Baroda Rayon Corporation Ltd500270Corporate

Residential, Commercial Projects Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹121.50
MCap ₹279 Cr · P/E 8.3
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹18 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
-19.6% YoY
₹6 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
-23.6% YoY
31.7%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-5.1% YoY
₹18 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+160.2% YoY
₹8.06
EPS · Jun 2026
+160.0% YoY

📝 Baroda Rayon Corporation Ltd — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Baroda Rayon Corporation Ltd reported revenue of ₹18 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 19.6% from ₹22 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 31.1% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 160.2% year-on-year to ₹18 crore, from ₹7 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹8.06.

Operating profit stood at ₹6 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 31.7%, compared with 33.4% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Baroda Rayon Corporation Ltd posted revenue of ₹62 crore, a decline of 38.0% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹22 crore (down 44.9% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹57 crore with a net profit of ₹34 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹121.50, 500270 has a market capitalisation of ₹279 crore and a trailing P/E of about 8.3.

Within the Residential, Commercial Projects industry, it is the 19th-largest of the 92 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Jun 2026, promoters held 67.52%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.01%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.92%, public shareholders 31.54% of Baroda Rayon Corporation Ltd.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹279 Cr
Current Price ?
₹121.5
P/E ?
8.32below ind
Industry P/E ?
19.70
P/B ?
0.71
P/S ?
4.87
P/FCF ?
-139.72
Enterprise Value ?
₹455 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
25.91
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
3.8%
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹57 Cr
OPM ?
30.6%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹34 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹14.60
ROCE ?
4.0%
ROE ?
8.5%
ROA ?
4.6%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹18 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹18 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
-19.6%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
160.2%
Sales growth (3y) ?
2%
Sales growth (5y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (3y) ?
-56%
Profit growth (5y) ?
17%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹176 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.45
Interest Coverage ?
54.5
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
67.52%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-7.1%
Return 6 months ?
12.2%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 3754697101715572213131418 -19.6% +31.1%
Operating Profit 351212541675436 -23.6% +63.7%
Other Income 22410944101002101 +350.5% +233.7%
Interest 211010001001-10 -88.1% +105.1%
Depreciation 00000000000000 -3.7% -3.7%
Profit Before Tax 2381011565424764518 +160.2% +282.5%
Net Profit 2381011565424764518 +160.2% +281.7%
EPS 10.033.574.394.962.022.752.371.8610.633.102.641.852.118.06 +160.0% +282.0%
OPM % 7.9% 8.4% 16.2% 27.2% 17.3% 21.9% 29.7% 27.0% 27.4% 33.4% 34.5% 30.8% 25.4% 31.7% -5.1% +24.8%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹100 Cr ₹62 Cr ₹57 Cr -38.0%
Operating Profit ₹27 Cr ₹19 Cr ₹18 Cr -28.5%
OPM % 27.15% 31.31% 30.63% +15.3%
NPM % 40.50% 35.96% 58.52% -11.2%
Other Income ₹14 Cr ₹3 Cr ₹4 Cr -75.9%
Depreciation ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr +27.3%
Interest ₹1 Cr ₹0 Cr ₹-0 Cr -62.0%
EBIT ₹27 Cr ₹19 Cr ₹17 Cr -28.9%
PBT ₹40 Cr ₹22 Cr ₹34 Cr -45.0%
Tax — — — —
Net Profit ₹40 Cr ₹22 Cr ₹34 Cr -44.9%
EPS ₹17.61 ₹9.70 ₹14.66 -44.9%
Material Cost — — ₹28 Cr —
Employee Cost — — ₹0 Cr —
Extraordinary Items — — ₹12 Cr —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 23232323 +0.0%
Reserves 275309349372 +6.6%
Borrowings 245211175176 +0.6%
Other Liabilities 9498155162 +4.5%
Total Liabilities 637642702732 +4.3%
Fixed Assets 332019 -5.0%
CWIP 0000 —
Investments 7111 +0.0%
Other Assets 627638682712 +4.4%
Total Assets 637642702732 +4.3%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
CFO/OP 9%-32%155%-21% -113.5%
Cash from Operating Activity 22-342-4 -109.5%
Cash from Investing Activity 258-142 +114.3%
Cash from Financing Activity -40-12-292 +106.9%
Net Cash Flow 7-6-1-1 +0.0%
Free Cash Flow 47528-2 -107.1%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 116928354 -34.9%
Inventory Days 10,699——6,045 —
Days Payable 60——91 —
Cash Conversion Cycle 10,75592836,008 +7138.6%
Working Capital Days 2,8342,3891,7732,933 +65.4%
ROCE % 55%2%5%4% -20.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 4 periods)

Metric Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 % Chg
Promoters 67.52%67.52%67.52%67.52% +0.0%
FIIs 0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01% +0.0%
DIIs 1.01%1.00%0.92%0.92% +0.0%
Public 31.46%31.45%31.54%31.54% +0.0%
No. of Shareholders 77,61477,28176,99176,678 -0.4%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Residential, Commercial Projects · top 25 of 92 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 LOTUSDEV Sri Lotus ₹215.70 10,542 35.9 932 305 38.2% 32.8% — — 52.6% 92.4%
2 EMBDL Embassy Developments ₹53.68 7,462 — 1,264 -944 -47.2% -74.6% -14.9% -1152.5% -68.2% -41.5%
3 GANESHHOU GANESH HOUSING ₹740.65 6,176 23.3 640 265 63.2% 41.3% -46.7% -47.2% 85.6% -54.9%
4 KALPATARU Kalpataru ₹272.35 5,608 58.7 3,465 103 3.0% 3.0% — — 6.5% 44.0%
5 RAYMONDREL Raymond Realty ₹679.90 4,525 15.0 3,138 301 15.2% 9.6% — — 40.7% -18.6%
6 543542 Kesar India ₹668.15 3,317 64.2 140 29 27.0% 20.8% — — -42.0% -55.3%
7 504000 Elpro International ₹172.50 2,924 22.7 567 129 36.0% 22.8% 29.1% 31.8% 38.7% 56.9%
8 538668 538668 — 1,455 — 8 5 58.7% 54.5% -45.6% -41.6% 63.6% -61.5%
9 508929 Avishkar Infra ₹47.58 1,271 139.9 — 1 — — -100.0% -82.8% -100.0% -96.6%
10 531381 Arihant Foundations ₹906.90 985 14.9 420 61 20.0% 14.4% 103.6% 41.9% 118.9% -62.6%
11 543543 B-Right Realestate ₹140.65 945 3.4 167 45 39.5% 26.9% — — 79.4% 725.0%
12 PROZONER Prozone Realty ₹51.37 784 48.3 172 15 30.7% 9.0% 9.2% 132.9% -60.1% -65.5%
13 MODIS Modis Navnirman ₹361.00 707 18.8 248 38 18.7% 15.3% — — 27.9% 26.4%
14 531771 Shraddha Prime ₹112.95 657 7.0 557 63 14.3% 11.4% 225.6% 112.0% 82.6% 114.5%
15 532467 Hazoor Multi ₹359.25 539 n/m 424 15 51.0% 3.4% 2.3% 57.1% 20.9% -92.6%
16 NIMBSPROJ Nimbus Projects ₹195.09 377 — 228 -88 -38.6% -38.6% 28.1% -241.9% 21700.0% 72.8%
17 511714 Nimbus Projects ₹189.90 367 — 227 -49 -23.3% -21.5% 28.1% -241.9% -26.6% 109.1%
18 533285 RDB Infrastructure ₹153.10 327 221.9 89 14 1.9% 16.0% -14.2% 22.2% — —
19 500270 Baroda Rayon ₹181.75 279 12.4 57 34 30.6% 58.5% -38.0% -44.9% -19.6% 160.2%
20 535621 S V ₹104.50 260 — 4 -6 -592.3% -165.8% -50.0% -1100.0% -28.0% 383.3%
21 540796 Ratnabhumi Developers ₹143.60 238 163.2 47 1 41.2% 2.6% -71.2% -45.3% -52.3% -96.6%
22 526407 Hampton Sky ₹30.04 226 — 14 -20 -127.0% -142.7% -91.0% -155.9% -108.0% -358.7%
23 543241 Veer Global ₹181.00 226 172.5 8 2 46.1% 21.1% -40.7% -34.7% 88.2% -56.5%
24 533167 Coromandel Engineering ₹66.46 223 n/m 50 1 9.9% 2.4% 37.7% -61.0% 78.9% 145.1%
25 504882 National Standard ₹201.94 219 36.1 19 11 -23.2% 57.8% -8.6% -26.8% — 156.6%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Baroda Rayon Corporation Ltd's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Baroda Rayon Corporation Ltd reported revenue of ₹18 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 19.6% from ₹22 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 31.1% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Baroda Rayon Corporation Ltd's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 160.2% year-on-year to ₹18 crore, from ₹7 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹8.06.
What is 500270's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹121.50, 500270 has a market capitalisation of ₹279 crore and a trailing P/E of about 8.3.
Who owns Baroda Rayon Corporation Ltd? (shareholding pattern)
As of Jun 2026, promoters held 67.52%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.01%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.92%, public shareholders 31.54% of Baroda Rayon Corporation Ltd.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI