Kalpataru LimitedKALPATARUCorporate

Residential, Commercial Projects Latest results: Jun 2026 5 quarters of data
₹262.10
MCap ₹5,397 Cr · P/E 52.5
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹472 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+6.5% YoY
₹-46 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
-67.7% YoY
-9.7%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-56.5% YoY
₹-29 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+44.0% YoY
₹-1.29
EPS · Jun 2026
+55.8% YoY

📝 Kalpataru Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Kalpataru Limited reported revenue of ₹472 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 6.5% from ₹443 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 72.1% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

The company reported a net loss of ₹29 crore, against a net loss of ₹52 crore in the same quarter last year. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹-1.29.

Operating profit stood at ₹-46 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of -9.7%, compared with -6.2% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Kalpataru Limited posted revenue of ₹3,436 crore, with a net profit of ₹80 crore.

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹3,465 crore with a net profit of ₹103 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹262.10, KALPATARU has a market capitalisation of ₹5,397 crore and a trailing P/E of about 52.5.

Within the Residential, Commercial Projects industry, it is the 4th-largest of the 92 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Jun 2026, promoters held 81.34%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 5.87%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 8.24%, public shareholders 4.55% of Kalpataru Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹5,397 Cr
Current Price ?
₹262.1
P/E ?
52.53above ind
Industry P/E ?
19.70
P/B ?
N/A
P/S ?
1.56
P/FCF ?
N/A
Enterprise Value ?
N/A
EV/EBITDA ?
N/A
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
1.9%
Dividend Yield ?
N/A
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹3,465 Cr
OPM ?
3.0%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹103 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹4.99
ROCE ?
N/A
ROE ?
N/A
ROA ?
N/A
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹472 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹-29 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
6.5%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
44.0%
Sales growth (3y) ?
N/A
Sales growth (5y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (3y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (5y) ?
N/A
Financial Health
Debt ?
N/A
Debt to Equity ?
N/A
Interest Coverage ?
1.1
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
81.34%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-4.0%
Return 6 months ?
-15.7%

🗓️ Quarterly results (5 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 4437945051,694472 +6.5% -72.1%
Operating Profit -277-75217-46 -67.7% -121.1%
Other Income 1422313523 +68.2% -34.7%
Interest 3212151120 -35.7% +87.3%
Depreciation 1011121410 +4.3% -24.7%
Profit Before Tax -565-79226-35 +37.8% -115.5%
Net Profit -525-67194-29 +44.0% -115.0%
EPS -2.920.26-3.0510.19-1.29 +55.8% -112.7%
OPM % -6.2% 0.8% -14.8% 12.8% -9.7% -56.5% -175.8%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric Prev FY FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales — ₹3,436 Cr ₹3,465 Cr —
Operating Profit — ₹122 Cr ₹104 Cr —
OPM % — 3.55% 2.99% —
NPM % — 2.33% 2.97% —
Other Income — ₹101 Cr ₹110 Cr —
Depreciation — ₹46 Cr ₹47 Cr —
Interest — ₹70 Cr ₹59 Cr —
EBIT — ₹76 Cr ₹57 Cr —
PBT — ₹96 Cr ₹117 Cr —
Tax — ₹16 Cr ₹14 Cr —
Net Profit — ₹80 Cr ₹103 Cr —
EPS — ₹4.48 ₹6.11 —
Material Cost — ₹2,752 Cr ₹2,767 Cr —
Employee Cost — ₹226 Cr ₹244 Cr —
Extraordinary Items — ₹8 Cr ₹8 Cr —

👥 Shareholding (latest 1 periods)

Metric Jun 2026 % Chg
Promoters 81.34% —
FIIs 5.87% —
DIIs 8.24% —
Public 4.55% —
No. of Shareholders 53,683 —

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Residential, Commercial Projects · top 25 of 92 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 LOTUSDEV Sri Lotus ₹215.70 10,542 35.9 932 305 38.2% 32.8% — — 52.6% 92.4%
2 EMBDL Embassy Developments ₹53.68 7,462 — 1,264 -944 -47.2% -74.6% -14.9% -1152.5% -68.2% -41.5%
3 GANESHHOU GANESH HOUSING ₹740.65 6,176 23.3 640 265 63.2% 41.3% -46.7% -47.2% 85.6% -54.9%
4 KALPATARU Kalpataru ₹272.35 5,608 58.7 3,465 103 3.0% 3.0% — — 6.5% 44.0%
5 RAYMONDREL Raymond Realty ₹679.90 4,525 15.0 3,138 301 15.2% 9.6% — — 40.7% -18.6%
6 543542 Kesar India ₹668.15 3,317 64.2 140 29 27.0% 20.8% — — -42.0% -55.3%
7 504000 Elpro International ₹172.50 2,924 22.7 567 129 36.0% 22.8% 29.1% 31.8% 38.7% 56.9%
8 538668 538668 — 1,455 — 8 5 58.7% 54.5% -45.6% -41.6% 63.6% -61.5%
9 508929 Avishkar Infra ₹47.58 1,271 139.9 — 1 — — -100.0% -82.8% -100.0% -96.6%
10 531381 Arihant Foundations ₹906.90 985 14.9 420 61 20.0% 14.4% 103.6% 41.9% 118.9% -62.6%
11 543543 B-Right Realestate ₹140.65 945 3.4 167 45 39.5% 26.9% — — 79.4% 725.0%
12 PROZONER Prozone Realty ₹51.37 784 48.3 172 15 30.7% 9.0% 9.2% 132.9% -60.1% -65.5%
13 MODIS Modis Navnirman ₹361.00 707 18.8 248 38 18.7% 15.3% — — 27.9% 26.4%
14 531771 Shraddha Prime ₹112.95 657 7.0 557 63 14.3% 11.4% 225.6% 112.0% 82.6% 114.5%
15 532467 Hazoor Multi ₹359.25 539 n/m 424 15 51.0% 3.4% 2.3% 57.1% 20.9% -92.6%
16 NIMBSPROJ Nimbus Projects ₹195.09 377 — 228 -88 -38.6% -38.6% 28.1% -241.9% 21700.0% 72.8%
17 511714 Nimbus Projects ₹189.90 367 — 227 -49 -23.3% -21.5% 28.1% -241.9% -26.6% 109.1%
18 533285 RDB Infrastructure ₹153.10 327 221.9 89 14 1.9% 16.0% -14.2% 22.2% — —
19 500270 Baroda Rayon ₹181.75 279 12.4 57 34 30.6% 58.5% -38.0% -44.9% -19.6% 160.2%
20 535621 S V ₹104.50 260 — 4 -6 -592.3% -165.8% -50.0% -1100.0% -28.0% 383.3%
21 540796 Ratnabhumi Developers ₹143.60 238 163.2 47 1 41.2% 2.6% -71.2% -45.3% -52.3% -96.6%
22 526407 Hampton Sky ₹30.04 226 — 14 -20 -127.0% -142.7% -91.0% -155.9% -108.0% -358.7%
23 543241 Veer Global ₹181.00 226 172.5 8 2 46.1% 21.1% -40.7% -34.7% 88.2% -56.5%
24 533167 Coromandel Engineering ₹66.46 223 n/m 50 1 9.9% 2.4% 37.7% -61.0% 78.9% 145.1%
25 504882 National Standard ₹201.94 219 36.1 19 11 -23.2% 57.8% -8.6% -26.8% — 156.6%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Kalpataru Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Kalpataru Limited reported revenue of ₹472 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 6.5% from ₹443 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 72.1% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Kalpataru Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
The company reported a net loss of ₹29 crore, against a net loss of ₹52 crore in the same quarter last year. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹-1.29.
What is KALPATARU's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹262.10, KALPATARU has a market capitalisation of ₹5,397 crore and a trailing P/E of about 52.5.
Who owns Kalpataru Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Jun 2026, promoters held 81.34%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 5.87%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 8.24%, public shareholders 4.55% of Kalpataru Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI