Three-Wheeler Vahan retail registrations

Three-Wheeler Sales H1 FY 2026-27: Bajaj Auto Leads, 7,49,582 Units, Up 15.3% YoY

Every three-wheeler registered in India over H1 FY 2026-27 — April 2026 to September 2026. The first half of the financial year, April to September. Month-by-month volumes, the manufacturer leaderboard, how the segment moved against the rest of the market, and the same window in every earlier year on record.

7,49,582
Three-Wheeler registrations
H1 FY 2026-27
+15.3%
Year on year
vs H1 FY 2025-26 (6 mo)
1,24,930
Monthly average
6 months counted
1.38 L
Best month
July 2026
4.8%
Share of all registrations
−0.23pp vs H1 FY 2025-26

Three-Wheeler sales month by month, H1 FY 2026-27

India's three-wheeler market registered 7,49,582 three-wheelers in H1 FY 2026-27. Volumes pushed ahead 15.3% against the 6,49,834 logged over the same 6 months of H1 FY 2025-26.

July was the strongest month of the period at 1,38,250 three-wheelers and April the quietest at 1,10,007, an average of 1,24,930 a month. Every one of those 6 months grew on the same month a year earlier.

July sits inside the monsoon, historically a soft month for urban showroom footfall and a strong one for farm equipment.

H1 FY 2026-27 ran from April 2026 to September 2026 and is closed. Every month in the table below is final, and every comparison on this page is against the matching month of H1 FY 2025-26.

Three-wheelers accounted for 4.8% of everything registered in India over the period, down from 5.0% in H1 FY 2025-26. The whole market ran to 1,55,77,060 vehicles over the same window, up 20.9% year on year.

Three-Wheeler registrations by month — H1 FY 2026-27 vs H1 FY 2025-26

Vahan retail registrations, each month set against the same month a year earlier.

Three-Wheeler sales, month by month — H1 FY 2026-27

Every completed month of H1 FY 2026-27, with the matching month of H1 FY 2025-26 beside it.

Month H1 FY 2026-27 units H1 FY 2025-26 units YoY Share of period
April 2026 1,10,007 1,02,552 +7.3% 14.7%
May 2026 1,14,942 1,07,549 +6.9% 15.3%
June 2026 1,25,038 1,03,937 +20.3% 16.7%
July 2026 1,38,250 1,15,069 +20.1% 18.4%
August 2026 1,26,533 1,12,420 +12.6% 16.9%
September 2026 1,34,812 1,08,307 +24.5% 18.0%

Each month links through to its own full report.

Which manufacturer sold the most, H1 FY 2026-27

Bajaj Auto led the period with 2,70,216 registrations, up 12.5% on H1 FY 2025-26. Mahindra Last Mile follows on 80,163, 1,90,053 behind — a gap of 3.37x.

The fastest riser in the top 15 was Hooghly Motors, up 97.0% to 5,044, while YC Electric was down 34.4% at 13,512.

Volumes here are registrations inside the segment only, counted with Vahan's own vehicle-class filter, so each is the manufacturer's three-wheeler volume over H1 FY 2026-27. Companies that file electric models under a maker of their own appear as separate rows.

Top manufacturers by registrations — H1 FY 2026-27

Registrations inside the segment (three-wheelers only).

Manufacturer leaderboard — H1 FY 2026-27

Exact registrations over April 2026 to September 2026, with the change against H1 FY 2025-26.

# Manufacturer H1 FY 2026-27 units Share of three-wheelers vs H1 FY 2025-26
1 Bajaj Auto 2,70,216 36.05% +12.5%
2 Mahindra Last Mile 80,163 10.69% +59.9%
3 Piaggio 54,290 7.24% +34.5%
4 TVS Motor 41,629 5.55% +70.3%
5 Atul Auto 16,973 2.26% +28.2%
6 YC Electric 13,512 1.80% −34.4%
7 Dilli Electric 9,938 1.33% −4.7%
8 Saera Electric 9,804 1.31% −16.9%
9 Mini Metro EV 7,514 1.00% +16.4%
10 J. S. Auto 7,468 1.00% +28.8%
11 Zeniak Innovation India 5,673 0.76% +19.0%
12 Energy Electric Vehicles 5,342 0.71% −18.1%
13 Hooghly Motors 5,044 0.67% +97.0%
14 Sks Trade India 4,833 0.64% −2.4%
15 Mlr Auto 4,684 0.62% +56.4%

Three-Wheeler sales against the rest of the market

Set against the rest of the market, three-wheelers lagged the national picture over H1 FY 2026-27: +15.3% against +20.9% for every vehicle registered in India.

The table covers every segment Vahan reports over the same 6-month window, so the comparison is like for like — the same months, the same source, on both sides.

Three-Wheeler share of the Indian market, month by month

Three-wheelers as a percentage of every vehicle registered that month.

Registrations by segment — H1 FY 2026-27

Exact segment volumes over April 2026 to September 2026.

Segment H1 FY 2026-27 units Share vs H1 FY 2025-26
Two-Wheelers 1,10,53,543 70.96% +20.5%
Cars & UVs 23,18,975 14.89% +24.7%
Three-Wheelers 7,49,582 4.81% +15.3%
Tractors 5,50,001 3.53% +20.4%
Goods Carriers 5,05,764 3.25% +25.9%
Taxis & Cabs 2,25,970 1.45% +32.5%
Other classes 96,977 0.62% −1.1%
Buses 76,248 0.49% +3.9%

What three-wheelers run on

Vahan splits a segment by fuel only across a whole calendar year, so this table covers 2026 year to date rather than H1 FY 2026-27 alone — it is exact for that window.

Electric accounts for 61.1% of three-wheeler registrations over 2026 year to date, with battery-electric at 61.1%.

Three-Wheeler registrations by fuel — 2026 year to date

The 2026 year to date mix.

Three-Wheeler registrations by fuel — 2026 year to date
Fuel 2026 units Share vs full-year 2025
Electric 7,16,979 61.11% +2.37pp
CNG / LPG 2,85,797 24.36% −4.28pp
Diesel 1,66,460 14.19% +1.97pp
Petrol 3,962 0.34% −0.06pp
Other 84 0.01% 0.00pp

Every H1 on record

Across the 3 completed windows in our Vahan record, three-wheeler registrations went from 6,16,876 in H1 FY 2024-25 to 7,49,582 in H1 FY 2026-27, up 21.5% over the stretch.

Three-Wheeler registrations by half year

* window still in progress.

Three-Wheeler sales by half year
Period Months Units YoY
H1 FY 2026-27 6 7,49,582 +15.3%
H1 FY 2025-26 6 6,49,834 +5.3%
H1 FY 2024-25 6 6,16,876 +7.3%

Each row compares only the months that window holds, so a part period is never set against a full one.

Frequently asked questions

How many three-wheelers were sold in India in H1 FY 2026-27?
7,49,582 three-wheelers were registered in India in H1 FY 2026-27, according to Vahan registration data covering April 2026 to September 2026. That is +15.3% against the 6,49,834 registered over the same months of H1 FY 2025-26.
What period does H1 FY 2026-27 cover?
H1 FY 2026-27 runs April to September — April 2026 to September 2026, all 6 months complete. India's financial year runs from 1 April to 31 March, which is the year every listed automaker reports on.
Which manufacturer sold the most three-wheelers in H1 FY 2026-27?
Bajaj Auto led with 2,70,216 registrations across the period, ahead of Mahindra Last Mile on 80,163. These are registrations inside the segment only, counted with Vahan's own vehicle-class filter.
Which was the strongest month for three-wheeler sales in H1 FY 2026-27?
July 2026 at 1,38,250 registrations. The quietest was April 2026 at 1,10,007, and the period averaged 1,24,930 three-wheelers a month.
What share of the Indian market were three-wheelers in H1 FY 2026-27?
4.8%. India registered 1,55,77,060 vehicles of all kinds over the same months, of which 7,49,582 were three-wheelers.
Which half year had the highest three-wheeler sales?
Of the 3 comparable windows in our record, H1 FY 2026-27 is the largest at 7,49,582 registrations.
Are these retail sales or factory dispatches?
Retail. Every figure is a vehicle registration recorded on the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways' Vahan 4 dashboard — the same source FADA uses — not the wholesale dispatch numbers manufacturers announce each month. Registrations reach Vahan a few days after the sale, so recent months keep rising slightly for a while after they close.

Three-Wheeler sales, other periods

More from the reports desk

Source. Every figure is a vehicle registration, taken daily from the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways' Vahan 4 dashboard (vahan.parivahan.gov.in) — the same source FADA and the industry use for retail data. Registrations are not the wholesale dispatch numbers manufacturers announce each month. "EV" means battery electric (Vahan fuels PURE EV and ELECTRIC(BOV)); hybrids are counted separately. Information only, not investment advice.

Using these numbers? Cite "Flash Finance (Vahan data)" with a link to this page. This report's chart card is free to republish with the same credit.

⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI