Three-Wheeler Vahan retail registrations

Three-Wheeler Sales Q3 FY 2025-26: Bajaj Auto Leads, 4,03,488 Units, Up 19.8% YoY

Every three-wheeler registered in India over Q3 FY 2025-26 — October 2025 to December 2025. Q3 of the financial year, October to December. Month-by-month volumes, the manufacturer leaderboard, how the segment moved against the rest of the market, and the same window in every earlier year on record.

4,03,488
Three-Wheeler registrations
Q3 FY 2025-26
+19.8%
Year on year
vs Q3 FY 2024-25 (3 mo)
1,34,496
Monthly average
3 months counted
1.38 L
Best month
November 2025
4.1%
Share of all registrations
0.00pp vs Q3 FY 2024-25

Three-Wheeler sales month by month, Q3 FY 2025-26

India's three-wheeler market registered 4,03,488 three-wheelers in Q3 FY 2025-26. Volumes pushed ahead 19.8% against the 3,36,803 logged over the same 3 months of Q3 FY 2024-25.

November was the strongest month of the period at 1,37,525 three-wheelers and December the quietest at 1,30,178, an average of 1,34,496 a month. Every one of those 3 months grew on the same month a year earlier.

November catches the tail of Diwali deliveries; whether it looks strong or weak depends largely on the festive calendar.

Q3 FY 2025-26 ran from October 2025 to December 2025 and is closed. Every month in the table below is final, and every comparison on this page is against the matching month of Q3 FY 2024-25.

Three-wheelers accounted for 4.1% of everything registered in India over the period, up from 4.1% in Q3 FY 2024-25. The whole market ran to 97,69,271 vehicles over the same window, up 19.7% year on year.

Three-Wheeler registrations by month — Q3 FY 2025-26 vs Q3 FY 2024-25

Vahan retail registrations, each month set against the same month a year earlier.

Three-Wheeler sales, month by month — Q3 FY 2025-26

Every completed month of Q3 FY 2025-26, with the matching month of Q3 FY 2024-25 beside it.

Month Q3 FY 2025-26 units Q3 FY 2024-25 units YoY Share of period
October 2025 1,35,785 1,27,373 +6.6% 33.7%
November 2025 1,37,525 1,12,941 +21.8% 34.1%
December 2025 1,30,178 96,489 +34.9% 32.3%

Each month links through to its own full report.

Which manufacturer sold the most, Q3 FY 2025-26

Bajaj Auto led the period with 1,40,535 registrations, up 11.6% on Q3 FY 2024-25. Mahindra Last Mile follows on 32,725, 1,07,810 behind — a gap of 4.29x.

The fastest riser in the top 15 was Fede Industries, up 674.0% to 3,429, while YC Electric was down 19.9% at 9,908.

Volumes here are registrations inside the segment only, counted with Vahan's own vehicle-class filter, so each is the manufacturer's three-wheeler volume over Q3 FY 2025-26. Companies that file electric models under a maker of their own appear as separate rows.

Top manufacturers by registrations — Q3 FY 2025-26

Registrations inside the segment (three-wheelers only).

Manufacturer leaderboard — Q3 FY 2025-26

Exact registrations over October 2025 to December 2025, with the change against Q3 FY 2024-25.

# Manufacturer Q3 FY 2025-26 units Share of three-wheelers vs Q3 FY 2024-25
1 Bajaj Auto 1,40,535 34.83% +11.6%
2 Mahindra Last Mile 32,725 8.11% +47.0%
3 Piaggio 27,734 6.87% +8.9%
4 TVS Motor 16,724 4.14% +147.1%
5 YC Electric 9,908 2.46% −19.9%
6 Atul Auto 9,791 2.43% +23.0%
7 Saera Electric 6,413 1.59% −6.6%
8 Zeniak Innovation India 6,384 1.58% +162.0%
9 Dilli Electric 6,110 1.51% −5.9%
10 Hooghly Motors 4,424 1.10% +246.2%
11 Terra Motors India 3,788 0.94% +72.9%
12 Aahana Commerce 3,703 0.92% +254.4%
13 Mini Metro EV 3,639 0.90% −4.4%
14 J. S. Auto 3,576 0.89% +20.8%
15 Fede Industries 3,429 0.85% +674.0%

Three-Wheeler sales against the rest of the market

Set against the rest of the market, three-wheelers outgrew the national picture over Q3 FY 2025-26: +19.8% against +19.7% for every vehicle registered in India.

The table covers every segment Vahan reports over the same 3-month window, so the comparison is like for like — the same months, the same source, on both sides.

Three-Wheeler share of the Indian market, month by month

Three-wheelers as a percentage of every vehicle registered that month.

Registrations by segment — Q3 FY 2025-26

Exact segment volumes over October 2025 to December 2025.

Segment Q3 FY 2025-26 units Share vs Q3 FY 2024-25
Two-Wheelers 72,76,573 74.48% +19.1%
Cars & UVs 13,16,330 13.47% +20.3%
Three-Wheelers 4,03,488 4.13% +19.8%
Tractors 3,19,101 3.27% +28.5%
Goods Carriers 2,70,608 2.77% +21.7%
Taxis & Cabs 97,603 1.00% +29.3%
Other classes 60,826 0.62% +9.9%
Buses 24,742 0.25% +6.6%

What three-wheelers run on

Vahan splits a segment by fuel only across a whole calendar year, so this table covers full-year 2025 rather than Q3 FY 2025-26 alone — it is exact for that window.

Electric accounts for 58.7% of three-wheeler registrations over full-year 2025, with battery-electric at 58.7%.

Three-Wheeler registrations by fuel — full-year 2025

The full-year 2025 mix.

Three-Wheeler registrations by fuel — full-year 2025
Fuel 2025 units Share vs full-year 2024
Electric 8,00,627 58.74% +3.76pp
CNG / LPG 3,90,340 28.64% −3.55pp
Diesel 1,66,581 12.22% +0.29pp
Petrol 5,415 0.40% −0.49pp
Other 111 0.01% −0.01pp

Every Q3 on record

Across the 2 completed windows in our Vahan record, three-wheeler registrations went from 3,36,803 in Q3 FY 2024-25 to 4,03,488 in Q3 FY 2025-26, up 19.8% over the stretch.

Three-Wheeler registrations by quarter

* window still in progress.

Three-Wheeler sales by quarter
Period Months Units YoY
Q3 FY 2025-26 3 4,03,488 +19.8%
Q3 FY 2024-25 3 3,36,803 +4.4%

Each row compares only the months that window holds, so a part period is never set against a full one.

Frequently asked questions

How many three-wheelers were sold in India in Q3 FY 2025-26?
4,03,488 three-wheelers were registered in India in Q3 FY 2025-26, according to Vahan registration data covering October 2025 to December 2025. That is +19.8% against the 3,36,803 registered over the same months of Q3 FY 2024-25.
What period does Q3 FY 2025-26 cover?
Q3 FY 2025-26 runs October to December — October 2025 to December 2025, all 3 months complete. India's financial year runs from 1 April to 31 March, which is the year every listed automaker reports on.
Which manufacturer sold the most three-wheelers in Q3 FY 2025-26?
Bajaj Auto led with 1,40,535 registrations across the period, ahead of Mahindra Last Mile on 32,725. These are registrations inside the segment only, counted with Vahan's own vehicle-class filter.
Which was the strongest month for three-wheeler sales in Q3 FY 2025-26?
November 2025 at 1,37,525 registrations. The quietest was December 2025 at 1,30,178, and the period averaged 1,34,496 three-wheelers a month.
What share of the Indian market were three-wheelers in Q3 FY 2025-26?
4.1%. India registered 97,69,271 vehicles of all kinds over the same months, of which 4,03,488 were three-wheelers.
Which quarter had the highest three-wheeler sales?
Of the 2 comparable windows in our record, Q3 FY 2025-26 is the largest at 4,03,488 registrations.
Are these retail sales or factory dispatches?
Retail. Every figure is a vehicle registration recorded on the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways' Vahan 4 dashboard — the same source FADA uses — not the wholesale dispatch numbers manufacturers announce each month. Registrations reach Vahan a few days after the sale, so recent months keep rising slightly for a while after they close.

Three-Wheeler sales, other periods

More from the reports desk

Source. Every figure is a vehicle registration, taken daily from the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways' Vahan 4 dashboard (vahan.parivahan.gov.in) — the same source FADA and the industry use for retail data. Registrations are not the wholesale dispatch numbers manufacturers announce each month. "EV" means battery electric (Vahan fuels PURE EV and ELECTRIC(BOV)); hybrids are counted separately. Information only, not investment advice.

Using these numbers? Cite "Flash Finance (Vahan data)" with a link to this page. This report's chart card is free to republish with the same credit.

⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI