — petrol includes the E20 ethanol blend, which is now the single largest label in the database.

Registrations by fuel — CY 2025

Every vehicle registered in the period, by fuel.

Registrations by fuel — CY 2025

Exact fuel volumes over January 2025 to December 2025.

Fuel CY 2025 units Share vs CY 2024 Share move
Petrol 2,19,54,022 74.95% +6.0% −1.08pp
Diesel 29,86,399 10.20% +8.5% +0.09pp
Electric 23,56,971 8.05% +16.3% +0.61pp
CNG / LPG 15,43,947 5.27% +17.3% +0.44pp
Hybrid 3,69,002 1.26% +3.2% −0.05pp
Other 81,147 0.28% +7.4% 0.00pp

EV sales, year by year

Across the 2 completed windows in our Vahan record, EV registrations went from 20,26,406 in CY 2024 to 23,56,971 in CY 2025, up 16.3% over the stretch.

CY 2026 is still running — 9 of its 12 months are counted — so it is a part window and is never set against a full one. Its year-on-year figure compares only the months it actually holds.

EV registrations by calendar year

* window still in progress.

EV sales by calendar year
Period Months Units YoY
CY 2026 (to date) 9 25,36,880 +51.9%
CY 2025 12 23,56,971 +16.3%
CY 2024 12 20,26,406 +28.0%

Each row compares only the months that window holds, so a part period is never set against a full one.

Where the demand was

State-level volumes for a single segment come from a calendar-year table, so the figures below cover full-year 2025. Uttar Pradesh leads with 4,05,392 registrations, 17.2% of the segment.

Top states — full-year 2025
# State Units Share
1 Uttar Pradesh 4,05,392 17.2%
2 Maharashtra 2,66,562 11.3%
3 Karnataka 2,03,702 8.6%
4 Tamil Nadu 1,66,233 7.1%
5 Madhya Pradesh 1,39,923 5.9%
6 Bihar 1,23,802 5.3%
7 Rajasthan 1,14,466 4.9%
8 Delhi 1,13,761 4.8%
9 Kerala 1,06,977 4.5%
10 West Bengal 1,00,951 4.3%
11 Assam 85,143 3.6%
12 Telangana 83,772 3.6%

Frequently asked questions

How many EVs were sold in India in CY 2025?
23,56,971 EVs were registered in India in CY 2025, according to Vahan registration data covering January 2025 to December 2025. That is +16.3% against the 20,26,406 registered over the same months of CY 2024.
What period does CY 2025 cover?
CY 2025 runs January to December — January 2025 to December 2025, all 12 months complete.
Which was the strongest month for EV sales in CY 2025?
October 2025 at 2,44,899 registrations. The quietest was February 2025 at 1,45,288, and the period averaged 1,96,414 EVs a month.
Which calendar year had the highest EV sales?
Of the 3 comparable windows in our record, CY 2026 is the largest at 25,36,880 registrations.
Are these retail sales or factory dispatches?
Retail. Every figure is a vehicle registration recorded on the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways' Vahan 4 dashboard — the same source FADA uses — not the wholesale dispatch numbers manufacturers announce each month. Registrations reach Vahan a few days after the sale, so recent months keep rising slightly for a while after they close.

EV sales, other periods

More from the reports desk

Source. Every figure is a vehicle registration, taken daily from the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways' Vahan 4 dashboard (vahan.parivahan.gov.in) — the same source FADA and the industry use for retail data. Registrations are not the wholesale dispatch numbers manufacturers announce each month. "EV" means battery electric (Vahan fuels PURE EV and ELECTRIC(BOV)); hybrids are counted separately. Information only, not investment advice.

Using these numbers? Cite "Flash Finance (Vahan data)" with a link to this page. This report's chart card is free to republish with the same credit. A free, auto-updating EV registrations widget can go on any website.

⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI