EV Vahan retail registrations

EV Sales Q1 FY 2026-27: 8,39,091 Units, Up 53% YoY

Every EV registered in India over Q1 FY 2026-27 — April 2026 to June 2026. Q1 of the financial year, April to June. Month-by-month volumes, the manufacturer leaderboard, which segments those EVs are in, and the same window in every earlier year on record.

8,39,091
EV registrations
Q1 FY 2026-27
+52.6%
Year on year
vs Q1 FY 2025-26 (3 mo)
2,79,697
Monthly average
3 months counted
3.11 L
Best month
June 2026
10.6%
Share of all registrations
+2.54pp vs Q1 FY 2025-26

EV sales month by month, Q1 FY 2026-27

India's electric-vehicle market registered 8,39,091 EVs in Q1 FY 2026-27. Volumes shot up 52.6% against the 5,49,904 logged over the same 3 months of Q1 FY 2025-26.

June was the strongest month of the period at 3,10,763 EVs and April the quietest at 2,51,661, an average of 2,79,697 a month. Every one of those 3 months grew on the same month a year earlier.

June brings the monsoon onset, which sets the tone for tractor and rural two-wheeler demand for the rest of the year.

Q1 FY 2026-27 ran from April 2026 to June 2026 and is closed. Every month in the table below is final, and every comparison on this page is against the matching month of Q1 FY 2025-26.

EVs accounted for 10.6% of everything registered in India over the period, up from 8.1% in Q1 FY 2025-26. The whole market ran to 79,09,784 vehicles over the same window, up 16.0% year on year.

EV registrations by month — Q1 FY 2026-27 vs Q1 FY 2025-26

Vahan retail registrations, each month set against the same month a year earlier.

EV sales, month by month — Q1 FY 2026-27

Every completed month of Q1 FY 2026-27, with the matching month of Q1 FY 2025-26 beside it.

Month Q1 FY 2026-27 units Q1 FY 2025-26 units YoY Share of period
April 2026 2,51,661 1,74,915 +43.9% 30.0%
May 2026 2,76,667 1,86,918 +48.0% 33.0%
June 2026 3,10,763 1,88,071 +65.2% 37.0%

Each month links through to its own full report.

Who is selling the EVs

Our Vahan data holds manufacturer volumes split by fuel only across a whole calendar year, so the EV leaderboard below covers 2026 year to date rather than Q1 FY 2026-27 alone. It is exact for that window.

Bajaj Auto holds 18.0% of battery-electric registrations over 2026 year to date, ahead of TVS Motor.

Top EV manufacturers — 2026 year to date

Battery-electric registrations only; hybrids are counted separately.

EV market share — 2026 year to date
# Manufacturer EV units Share vs full-year 2025
1 Bajaj Auto 4,81,742 17.98% +2.71pp
2 TVS Motor 4,72,128 17.62% +3.33pp
3 Ather Energy 2,74,603 10.25% +1.06pp
4 Hero MotoCorp 1,84,661 6.89% +2.10pp
5 Ola Electric 1,13,177 4.22% −4.45pp
6 Mahindra Last Mile 1,10,607 4.13% −0.04pp
7 Tata Motors (EV) 1,07,374 4.01% +0.75pp
8 Greaves Electric 75,682 2.82% +0.38pp
9 Mahindra Electric Automobile 57,631 2.15% +0.86pp
10 MG Motor 51,599 1.93% −0.50pp
11 River Mobility 41,554 1.55% +0.83pp
12 BGauss 37,179 1.39% +0.32pp
13 YC Electric 20,875 0.78% −0.97pp
14 Dilli Electric 15,820 0.59% −0.34pp
15 Saera Electric 15,225 0.57% −0.48pp

Which segments the EVs are in

The chart is period-exact: it is the battery-electric share of every vehicle registered in each month of Q1 FY 2026-27. The split by segment underneath comes from a calendar-year table — Vahan publishes class against fuel only across a whole year — so it covers 2026 year to date.

EV share of the Indian market, month by month

EVs as a percentage of every vehicle registered that month.

EV registrations by segment — 2026 year to date

Battery-electric volumes only; hybrids are counted separately.

Segment 2026 EV units Share vs full-year 2025
Two-Wheelers 16,58,799 61.91% +4.96pp
Three-Wheelers 7,16,979 26.76% −7.21pp
Cars & UVs 2,58,719 9.66% +1.69pp
Goods Carriers 23,848 0.89% +0.40pp
Taxis & Cabs 13,830 0.52% +0.17pp
Buses 5,694 0.21% 0.00pp
Other 1,405 0.05% −0.01pp
Tractors 244 0.01% 0.00pp

Fuel mix, Q1 FY 2026-27

Battery-electric vehicles were 10.6% of every registration in Q1 FY 2026-27, against 8.1% in Q1 FY 2025-26. That is 8,39,091 electric vehicles across all segments.

Fuel labels come straight from Vahan and the split below covers the whole market over April 2026 to June 2026 — petrol includes the E20 ethanol blend, which is now the single largest label in the database.

Registrations by fuel — Q1 FY 2026-27

Every vehicle registered in the period, by fuel.

Registrations by fuel — Q1 FY 2026-27

Exact fuel volumes over April 2026 to June 2026.

Fuel Q1 FY 2026-27 units Share vs Q1 FY 2025-26 Share move
Petrol 57,41,672 72.59% +11.3% −3.08pp
Electric 8,39,091 10.61% +52.6% +2.54pp
Diesel 7,85,107 9.93% +15.9% −0.01pp
CNG / LPG 4,20,496 5.32% +27.0% +0.46pp
Hybrid 1,04,485 1.32% +25.5% +0.10pp
Other 18,933 0.24% +9.5% −0.01pp

Every Q1 on record

Across the 3 completed windows in our Vahan record, EV registrations went from 4,10,432 in Q1 FY 2024-25 to 8,39,091 in Q1 FY 2026-27, up 104.4% over the stretch.

EV registrations by quarter

* window still in progress.

EV sales by quarter
Period Months Units YoY
Q1 FY 2026-27 3 8,39,091 +52.6%
Q1 FY 2025-26 3 5,49,904 +34.0%
Q1 FY 2024-25 3 4,10,432 +6.3%

Each row compares only the months that window holds, so a part period is never set against a full one.

Frequently asked questions

How many EVs were sold in India in Q1 FY 2026-27?
8,39,091 EVs were registered in India in Q1 FY 2026-27, according to Vahan registration data covering April 2026 to June 2026. That is +52.6% against the 5,49,904 registered over the same months of Q1 FY 2025-26.
What period does Q1 FY 2026-27 cover?
Q1 FY 2026-27 runs April to June — April 2026 to June 2026, all 3 months complete. India's financial year runs from 1 April to 31 March, which is the year every listed automaker reports on.
Which was the strongest month for EV sales in Q1 FY 2026-27?
June 2026 at 3,10,763 registrations. The quietest was April 2026 at 2,51,661, and the period averaged 2,79,697 EVs a month.
Which quarter had the highest EV sales?
Of the 3 comparable windows in our record, Q1 FY 2026-27 is the largest at 8,39,091 registrations.
Are these retail sales or factory dispatches?
Retail. Every figure is a vehicle registration recorded on the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways' Vahan 4 dashboard — the same source FADA uses — not the wholesale dispatch numbers manufacturers announce each month. Registrations reach Vahan a few days after the sale, so recent months keep rising slightly for a while after they close.

EV sales, other periods

More from the reports desk

Source. Every figure is a vehicle registration, taken daily from the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways' Vahan 4 dashboard (vahan.parivahan.gov.in) — the same source FADA and the industry use for retail data. Registrations are not the wholesale dispatch numbers manufacturers announce each month. "EV" means battery electric (Vahan fuels PURE EV and ELECTRIC(BOV)); hybrids are counted separately. Information only, not investment advice.

Using these numbers? Cite "Flash Finance (Vahan data)" with a link to this page. This report's chart card is free to republish with the same credit. A free, auto-updating EV registrations widget can go on any website.

⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI