EV Vahan retail registrations

EV Sales Q3 FY 2025-26: 6,86,731 Units, Up 19.5% YoY

Every EV registered in India over Q3 FY 2025-26 — October 2025 to December 2025. Q3 of the financial year, October to December. Month-by-month volumes, the manufacturer leaderboard, which segments those EVs are in, and the same window in every earlier year on record.

6,86,731
EV registrations
Q3 FY 2025-26
+19.5%
Year on year
vs Q3 FY 2024-25 (3 mo)
2,28,910
Monthly average
3 months counted
2.45 L
Best month
October 2025
7.0%
Share of all registrations
−0.01pp vs Q3 FY 2024-25

EV sales month by month, Q3 FY 2025-26

India's electric-vehicle market registered 6,86,731 EVs in Q3 FY 2025-26. Volumes grew strongly 19.5% against the 5,74,836 logged over the same 3 months of Q3 FY 2024-25.

October was the strongest month of the period at 2,44,899 EVs and December the quietest at 2,13,268, an average of 2,28,910 a month. Every one of those 3 months grew on the same month a year earlier.

October is the festive peak. Navratri and Diwali make it the single biggest registration month of most years, so year-on-year comparisons swing on where the festivals fall.

Q3 FY 2025-26 ran from October 2025 to December 2025 and is closed. Every month in the table below is final, and every comparison on this page is against the matching month of Q3 FY 2024-25.

EVs accounted for 7.0% of everything registered in India over the period, down from 7.0% in Q3 FY 2024-25. The whole market ran to 97,69,271 vehicles over the same window, up 19.7% year on year.

EV registrations by month — Q3 FY 2025-26 vs Q3 FY 2024-25

Vahan retail registrations, each month set against the same month a year earlier.

EV sales, month by month — Q3 FY 2025-26

Every completed month of Q3 FY 2025-26, with the matching month of Q3 FY 2024-25 beside it.

Month Q3 FY 2025-26 units Q3 FY 2024-25 units YoY Share of period
October 2025 2,44,899 2,25,207 +8.7% 35.7%
November 2025 2,28,564 2,01,181 +13.6% 33.3%
December 2025 2,13,268 1,48,448 +43.7% 31.1%

Each month links through to its own full report.

Who is selling the EVs

Our Vahan data holds manufacturer volumes split by fuel only across a whole calendar year, so the EV leaderboard below covers full-year 2025 rather than Q3 FY 2025-26 alone. It is exact for that window.

Bajaj Auto holds 15.3% of battery-electric registrations over full-year 2025, ahead of TVS Motor.

Top EV manufacturers — full-year 2025

Battery-electric registrations only; hybrids are counted separately.

EV market share — full-year 2025
# Manufacturer EV units Share vs full-year 2024
1 Bajaj Auto 3,59,773 15.26% +3.18pp
2 TVS Motor 3,36,906 14.29% +2.57pp
3 Ather Energy 2,16,466 9.18% +2.45pp
4 Ola Electric 2,04,548 8.68% −12.50pp
5 Hero MotoCorp 1,13,030 4.80% +2.54pp
6 Mahindra Last Mile 98,157 4.16% +0.83pp
7 Tata Motors (EV) 76,688 3.25% +0.09pp
8 Greaves Electric 57,699 2.45% +0.67pp
9 MG Motor 57,262 2.43% +1.28pp
10 YC Electric 41,207 1.75% −0.42pp
11 Mahindra Electric Automobile 30,422 1.29% +1.29pp
12 BGauss 25,131 1.07% +0.11pp
13 Saera Electric 24,792 1.05% −0.35pp
14 Dilli Electric 21,920 0.93% −0.31pp
15 PURE EV (PuR) 17,998 0.76% +0.47pp

Which segments the EVs are in

The chart is period-exact: it is the battery-electric share of every vehicle registered in each month of Q3 FY 2025-26. The split by segment underneath comes from a calendar-year table — Vahan publishes class against fuel only across a whole year — so it covers full-year 2025.

EV share of the Indian market, month by month

EVs as a percentage of every vehicle registered that month.

EV registrations by segment — full-year 2025

Battery-electric volumes only; hybrids are counted separately.

Segment 2025 EV units Share vs full-year 2024
Two-Wheelers 13,42,287 56.95% −3.00pp
Three-Wheelers 8,00,627 33.97% −0.33pp
Cars & UVs 1,87,761 7.97% +3.27pp
Goods Carriers 11,531 0.49% +0.17pp
Taxis & Cabs 8,091 0.34% −0.15pp
Buses 4,929 0.21% +0.01pp
Other 1,526 0.06% +0.02pp
Tractors 219 0.01% +0.01pp

Fuel mix, Q3 FY 2025-26

Battery-electric vehicles were 7.0% of every registration in Q3 FY 2025-26, against 7.0% in Q3 FY 2024-25. That is 6,86,731 electric vehicles across all segments.

Fuel labels come straight from Vahan and the split below covers the whole market over October 2025 to December 2025 — petrol includes the E20 ethanol blend, which is now the single largest label in the database.

Registrations by fuel — Q3 FY 2025-26

Every vehicle registered in the period, by fuel.

Registrations by fuel — Q3 FY 2025-26

Exact fuel volumes over October 2025 to December 2025.

Fuel Q3 FY 2025-26 units Share vs Q3 FY 2024-25 Share move
Petrol 76,02,393 77.82% +19.7% +0.04pp
Diesel 8,88,433 9.09% +21.1% +0.11pp
Electric 6,86,731 7.03% +19.5% −0.01pp
CNG / LPG 4,57,938 4.69% +18.6% −0.04pp
Hybrid 1,08,708 1.11% +11.3% −0.08pp
Other 25,068 0.26% +14.3% −0.01pp

Every Q3 on record

Across the 2 completed windows in our Vahan record, EV registrations went from 5,74,836 in Q3 FY 2024-25 to 6,86,731 in Q3 FY 2025-26, up 19.5% over the stretch.

EV registrations by quarter

* window still in progress.

EV sales by quarter
Period Months Units YoY
Q3 FY 2025-26 3 6,86,731 +19.5%
Q3 FY 2024-25 3 5,74,836 +27.6%

Each row compares only the months that window holds, so a part period is never set against a full one.

Frequently asked questions

How many EVs were sold in India in Q3 FY 2025-26?
6,86,731 EVs were registered in India in Q3 FY 2025-26, according to Vahan registration data covering October 2025 to December 2025. That is +19.5% against the 5,74,836 registered over the same months of Q3 FY 2024-25.
What period does Q3 FY 2025-26 cover?
Q3 FY 2025-26 runs October to December — October 2025 to December 2025, all 3 months complete. India's financial year runs from 1 April to 31 March, which is the year every listed automaker reports on.
Which was the strongest month for EV sales in Q3 FY 2025-26?
October 2025 at 2,44,899 registrations. The quietest was December 2025 at 2,13,268, and the period averaged 2,28,910 EVs a month.
Which quarter had the highest EV sales?
Of the 2 comparable windows in our record, Q3 FY 2025-26 is the largest at 6,86,731 registrations.
Are these retail sales or factory dispatches?
Retail. Every figure is a vehicle registration recorded on the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways' Vahan 4 dashboard — the same source FADA uses — not the wholesale dispatch numbers manufacturers announce each month. Registrations reach Vahan a few days after the sale, so recent months keep rising slightly for a while after they close.

EV sales, other periods

More from the reports desk

Source. Every figure is a vehicle registration, taken daily from the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways' Vahan 4 dashboard (vahan.parivahan.gov.in) — the same source FADA and the industry use for retail data. Registrations are not the wholesale dispatch numbers manufacturers announce each month. "EV" means battery electric (Vahan fuels PURE EV and ELECTRIC(BOV)); hybrids are counted separately. Information only, not investment advice.

Using these numbers? Cite "Flash Finance (Vahan data)" with a link to this page. This report's chart card is free to republish with the same credit. A free, auto-updating EV registrations widget can go on any website.

⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI